All Communities
Community Intelligence

Riverhead Real Estate

Suffolk, New York · 11901
Riverhead Central School District Walk Score: 80
Median Single-Family Home Price
$540,000
+18% year-over-year · Suffolk
Market Status
Balanced Market
overall · segments below
Median DOM
44 days
Price Trend
+18%
Coops & Condos in Riverhead · ZIP 11901
Condos →$527K median ask · 22 days · 10 active$527K · 22d · 10 activeSeller's Market
Get Your Riverhead Home Value
01 — Community Snapshot

Living in Riverhead

Key metrics and insights for homebuyers and sellers evaluating Riverhead, Suffolk, NY 11901.

Median Single-Family Price
$540,000
+18% YoY
Median Recorded Property Tax
$6,900
Annual
Walk Score
80
out of 100
Monthly Charges
Condo
$598
common charges
Community Details
County
Suffolk
ZIP Code
11901
School District
Riverhead Central School District
Market Type
Balanced Market
Median Days on Market
44 days
Walk Score
80/100

Is Riverhead walkable?

Riverhead has a Walk Score of 80 out of 100, which Walk Score rates "Very Walkable".

Commuting from Riverhead — LIRR

Nearby Long Island Rail Road stations and typical weekday AM-peak travel times to the Manhattan and Brooklyn terminals. Many Riverhead residents use whichever station best fits their branch and schedule.

Riverhead Station · Greenport Service Primary station
Osborne Ave & Railroad St, Riverhead, NY 11901
Ronkonkoma Station · Ronkonkoma Branch Also nearby
Railroad Ave & Hawkins Ave, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779
To Penn Station
78 min
To Grand Central
75 min
To Atlantic Terminal
79 min
Mattituck Station · Greenport Service Also nearby
Love Lane & Pike Street, Mattituck, NY 11952

AM-peak travel times on scheduled LIRR service to Penn Station, Grand Central Madison, and Atlantic Terminal (Brooklyn). Based on MTA LIRR public timetable data.

What Is Your Riverhead, NY Home Worth?

Get a strategic market analysis — not an algorithm. A real evaluation from a licensed attorney and Associate Real Estate Broker serving Suffolk.

Get Your Home Value
02 — Market Intelligence

Riverhead Market Data

Current market conditions and pricing trends for Riverhead, Suffolk, NY.

Median Single-Family Price
$540,000
From 205 closed sales in the past 12 months
+18% year-over-year
Houses, coops and condos are measured separately here — this figure is single-family only. See each segment's own trend ↓
Market Condition
⚖️ Balanced Market
Overall reading — coops & condos measured separately below
Median Days on Market
44 days
Typical time to sell
Median Sale Price by Property Type — Riverhead
Single-Family
$540,000
205 closed sales · 44d median
Condo
$570,000
33 closed sales · 21d median

Single-family, condo and co-op homes are measured separately — these medians are never blended together. Based on 240 recorded closings in ZIP 11901 between Sep 17, 2025 and Sep 17, 2026 — a settled trailing twelve months, ending about a month back so late-recorded closings are counted rather than missed. Days on market are medians, not averages. A property type with fewer than 8 closed sales in that window is left out rather than published on a sample too thin to mean anything.

Coops & Condos in Riverhead · ZIP 11901
Condos →$527K median ask · 22 days · 10 active$527K · 22d · 10 activeSeller's Market
Each segment is measured on its own inventory and sales pace — a segment's condition can differ from the overall market reading above.
The Trend

Single-family prices in the Riverhead Central School District are up about 18% year over year, comparing 310 sales in the 12 months to October 3, 2026 with 291 in the 12 months to October 8, 2025. Over the past 2 years, single-family monthly median sale prices in ZIP 11901 have ranged from $245K to $650K.

