All Communities
Community Intelligence

Babylon Real Estate

Suffolk, New York · 11702
Babylon Union Free School District Walk Score: 89
Median Single-Family Home Price
$757,250
-7% year-over-year · Suffolk
Market Status
Seller's Market
overall · segments below
Median DOM
26 days
Price Trend
-7%
Coops & Condos in Babylon · ZIP 11702
Condos →$542K asking · 18 days · 2 active$542K · 18d · 2 activeSeller's Market
Get Your Babylon Home Value
01 — Community Snapshot

Living in Babylon

Key metrics and insights for homebuyers and sellers evaluating Babylon, Suffolk, NY 11702.

Median Single-Family Price
$757,250
-7% YoY
Median Recorded Property Tax
$14,500
Annual
Walk Score
89
out of 100
Commute
56 min
to Manhattan
Community Details
County
Suffolk
ZIP Code
11702
School District
Babylon Union Free School District
Market Type
Seller's Market
Median Days on Market
26 days
Walk Score
89/100

How far is Babylon from New York City by train?

From Babylon Station on the LIRR Babylon Branch, scheduled weekday AM-peak service takes about 56 minutes to Penn Station, 60 minutes to Grand Central Madison, 61 minutes to Atlantic Terminal in Brooklyn (MTA LIRR timetable data).

Is Babylon walkable?

Babylon has a Walk Score of 89 out of 100, which Walk Score rates "Very Walkable".

Commuting from Babylon — LIRR

Nearby Long Island Rail Road stations and typical weekday AM-peak travel times to the Manhattan and Brooklyn terminals. Many Babylon residents use whichever station best fits their branch and schedule.

Babylon Station · Babylon Branch Primary station
51 S Railroad Ave, Babylon, NY 11702
To Penn Station
56 min
To Grand Central
60 min
To Atlantic Terminal
61 min
Deer Park Station · Ronkonkoma Branch Also nearby
663-669 Pine Aire Dr, Bay Shore, NY 11706
To Penn Station
60 min
To Grand Central
57 min
To Atlantic Terminal
61 min

AM-peak travel times on scheduled LIRR service to Penn Station, Grand Central Madison, and Atlantic Terminal (Brooklyn). Based on MTA LIRR public timetable data.

What Is Your Babylon, NY Home Worth?

Get a strategic market analysis — not an algorithm. A real evaluation from a licensed attorney and Associate Real Estate Broker serving Suffolk.

Get Your Home Value
02 — Market Intelligence

Babylon Market Data

Current market conditions and pricing trends for Babylon, Suffolk, NY.

Median Single-Family Price
$757,250
From 126 closed sales in the past 12 months
-7% year-over-year
Houses, coops and condos are measured separately here — this figure is single-family only. See each segment's own trend ↓
Market Condition
🔥 Seller's Market
Overall reading — coops & condos measured separately below
Median Days on Market
26 days
Typical time to sell
Median Sale Price by Property Type — Babylon
Single-Family
$757,250
126 closed sales · 26d median
Condo
$587,500
10 closed sales · 18d median

Single-family, condo and co-op homes are measured separately — these medians are never blended together. Based on 137 recorded closings in ZIP 11702 between Sep 13, 2025 and Sep 13, 2026 — a settled trailing twelve months, ending about a month back so late-recorded closings are counted rather than missed. Days on market are medians, not averages. A property type with fewer than 8 closed sales in that window is left out rather than published on a sample too thin to mean anything.

Coops & Condos in Babylon · ZIP 11702
Condos →$542K asking · 18 days · 2 active$542K · 18d · 2 activeSeller's Market
Each segment is measured on its own inventory and sales pace — a segment's condition can differ from the overall market reading above.
The Trend

Single-family prices in the Babylon Union Free School District are down about 7% year over year, comparing 93 sales in the 12 months to October 3, 2026 with 91 in the 12 months to October 8, 2025. Over the past 2 years, single-family monthly median sale prices in ZIP 11702 have ranged from $634K to $955K.

