Living in Elmont
Key metrics and insights for homebuyers and sellers evaluating Elmont, Nassau, NY 11003.
Is Elmont walkable?
Elmont has a Walk Score of 46 out of 100, which Walk Score rates "Car-Dependent", and a Transit Score of 39 out of 100.
Nearby Long Island Rail Road stations and typical weekday AM-peak travel times to the Manhattan and Brooklyn terminals. Many Elmont residents use whichever station best fits their branch and schedule.
AM-peak travel times on scheduled LIRR service to Penn Station, Grand Central Madison, and Atlantic Terminal (Brooklyn). Based on MTA LIRR public timetable data.
Elmont Market Data
Current market conditions and pricing trends for Elmont, Nassau, NY.
Single-family, condo and co-op homes are measured separately — these medians are never blended together. Based on 192 recorded closings in ZIP 11003 between Sep 13, 2025 and Sep 13, 2026 — a settled trailing twelve months, ending about a month back so late-recorded closings are counted rather than missed. Days on market are medians, not averages. A property type with fewer than 8 closed sales in that window is left out rather than published on a sample too thin to mean anything.
Single-family prices in the Elmont school district are down about 7% year over year, comparing 18 sales in the 12 months to October 3, 2026 with 169 in the 12 months to October 8, 2025. Over the past 2 years, single-family monthly median sale prices in ZIP 11003 have ranged from $650K to $795K.
Based on information from OneKey® MLS, for the period October 6, 2025 through September 29, 2026. Source: OneKey MLS (recorded LI sales, trailing 12mo) + actual tax. Based on 237 recorded sales. Property tax values shown are algorithmic estimates calculated from official NY State ORPS / NYC Department of Finance assessment data aggregated by school district (Long Island) or ZIP code (NYC). These figures are an educational baseline and do not represent a guaranteed or binding tax bill. Actual taxes vary based on individual assessed value, applicable exemptions (STAR, Senior, Veteran), historical grievances, village overlays, and special district levies. Verify exact tax with the Nassau County Assessor / Suffolk County Comptroller / NYC Department of Finance before any financial commitment.
Across 9 years of county-clerk records, 437 homes in the Elmont school district were bought by a company and resold within two years. Over the whole period the typical one was bought for $330,000 and resold for $540,000, a median of 8.8 months later.
That difference is gross. Renovation, carrying, financing and selling costs are not recorded anywhere public, so it is the change in price, not a profit. Over a hold of that length prices across the county moved about +4.2%, so most of the difference is not the market carrying the house.
What these homes resold for moved from a median of $455,000 in 2017 to $780,000 in 2025, up about 71% over the period.
The pandemic years cut against the intuition that investors moved in. Companies bought 20.5% of homes here in 2019, then 15.4% in 2020 and 11.2% in 2021 — the lowest share of the 9 years. In those two years companies won a smaller share, not a larger one. The number bought and resold within two years fell with it, from 95 in 2019 to 43 in 2021.
The resales that did happen in those years were the strongest of the period: the typical one in 2022 came in 90% above what the buyer had paid, against 68% across the years as a whole.
Since then it has reversed. Company buying reached 22.0% in 2025 — above its 2019 level of 20.5%.
In 2025, 30 homes in the Elmont school district were resold by a company that had bought them within the previous two years. They were bought for a median of $505,000 and resold for a median of $780,000. Measured house by house, the typical resale was 59% above what that same buyer had paid, a median of 6.9 months earlier.
That difference is gross. Renovation, carrying, financing and selling costs are not recorded anywhere public, so it is the change in price, not a profit. Over a hold of that length prices across the county moved about +4.8%, so most of the difference is not the market carrying the house.
Companies bought 22.0% of the 327 homes sold in the Elmont school district that year (72 of them).
In 2024, 34 homes in the Elmont school district were resold by a company that had bought them within the previous two years. They were bought for a median of $450,000 and resold for a median of $745,000. Measured house by house, the typical resale was 67% above what that same buyer had paid, a median of 11 months earlier.
