All Communities
Community Intelligence

Flushing Real Estate

Queens, New York · 11355 · 11354 · 11358 · 11367
New York City Department Of Education Walk Score: 89
Median Single-Family Home Price
$1,145,000
+1% year over year
Single-family homes · ZIP 11355 (Flushing mailing area)
Market Status
Balanced Market
overall · segments below
Median DOM
30 days
Price Trend
+1%
Coops & Condos in Flushing · ZIPs 11355, 11354, 11358, 11367
Coops →$329K median ask · 60 days · 243 active$329K · 60d · 243 activeStrong Buyer's Market
Condos →$719K median ask · 52 days · 389 active$719K · 52d · 389 activeMixed Signals
Get Your Flushing Home Value
01 — Community Snapshot

Living in Flushing

Key metrics and insights for homebuyers and sellers evaluating Flushing, Queens, NY 11355.

Median Single-Family Price
$1,145,000
+1% YoY · ZIP 11355
Median Recorded Property Tax
$7,900
Annual
Walk Score
89
out of 100
Transit Score
79
out of 100
Commute
19 min
to Manhattan
Monthly Charges
Coop
$846
maintenance
Condo
$392
common charges
How Do Monthly Charges Scale With Price in Flushing?

Coops: among live listings asking under $350K, median monthly maintenance runs about $670 (27 listings). At $350K and above, the median climbs to $957 (34 listings).

Condos: among live listings asking under $700K, median monthly common charges runs about $352 (50 listings). At $700K and above, the median climbs to $570 (40 listings).

Live MLS listing data for Flushing; medians refresh as inventory changes. Every building sets its own charges — confirm the specific building before you offer.

Community Details
County
Queens
ZIP Code
11355
School District
New York City Department Of Education
Market Type
Balanced Market
Median Days on Market
30 days
Walk Score
89/100
Transit Score
79/100
Getting to Manhattan from Flushing
Primary Subway Station
Main St & Roosevelt Ave, Flushing, NY 11354
Subway Lines
7

The 7 express acts as native rapid transit to Midtown. Map & MTA schedule links open in a new tab, so you won't lose this page.

What Is Your Flushing, NY Home Worth?

Get a strategic market analysis — not an algorithm. A real evaluation from a licensed attorney and Associate Real Estate Broker serving Queens.

Get Your Home Value
02 — Market Intelligence

Flushing Market Data

Current market conditions and pricing trends for Flushing, Queens, NY.

Median Single-Family Price
$1,145,000
From 47 closed single-family sales in ZIP 11355 (Flushing mailing area) in the past 12 months
+1% year over year
Houses, coops and condos are measured separately here — this figure is single-family only. See each segment's own trend ↓
Market Condition
⚖️ Balanced Market
Overall reading — coops & condos measured separately below
Median Days on Market
30 days
Typical time to sell
Median Sale Price by Property Type — Flushing
Single-Family
$1,145,000
47 closed sales · 30d median
Condo
$620,000
145 closed sales · 58d median
Co-op
$370,000
67 closed sales · 62d median

Single-family, condo and co-op homes are measured separately — these medians are never blended together. Based on 300 recorded closings in ZIP 11355 between Oct 6, 2025 and Oct 6, 2026 — a settled trailing twelve months, ending about a month back so late-recorded closings are counted rather than missed. Days on market are medians, not averages. A property type with fewer than 8 closed sales in that window is left out rather than published on a sample too thin to mean anything.

Coops & Condos in Flushing · ZIPs 11355, 11354, 11358, 11367
Coops →$329K median ask · 60 days · 243 active$329K · 60d · 243 activeStrong Buyer's Market
Condos →$719K median ask · 52 days · 389 active$719K · 52d · 389 activeMixed Signals
Each segment is measured on its own inventory and sales pace — a segment's condition can differ from the overall market reading above.
The Trend

Single-family prices in ZIP 11355 are up about 1% year over year, comparing 47 sales in the 12 months to October 6, 2026 with 36 in the 12 months to October 6, 2025.