Riverhead Home Prices by Segment — Single-Family
Entry$120K – $550K
Median $452,000 · 76 sales
Mid-Market$550K – $790K
Median $670,000 · 105 sales
High-End$790K – $1.19M
Median $899,000 · 90 sales
Luxury$1.2M – $2.4M
Median $1,600,000 · 31 sales
Price range of the segmentSegment median

Based on information from OneKey® MLS, for the period October 6, 2025 through October 1, 2026. Source: OneKey MLS (recorded LI sales, trailing 12mo) + actual tax. Based on 308 recorded sales. Property tax values shown are algorithmic estimates calculated from official NY State ORPS / NYC Department of Finance assessment data aggregated by school district (Long Island) or ZIP code (NYC). These figures are an educational baseline and do not represent a guaranteed or binding tax bill. Actual taxes vary based on individual assessed value, applicable exemptions (STAR, Senior, Veteran), historical grievances, village overlays, and special district levies. Verify exact tax with the Nassau County Assessor / Suffolk County Comptroller / NYC Department of Finance before any financial commitment.

What investors paid, and what they resold for
Median purchase and resale price by yearBought forResold for
$600K$393K$186K2017202020222025$600K$393K$186K2017202020222025
Share of all local purchases made by companies
21.9%16.8%11.6%201720202022202521.9%16.8%11.6%2017202020222025

Across 8 years of county-clerk records, 207 homes in the Riverhead school district were bought by a company and resold within two years. Over the whole period the typical one was bought for $272,000 and resold for $435,750, a median of 8.1 months later.

That difference is gross. Renovation, carrying, financing and selling costs are not recorded anywhere public, so it is the change in price, not a profit. Over a hold of that length prices across the county moved about +5.8%, so most of the difference is not the market carrying the house.

What these homes resold for moved from a median of $300,000 in 2017 to $555,900 in 2024, up about 85% over the period.

The pandemic years cut against the intuition that investors moved in. Companies bought 14.4% of homes here in 2019, then 11.6% in 2020 and 12.4% in 2021 — the lowest share of the 8 years. In those two years companies won a smaller share, not a larger one. The number bought and resold within two years fell with it, from 32 in 2019 to 20 in 2021.

The resales that did happen in those years were the strongest of the period: the typical one in 2021 came in 72% above what the buyer had paid, against 55% across the years as a whole.

Since then it has reversed. Company buying reached 18.6% in 2024 — above its 2019 level of 14.4%.

Source: property transfers recorded with the county clerk, which cover every sale rather than only those listed for sale. Filings reach the state months after closing, so these figures run to October 2025 and describe what has already happened rather than the market today.

Homes that changed hands without going on the market

Between 2017 and October 2025, 1,410 homes in the Riverhead school district passed between family members rather than being sold — about 36 for every 100 that sold on the open market.

86% of them recorded no price at all, so they appear in no market statistic, no listing history and no sold comparable. They are counted here because the transfer itself is filed with the county clerk, whether or not money changed hands.

Family transfers per 100 open-market sales, by year
46372820172019202220244637282017201920222024

Counted from the reason recorded on each transfer with the county clerk, not from the price. Transfers filed only to add or remove a name on the deed are excluded — those are paperwork, not a change of owner. Where a filing gives no reason it is not counted, so these are minimum counts rather than a complete rate, and they run to October 2025.

Who has cut their asking price
Price reductions in Riverhead
43 of 82 homes for sale
52.4% have cut their asking price — well above the 34.6% across Suffolk

Of the 82 homes for sale in Riverhead today, 43 are now asking less than they originally asked — 52.4%, against 34.6% across Suffolk.

And among the homes that actually sold

Among the 193 homes that sold in Riverhead over the last twelve settled months, 30.1% had cut their price before they sold — up from 21.7% over the same twelve months a year earlier. The for-sale figure runs higher than the sold figure because homes that need a reduction stay on the market longer, so they build up among the listings still available while the completed sales are led by homes that sold without cutting.

What each group got

Over those same twelve months, the 135 Riverhead homes that sold without ever reducing achieved 100.0% of their asking price in a median of 28 days. The 58 that did reduce achieved 88.2% of what they first asked, after 104 days.

Homes that never reduced and homes that did are different homes, priced differently from the start — these figures describe what each group did, not what a reduction causes. How any individual home performs depends on condition, layout, its position within Riverhead and how it shows, none of which a market median can capture.