That difference is gross. Renovation, carrying, financing and selling costs are not recorded anywhere public, so it is the change in price, not a profit. Over a hold of that length prices across the county moved about +6.6%, so most of the difference is not the market carrying the house. 6% resold for less than they paid.
Companies bought 18.2% of the 330 homes sold in the Elmont school district that year (60 of them).
In 2023, 35 homes in the Elmont school district were resold by a company that had bought them within the previous two years. They were bought for a median of $398,613 and resold for a median of $653,000. Measured house by house, the typical resale was 57% above what that same buyer had paid, a median of 8.5 months earlier.
That difference is gross. Renovation, carrying, financing and selling costs are not recorded anywhere public, so it is the change in price, not a profit. Over a hold of that length prices across the county moved about +2.2%, so most of the difference is not the market carrying the house. 6% resold for less than they paid.
Companies bought 16.6% of the 385 homes sold in the Elmont school district that year (64 of them).
In 2022, 29 homes in the Elmont school district were resold by a company that had bought them within the previous two years. They were bought for a median of $370,000 and resold for a median of $692,800. Measured house by house, the typical resale was 90% above what that same buyer had paid, a median of 9.0 months earlier.
That difference is gross. Renovation, carrying, financing and selling costs are not recorded anywhere public, so it is the change in price, not a profit. Over a hold of that length prices across the county moved about +7.3%, so most of the difference is not the market carrying the house.
Companies bought 14.8% of the 413 homes sold in the Elmont school district that year (61 of them).
In 2021, 43 homes in the Elmont school district were resold by a company that had bought them within the previous two years. They were bought for a median of $360,000 and resold for a median of $638,000. Measured house by house, the typical resale was 71% above what that same buyer had paid, a median of 9.6 months earlier.
That difference is gross. Renovation, carrying, financing and selling costs are not recorded anywhere public, so it is the change in price, not a profit. Over a hold of that length prices across the county moved about +10.6%, so most of the difference is not the market carrying the house.
Companies bought 11.2% of the 507 homes sold in the Elmont school district that year (57 of them).
In 2020, 72 homes in the Elmont school district were resold by a company that had bought them within the previous two years. They were bought for a median of $305,000 and resold for a median of $535,000. Measured house by house, the typical resale was 67% above what that same buyer had paid, a median of 9.6 months earlier.
That difference is gross. Renovation, carrying, financing and selling costs are not recorded anywhere public, so it is the change in price, not a profit. Over a hold of that length prices across the county moved about +4.9%, so most of the difference is not the market carrying the house. 1% resold for less than they paid.
Companies bought 15.4% of the 454 homes sold in the Elmont school district that year (70 of them).
In 2019, 95 homes in the Elmont school district were resold by a company that had bought them within the previous two years. They were bought for a median of $305,000 and resold for a median of $505,000. Measured house by house, the typical resale was 67% above what that same buyer had paid, a median of 9.5 months earlier.
That difference is gross. Renovation, carrying, financing and selling costs are not recorded anywhere public, so it is the change in price, not a profit. Over a hold of that length prices across the county moved about +2.2%, so most of the difference is not the market carrying the house. 5% resold for less than they paid.
Companies bought 20.5% of the 590 homes sold in the Elmont school district that year (121 of them).
In 2018, 68 homes in the Elmont school district were resold by a company that had bought them within the previous two years. They were bought for a median of $290,000 and resold for a median of $475,000. Measured house by house, the typical resale was 64% above what that same buyer had paid, a median of 7.7 months earlier.
That difference is gross. Renovation, carrying, financing and selling costs are not recorded anywhere public, so it is the change in price, not a profit. Over a hold of that length prices across the county moved about +2.9%, so most of the difference is not the market carrying the house. 6% resold for less than they paid.
Companies bought 23.3% of the 587 homes sold in the Elmont school district that year (137 of them).
In 2017, 31 homes in the Elmont school district were resold by a company that had bought them within the previous two years. They were bought for a median of $255,000 and resold for a median of $455,000. Measured house by house, the typical resale was 72% above what that same buyer had paid, a median of 5.8 months earlier.