Flushing Home Prices by Segment — Single-Family
Entry$390K – $985K
Median $930,000 · 12 sales
Mid-Market$990K – $1.26M
Median $1,130,000 · 16 sales
High-End$1.28M – $1.5M
Median $1,350,000 · 13 sales
Luxury$1.57M – $1.74M
Median $1,700,000 · 5 sales
Price range of the segmentSegment median

Based on information from OneKey® MLS, for the period November 14, 2025 through October 22, 2026. Source: OneKey MLS (recorded Queens sales, trailing 12mo) + actual tax. Based on 46 recorded sales. Property tax values shown are algorithmic estimates calculated from official NY State ORPS / NYC Department of Finance assessment data aggregated by school district (Long Island) or ZIP code (NYC). These figures are an educational baseline and do not represent a guaranteed or binding tax bill. Actual taxes vary based on individual assessed value, applicable exemptions (STAR, Senior, Veteran), historical grievances, village overlays, and special district levies. Verify exact tax with the Nassau County Assessor / Suffolk County Comptroller / NYC Department of Finance before any financial commitment.

Who has cut their asking price
Price reductions in Flushing
214 of 755 homes for sale
28.3% have cut their asking price — below the 35.2% across Queens

Of the 755 homes for sale in Flushing today, 214 are now asking less than they originally asked — 28.3%, against 35.2% across Queens. 26 sellers have raised their asking price.

And among the homes that actually sold

Among the 1,177 homes that sold in Flushing over the last twelve settled months, 21.8% had cut their price before they sold — down from 24.6% over the same twelve months a year earlier.

What each group got

Over those same twelve months, the 920 Flushing homes that sold without ever reducing achieved 96.8% of their asking price in a median of 35 days. The 257 that did reduce achieved 89.6% of what they first asked, after 110 days.

Homes that never reduced and homes that did are different homes, priced differently from the start — these figures describe what each group did, not what a reduction causes. How any individual home performs depends on condition, layout, its position within Flushing and how it shows, none of which a market median can capture.

Measured from the OneKey MLS feed, updated daily. A home counts as reduced when its current asking price is below the price it was first listed at — not against an estimate or against other homes. The for-sale figures describe homes available today; the sold figures describe closed sales between October 2025 and September 2026.

Joseph's Market Take

What This Means for Sellers

Flushing is showing balanced conditions, which means buyers weigh each asking price closely against recent comparable sales. This is where having an agent who understands both the legal and market dynamics becomes critical.

Buyer Advisory

What This Means for Buyers

Buyers in Flushing have room to make measured decisions right now — neither side holds a decisive edge. Come pre-approved and ready to move on the right home, but you can generally negotiate on price and terms without the frenzy of a hot market.

Thinking of selling your Flushing home?

Town figures are the backdrop. Your street, price band and condition decide what your home would sell for. Start with a value range built from recent sales near you.

Or talk through your timing with us

No cost, no obligation · built from recent nearby sales

How many Flushing listings did not sell
Did not sell
53%
1,257 of 2,375 listings that resolved
Sold
47%
1,118 closed sales · median $680,000

The listings that did not sell asked a median of $750,000 — 10% above the $680,000 median of the homes that closed. Counted over the trailing twelve months: every listing that closed, expired, was withdrawn or was terminated. Listings still active or under contract are not counted on either side. If the feed does not retain every withdrawn listing, the real figure is higher than the one shown, never lower.

Based on information from OneKey® MLS, for the period October 6, 2025 through October 6, 2026.

Flood informationFlushing: FEMA flood dataMedian NFIP cost, single-family homes, ZIP 11355: $1,200 a year (Aug 2026)
Median yearly NFIP cost
$1,200
Single-family homes · ZIP 11355
Middle half of policies
$840–$1,300
15 policies in force, August 31, 2026
Residential buildings with NFIP insurance
3.7%
Queens · FEMA, Aug 3, 2026

Based on 15 policies, a small sample.

Median yearly cost by FEMA zone: moderate- to low-risk zones (X, B, C) $1,200 (15 policies, small sample).

Cost trend, Queens

Median yearly cost of single-family NFIP policies taking effect each month.

$1,400$1,300$1,200Sep '25Jan '26Apr '26Aug '26$1,400$1,300$1,200Sep '25Jan '26Apr '26Aug '26

In Queens, the typical monthly median yearly cost of single-family NFIP policies taking effect in June through August 2026 was $1,400, 17% higher than the typical month in June through August 2025 ($1,200). Based on 2,038 and 2,106 policies.