Measured from the OneKey MLS feed, updated daily. A home counts as reduced when its current asking price is below the price it was first listed at — not against an estimate or against other homes. The for-sale figures describe homes available today; the sold figures describe closed sales between September 2025 and August 2026.

Joseph's Market Take

What This Means for Sellers

Riverhead is showing balanced conditions, which means pricing strategy is more important than ever. Overpriced homes will sit while correctly priced properties still move. This is where having an agent who understands both the legal and market dynamics becomes critical.

Buyer Advisory

What This Means for Buyers

Buyers in Riverhead have room to make measured decisions right now — neither side holds a decisive edge. Come pre-approved and ready to move on the right home, but you can generally negotiate on price and terms without the frenzy of a hot market.

Thinking of selling your Riverhead home?

Town figures are the backdrop. Your street, price band and condition decide what your home would sell for. Start with a value range built from recent sales near you.

Or talk through your timing with us

No cost, no obligation · built from recent nearby sales

How many Riverhead listings did not sell
Did not sell
28%
90 of 324 listings that resolved
Sold
72%
234 closed sales · median $560,000

Counted over the trailing twelve months: every listing that closed, expired, was withdrawn or was terminated. Listings still active or under contract are not counted on either side. If the feed does not retain every withdrawn listing, the real figure is higher than the one shown, never lower.

Based on information from OneKey® MLS, for the period September 17, 2025 through September 17, 2026.

Flood informationRiverhead: FEMA flood dataMedian NFIP cost, single-family homes, ZIP 11901: $1,400 a year (Aug 2026)
Median yearly NFIP cost
$1,400
Single-family homes · ZIP 11901
Middle half of policies
$1,190–$2,580
246 policies in force, August 31, 2026
Residential buildings with NFIP insurance
5.4%
Suffolk County · FEMA, Aug 3, 2026

Median yearly cost by FEMA zone: high-risk A zones $2,690 (90 policies); coastal high-risk V zones $2,820 (17 policies, small sample); moderate- to low-risk zones (X, B, C) $1,210 (139 policies).

Cost trend, ZIP 11901

Median yearly cost of single-family NFIP policies taking effect each month.

$2,390$1,800$1,210Sep '25Jan '26Apr '26Aug '26$2,390$1,800$1,210Sep '25Jan '26Apr '26Aug '26

In ZIP 11901, the typical monthly median yearly cost of single-family NFIP policies taking effect in June through August 2026 was $1,450, 11% higher than the typical month in June through August 2025 ($1,310). Based on 67 and 73 policies.

Check a specific address

Look up the FEMA flood zone for any address: FEMA Flood Map Service Center · FloodSmart (FEMA).

In the news

Flood data for Suffolk County: costs by ZIP, trend and FEMA ratings →

Calculated from FEMA policy data (as of Sep 8, 2026) and FEMA's NFIP residential penetration rates. Yearly cost is premium plus FEMA fees, single-family NFIP policies only; the insured share is residential NFIP contracts as a share of all residential buildings. Private flood insurance is not included. Not a flood-zone determination, insurance advice or a quote. Each building is priced individually.

03 — About Riverhead

What It's Like Living in Riverhead

Riverhead is one of Suffolk's most established residential communities, offering a distinctive blend of suburban character and metropolitan accessibility. Located in the 11901 zip code, the community is served by the Riverhead Central School District.

With a median home price of $540,000 and a median recorded property tax of $6,900 annually, Riverhead pairs an established housing stock with direct access to New York City.

Ownership here takes more than one form: condos selling at a median of $570K, single-family homes selling at a median of $540K — two genuinely different ways to live in Riverhead. In a coop or condo, the building handles the envelope — roof, heat, grounds — and your monthly maintenance or common charges fund it; in a house, those responsibilities (and that flexibility) are entirely yours. Condos are the dominant apartment form in Riverhead — deeded ownership with fewer transfer restrictions than a coop.

Local Expert Insights

Joseph's Insider Guide to Riverhead

Direct answers informed by 5,000+ closed transactions across Nassau, Suffolk, Queens and Brooklyn — not the canned content you'd find on any listing portal.

What are property tax trends in Riverhead, NY?