Babylon Home Prices by Segment — Single-Family
Entry$375K – $655K
Median $585,000 · 21 sales
Mid-Market$665K – $840K
Median $750,000 · 28 sales
High-End$855K – $1.2M
Median $959,000 · 24 sales
Luxury$1.22M – $2.8M
Median $1,250,000 · 9 sales
Price range of the segmentSegment median

Based on information from OneKey® MLS, for the period October 7, 2025 through October 2, 2026. Source: OneKey MLS (recorded LI sales, trailing 12mo) + actual tax. Based on 82 recorded sales. Property tax values shown are algorithmic estimates calculated from official NY State ORPS / NYC Department of Finance assessment data aggregated by school district (Long Island) or ZIP code (NYC). These figures are an educational baseline and do not represent a guaranteed or binding tax bill. Actual taxes vary based on individual assessed value, applicable exemptions (STAR, Senior, Veteran), historical grievances, village overlays, and special district levies. Verify exact tax with the Nassau County Assessor / Suffolk County Comptroller / NYC Department of Finance before any financial commitment.

What investors paid, and what they resold for
Median purchase and resale price by yearBought forResold for
$785K$483K$180K2017202020222025$785K$483K$180K2017202020222025
Share of all local purchases made by companies
13.9%10.5%7.1%201720202022202513.9%10.5%7.1%2017202020222025

Across 8 years of county-clerk records, 53 homes in the Babylon school district were bought by a company and resold within two years. Over the whole period the typical one was bought for $283,500 and resold for $595,000, a median of 8.1 months later.

That difference is gross. Renovation, carrying, financing and selling costs are not recorded anywhere public, so it is the change in price, not a profit. Over a hold of that length prices across the county moved about +5.0%, so most of the difference is not the market carrying the house.

What these homes resold for moved from a median of $595,000 in 2017 to $785,000 in 2024, up about 32% over the period.

The pandemic years cut against the intuition that investors moved in. Companies bought 10.4% of homes here in 2019, then 7.4% in 2020 and 10.2% in 2021. In those two years companies won a smaller share, not a larger one. The number bought and resold within two years fell with it, from 8 in 2019 to 2 in 2021.

Since then it has reversed. Company buying reached 11.4% in 2024 — above its 2019 level of 10.4%.

Source: property transfers recorded with the county clerk, which cover every sale rather than only those listed for sale. Filings reach the state months after closing, so these figures run to October 2025 and describe what has already happened rather than the market today.

Homes that changed hands without going on the market

Between 2017 and October 2025, 238 homes in the Babylon school district passed between family members rather than being sold — about 22 for every 100 that sold on the open market.

86% of them recorded no price at all, so they appear in no market statistic, no listing history and no sold comparable. They are counted here because the transfer itself is filed with the county clerk, whether or not money changed hands.

Family transfers per 100 open-market sales, by year
30241720172019202220243024172017201920222024

Counted from the reason recorded on each transfer with the county clerk, not from the price. Transfers filed only to add or remove a name on the deed are excluded — those are paperwork, not a change of owner. Where a filing gives no reason it is not counted, so these are minimum counts rather than a complete rate, and they run to October 2025.

Who has cut their asking price
Price reductions in Babylon
8 of 25 homes for sale
32.0% have cut their asking price — against 35.3% across Suffolk

Of the 25 homes for sale in Babylon today, 8 are now asking less than they originally asked — 32.0%, against 35.3% across Suffolk. 1 seller has raised their asking price.

And among the homes that actually sold

Among the 134 homes that sold in Babylon over the last twelve settled months, 21.6% had cut their price before they sold — unchanged from 21.5% over the same twelve months a year earlier. The for-sale figure runs higher than the sold figure because homes that need a reduction stay on the market longer, so they build up among the listings still available while the completed sales are led by homes that sold without cutting.

What each group got

Over those same twelve months, the 105 Babylon homes that sold without ever reducing achieved 102.4% of their asking price in a median of 21 days. The 29 that did reduce achieved 89.8% of what they first asked, after 93 days.