FEMA flood-loss ratings

FEMA's National Risk Index rates each census tract's expected yearly losses from flooding against every census tract in the country. For the 14 census tracts in the Flushing-Willets Point neighborhood tabulation area (NYC):

Coastal flooding

  • Relatively Moderate 3
  • Relatively Low 2
  • Very Low 1
  • No expected annual losses 8

Inland flooding (heavy rain, streams)

  • Relatively High 1
  • Relatively Moderate 2
  • Relatively Low 9
  • Very Low 2

Check a specific address

Look up the FEMA flood zone for any address: FEMA Flood Map Service Center · NYC Flood Hazard Mapper · FloodHelpNY · FloodSmart (FEMA).

In the news

Flood data for Queens: costs by ZIP, trend and FEMA ratings →

Calculated from FEMA policy data (as of Sep 8, 2026) and FEMA's NFIP residential penetration rates; ratings are FEMA's own labels from the National Risk Index (December 2025). Yearly cost is premium plus FEMA fees, single-family NFIP policies only; the insured share is residential NFIP contracts as a share of all residential buildings. Private flood insurance is not included. Not a flood-zone determination, insurance advice or a quote. Each building is priced individually.

03 — About Flushing

What It's Like Living in Flushing

Flushing is one of Queens's most established residential communities, offering a distinctive blend of suburban character and metropolitan accessibility. Located in the 11355 zip code, the community is served by the New York City Department Of Education.

With a median single-family sale price of $1,145,000 and a median recorded property tax of $7,900 a year across single-family sales in ZIP 11355 (Flushing mailing area), Flushing pairs an established housing stock with direct access to New York City. The commute to Manhattan averages approximately 19 min via the Long Island Rail Road.

Flushing's housing splits across ownership forms — coops selling at a median of $370K, condos selling at a median of $620K, single-family homes selling at a median of $1.15M — and the differences go well beyond price. Day to day, apartment ownership trades yard work and building upkeep for a monthly charge and house rules; a house trades the monthly charge for full control — and full responsibility. Both coop and condo buildings are active markets here — see the segment data above for how each is currently moving.

Local Expert Insights

Joseph's Insider Guide to Flushing

Direct answers informed by 5,000+ closed transactions across Nassau, Suffolk, Queens and Brooklyn — not the canned content you'd find on any listing portal.

Is Flushing a good place to live for commuters?

The LIRR connects Flushing to Penn Station and Grand Central Madison in approximately 19 min, and the neighborhood carries a transit score of 79/100. Peak express service, station parking and walk-to-station distance vary by address, and those three factors decide what a commute actually looks like day to day.

What are property tax trends in Flushing, NY?

Flushing homeowners pay a median of approximately $7,900 a year in property taxes — the median of the tax figures actually recorded on homes sold here, not an estimate. In New York City, property taxes support citywide services, including public schools, police, fire protection, and infrastructure. Unlike Nassau and Suffolk counties, NYC does not impose separate school-district, town, or village property-tax levies. Taxes are assessed parcel by parcel, so two similar homes on the same street can carry very different bills — confirm the actual assessment on a specific address before relying on it.

Is now a good time to buy or sell in Flushing?

The single-family market in ZIP 11355 (Flushing mailing area) is currently a Balanced Market, with homes selling in about 30 days. Single-family sale prices in ZIP 11355 (Flushing mailing area) changed +1% year over year. Timing decisions depend on your specific situation — contact Joseph for a no-cost strategy session tailored to your property and goals.

What makes Flushing different from other Queens communities?

Flushing is a long-established community served by the New York City Department Of Education. Prices and activity vary by property type, school district, condition and price band; the figures above show where this market stands now.

What should buyers know before making an offer in Flushing?

School district boundaries in Flushing often run street by street — two blocks can mean a different school zone, so confirming a home's exact attendance zone before you make an offer matters. As an Associate Broker who is also an attorney, Joseph reads title and contract details differently than most agents — and when the facts of a deal are in front of him, he knows what's worth asking about. (Not a substitute for your own attorney's representation.)

Is Flushing walkable for everyday living?

Flushing has a Walk Score of 89/100, measured at a single point near the centre of Flushing. Walkability varies street by street, so check the score for a specific address; the LIRR provides Manhattan access in approximately 19 min.

Planning a Move to Flushing?

