All Communities
Community Intelligence

Cambria Heights Real Estate

Queens, New York · 11411
New York City Department Of Education Walk Score: 85
Median Single-Family Home Price
$749,000
+4% year over year
Single-family homes · ZIP 11411 (Cambria Heights mailing area)
Market Status
Mixed Signals
Median DOM
35 days
Price Trend
+4%
Get Your Cambria Heights Home Value
01 — Community Snapshot

Living in Cambria Heights

Key metrics and insights for homebuyers and sellers evaluating Cambria Heights, Queens, NY 11411.

Median Single-Family Price
$749,000
+4% YoY · ZIP 11411
Median Recorded Property Tax
$5,800
Annual
Walk Score
85
out of 100
Transit Score
63
out of 100
Commute
26 min
to Manhattan
Community Details
County
Queens
ZIP Code
11411
School District
New York City Department Of Education
Market Type
Mixed Signals
Median Days on Market
35 days
Walk Score
85/100
Transit Score
63/100

How far is Cambria Heights from New York City by train?

From St. Albans Station on the LIRR West Hempstead Branch, scheduled weekday AM-peak service takes about 26 minutes to Penn Station, 26 minutes to Grand Central Madison, 30 minutes to Atlantic Terminal in Brooklyn (MTA LIRR timetable data).

Is Cambria Heights walkable?

Cambria Heights has a Walk Score of 85 out of 100, which Walk Score rates "Very Walkable", and a Transit Score of 63 out of 100.

Commuting from Cambria Heights — LIRR

Nearby Long Island Rail Road stations and typical weekday AM-peak travel times to the Manhattan and Brooklyn terminals. Many Cambria Heights residents use whichever station best fits their branch and schedule.

St. Albans Station · West Hempstead Branch Closest station
Linden Blvd & Montauk Place, St. Albans, NY 11412
To Penn Station
26 min
To Grand Central
26 min
To Atlantic Terminal
30 min
Hillside Facility Station · Ronkonkoma Branch Faster to Manhattan
93-59 183rd Street, Jamaica, NY 11423
To Penn Station
24 min
To Grand Central
25 min
To Atlantic Terminal
28 min

AM-peak travel times on scheduled LIRR service to Penn Station, Grand Central Madison, and Atlantic Terminal (Brooklyn). Based on MTA LIRR public timetable data.

What Is Your Cambria Heights, NY Home Worth?

Get a strategic market analysis — not an algorithm. A real evaluation from a licensed attorney and Associate Real Estate Broker serving Queens.

Get Your Home Value
02 — Market Intelligence

Cambria Heights Market Data

Current market conditions and pricing trends for Cambria Heights, Queens, NY.

Median Single-Family Price
$749,000
From 65 closed single-family sales in ZIP 11411 (Cambria Heights mailing area) in the past 12 months
+4% year over year
Market Condition
Mixed Signals
Market indicators do not agree, so we are withholding a buyer's or seller's market classification. Review the inventory, selling time, and sale-to-list figures individually for a clearer picture of current conditions.
Median Days on Market
35 days
Typical time to sell
Median Sale Price by Property Type — Cambria Heights
Single-Family
$749,000
65 closed sales · 35d median

Single-family, condo and co-op homes are measured separately — these medians are never blended together. Based on 66 recorded closings in ZIP 11411 between Oct 6, 2025 and Oct 6, 2026 — a settled trailing twelve months, ending about a month back so late-recorded closings are counted rather than missed. Days on market are medians, not averages. A property type with fewer than 8 closed sales in that window is left out rather than published on a sample too thin to mean anything.

The Trend

Single-family prices in ZIP 11411 are up about 4% year over year, comparing 65 sales in the 12 months to October 6, 2026 with 75 in the 12 months to October 6, 2025. Over the past 2 years, single-family monthly median sale prices in ZIP 11411 have ranged from $608K to $860K.