Homes that never reduced and homes that did are different homes, priced differently from the start — these figures describe what each group did, not what a reduction causes. How any individual home performs depends on condition, layout, its position within Babylon and how it shows, none of which a market median can capture.

Measured from the OneKey MLS feed, updated daily. A home counts as reduced when its current asking price is below the price it was first listed at — not against an estimate or against other homes. The for-sale figures describe homes available today; the sold figures describe closed sales between September 2025 and August 2026.

Joseph's Market Take

What This Means for Sellers

Babylon reads as a Seller's Market: about 3.0 months of single-family supply, and homes sold in a median of 26 days over the past 12 months. If you're considering selling, this market rewards strategic pricing — not overpricing. A properly positioned listing will attract qualified buyers and maximize your net proceeds.

Buyer Advisory

What This Means for Buyers

Buyers in Babylon should be prepared to act quickly and come with strong offers. Pre-approval is essential, and buyers are generally better served retaining their own real estate attorney early to review the negotiation and contract. Expect competition, but don't overpay — there's a difference between being competitive and being reckless.

Thinking of selling your Babylon home?

Town figures are the backdrop. Your street, price band and condition decide what your home would sell for. Start with a value range built from recent sales near you.

Or talk through your timing with us

No cost, no obligation · built from recent nearby sales

How many Babylon listings did not sell
Did not sell
12%
18 of 152 listings that resolved
Sold
88%
134 closed sales · median $753,220

The listings that did not sell asked a median of $999,000 — 33% above the $753,220 median of the homes that closed. Counted over the trailing twelve months: every listing that closed, expired, was withdrawn or was terminated. Listings still active or under contract are not counted on either side. If the feed does not retain every withdrawn listing, the real figure is higher than the one shown, never lower.

Based on information from OneKey® MLS, for the period September 13, 2025 through September 13, 2026.

Flood informationBabylon: FEMA flood dataMedian NFIP cost, single-family homes, ZIP 11702: $1,480 a year (Aug 2026)
Median yearly NFIP cost
$1,480
Single-family homes · ZIP 11702
Middle half of policies
$1,150–$2,750
1,263 policies in force, August 31, 2026
Residential buildings with NFIP insurance
5.4%
Suffolk County · FEMA, Aug 3, 2026

Median yearly cost by FEMA zone: high-risk A zones $1,920 (961 policies); coastal high-risk V zones $3,310 (7 policies, small sample); moderate- to low-risk zones (X, B, C) $1,200 (295 policies).

Cost trend, ZIP 11702

Median yearly cost of single-family NFIP policies taking effect each month.

$1,910$1,580$1,260Sep '25Jan '26Apr '26Aug '26$1,910$1,580$1,260Sep '25Jan '26Apr '26Aug '26

In ZIP 11702, the typical monthly median yearly cost of single-family NFIP policies taking effect in June through August 2026 was $1,720, 7% higher than the typical month in June through August 2025 ($1,600). Based on 334 and 349 policies.

Check a specific address

Look up the FEMA flood zone for any address: FEMA Flood Map Service Center · FloodSmart (FEMA).

Flood data for Suffolk County: costs by ZIP, trend and FEMA ratings →

Calculated from FEMA policy data (as of Sep 8, 2026) and FEMA's NFIP residential penetration rates. Yearly cost is premium plus FEMA fees, single-family NFIP policies only; the insured share is residential NFIP contracts as a share of all residential buildings. Private flood insurance is not included. Not a flood-zone determination, insurance advice or a quote. Each building is priced individually.

03 — About Babylon

What It's Like Living in Babylon

Babylon is one of Suffolk's most established residential communities, offering a distinctive blend of suburban character and metropolitan accessibility. Located in the 11702 zip code, the community is served by the Babylon Union Free School District.

With a median home price of $757,250 and a median recorded property tax of $14,500 annually, Babylon pairs an established housing stock with direct access to New York City. The commute to Manhattan averages approximately 56 min via the Long Island Rail Road.