Get the Flushing Relocation Guide — schools, commute options, live market data, and insider neighborhood details compiled by an Associate Broker who is also an attorney.

Request the Relocation Guide
05 — Schools & Education

Schools in Flushing, NY

Flushing is served by the New York City Department Of Education. Attendance zones in New York City are assigned street by street, so a Flushing mailing address does not by itself determine which school a home is zoned for.

Individual school assignments in New York City Department Of Education are made street by street. Contact the district for building assignments, or ask us to confirm the zone for a specific address.

Searching for homes near a specific school?

School district boundaries in New York City often run street by street, so a Flushing mailing address doesn't guarantee a given school. We confirm a home's exact attendance zone before you make an offer.

What school district serves Flushing?
Flushing is served by the New York City Department Of Education. District boundaries in New York City often run street by street, so we confirm the district and attendance zone for a specific address before you make an offer.
05.5 — Location & Map

Flushing on the Map

Explore Flushing and nearby areas. Zoom in to see neighborhoods, schools, transit, and local amenities.

Loading map…
Map Key: Community LIRR Stations Parks

Looking to Buy in Flushing?

Browse available properties or let Joseph find the right home for you — with the read of an Associate Broker who is also an attorney.

05.75 — For Sale Now

Homes for Sale in Flushing, NY

234 active listings currently on the market in Flushing. Data refreshed from the MLS in real time.

4240 Bowne st #5F, Flushing, NY 11355 Active 123d High Rise
$229,000
4240 Bowne st #5F, Flushing, NY 11355
0 bd 1 ba 600 sqft
Listing courtesy of Avenue & Street Realty Inc
142-20 41st Ave #6C, Flushing, NY 11355 Active 104d Other
$268,000
142-20 41st Ave #6C, Flushing, NY 11355
0 bd 1 ba 450 sqft
Listing courtesy of E Realty International Corp
144-54 Sanford Avenue #45, Flushing, NY 11355 Active 12d Other
$268,000
144-54 Sanford Avenue #45, Flushing, NY 11355
0 bd 1 ba 556 sqft
Listing courtesy of Winzone Realty Inc
147-37 Beech Avenue #1G, Flushing, NY 11355 Active 57d Other
$299,000
147-37 Beech Avenue #1G, Flushing, NY 11355
2 bd 1 ba 1,000 sqft
Listing courtesy of E Realty International Corp
130-14 60th Avenue #2E, Flushing, NY 11355 Active 158d Other
$299,999
130-14 60th Avenue #2E, Flushing, NY 11355
0 bd 1 ba 543 sqft
Listing courtesy of Century Homes Realty Group LLC
143-07 Sanford Avenue #3J, Flushing, NY 11355 Active 162d Mid Rise
$343,000
143-07 Sanford Avenue #3J, Flushing, NY 11355
1 bd 1 ba 800 sqft
Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker American Homes

Listings courtesy of OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID.

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of November 6, 2026 12:30 pm. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.

Personal-use terms and which listings this site shows: MLS & Data Disclosures

Showing 6 of 234 active listings

View All 234 Listings in Flushing
06 — Recent Sales

Recently Closed in Flushing

151 closed sales found. Recent transactions provide real-world context for current market values. For a full Comparative Market Analysis of your property, request a complimentary CMA.

← swipe to view all →

Address Type Beds / Ba Sq Ft Closed Sale Price $/Sq Ft DOM
14105 Cherry Avenue #5F, Flushing, NY 11355 Mid Rise 2 bd / 2 ba 741 — Sign in to view — 42d
136-05 Sanford Avenue #2L, Flushing, NY 11355 Other 1 bd / 1 ba 735 — Sign in to view — 15d
144-58 Sanford Avenue #57, Flushing, NY 11355 Other 1 bd / 1 ba 800 — Sign in to view — 8d
41-42 College Point Boulevard #7C, Flushing, NY 11355 Other 1 bd / 1 ba 603 — Sign in to view — 14d
46-27 Robinson Street, Flushing, NY 11355 Colonial 3 bd / 2 ba 1,860 — Sign in to view — 12d
14118 Cherry Avenue #6G, Flushing, NY 11355 Mid Rise 1 bd / 1 ba 585 — Sign in to view — 42d
132-41 60th Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355 Single Family 3 bd / 3 ba 1,960 — Sign in to view — 37d
140-75 Ash Avenue #4B, Flushing, NY 11355 Mid Rise 2 bd / 1 ba 885 — Sign in to view — 30d
142-20 Franklin Avenue #3R, Flushing, NY 11355 Garden 2 bd / 2 ba 1,060 — Sign in to view — 6d
143-40 41 Avenue ##2, Flushing, NY 11355 Mid Rise — / 1 ba 450 — Sign in to view — 59d
42-45 Kissena Boulevard #6J, Flushing, NY 11355 Mid Rise 1 bd / 1 ba 750 — Sign in to view — 22d
144-44 41st Avenue #3N, Flushing, NY 11355 Mid Rise 1 bd / 1 ba 741 — Sign in to view — 49d