Cambria Heights Home Prices by Segment — Single-Family
Entry$420K – $685K
Median $625,000 · 18 sales
Mid-Market$695K – $770K
Median $716,000 · 24 sales
High-End$770K – $895K
Median $810,000 · 21 sales
Luxury$900K – $1.15M
Median $910,000 · 7 sales
Price range of the segmentSegment median

Based on information from OneKey® MLS, for the period November 11, 2025 through October 30, 2026. Source: OneKey MLS (recorded Queens sales, trailing 12mo) + actual tax. Based on 70 recorded sales. Property tax values shown are algorithmic estimates calculated from official NY State ORPS / NYC Department of Finance assessment data aggregated by school district (Long Island) or ZIP code (NYC). These figures are an educational baseline and do not represent a guaranteed or binding tax bill. Actual taxes vary based on individual assessed value, applicable exemptions (STAR, Senior, Veteran), historical grievances, village overlays, and special district levies. Verify exact tax with the Nassau County Assessor / Suffolk County Comptroller / NYC Department of Finance before any financial commitment.

Who has cut their asking price
Price reductions in Cambria Heights
13 of 43 homes for sale
30.2% have cut their asking price — below the 35.2% across Queens

Of the 43 homes for sale in Cambria Heights today, 13 are now asking less than they originally asked — 30.2%, against 35.2% across Queens. 3 sellers have raised their asking price.

And among the homes that actually sold

Among the 64 homes that sold in Cambria Heights over the last twelve settled months, 18.8% had cut their price before they sold — unchanged from 19.5% over the same twelve months a year earlier. The for-sale figure runs higher than the sold figure because homes that need a reduction stay on the market longer, so they build up among the listings still available while the completed sales are led by homes that sold without cutting.

What each group got

Over those same twelve months, the 52 Cambria Heights homes that sold without ever reducing achieved 100.0% of their asking price in a median of 30 days. The 12 that did reduce achieved 93.7% of what they first asked, after 121 days.

Homes that never reduced and homes that did are different homes, priced differently from the start — these figures describe what each group did, not what a reduction causes. How any individual home performs depends on condition, layout, its position within Cambria Heights and how it shows, none of which a market median can capture.

Measured from the OneKey MLS feed, updated daily. A home counts as reduced when its current asking price is below the price it was first listed at — not against an estimate or against other homes. The for-sale figures describe homes available today; the sold figures describe closed sales between October 2025 and September 2026.

Joseph's Market Take

What This Means for Sellers

Cambria Heights is sending mixed signals: there is real inventory on the market, yet homes are still selling at or near their final asking price. Neither side holds a clear edge, so the number you list at matters more than the headline. The comparables for your specific home, not a market label, are what the asking price is weighed against.

Buyer Advisory

What This Means for Buyers

Cambria Heights is a mixed picture for buyers. Market indicators do not agree, so we are withholding a buyer's or seller's market classification. Review the inventory, selling time, and sale-to-list figures individually for a clearer picture of current conditions. Come pre-approved, and judge each home on its own comparables rather than on the market's headline.

Thinking of selling your Cambria Heights home?

Town figures are the backdrop. Your street, price band and condition decide what your home would sell for. Start with a value range built from recent sales near you.

Or talk through your timing with us

No cost, no obligation · built from recent nearby sales

How many Cambria Heights listings did not sell
Did not sell
40%
47 of 117 listings that resolved
Sold
60%
70 closed sales · median $742,500

The listings that did not sell asked a median of $769,000 — 4% above the $742,500 median of the homes that closed. Counted over the trailing twelve months: every listing that closed, expired, was withdrawn or was terminated. Listings still active or under contract are not counted on either side. If the feed does not retain every withdrawn listing, the real figure is higher than the one shown, never lower.

Based on information from OneKey® MLS, for the period October 6, 2025 through October 6, 2026.

Flood informationCambria Heights: FEMA flood dataMedian NFIP cost, single-family homes, ZIP 11411: $1,010 a year (Aug 2026)
Median yearly NFIP cost
$1,010
Single-family homes · ZIP 11411
Middle half of policies
$640–$1,200
20 policies in force, August 31, 2026
Residential buildings with NFIP insurance
3.7%
Queens · FEMA, Aug 3, 2026

Median yearly cost by FEMA zone: moderate- to low-risk zones (X, B, C) $1,010 (20 policies).

Cost trend, Queens

Median yearly cost of single-family NFIP policies taking effect each month.

$1,400$1,300$1,200Sep '25Jan '26Apr '26Aug '26$1,400$1,300$1,200Sep '25Jan '26Apr '26Aug '26

In Queens, the typical monthly median yearly cost of single-family NFIP policies taking effect in June through August 2026 was $1,400, 17% higher than the typical month in June through August 2025 ($1,200). Based on 2,038 and 2,106 policies.