Riverhead homeowners pay a median of approximately $6,900 a year in property taxes — the median of the tax figures actually recorded on homes sold here, not an estimate. The bill funds school-district, county, town, and special-district services. Taxes are assessed parcel by parcel, so two similar homes on the same street can carry very different bills — confirm the actual assessment on a specific address before relying on it.

Is now a good time to buy or sell in Riverhead?

Riverhead is currently a Balanced Market, with homes selling in about 44 days. Prices have moved +18% year-over-year. Timing decisions depend on your specific situation — contact Joseph for a no-cost strategy session tailored to your property and goals.

What makes Riverhead different from other Suffolk communities?

Riverhead is a long-established community served by the Riverhead Central School District. Prices and activity vary by property type, school district, condition and price band; the figures above show where this market stands now.

What should buyers know before making an offer in Riverhead?

School district boundaries in Riverhead often run street by street — two blocks can mean a different school zone, so confirming a home's exact attendance zone before you make an offer matters. As an Associate Broker who is also an attorney, Joseph reads title and contract details differently than most agents — and when the facts of a deal are in front of him, he knows what's worth asking about. (Not a substitute for your own attorney's representation.)

Is Riverhead walkable for everyday living?

Riverhead has a Walk Score of 80/100, measured at a single point near the centre of Riverhead. Walkability varies street by street, so check the score for a specific address.

Planning a Move to Riverhead?

Get the Riverhead Relocation Guide — schools, commute options, live market data, and insider neighborhood details compiled by an Associate Broker who is also an attorney.

Request the Relocation Guide
03.5 — Neighborhoods & Sections

Riverhead Sections

The areas within Riverhead that have an official boundary, drawn on the map as published. Tap a card to explore one.

Saddle Lakes Riverhead

Official boundary: Suffolk County filed subdivision maps

Stoneleigh Woods Riverhead

Official boundary: Suffolk County filed subdivision maps

Sunken Pond Estates Riverhead

Official boundary: Suffolk County filed subdivision maps

Willow Ponds on the Sound Riverhead
05 — Schools & Education

Schools in Riverhead, NY

Riverhead is served by the Riverhead Central School District. Attendance zones on Long Island are assigned street by street, so a Riverhead mailing address does not by itself determine which school a home is zoned for.

Schools in the Riverhead Central School District
Elementary
Aquebogue Elementary School Phillips Avenue School Pulaski Street Elementary School Riley Avenue School Roanoke Avenue School
Middle
Riverhead Middle School
High
Riverhead Senior High School

These are the schools recorded on homes sold in this district over the last 12 months — the district may also serve neighbouring communities. Zones can change and run street by street — we confirm the exact assignment for any home before you offer.

Riverhead Central School District — Value & Taxes
$635,000 Median recorded sale
$7,279 Typical annual tax ▲ +7% yr/yr
1.15% Effective rate

Typical value is the median recorded sale price in the district. Typical annual tax and effective rate are the median recorded tax bill and that bill divided by the median sale price, across 432 recent sales carrying a reported tax figure — an observed cost ratio, not an official millage rate. District boundaries can cross town and postal lines, so always verify the district for a specific address.

Searching for homes near a specific school?

School district boundaries on Long Island often run street by street, so a Riverhead mailing address doesn't guarantee a given school. We confirm a home's exact attendance zone before you make an offer.

05.5 — Location & Map

Riverhead on the Map

Explore Riverhead and nearby areas. Zoom in to see neighborhoods, schools, transit, and local amenities.

Loading map…
Map Key: Community LIRR Stations Parks

Looking to Buy in Riverhead?

Browse available properties or let Joseph find the right home for you — with the read of an Associate Broker who is also an attorney.

05.75 — For Sale Now

Homes for Sale in Riverhead, NY

102 active listings currently on the market in Riverhead. Data refreshed from the MLS in real time.