Living in Babylon does not mean one kind of ownership — condos selling at a median of $588K, single-family homes selling at a median of $757K, each with its own economics and day-to-day experience. The practical difference is who owns the to-do list: coop and condo buildings absorb exterior upkeep through monthly charges, while a house puts every system and repair decision in your hands. Condos are the dominant apartment form in Babylon — deeded ownership with fewer transfer restrictions than a coop.

Local Expert Insights

Joseph's Insider Guide to Babylon

Direct answers informed by 5,000+ closed transactions across Nassau, Suffolk, Queens and Brooklyn — not the canned content you'd find on any listing portal.

Is Babylon a good place to live for commuters?

The LIRR connects Babylon to Penn Station and Grand Central Madison in approximately 56 min. Peak express service, station parking and walk-to-station distance vary by address, and those three factors decide what a commute actually looks like day to day.

What are property tax trends in Babylon, NY?

Babylon homeowners pay a median of approximately $14,500 a year in property taxes — the median of the tax figures actually recorded on homes sold here, not an estimate. The bill funds school-district, county, town, and special-district services. Taxes are assessed parcel by parcel, so two similar homes on the same street can carry very different bills — confirm the actual assessment on a specific address before relying on it.

Is now a good time to buy or sell in Babylon?

Babylon is currently a Seller's Market, with homes selling in about 26 days. Prices have moved -7% year-over-year. Timing decisions depend on your specific situation — contact Joseph for a no-cost strategy session tailored to your property and goals.

What makes Babylon different from other Suffolk communities?

Babylon is a long-established community served by the Babylon Union Free School District. Prices and activity vary by property type, school district, condition and price band; the figures above show where this market stands now.

What should buyers know before making an offer in Babylon?

School district boundaries in Babylon often run street by street — two blocks can mean a different school zone, so confirming a home's exact attendance zone before you make an offer matters. As an Associate Broker who is also an attorney, Joseph reads title and contract details differently than most agents — and when the facts of a deal are in front of him, he knows what's worth asking about. (Not a substitute for your own attorney's representation.)

Is Babylon walkable for everyday living?

Babylon has a Walk Score of 89/100, measured at a single point near the centre of Babylon. Walkability varies street by street, so check the score for a specific address; the LIRR provides Manhattan access in approximately 56 min.

Planning a Move to Babylon?

Get the Babylon Relocation Guide — schools, commute options, live market data, and insider neighborhood details compiled by an Associate Broker who is also an attorney.

Request the Relocation Guide
05 — Schools & Education

Schools in Babylon, NY

Babylon is served by the Babylon Union Free School District. Attendance zones on Long Island are assigned street by street, so a Babylon mailing address does not by itself determine which school a home is zoned for.

Schools in the Babylon Union Free School District
Elementary
Babylon Elementary School Babylon Memorial Grade School
Middle
Robert Moses Middle School
High
Babylon Junior-Senior High School North Babylon High School

These are the schools recorded on homes sold in this district over the last 12 months — the district may also serve neighbouring communities. Zones can change and run street by street — we confirm the exact assignment for any home before you offer.

Babylon Union Free School District — Value & Taxes
$750,000 Median recorded sale
$13,349 Typical annual tax ▼ -11% yr/yr
1.78% Effective rate

Typical value is the median recorded sale price in the district. Typical annual tax and effective rate are the median recorded tax bill and that bill divided by the median sale price, across 102 recent sales carrying a reported tax figure — an observed cost ratio, not an official millage rate. District boundaries can cross town and postal lines, so always verify the district for a specific address.

Searching for homes near a specific school?

School district boundaries on Long Island often run street by street, so a Babylon mailing address doesn't guarantee a given school. We confirm a home's exact attendance zone before you make an offer.

05.5 — Location & Map

Babylon on the Map

Explore Babylon and nearby areas. Zoom in to see neighborhoods, schools, transit, and local amenities.

Loading map…
Map Key: Community LIRR Stations Parks

Looking to Buy in Babylon?

Browse available properties or let Joseph find the right home for you — with the read of an Associate Broker who is also an attorney.