FEMA flood-loss ratings

FEMA's National Risk Index rates each census tract's expected yearly losses from flooding against every census tract in the country. For the 13 census tracts in the Cambria Heights neighborhood tabulation area (NYC):

Coastal flooding

  • No expected annual losses 13

Inland flooding (heavy rain, streams)

  • Relatively Low 6
  • Very Low 7

Check a specific address

Look up the FEMA flood zone for any address: FEMA Flood Map Service Center · NYC Flood Hazard Mapper · FloodHelpNY · FloodSmart (FEMA).

Flood data for Queens: costs by ZIP, trend and FEMA ratings →

Calculated from FEMA policy data (as of Sep 8, 2026) and FEMA's NFIP residential penetration rates; ratings are FEMA's own labels from the National Risk Index (December 2025). Yearly cost is premium plus FEMA fees, single-family NFIP policies only; the insured share is residential NFIP contracts as a share of all residential buildings. Private flood insurance is not included. Not a flood-zone determination, insurance advice or a quote. Each building is priced individually.

03 — About Cambria Heights

What It's Like Living in Cambria Heights

Cambria Heights is one of Queens's most established residential communities, offering a distinctive blend of suburban character and metropolitan accessibility. Located in the 11411 zip code, the community is served by the New York City Department Of Education.

With a median single-family sale price of $749,000 and a median recorded property tax of $5,800 a year across single-family sales in ZIP 11411 (Cambria Heights mailing area), Cambria Heights pairs an established housing stock with direct access to New York City. The commute to Manhattan averages approximately 26 min via the Long Island Rail Road.

Local Expert Insights

Joseph's Insider Guide to Cambria Heights

Direct answers informed by 5,000+ closed transactions across Nassau, Suffolk, Queens and Brooklyn — not the canned content you'd find on any listing portal.

Is Cambria Heights a good place to live for commuters?

The LIRR connects Cambria Heights to Penn Station and Grand Central Madison in approximately 26 min, and the neighborhood carries a transit score of 63/100. Peak express service, station parking and walk-to-station distance vary by address, and those three factors decide what a commute actually looks like day to day.

What are property tax trends in Cambria Heights, NY?

Cambria Heights homeowners pay a median of approximately $5,800 a year in property taxes — the median of the tax figures actually recorded on homes sold here, not an estimate. In New York City, property taxes support citywide services, including public schools, police, fire protection, and infrastructure. Unlike Nassau and Suffolk counties, NYC does not impose separate school-district, town, or village property-tax levies. Taxes are assessed parcel by parcel, so two similar homes on the same street can carry very different bills — confirm the actual assessment on a specific address before relying on it.

Is now a good time to buy or sell in Cambria Heights?

The single-family market in ZIP 11411 (Cambria Heights mailing area) is sending mixed signals right now — the inventory on hand points to buyers, yet homes are still selling at or near their final asking price, so we do not call it a buyer's or a seller's market, with homes selling in about 35 days. Single-family sale prices in ZIP 11411 (Cambria Heights mailing area) changed +4% year over year. Timing decisions depend on your specific situation — contact Joseph for a no-cost strategy session tailored to your property and goals.

What makes Cambria Heights different from other Queens communities?

Cambria Heights is a long-established community served by the New York City Department Of Education. Prices and activity vary by property type, school district, condition and price band; the figures above show where this market stands now.

What should buyers know before making an offer in Cambria Heights?

School district boundaries in Cambria Heights often run street by street — two blocks can mean a different school zone, so confirming a home's exact attendance zone before you make an offer matters. As an Associate Broker who is also an attorney, Joseph reads title and contract details differently than most agents — and when the facts of a deal are in front of him, he knows what's worth asking about. (Not a substitute for your own attorney's representation.)

Is Cambria Heights walkable for everyday living?

Cambria Heights has a Walk Score of 85/100, measured at a single point near the centre of Cambria Heights. Walkability varies street by street, so check the score for a specific address; the LIRR provides Manhattan access in approximately 26 min.

Planning a Move to Cambria Heights?

Get the Cambria Heights Relocation Guide — schools, commute options, live market data, and insider neighborhood details compiled by an Associate Broker who is also an attorney.