That difference is gross. Renovation, carrying, financing and selling costs are not recorded anywhere public, so it is the change in price, not a profit. Over a hold of that length prices across the county moved about +5.3%, so most of the difference is not the market carrying the house.
Companies bought 18.5% of the 525 homes sold in the Elmont school district that year (97 of them).
Source: property transfers recorded with the county clerk, which cover every sale rather than only those listed for sale. Filings reach the state months after closing, so these figures run to December 2025 and describe what has already happened rather than the market today.
Between 2017 and December 2025, 595 homes in the Elmont school district passed between family members rather than being sold — about 20 for every 100 that sold on the open market.
87% of them recorded no price at all, so they appear in no market statistic, no listing history and no sold comparable. They are counted here because the transfer itself is filed with the county clerk, whether or not money changed hands.
Counted from the reason recorded on each transfer with the county clerk, not from the price. Transfers filed only to add or remove a name on the deed are excluded — those are paperwork, not a change of owner. Where a filing gives no reason it is not counted, so these are minimum counts rather than a complete rate, and they run to December 2025.
Of the 66 homes for sale in Elmont today, 18 are now asking less than they originally asked — 27.3%, against 35.5% across Nassau. 3 sellers have raised their asking price.
And among the homes that actually sold
Among the 188 homes that sold in Elmont over the last twelve settled months, 25.5% had cut their price before they sold — up from 18.1% over the same twelve months a year earlier.
What each group got
Over those same twelve months, the 140 Elmont homes that sold without ever reducing achieved 100.8% of their asking price in a median of 22 days. The 48 that did reduce achieved 92.7% of what they first asked, after 75 days.
Homes that never reduced and homes that did are different homes, priced differently from the start — these figures describe what each group did, not what a reduction causes. How any individual home performs depends on condition, layout, its position within Elmont and how it shows, none of which a market median can capture.
Measured from the OneKey MLS feed, updated daily. A home counts as reduced when its current asking price is below the price it was first listed at — not against an estimate or against other homes. The for-sale figures describe homes available today; the sold figures describe closed sales between September 2025 and August 2026.
What This Means for Sellers
Elmont is showing balanced conditions, which means pricing strategy is more important than ever. Overpriced homes will sit while correctly priced properties still move. This is where having an agent who understands both the legal and market dynamics becomes critical.
What This Means for Buyers
Buyers in Elmont have room to make measured decisions right now — neither side holds a decisive edge. Come pre-approved and ready to move on the right home, but you can generally negotiate on price and terms without the frenzy of a hot market.
Thinking of selling your Elmont home?
Town figures are the backdrop. Your street, price band and condition decide what your home would sell for. Start with a value range built from recent sales near you.
Or talk through your timing with us
No cost, no obligation · built from recent nearby sales
The listings that did not sell asked a median of $865,000 — 15% above the $750,000 median of the homes that closed. Counted over the trailing twelve months: every listing that closed, expired, was withdrawn or was terminated. Listings still active or under contract are not counted on either side. If the feed does not retain every withdrawn listing, the real figure is higher than the one shown, never lower.
Based on information from OneKey® MLS, for the period September 13, 2025 through September 13, 2026.
Flood informationElmont: FEMA flood dataMedian NFIP cost, single-family homes, ZIP 11003: $750 a year (Aug 2026)
Median yearly cost by FEMA zone: moderate- to low-risk zones (X, B, C) $750 (30 policies).
Cost trend, Nassau County
Median yearly cost of single-family NFIP policies taking effect each month.
In Nassau County, the typical monthly median yearly cost of single-family NFIP policies taking effect in June through August 2026 was $1,600, 8% higher than the typical month in June through August 2025 ($1,470). Based on 8,380 and 8,745 policies.
Check a specific address
Look up the FEMA flood zone for any address: FEMA Flood Map Service Center · FloodSmart (FEMA).