525/P4 Riverleigh, Riverhead, NY 11901 Active 43d Other
$85,000
525/P4 Riverleigh, Riverhead, NY 11901
2 bd 1 ba 840 sqft
Listing courtesy of Bagshaw Real Estate L.L.C
1661 Old Country Rd #282, Riverhead, NY 11901 Active 19d Other
$159,997
1661 Old Country Rd #282, Riverhead, NY 11901
2 bd 1 ba 860 sqft
Listing courtesy of BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY
525 Riverleigh Avenue #B-25, Riverhead, NY 11901 Active 11d Other
$160,000
525 Riverleigh Avenue #B-25, Riverhead, NY 11901
1 bd 2 ba 824 sqft
Listing courtesy of Winzone Realty Inc
37-28 Hubbard Avenue, Riverhead, NY 11901 Active 31d Ranch
$269,000
37-28 Hubbard Avenue, Riverhead, NY 11901
2 bd 2 ba 1,100 sqft
Listing courtesy of BH&G R E Realty Connect
103 West Lane #12B Witt Lane, Aquebogue, NY 11901 Active 49d Ranch
$285,000
103 West Lane #12B Witt Lane, Aquebogue, NY 11901
3 bd 2 ba 1,248 sqft
Listing courtesy of Signature Premier Properties
41 Carls Place #41, Riverhead, NY 11901 Active 62d Ranch
$375,000
41 Carls Place #41, Riverhead, NY 11901
4 bd 2 ba 1,250 sqft
Listing courtesy of BH&G R E Realty Connect

Listings courtesy of OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID.

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of October 17, 2026 8:00 pm. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.

Personal-use terms and which listings this site shows: MLS & Data Disclosures

Showing 6 of 102 active listings

View All 102 Listings in Riverhead
06 — Recent Sales

Recently Closed in Riverhead

126 closed sales found. Recent transactions provide real-world context for current market values. For a full Comparative Market Analysis of your property, request a complimentary CMA.

← swipe to view all →

Address Type Beds / Ba Sq Ft Closed Sale Price $/Sq Ft DOM
525 Riverleigh Avenue #221, Riverhead, NY 11901 Other 2 bd / 1 ba 900 — Sign in to view — 35d
83 Forge Road #2, Riverhead, NY 11901 Other 1 bd / 1 ba 720 — Sign in to view — 54d
1661 OLD COUNTRY Road #476, Riverhead, NY 11901 Ranch 2 bd / 2 ba 960 — Sign in to view — 27d
32 Birch Court, Riverhead, NY 11901 Cape Cod 5 bd / 3 ba 2,406 — Sign in to view — 25d
426 Riverleigh Avenue, Riverside, NY 11901 Ranch 2 bd / 2 ba 804 — Sign in to view — 27d
2001 Willow Pond Drive, Riverhead, NY 11901 Ranch 1 bd / 2 ba 1,298 — Sign in to view — 9d
46 Summerfield Lane N, Aquebogue, NY 11901 Garden 2 bd / 2 ba 1,470 — Sign in to view — 10d
427 Doctors Path, Riverhead, NY 11901 Ranch 3 bd / 1 ba 778 — Sign in to view — 33d
790 Peconic Bay Boulevard, Jamesport, NY 11901 Cape Cod 4 bd / 3 ba 2,392 — Sign in to view — 22d
26 Flanders Boulevard, Flanders, NY 11901 Cottage 1 bd / 1 ba 432 — Sign in to view — 24d
525/158 Riverleigh Avenue, Riverhead, NY 11901 Other 2 bd / 1 ba 702 — Sign in to view — 84d
32 Jackson Street, Riverhead, NY 11901 Ranch 3 bd / 2 ba 1,060 — Sign in to view — 9d

Source: OneKey MLS — Riverhead closed sales, last 180 days. Verify all figures independently before making decisions.

Get Your Home’s Value →
07 — Frequently Asked Questions

Riverhead Real Estate FAQ

Expert answers to the most common questions about buying and selling in Riverhead.