Request the Relocation Guide
05 — Schools & Education

Schools in Cambria Heights, NY

Cambria Heights is served by the New York City Department Of Education. Attendance zones in New York City are assigned street by street, so a Cambria Heights mailing address does not by itself determine which school a home is zoned for.

Individual school assignments in New York City Department Of Education are made street by street. Contact the district for building assignments, or ask us to confirm the zone for a specific address.

Searching for homes near a specific school?

School district boundaries in New York City often run street by street, so a Cambria Heights mailing address doesn't guarantee a given school. We confirm a home's exact attendance zone before you make an offer.

What school district serves Cambria Heights?
Cambria Heights is served by the New York City Department Of Education. District boundaries in New York City often run street by street, so we confirm the district and attendance zone for a specific address before you make an offer.
05.5 — Location & Map

Cambria Heights on the Map

Explore Cambria Heights and nearby areas. Zoom in to see neighborhoods, schools, transit, and local amenities.

Loading map…
Map Key: Community LIRR Stations Parks

Looking to Buy in Cambria Heights?

Browse available properties or let Joseph find the right home for you — with the read of an Associate Broker who is also an attorney.

05.75 — For Sale Now

Homes for Sale in Cambria Heights, NY

41 active listings currently on the market in Cambria Heights. Data refreshed from the MLS in real time.

11709 232nd Street, Cambria Heights, NY 11411 Active 31d Colonial
$450,000
11709 232nd Street, Cambria Heights, NY 11411
3 bd 2 ba 1,782 sqft
Listing courtesy of Kenneth Moxey Realty Inc
114-67 226th Street, Cambria Heights, NY 11411 Active 97d Colonial
$675,000
114-67 226th Street, Cambria Heights, NY 11411
3 bd 1 ba 1,152 sqft
Listing courtesy of Keller Williams Rty Gold Coast
11608 219th Street, Cambria Heights, NY 11411 Active 23d Other
$678,999
11608 219th Street, Cambria Heights, NY 11411
3 bd 2 ba 1,280 sqft
Listing courtesy of Next Level Homes Group Ltd
116-38 222nd Street, Cambria Heights, NY 11411 Active 3d Multi
$798,888
116-38 222nd Street, Cambria Heights, NY 11411
5 bd 3 ba 1,848 sqft
Listing courtesy of Voro LLC
21724 121st Avenue, Cambria Heights, NY 11411 Active 43d Cape Cod
$799,000
21724 121st Avenue, Cambria Heights, NY 11411
5 bd 2 ba 1,248 sqft
Listing courtesy of PB RE Group Corp
116-14 233rd Street, Cambria Heights, NY 11411 Active 107d Cape Cod
$889,000
116-14 233rd Street, Cambria Heights, NY 11411
5 bd 2 ba 1,065 sqft
Listing courtesy of American Best Homes Realty LLC

Listings courtesy of OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID.

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of November 6, 2026 12:30 pm. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.

Personal-use terms and which listings this site shows: MLS & Data Disclosures

Showing 6 of 41 active listings

View All 41 Listings in Cambria Heights
06 — Recent Sales

Recently Closed in Cambria Heights

39 closed sales found. Recent transactions provide real-world context for current market values. For a full Comparative Market Analysis of your property, request a complimentary CMA.

← swipe to view all →

Address Type Beds / Ba Sq Ft Closed Sale Price $/Sq Ft DOM
115-38 Springfield Boulevard, Cambria Heights, NY 11411 Ranch 3 bd / 2 ba 1,025 — Sign in to view — 27d
11934 224th Street, Cambria Heights, NY 11411 Cape Cod 4 bd / 3 ba 1,252 — Sign in to view — 29d
11614 Nashville Boulevard, Cambria Heights, NY 11411 Other 3 bd / 2 ba 1,640 — Sign in to view — 20d
11824 219th Street, Cambria Heights, NY 11411 Multi-Family 2 bd / 2 ba 1,276 — Sign in to view — 9d
11588 220th Street, Cambria Heights, NY 11411 Cape Cod 8 bd / 3 ba 2,500 — Sign in to view — 44d
11422 212th Street, Cambria Heights, NY 11411 A-Frame 4 bd / 2 ba 1,280 — Sign in to view — 25d
23304 121st Avenue, Cambria Heights, NY 11411 Exp Ranch 4 bd / 4 ba 960 — Sign in to view — 27d
12007 225th Street, Cambria Heights, NY 11411 Colonial 3 bd / 1 ba 1,150 — Sign in to view — 16d
117-47 221st Street, Cambria Heights, NY 11411 Tudor 4 bd / 3 ba 1,768 — Sign in to view — 15d
118 48 222ND Street, Cambria Heights, NY 11411 Cape Cod 4 bd / 2 ba 1,080 — Sign in to view — 18d
11544 225th Street, Cambria Heights, NY 11411 Colonial 3 bd / 2 ba 1,695 — Sign in to view — 13d
115-61 217th Street, Cambria Heights, NY 11411 Colonial 3 bd / 3 ba 1,288 — Sign in to view — 56d