05.75 — For Sale Now

Homes for Sale in Babylon, NY

32 active listings currently on the market in Babylon. Data refreshed from the MLS in real time.

121 Whalers Cove, Babylon, NY 11702 Active 41d Other
$525,000
121 Whalers Cove, Babylon, NY 11702
1 bd 1 ba 714 sqft
Listing courtesy of BH&G R E Realty Connect
25 Ocean Walk, West Gilgo Beach, NY 11702 Active 60d Cottage
$685,000
25 Ocean Walk, West Gilgo Beach, NY 11702
3 bd 2 ba 1,600 sqft
Listing courtesy of Signature Premier Properties
412 Fire Island Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702 Active 6d Cape Cod
$689,000
412 Fire Island Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702
3 bd 2 ba 1,680 sqft
Listing courtesy of Signature Premier Properties
176 Fire Island Avenue, Fire Island Pines, NY 11702 Active 41d Bungalow
$925,000
176 Fire Island Avenue, Fire Island Pines, NY 11702
3 bd 2 ba 1,548 sqft
Listing courtesy of Vinnie Petrarca Fire Island
83 Village Line Road, Babylon, NY 11702 Active 64d Tudor
$949,000
83 Village Line Road, Babylon, NY 11702
4 bd 2 ba 2,876 sqft
Listing courtesy of RE/MAX Best
75 Yacht Club Road, Babylon, NY 11702 Active 90d Colonial
$2,099,999
75 Yacht Club Road, Babylon, NY 11702
4 bd 4 ba 3,475 sqft
Listing courtesy of Greene Realty Group

Listings courtesy of OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID.

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of October 13, 2026 9:15 pm. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.

Personal-use terms and which listings this site shows: MLS & Data Disclosures

Showing 6 of 32 active listings

View All 32 Listings in Babylon
06 — Recent Sales

Recently Closed in Babylon

75 closed sales found. Recent transactions provide real-world context for current market values. For a full Comparative Market Analysis of your property, request a complimentary CMA.

← swipe to view all →

Address Type Beds / Ba Sq Ft Closed Sale Price $/Sq Ft DOM
278 Fire Island Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702 Colonial 3 bd / 3 ba 1,934 — Sign in to view — 25d
101 Frederick Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702 Colonial 4 bd / 3 ba 2,400 — Sign in to view — 16d
612 Vine Street, Babylon, NY 11702 Hi Ranch 4 bd / 2 ba 2,184 — Sign in to view — 15d
49 Bacon Lane, Babylon, NY 11702 Ranch 3 bd / 2 ba 1,114 — Sign in to view — 30d
12 Annuskemunnica Road, Babylon, NY 11702 Ranch 2 bd / 1 ba 921 — Sign in to view — 17d
107 Whalers Cove, Babylon, NY 11702 Condo 2 bd / 2 ba 1,044 — Sign in to view — 19d
112 Foster Boulevard, Babylon, NY 11702 Colonial 4 bd / 2 ba 1,768 — Sign in to view — 12d
49 Cedar Street, Babylon, NY 11702 Colonial 4 bd / 1 ba 16,400 — Sign in to view — 61d
458 Little East Neck Road S, Babylon, NY 11702 Colonial 3 bd / 3 ba 2,390 — Sign in to view — 37d
108 Ketewamoke Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702 Exp Cape 4 bd / 2 ba 2,222 — Sign in to view — 18d
4 Bacon Lane, Babylon, NY 11702 Ranch 3 bd / 2 ba 1,450 — Sign in to view — 47d
253 Melbury Road, Babylon, NY 11702 Exp Ranch 5 bd / 4 ba 2,608 — Sign in to view — 48d

Source: OneKey MLS — Babylon closed sales, last 180 days. Verify all figures independently before making decisions.

Get Your Home’s Value →
07 — Frequently Asked Questions

Babylon Real Estate FAQ

Expert answers to the most common questions about buying and selling in Babylon.