How much does it cost to buy a home in Riverhead?
Single-family homes in Riverhead sold for a median of about $540,000 in the 12 months to September 17, 2026, across 205 closed sales. Single-family prices across the Riverhead Central School District are up 18% year over year, comparing 310 sales in the 12 months to October 3, 2026 with 291 in the 12 months to October 8, 2025. Their median recorded property-tax bill was about $6,900 a year. New York State's 1% mansion tax does not apply at that price; it starts at $1 million. The State's 0.4% base transfer tax is paid by the seller. Lender, title-insurance and attorney charges depend on the loan and the contract, so they are not included here. Sources: OneKey® MLS closed sales; tax rates from the NYS Department of Taxation and Finance. Compare: Suffolk County market report · Long Island home prices by ZIP code.
Is Riverhead a good place to buy a home, and who is it right for?
Riverhead is an established Suffolk community served by the Riverhead Central School District, with a median home price of $540,000 and a median tax bill around $6,900. Commuters reach Manhattan via the LIRR, and it's currently a Balanced Market. Whether it fits comes down to budget, schools, and commute — I'll give you a candid read on the trade-offs versus nearby towns. County-wide data: Suffolk County market report.
What are property taxes like in Riverhead, and can they be lowered?
Riverhead's median property-tax bill runs about $6,900/year. Can they be lowered? Sometimes. You can file a tax grievance — formally a tax certiorari proceeding — that challenges the assessed value your bill is calculated from. There's no guarantee of a reduction, it can take roughly two years to show up on your bill, and even a successful challenge may move the number only modestly. Many homeowners still pursue it, and a number of firms will handle the filing for a share of the first year's savings. It's worth reviewing for your specific home, and Joseph can pull a property's full tax history before you make an offer. If taxes are a deciding factor, you can also filter for lower-tax communities and compare. County-wide data: Suffolk County schools and property taxes.
What is the LIRR commute from Riverhead to Manhattan?
Most Riverhead commuters use the Riverhead station on the LIRR. If you want options, nearby stations include Ronkonkoma (about 78 min to Penn) — handy for trading a shorter drive for a faster train. View LIRR schedules and fares.
What is the median home price in Riverhead, and is it a buyer's or seller's market right now?
The median home price in Riverhead is $540,000, with prices trending +18% year over year, and the market is currently a Balanced Market with a median of 44 days on market. On the supply side, Riverhead is carrying about 4.6 months of single-family inventory — the time it would take to sell every active single-family listing at the current sales pace — which points to a relatively balanced supply, with roughly 22% of available homes selling each month (the absorption rate). Single-family homes have recently sold at a median of about 98.5% of final list price — 24% closed above it, 20% at it, and 56% below (205 single-family sales in the 12 months to September 17, 2026). For a detailed analysis of your specific home or purchase target, contact Joseph DeVito for a complimentary market evaluation. County-wide data: how long homes take to sell in Suffolk County.
How are the schools in Riverhead?
Riverhead is served by the Riverhead Central School District. School attendance zones can run street by street, so an address in Riverhead doesn't automatically put a home in a given school. Because that distinction can affect both your child's school and the home's resale value, Joseph checks the specific attendance zone for any home you're seriously considering before you make an offer.
Why work with Joseph DeVito to buy or sell in Riverhead?
Joseph DeVito doesn't just help people buy and sell homes — he's spent over a decade hands-on renovating them. Alongside 5,000+ transactions, that renovation experience means he's worked through layout, design, and functionality decisions and lived with the timelines, costs, and pitfalls of a project — so he walks a home with a renovator's eye for craftsmanship and condition and can show buyers where to look closely. As a licensed attorney (though not your attorney on the transaction), he also reads a deal differently than most agents: when the facts of a transaction are in front of him, he understands the contract and title questions worth asking. His background also includes deep foreclosure and distressed-sale experience. In a divorce or estate sale, he can orient you and then coordinate with your matrimonial or estate representative for the legal specifics outside an agent's role. He's also genuinely responsive. It's an uncommon mix, and clients are generally better served by it. (Joseph represents you as your agent through Keller Williams; this is not legal representation and does not create an attorney-client relationship.)
Is Riverhead served by one school district, or do buyers need to verify district boundaries?
Not always — and it is one of the most important things to confirm before you buy. A mailing address in Riverhead does not guarantee a home is in the Riverhead Central School District; attendance zones can run street by street, so a home a few blocks away can feed a different district. Because the assigned schools determine a child's placement, confirm the assigned schools for the specific address with the Riverhead Central School District before you make an offer on a Riverhead home. Ask about a home's school district →