Source: OneKey MLS — Flushing closed sales, last 180 days. Verify all figures independently before making decisions.

Get Your Home’s Value →
07 — Frequently Asked Questions

Flushing Real Estate FAQ

Expert answers to the most common questions about buying and selling in Flushing.

How much does it cost to buy a home in Flushing?
Single-family homes in ZIP 11355 (Flushing mailing area) sold for a median of about $1.15 million in the 12 months to October 6, 2026, across 47 closed sales. Single-family prices in ZIP 11355 are up 1% year over year, comparing 47 sales in the 12 months to October 6, 2026 with 36 in the 12 months to October 6, 2025. Their median recorded property-tax bill was about $7,900 a year. At that price the buyer also pays New York State's 1% mansion tax, which applies to homes of $1 million or more: about $11,500 on $1.15 million. The State's 0.4% base transfer tax is paid by the seller. Lender, title-insurance and attorney charges depend on the loan and the contract, so they are not included here. Sources: OneKey® MLS closed sales; tax rates from the NYS Department of Taxation and Finance. Compare: Queens market report · Queens home prices by ZIP code.
Is Flushing a good place to buy a home, and who is it right for?
Flushing is an established Queens community served by the New York City Department Of Education, with a median single-family sale price of $1,145,000 and a median tax bill around $7,900 across single-family sales in ZIP 11355 (Flushing mailing area). The single-family market in ZIP 11355 (Flushing mailing area) is currently a Balanced Market. Whether it fits comes down to budget, schools, and commute — I'll give you a candid read on the trade-offs versus nearby towns. County-wide data: Queens market report.
What are property taxes like in Flushing, and can they be lowered?
Flushing's single-family homes that sold in the past 12 months carried a median recorded property-tax bill of about $7,900 a year (46 recorded bills). In New York City the bill depends on the tax class: one- to three-family houses are generally Class 1, while co-ops and condos are generally Class 2 and valued as if the building were a rental building; a co-op owner pays through the monthly maintenance rather than a bill of their own. Can taxes be lowered? An owner who thinks the Department of Finance’s assessment is too high can apply to the NYC Tax Commission once tentative assessments are published each January 15. Applications are due by March 1 for co-ops, condos and other Class 2 property and by March 15 for one- to three-family homes (the next business day when those dates fall on a weekend), late applications are not accepted, and a reduction is not assured. Owner-occupants should also check exemptions such as STAR and the senior and veterans’ exemptions, and co-op and condo owners the Co-op/Condo Abatement. How to challenge an NYC assessment → County-wide data: Queens schools and property taxes.
What is the median home price in Flushing, and is it a buyer's or seller's market right now?
The median single-family sale price in ZIP 11355 (Flushing mailing area) is $1,145,000, with single-family sale prices there trending +1% year over year, and the single-family market there is currently a Balanced Market with a median of 30 days on market. These figures cover single-family homes in ZIP 11355 (Queens sales only): 47 sales in the 12 months to October 6, 2026, against 36 in the 12 months before. On the supply side, 16 single-family listings are active today — about 4.1 months of inventory at that sales pace, which points to a relatively balanced supply, with roughly 24% of available homes selling each month (the absorption rate). Single-family homes have recently sold at a median of about 98.1% of final list price — 24% closed above it, 18% at it, and 58% below (the 45 of those sales with a usable list price). For a detailed analysis of your specific home or purchase target, contact Joseph DeVito for a complimentary market evaluation. County-wide data: how long homes take to sell in Queens.
How are the schools in Flushing?
Flushing is served by the New York City Department Of Education. School attendance zones can run street by street, so an address in Flushing doesn't automatically put a home in a given school. Because that distinction can affect both your child's school and the home's resale value, Joseph checks the specific attendance zone for any home you're seriously considering before you make an offer.
Why work with Joseph DeVito to buy or sell in Flushing?
Joseph DeVito doesn't just help people buy and sell homes — he's spent over a decade hands-on renovating them. Alongside 5,000+ transactions, that renovation experience means he's worked through layout, design, and functionality decisions and lived with the timelines, costs, and pitfalls of a project — so he walks a home with a renovator's eye for craftsmanship and condition and can show buyers where to look closely. As a licensed attorney (though not your attorney on the transaction), he also reads a deal differently than most agents: when the facts of a transaction are in front of him, he understands the contract and title questions worth asking. His background also includes deep foreclosure and distressed-sale experience. In a divorce or estate sale, he can orient you and then coordinate with your matrimonial or estate representative for the legal specifics outside an agent's role. He's also genuinely responsive. It's an uncommon mix, and clients are generally better served by it. (Joseph represents you as your agent through Keller Williams; this is not legal representation and does not create an attorney-client relationship.)
Can two homes in Flushing fall into different elementary school zones?
Yes. New York City elementary school zones are drawn address by address by the NYC Department of Education, and they do not follow neighborhood names, so two homes in Flushing can be zoned for different elementary schools and a neighborhood can span more than one community school district. A home's zoned school is not always the closest one, some addresses have no zoned elementary school, and zone lines can change, so neither a neighborhood name nor a listing's school field establishes eligibility. Check the specific address with the DOE's Find a School lookup, or call 311, for the year your child would enroll. Look up an address's zoned schools →