How much does it cost to buy a home in Babylon?
Single-family homes in Babylon sold for a median of about $755,000 in the 12 months to September 13, 2026, across 126 closed sales. Single-family prices across the Babylon Union Free School District are down 7% year over year, comparing 93 sales in the 12 months to October 3, 2026 with 91 in the 12 months to October 8, 2025. Their median recorded property-tax bill was about $14,500 a year. New York State's 1% mansion tax does not apply at that price; it starts at $1 million. The State's 0.4% base transfer tax is paid by the seller. Lender, title-insurance and attorney charges depend on the loan and the contract, so they are not included here. Sources: OneKey® MLS closed sales; tax rates from the NYS Department of Taxation and Finance. Compare: Suffolk County market report · Long Island home prices by ZIP code.
Is Babylon a good place to buy a home, and who is it right for?
Babylon is an established Suffolk community served by the Babylon Union Free School District, with a median home price of $757,250 and a median tax bill around $14,500. Commuters reach Manhattan via the LIRR, and it's currently a Seller's Market. Whether it fits comes down to budget, schools, and commute — I'll give you a candid read on the trade-offs versus nearby towns.
What are property taxes like in Babylon, and can they be lowered?
Babylon's median property-tax bill runs about $14,500/year. Can they be lowered? Sometimes. You can file a tax grievance — formally a tax certiorari proceeding — that challenges the assessed value your bill is calculated from. There's no guarantee of a reduction, it can take roughly two years to show up on your bill, and even a successful challenge may move the number only modestly. Many homeowners still pursue it, and a number of firms will handle the filing for a share of the first year's savings. It's worth reviewing for your specific home, and Joseph can pull a property's full tax history before you make an offer. If taxes are a deciding factor, you can also filter for lower-tax communities and compare.
What is the LIRR commute from Babylon to Manhattan?
The typical commute to Manhattan is roughly 56 minutes by LIRR from the Babylon station (51 S Railroad Ave, Babylon, NY 11702) on the Babylon Branch, with peak trains serving both Penn Station and Grand Central Madison (about 60 minutes to Grand Central). If you want options, nearby stations include Deer Park (about 60 min to Penn) — handy for trading a shorter drive for a faster train. View LIRR schedules and fares.
What is the median home price in Babylon, and is it a buyer's or seller's market right now?
The median home price in Babylon is $757,250, with prices trending -7% year over year, and the market is currently a Seller's Market with a median of 26 days on market. On the supply side, Babylon is carrying about 3 months of single-family inventory — the time it would take to sell every active single-family listing at the current sales pace — which points to a limited supply that favors sellers, with roughly 33% of available homes selling each month (the absorption rate). Homes have recently sold at a median of about 100.1% of list price — 49% of sales closed above asking, 12% at asking, and 39% below. For a detailed analysis of your specific home or purchase target, contact Joseph DeVito for a complimentary market evaluation.
How are the schools in Babylon?
Babylon is served by the Babylon Union Free School District. School attendance zones can run street by street, so an address in Babylon doesn't automatically put a home in a given school. Because that distinction can affect both your child's school and the home's resale value, Joseph checks the specific attendance zone for any home you're seriously considering before you make an offer.
Why work with Joseph DeVito to buy or sell in Babylon?
Joseph DeVito doesn't just help people buy and sell homes — he's spent over a decade hands-on renovating them. Alongside 5,000+ transactions, that renovation experience means he's worked through layout, design, and functionality decisions and lived with the timelines, costs, and pitfalls of a project — so he walks a home with a renovator's eye for craftsmanship and condition and can show buyers where to look closely. As a licensed attorney (though not your attorney on the transaction), he also reads a deal differently than most agents: when the facts of a transaction are in front of him, he understands the contract and title questions worth asking. His background also includes deep foreclosure and distressed-sale experience. In a divorce or estate sale, he can orient you and then coordinate with your matrimonial or estate representative for the legal specifics outside an agent's role. He's also genuinely responsive. It's an uncommon mix, and clients are generally better served by it. (Joseph represents you as your agent through Keller Williams; this is not legal representation and does not create an attorney-client relationship.)
Is Babylon served by one school district, or do buyers need to verify district boundaries?
Not always — and it is one of the most important things to confirm before you buy. A mailing address in Babylon does not guarantee a home is in the Babylon Union Free School District; attendance zones can run street by street, so a home a few blocks away can feed a different district. Because the assigned schools determine a child's placement, confirm the assigned schools for the specific address with the Babylon Union Free School District before you make an offer on a Babylon home. Ask about a home's school district →
Which school district is the main draw for buyers looking in Babylon?
Babylon is served by the Babylon Union Free School District. Comparing districts is less about a single ranking and more about which one a specific home actually feeds — on Long Island a boundary can run down the middle of a street, so two nearby homes can sit in different districts. Rather than rely on a mailing address or a listing's "school district" field, confirm the assigned schools for the exact address with the district. I can also run a side-by-side of real Babylon-area listings against the neighboring towns you're weighing so you compare on the same budget. Compare Babylon-area homes →
Why can two Babylon homes with similar prices have very different tax bills?