Source: OneKey MLS — Cambria Heights closed sales, last 180 days. Verify all figures independently before making decisions.

Get Your Home’s Value →
07 — Frequently Asked Questions

Cambria Heights Real Estate FAQ

Expert answers to the most common questions about buying and selling in Cambria Heights.

How much does it cost to buy a home in Cambria Heights?
Single-family homes in ZIP 11411 (Cambria Heights mailing area) sold for a median of about $750,000 in the 12 months to October 6, 2026, across 65 closed sales. Single-family prices in ZIP 11411 are up 4% year over year, comparing 65 sales in the 12 months to October 6, 2026 with 75 in the 12 months to October 6, 2025. Their median recorded property-tax bill was about $5,800 a year. New York State's 1% mansion tax does not apply at that price; it starts at $1 million. The State's 0.4% base transfer tax is paid by the seller. Lender, title-insurance and attorney charges depend on the loan and the contract, so they are not included here. Sources: OneKey® MLS closed sales; tax rates from the NYS Department of Taxation and Finance. Compare: Queens market report · Queens home prices by ZIP code.
Is Cambria Heights a good place to buy a home, and who is it right for?
Cambria Heights is an established Queens community served by the New York City Department Of Education, with a median single-family sale price of $749,000 and a median tax bill around $5,800 across single-family sales in ZIP 11411 (Cambria Heights mailing area). The single-family market in ZIP 11411 (Cambria Heights mailing area) is currently a mixed-signal market. Whether it fits comes down to budget, schools, and commute — I'll give you a candid read on the trade-offs versus nearby towns. County-wide data: Queens market report.
What are property taxes like in Cambria Heights, and can they be lowered?
Cambria Heights's single-family homes that sold in the past 12 months carried a median recorded property-tax bill of about $5,800 a year (65 recorded bills). In New York City the bill depends on the tax class: one- to three-family houses are generally Class 1, while co-ops and condos are generally Class 2 and valued as if the building were a rental building; a co-op owner pays through the monthly maintenance rather than a bill of their own. Can taxes be lowered? An owner who thinks the Department of Finance’s assessment is too high can apply to the NYC Tax Commission once tentative assessments are published each January 15. Applications are due by March 1 for co-ops, condos and other Class 2 property and by March 15 for one- to three-family homes (the next business day when those dates fall on a weekend), late applications are not accepted, and a reduction is not assured. Owner-occupants should also check exemptions such as STAR and the senior and veterans’ exemptions, and co-op and condo owners the Co-op/Condo Abatement. How to challenge an NYC assessment → County-wide data: Queens schools and property taxes.
What is the median home price in Cambria Heights, and is it a buyer's or seller's market right now?
The median single-family sale price in ZIP 11411 (Cambria Heights mailing area) is $749,000, with single-family sale prices there trending +4% year over year, and the single-family market there is currently a mixed-signal market with a median of 35 days on market. These figures cover single-family homes in ZIP 11411 (Queens sales only): 65 sales in the 12 months to October 6, 2026, against 75 in the 12 months before. Here's the nuance worth understanding: 35 single-family listings are active today — about 6.5 months of single-family supply at that sales pace, a level that has historically leaned buyer-friendly. Yet sales are closing at about 100% of final list price — at or near asking, a seller-leaning signal. That crosscurrent is why we do not call Cambria Heights a buyer's or a seller's market right now: the supply figure and the sale prices point in different directions, which can be an early sign of a shift worth monitoring. For a read on what it means for a specific home, reach out for a current evaluation. For a detailed analysis of your specific home or purchase target, contact Joseph DeVito for a complimentary market evaluation. County-wide data: how long homes take to sell in Queens.
How are the schools in Cambria Heights?
Cambria Heights is served by the New York City Department Of Education. School attendance zones can run street by street, so an address in Cambria Heights doesn't automatically put a home in a given school. Because that distinction can affect both your child's school and the home's resale value, Joseph checks the specific attendance zone for any home you're seriously considering before you make an offer.
Why work with Joseph DeVito to buy or sell in Cambria Heights?
Joseph DeVito doesn't just help people buy and sell homes — he's spent over a decade hands-on renovating them. Alongside 5,000+ transactions, that renovation experience means he's worked through layout, design, and functionality decisions and lived with the timelines, costs, and pitfalls of a project — so he walks a home with a renovator's eye for craftsmanship and condition and can show buyers where to look closely. As a licensed attorney (though not your attorney on the transaction), he also reads a deal differently than most agents: when the facts of a transaction are in front of him, he understands the contract and title questions worth asking. His background also includes deep foreclosure and distressed-sale experience. In a divorce or estate sale, he can orient you and then coordinate with your matrimonial or estate representative for the legal specifics outside an agent's role. He's also genuinely responsive. It's an uncommon mix, and clients are generally better served by it. (Joseph represents you as your agent through Keller Williams; this is not legal representation and does not create an attorney-client relationship.)
Which price range moves fastest in Cambria Heights: entry-level homes, condos, co-ops, or larger properties?