How long is the subway or LIRR commute from Flushing to Midtown Manhattan?
One of the main subway stations for Flushing is Flushing-Main St (Main St & Roosevelt Ave, Flushing, NY 11354), served by the 7 train. The LIRR also stops at Flushing Main Street (Main Street & 41st Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355) on the Port Washington Branch; the scheduled morning-peak trip to Penn Station is about 19 minutes, and about 19 minutes to Grand Central Madison. A subway travel time is not quoted here because it depends on the station and service you use. Plan a trip with the MTA →
How do NYC property taxes in Flushing differ for houses, condos, and co-ops?
They fall into different tax classes, and the rules are the same in Flushing as anywhere in New York City. One- to three-family houses are generally Tax Class 1: the Department of Finance assesses them at 6% of its market value, and a market-driven increase in assessed value is capped at 6% a year and 20% over five years. Most co-ops and condos are Tax Class 2, assessed at 45% of market value; by state law the city values them as if the building were a rental building, using comparable rentals rather than the unit's sale price, so an assessment can sit well below what the unit would sell for. Buildings of 10 or fewer units have caps of 8% a year and 30% over five years; larger buildings have no cap, and changes are phased in over five years. A condo owner receives a tax bill for the unit. A co-op owner does not: the building pays one bill and passes it through in the monthly maintenance. Co-op and condo owners who live in the unit as a primary residence may qualify for the city's Co-op/Condo Abatement. An owner who disputes an assessment can ask the NYC Tax Commission to review it. Check a specific property's assessment and bill with the Department of Finance before you compare homes. How NYC assesses property →
Why can a Flushing co-op look cheaper than a condo but still have a higher monthly cost?
Because the two prices buy different things. A co-op price buys shares in the corporation that owns the building, and the monthly maintenance pays the unit's share of the building's costs, which typically include its property taxes, any mortgage on the building itself, insurance, staff, repairs and reserves. A condo price buys the unit itself: the owner pays common charges to the building and pays the unit's property-tax bill separately. So a co-op with a lower price and higher maintenance can cost more each month than a condo whose common charges look low, until the condo's taxes are added. Either kind of building can also levy an assessment for major work, and co-op boards set their own financing rules, such as a minimum down payment and cash reserves after closing, which can be stricter than a lender's. The fair comparison is the total monthly carrying cost: the mortgage payment plus maintenance for the co-op, against the mortgage payment plus common charges plus taxes for the condo, read alongside each building's financial statements and any pending assessment. Compare co-op and condo buildings → Related: co-op vs. condo: prices and time to sell.
Which price range moves fastest in Flushing: entry-level homes, condos, co-ops, or larger properties?
For Flushing (single-family sales in ZIP 11355), homes priced Under $500K sold fastest over the 12 months to November 3, 2026: a median of 2 days on market before going into contract, across 1 sale. That is too small a sample to be statistically stable, so a single sale moves it substantially. Among ranges with at least 10 sales, the fastest was $1.25M+ at 25 days (21 sales), nearly identical to $1M – $1.25M at 28 days (10 sales), only 3 days apart. The slowest was $500K – $750K, at 54 days (1 sale). All price ranges: Under $500K: 2 days (1 sale); $500K – $750K: 54 days (1 sale); $750K – $1M: 35 days (13 sales); $1M – $1.25M: 28 days (10 sales); $1.25M+: 25 days (21 sales). The $500K – $750K range has fewer than 10 sales — too small a sample to be statistically stable. A year earlier (12 months to November 2025), the fastest range was Under $1M at 25 days (13 sales). By property type over the same 12 months, the median was: single-family homes 29 days (46 sales); condos 59 days (142 sales); co-ops 58 days (72 sales). Days on market here runs from listing to going into contract; closing comes later. Source: OneKey® MLS closed sales. See what your home would list for →
How have home prices changed in Flushing?
Single-family prices in ZIP 11355 are up about 1% year over year, comparing 47 sales in the 12 months to October 6, 2026 with 36 in the 12 months to October 6, 2025.
Are sellers cutting prices in Flushing?
214 of the 755 homes for sale in Flushing are asking less than they originally asked (28.3%), against 35.2% across Queens. Among homes that actually sold there in the last twelve settled months, 21.8% had cut before selling. Updated daily from the OneKey MLS feed.
What counts as a price reduction on this page?
A home is counted as reduced when its current asking price is lower than the price it was first listed at. It is not based on an estimate, on a valuation, or on what similar homes are worth — only on the seller's own two numbers, their original asking price and their current one.
Are price cuts in Flushing becoming more or less common?
21.8% of the 1,177 homes that sold in Flushing over the last twelve settled months had reduced their price before selling, compared with 24.6% over the same twelve months a year earlier. The two periods cover the same calendar months, because price cutting is strongly seasonal.
Do homes that cut their price in Flushing sell for less?
Over the last twelve settled months in Flushing, the 920 homes that sold without ever reducing achieved 96.8% of their asking price, and the 257 that reduced achieved 89.6% of what they first asked. These are different homes priced differently from the start, so the difference describes the two groups rather than the effect of a reduction.