Two similar-looking Babylon homes can carry very different tax bills because the bill is calculated from each property's assessed value — not its sale price — and assessments don't always track the market evenly. Babylon's median property-tax bill runs about $14,500/year. If a home looks over-assessed relative to comparable sales, you can file a tax grievance (formally a tax certiorari proceeding) to challenge the assessment — there's no guarantee of a reduction and it typically takes time to show up on the bill. I review a home's full tax history before you make an offer, because a number that looks fine today can shift after a reassessment. Ask me to pull a property's tax history →
How does Babylon's effective tax rate compare with the Suffolk County average?
Babylon's median property-tax bill runs about $14,500/year. Those taxes fund the Babylon Union Free School District and local services. If taxes are a deciding factor, you can filter for lower-tax communities and compare on the same budget — and if a specific home looks over-assessed, you can file a tax grievance to challenge the assessment (a reduction is not assured, and it takes time to take effect). I'll pull any home's full tax history before you commit. Compare Babylon taxes with nearby towns →
Is Babylon a buyer's market or seller's market right now?
Babylon is currently a Seller's Market, with a median of 26 days on market and prices -7% year over year. On the supply side, Babylon is carrying about 3 months of single-family inventory — the time it would take to sell every active single-family listing at the current sales pace — which points to a limited supply that favors sellers, with roughly 33% of available homes selling each month (the absorption rate). Homes have recently sold at a median of about 100.1% of list price — 49% of sales closed above asking, 12% at asking, and 39% below. Whether that's faster or slower than the wider Suffolk market shifts with the season and the price point, so the honest read is the live one. For a real-time picture of where Babylon sits today — and what it means for your specific home or target — reach out for a current market evaluation. Get a current market read →
What are the parking rules near the Babylon LIRR station for Babylon commuters?
If you'll commute from Babylon by LIRR, station parking is worth checking before you choose a home: many Long Island stations reserve their daily lots for residents with a municipal parking permit — which can carry a waitlist — alongside limited metered or non-resident spaces. The rules are set by the local town or village, not the railroad, so they vary station to station. I can point you to the current permit details for the Babylon station and factor walkability into the homes we look at. View LIRR station info →
How long is the LIRR commute from Babylon to Manhattan, and does station access affect buyer demand?
The typical commute to Manhattan is roughly 56 minutes by LIRR from the Babylon station (51 S Railroad Ave, Babylon, NY 11702) on the Babylon Branch, with peak trains serving both Penn Station and Grand Central Madison (about 60 minutes to Grand Central). If you want options, nearby stations include Deer Park (about 60 min to Penn) — handy for trading a shorter drive for a faster train. We don't publish a measure of how distance to the station changes demand or prices in Babylon, so compare specific homes on their own recent sales rather than on a rule of thumb. View LIRR schedules and fares →
Do buyers compare Babylon more with North Babylon or West Babylon?
Babylon is made up of distinct pockets, and on Long Island those neighborhood areas often line up with school-attendance zones — which is what tends to drive the differences buyers feel between one part of town and another. Because a boundary can run street by street, the part of Babylon a specific home sits in can affect both its assigned schools and its value. I can walk you through how the areas of Babylon differ and confirm exactly which zone a given home falls in. Ask about Babylon's neighborhoods →
Is Babylon a better value than North Babylon or West Babylon based on median price and taxes?
The median home price in Babylon is currently $757,250, with prices trending -7% year over year. Comparing towns on a single median can mislead, though — what a budget actually buys depends on a home's size, condition, lot, and school zone. The most useful comparison is real listings side by side: I can show you what the same budget buys in Babylon versus the nearby towns you're weighing. Browse and compare Babylon-area homes →
How have home prices changed in Babylon?
Single-family prices in the Babylon Union Free School District are down about 7% year over year, comparing 93 sales in the 12 months to October 3, 2026 with 91 in the 12 months to October 8, 2025. Over the past 2 years, single-family monthly median sale prices in ZIP 11702 have ranged from $634K to $955K.
Are sellers cutting prices in Babylon?
8 of the 25 homes for sale in Babylon are asking less than they originally asked (32.0%), against 35.3% across Suffolk. Among homes that actually sold there in the last twelve settled months, 21.6% had cut before selling. Updated daily from the OneKey MLS feed.
What counts as a price reduction on this page?
A home is counted as reduced when its current asking price is lower than the price it was first listed at. It is not based on an estimate, on a valuation, or on what similar homes are worth — only on the seller's own two numbers, their original asking price and their current one.
Are price cuts in Babylon becoming more or less common?
21.6% of the 134 homes that sold in Babylon over the last twelve settled months had reduced their price before selling, compared with 21.5% over the same twelve months a year earlier. The two periods cover the same calendar months, because price cutting is strongly seasonal.
Do homes that cut their price in Babylon sell for less?
Over the last twelve settled months in Babylon, the 105 homes that sold without ever reducing achieved 102.4% of their asking price, and the 29 that reduced achieved 89.8% of what they first asked. These are different homes priced differently from the start, so the difference describes the two groups rather than the effect of a reduction.