For Cambria Heights (single-family sales in ZIP 11411), homes priced Under $500K sold fastest over the 12 months to November 3, 2026: a median of 18 days on market before going into contract, across 2 sales. That is too small a sample to be statistically stable, so a single sale moves it substantially. Among ranges with at least 10 sales, the fastest was $600K – $700K at 28 days (14 sales), nearly identical to $800K+ at 29 days (21 sales), only 1 day apart. The slowest was $500K – $600K, at 39 days (4 sales). All price ranges: Under $500K: 18 days (2 sales); $500K – $600K: 39 days (4 sales); $600K – $700K: 28 days (14 sales); $700K – $800K: 30 days (29 sales); $800K+: 29 days (21 sales). The $500K – $600K range has fewer than 10 sales — too small a sample to be statistically stable. A year earlier (12 months to November 2025), the fastest range was $500K – $600K at 23 days (6 sales). Days on market here runs from listing to going into contract; closing comes later. Source: OneKey® MLS closed sales. See what your home would list for → Related: co-op vs. condo: prices and time to sell.
Can two homes in Cambria Heights fall into different elementary school zones?
Yes. New York City elementary school zones are drawn address by address by the NYC Department of Education, and they do not follow neighborhood names, so two homes in Cambria Heights can be zoned for different elementary schools and a neighborhood can span more than one community school district. A home's zoned school is not always the closest one, some addresses have no zoned elementary school, and zone lines can change, so neither a neighborhood name nor a listing's school field establishes eligibility. Check the specific address with the DOE's Find a School lookup, or call 311, for the year your child would enroll. Look up an address's zoned schools →
How do NYC property taxes in Cambria Heights differ for 1- to 3-family houses, condos, and co-ops?
They fall into different tax classes, and the rules are the same in Cambria Heights as anywhere in New York City. One- to three-family houses are generally Tax Class 1: the Department of Finance assesses them at 6% of its market value, and a market-driven increase in assessed value is capped at 6% a year and 20% over five years. Most co-ops and condos are Tax Class 2, assessed at 45% of market value; by state law the city values them as if the building were a rental building, using comparable rentals rather than the unit's sale price, so an assessment can sit well below what the unit would sell for. Buildings of 10 or fewer units have caps of 8% a year and 30% over five years; larger buildings have no cap, and changes are phased in over five years. A condo owner receives a tax bill for the unit. A co-op owner does not: the building pays one bill and passes it through in the monthly maintenance. Co-op and condo owners who live in the unit as a primary residence may qualify for the city's Co-op/Condo Abatement. An owner who disputes an assessment can ask the NYC Tax Commission to review it. Check a specific property's assessment and bill with the Department of Finance before you compare homes. How NYC assesses property →
Why can a Cambria Heights co-op look cheaper than a condo but still have a higher monthly cost?
Because the two prices buy different things. A co-op price buys shares in the corporation that owns the building, and the monthly maintenance pays the unit's share of the building's costs, which typically include its property taxes, any mortgage on the building itself, insurance, staff, repairs and reserves. A condo price buys the unit itself: the owner pays common charges to the building and pays the unit's property-tax bill separately. So a co-op with a lower price and higher maintenance can cost more each month than a condo whose common charges look low, until the condo's taxes are added. Either kind of building can also levy an assessment for major work, and co-op boards set their own financing rules, such as a minimum down payment and cash reserves after closing, which can be stricter than a lender's. The fair comparison is the total monthly carrying cost: the mortgage payment plus maintenance for the co-op, against the mortgage payment plus common charges plus taxes for the condo, read alongside each building's financial statements and any pending assessment. Compare co-op and condo buildings →
How have home prices changed in Cambria Heights?
Single-family prices in ZIP 11411 are up about 4% year over year, comparing 65 sales in the 12 months to October 6, 2026 with 75 in the 12 months to October 6, 2025. Over the past 2 years, single-family monthly median sale prices in ZIP 11411 have ranged from $608K to $860K.
Are sellers cutting prices in Cambria Heights?
13 of the 43 homes for sale in Cambria Heights are asking less than they originally asked (30.2%), against 35.2% across Queens. Among homes that actually sold there in the last twelve settled months, 18.8% had cut before selling. Updated daily from the OneKey MLS feed.
What counts as a price reduction on this page?
A home is counted as reduced when its current asking price is lower than the price it was first listed at. It is not based on an estimate, on a valuation, or on what similar homes are worth — only on the seller's own two numbers, their original asking price and their current one.
Are price cuts in Cambria Heights becoming more or less common?
18.8% of the 64 homes that sold in Cambria Heights over the last twelve settled months had reduced their price before selling, compared with 19.5% over the same twelve months a year earlier. The two periods cover the same calendar months, because price cutting is strongly seasonal.
Do homes that cut their price in Cambria Heights sell for less?
Over the last twelve settled months in Cambria Heights, the 52 homes that sold without ever reducing achieved 100.0% of their asking price, and the 12 that reduced achieved 93.7% of what they first asked. These are different homes priced differently from the start, so the difference describes the two groups rather than the effect of a reduction.