Joseph DeVito is a New York Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker and a New York attorney. He does not act as both broker and attorney on the same transaction: here he acts as a real estate broker only, and he is not your attorney. Real estate services provided through Keller Williams Realty Greater Nassau are not legal representation. Everything on this site is general information for educational purposes only. It is not legal advice, it creates no attorney-client relationship, and it should not be relied on as legal advice — for advice about your own situation, consult your own attorney.

Client Reviews

What Our
Clients Say

County Context

How Flushing Fits Into the Queens Market

Flushing’s median sale price of about $1.15M sits about 53% above the Queens median of about $750K. These are whole-county figures over a settled trailing 12 months — the same data behind our full Queens reports.

$750KCounty median
51dCounty median DOM
7 moMonths of supply
97.7%Sale / final list

County medians describe the wider market, not any specific property, and are not a valuation of a home in Flushing.

08 — Explore More

Markets Near Flushing

The closest Queens communities we track, with their current median sale price, median days on market, and market condition — useful for widening or narrowing a search.

Live OneKey MLS medians from recent closed sales, refreshed daily. Market condition reflects months of supply. Figures describe each market, not any specific home.

Didn't find what you're looking for?

Search all Queens communities or browse by price range.

Ready to Make a Move in Flushing?

Buy or Sell in Flushing, NY With an Associate Broker Who Knows Which Questions to Ask

Joseph DeVito has been part of more than 5,000 closed transactions across Nassau County, Suffolk County, Queens, and Brooklyn. As an Associate Broker who is also an attorney, he reads a deal differently than most agents — and when the facts of your Flushing deal are in front of him, he knows the contract and title questions worth asking.

Also explore: Buyer Resources · Selling Your Home · All Queens Communities · Queens Housing Market Outlook · Queens Days on Market Report · Queens School & Tax Breakdown