Joseph DeVito is a New York Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker and a New York attorney. He does not act as both broker and attorney on the same transaction: here he acts as a real estate broker only, and he is not your attorney. Real estate services provided through Keller Williams Realty Greater Nassau are not legal representation. Everything on this site is general information for educational purposes only. It is not legal advice, it creates no attorney-client relationship, and it should not be relied on as legal advice — for advice about your own situation, consult your own attorney.

Client Reviews

What Our
Clients Say

County Context

How Babylon Fits Into the Suffolk County Market

Babylon’s median sale price of about $757K sits about 10% above the Suffolk County median of about $689K. These are whole-county figures over a settled trailing 12 months — the same data behind our full Suffolk County reports.

$689KCounty median
26dCounty median DOM
3.3 moMonths of supply
100.8%Sale / final list

County medians describe the wider market, not any specific property, and are not a valuation of a home in Babylon.

08 — Explore More

Markets Near Babylon

The closest Suffolk communities we track, with their current median sale price, median days on market, and market condition — useful for widening or narrowing a search.

Live OneKey MLS medians from recent closed sales, refreshed daily. Market condition reflects months of supply. Figures describe each market, not any specific home.

Didn't find what you're looking for?

Search all Suffolk communities or browse by price range.

Ready to Make a Move in Babylon?

Buy or Sell in Babylon, NY With an Associate Broker Who Knows Which Questions to Ask

Joseph DeVito has been part of more than 5,000 closed transactions across Nassau County, Suffolk County, Queens, and Brooklyn. As an Associate Broker who is also an attorney, he reads a deal differently than most agents — and when the facts of your Babylon deal are in front of him, he knows the contract and title questions worth asking.

Also explore: Buyer Resources · Selling Your Home · All Suffolk Communities · Suffolk County Housing Market Outlook · Suffolk County Days on Market Report · Suffolk County School & Tax Breakdown