Joseph DeVito is a New York Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker and a New York attorney. He does not act as both broker and attorney on the same transaction: here he acts as a real estate broker only, and he is not your attorney. Real estate services provided through Keller Williams Realty Greater Nassau are not legal representation. Everything on this site is general information for educational purposes only. It is not legal advice, it creates no attorney-client relationship, and it should not be relied on as legal advice — for advice about your own situation, consult your own attorney.

Client Reviews

What Our
Clients Say

County Context

How Cambria Heights Fits Into the Queens Market

Cambria Heights’s median sale price of about $749K sits roughly in line with the Queens median of about $750K. These are whole-county figures over a settled trailing 12 months — the same data behind our full Queens reports.

$750KCounty median
51dCounty median DOM
7 moMonths of supply
97.7%Sale / final list

County medians describe the wider market, not any specific property, and are not a valuation of a home in Cambria Heights.

08 — Explore More

Markets Near Cambria Heights

The closest Queens communities we track, with their current median sale price, median days on market, and market condition — useful for widening or narrowing a search.

Live OneKey MLS medians from recent closed sales, refreshed daily. Market condition reflects months of supply. Figures describe each market, not any specific home.

Didn't find what you're looking for?

Search all Queens communities or browse by price range.

Ready to Make a Move in Cambria Heights?

Buy or Sell in Cambria Heights, NY With an Associate Broker Who Knows Which Questions to Ask

Joseph DeVito has been part of more than 5,000 closed transactions across Nassau County, Suffolk County, Queens, and Brooklyn. As an Associate Broker who is also an attorney, he reads a deal differently than most agents — and when the facts of your Cambria Heights deal are in front of him, he knows the contract and title questions worth asking.

Also explore: Buyer Resources · Selling Your Home · All Queens Communities · Queens Housing Market Outlook · Queens Days on Market Report · Queens School & Tax Breakdown