Flood data for Nassau County: costs by ZIP, trend and FEMA ratings →Calculated from FEMA policy data (as of Sep 8, 2026) and FEMA's NFIP residential penetration rates. Yearly cost is premium plus FEMA fees, single-family NFIP policies only; the insured share is residential NFIP contracts as a share of all residential buildings. Private flood insurance is not included. Not a flood-zone determination, insurance advice or a quote. Each building is priced individually.
What It's Like Living in Elmont
Elmont is one of Nassau's most established residential communities, offering a distinctive blend of suburban character and metropolitan accessibility. Located in the 11003 zip code, the community.
With a median home price of $742,500 and a median recorded property tax of $11,200 annually, Elmont pairs an established housing stock with direct access to New York City.
Joseph's Insider Guide to Elmont
Direct answers informed by 5,000+ closed transactions across Nassau, Suffolk, Queens and Brooklyn — not the canned content you'd find on any listing portal.
What are property tax trends in Elmont, NY?
Elmont homeowners pay a median of approximately $11,200 a year in property taxes — the median of the tax figures actually recorded on homes sold here, not an estimate. The bill funds school-district, county, town, and special-district services. Taxes are assessed parcel by parcel, so two similar homes on the same street can carry very different bills — confirm the actual assessment on a specific address before relying on it.
Is now a good time to buy or sell in Elmont?
Elmont is currently a Balanced Market, with homes selling in about 30 days. Prices have moved -7% year-over-year. Timing decisions depend on your specific situation — contact Joseph for a no-cost strategy session tailored to your property and goals.
What makes Elmont different from other Nassau communities?
Elmont is a long-established community served by local public schools. Prices and activity vary by property type, school district, condition and price band; the figures above show where this market stands now.
What should buyers know before making an offer in Elmont?
School district boundaries in Elmont often run street by street — two blocks can mean a different school zone, so confirming a home's exact attendance zone before you make an offer matters. As an Associate Broker who is also an attorney, Joseph reads title and contract details differently than most agents — and when the facts of a deal are in front of him, he knows what's worth asking about. (Not a substitute for your own attorney's representation.)
Is Elmont walkable for everyday living?
Elmont has a Walk Score of 46/100, measured at a single point near the centre of Elmont. Walkability varies street by street, so check the score for a specific address.
Planning a Move to Elmont?
Get the Elmont Relocation Guide — schools, commute options, live market data, and insider neighborhood details compiled by an Associate Broker who is also an attorney.
Explore Elmont
The latest from Elmont — local news, community events, and neighborhood highlights.
Elmont on the Map
Explore Elmont and nearby areas. Zoom in to see neighborhoods, schools, transit, and local amenities.
Looking to Buy in Elmont?
Browse available properties or let Joseph find the right home for you — with the read of an Associate Broker who is also an attorney.
Homes for Sale in Elmont, NY
68 active listings currently on the market in Elmont. Data refreshed from the MLS in real time.
Active 133d
Bungalow
Active 169d
Other
Active 8d
Cape Cod
Active 57d
Cape Cod
Active 17d
Cape Cod
Active 40d
Cape Cod

Listings courtesy of OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID.
Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of October 13, 2026 9:15 pm. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.
Personal-use terms and which listings this site shows: MLS & Data Disclosures
Showing 6 of 68 active listings
View All 68 Listings in ElmontRecently Closed in Elmont
107 closed sales found. Recent transactions provide real-world context for current market values. For a full Comparative Market Analysis of your property, request a complimentary CMA.
← swipe to view all →
| Address | Type | Beds / Ba | Sq Ft | Closed | Sale Price | $/Sq Ft | DOM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ranch | 3 bd / 2 ba | 1,349 | — | Sign in to view | — | 31d | |
| Cape Cod | 4 bd / 2 ba | 1,309 | — | Sign in to view | — | 22d | |
| Cape Cod | 3 bd / 3 ba | 948 | — | Sign in to view | — | 28d | |
| Other | 5 bd / 3 ba | 1,478 | — | Sign in to view | — | 15d | |
| Other | 4 bd / 2 ba | 2,132 | — | Sign in to view | — | 7d | |
| Cape Cod | 3 bd / 3 ba | 1,388 | — | Sign in to view | — | 20d | |
| Modern | 5 bd / 6 ba | 3,300 | — | Sign in to view | — | 7d | |
| Raised Ranch | 3 bd / 2 ba | 1,694 | — | Sign in to view | — | 8d | |
| Colonial | 3 bd / 2 ba | 1,446 | — | Sign in to view | — | 62d | |
| Cape Cod | 4 bd / 2 ba | 1,313 | — | Sign in to view | — | 11d | |
| Contemporary | 5 bd / 4 ba | 4,000 | — | Sign in to view | — | 44d | |
| Cape Cod | 4 bd / 2 ba | 1,426 | — | Sign in to view | — | 30d |
Source: OneKey MLS — Elmont closed sales, last 180 days. Verify all figures independently before making decisions.
Get Your Home’s Value →Elmont Real Estate FAQ
Expert answers to the most common questions about buying and selling in Elmont.
How much does it cost to buy a home in Elmont?
Is Elmont a good place to buy a home, and who is it right for?
What are property taxes like in Elmont, and can they be lowered?
What is the LIRR commute from Elmont to Manhattan?
What is the median home price in Elmont, and is it a buyer's or seller's market right now?
How are the schools in Elmont?
Why work with Joseph DeVito to buy or sell in Elmont?
Is an Elmont address always in the school district buyers expect?
How do Elmont school-district boundaries compare with Floral Park and Franklin Square?
Why are property taxes so different between similar homes in Elmont?
Are Elmont property taxes high compared with Floral Park, Franklin Square, and Nassau County overall?
What is the median sale price in Elmont compared with Floral Park and Franklin Square?
Is Elmont selling faster or slower than the Nassau County market right now?
Do Elmont commuters usually compare the Elmont-UBS Arena or Valley Stream LIRR station?
What are the parking rules buyers should know at the Elmont-UBS Arena LIRR station near Elmont?
Is Elmont usually treated as part of the Valley Stream area, or as its own real-estate market?
How do Elmont buyers compare taxes and commute against Queens-border communities?
How have home prices changed in Elmont?
Are sellers cutting prices in Elmont?
What counts as a price reduction on this page?
Are price cuts in Elmont becoming more or less common?
Do homes that cut their price in Elmont sell for less?
Joseph DeVito is a New York Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker and a New York attorney. He does not act as both broker and attorney on the same transaction: here he acts as a real estate broker only, and he is not your attorney. Real estate services provided through Keller Williams Realty Greater Nassau are not legal representation. Everything on this site is general information for educational purposes only. It is not legal advice, it creates no attorney-client relationship, and it should not be relied on as legal advice — for advice about your own situation, consult your own attorney.
What Our
Clients Say
How Elmont Fits Into the Nassau County Market
Elmont’s median sale price of about $743K sits about 11% below the Nassau County median of about $830K. These are whole-county figures over a settled trailing 12 months — the same data behind our full Nassau County reports.
County medians describe the wider market, not any specific property, and are not a valuation of a home in Elmont.
Markets Near Elmont
The closest Nassau communities we track, with their current median sale price, median days on market, and market condition — useful for widening or narrowing a search.
Live OneKey MLS medians from recent closed sales, refreshed daily. Market condition reflects months of supply. Figures describe each market, not any specific home.
Didn't find what you're looking for?
Search all Nassau communities or browse by price range.
Buy or Sell in Elmont, NY With an Associate Broker Who Knows Which Questions to Ask
Joseph DeVito has been part of more than 5,000 closed transactions across Nassau County, Suffolk County, Queens, and Brooklyn. As an Associate Broker who is also an attorney, he reads a deal differently than most agents — and when the facts of your Elmont deal are in front of him, he knows the contract and title questions worth asking.
Also explore: Buyer Resources · Selling Your Home · All Nassau Communities · Nassau County Housing Market Outlook · Nassau County Days on Market Report · Nassau County School & Tax Breakdown