Which school district is the main draw for buyers looking in Riverhead?
Riverhead is served by the Riverhead Central School District. Comparing districts is less about a single ranking and more about which one a specific home actually feeds — on Long Island a boundary can run down the middle of a street, so two nearby homes can sit in different districts. Rather than rely on a mailing address or a listing's "school district" field, confirm the assigned schools for the exact address with the district. I can also run a side-by-side of real Riverhead-area listings against the neighboring towns you're weighing so you compare on the same budget. Compare Riverhead-area homes →
Why can two Riverhead homes with similar prices have very different tax bills?
Two similar-looking Riverhead homes can carry very different tax bills because the bill is calculated from each property's assessed value — not its sale price — and assessments don't always track the market evenly. Riverhead's median property-tax bill runs about $6,900/year. If a home looks over-assessed relative to comparable sales, you can file a tax grievance (formally a tax certiorari proceeding) to challenge the assessment — there's no guarantee of a reduction and it typically takes time to show up on the bill. I review a home's full tax history before you make an offer, because a number that looks fine today can shift after a reassessment. Ask me to pull a property's tax history →
How does Riverhead's effective tax rate compare with the Suffolk County average?
Riverhead's median property-tax bill runs about $6,900/year. Those taxes fund the Riverhead Central School District and local services. If taxes are a deciding factor, you can filter for lower-tax communities and compare on the same budget — and if a specific home looks over-assessed, you can file a tax grievance to challenge the assessment (a reduction is not assured, and it takes time to take effect). I'll pull any home's full tax history before you commit. Compare Riverhead taxes with nearby towns →
Is Riverhead a buyer's market or seller's market right now?
Riverhead is currently a Balanced Market, with a median of 44 days on market and prices +18% year over year. On the supply side, Riverhead is carrying about 4.6 months of single-family inventory — the time it would take to sell every active single-family listing at the current sales pace — which points to a relatively balanced supply, with roughly 22% of available homes selling each month (the absorption rate). Single-family homes have recently sold at a median of about 98.5% of final list price — 24% closed above it, 20% at it, and 56% below (205 single-family sales in the 12 months to September 17, 2026). Whether that's faster or slower than the wider Suffolk market shifts with the season and the price point, so the honest read is the live one. For a real-time picture of where Riverhead sits today — and what it means for your specific home or target — reach out for a current market evaluation. Get a current market read →
What are the parking rules near the Riverhead LIRR station for Riverhead commuters?
If you'll commute from Riverhead by LIRR, station parking is worth checking before you choose a home: many Long Island stations reserve their daily lots for residents with a municipal parking permit — which can carry a waitlist — alongside limited metered or non-resident spaces. The rules are set by the local town or village, not the railroad, so they vary station to station. I can point you to the current permit details for the Riverhead station and factor walkability into the homes we look at. View LIRR station info →
How long is the LIRR commute from Riverhead to Manhattan, and does station access affect buyer demand?
Most Riverhead commuters use the Riverhead station on the LIRR. If you want options, nearby stations include Ronkonkoma (about 78 min to Penn) — handy for trading a shorter drive for a faster train. We don't publish a measure of how distance to the station changes demand or prices in Riverhead, so compare specific homes on their own recent sales rather than on a rule of thumb. View LIRR schedules and fares →
Do buyers compare Riverhead more with Aquebogue or Flanders?
Riverhead is made up of distinct pockets, and on Long Island those neighborhood areas often line up with school-attendance zones — which is what tends to drive the differences buyers feel between one part of town and another. Because a boundary can run street by street, the part of Riverhead a specific home sits in can affect both its assigned schools and its value. I can walk you through how the areas of Riverhead differ and confirm exactly which zone a given home falls in. Ask about Riverhead's neighborhoods →
Is Riverhead a better value than Aquebogue or Flanders based on median price and taxes?
The median home price in Riverhead is currently $540,000, with prices trending +18% year over year. Comparing towns on a single median can mislead, though — what a budget actually buys depends on a home's size, condition, lot, and school zone. The most useful comparison is real listings side by side: I can show you what the same budget buys in Riverhead versus the nearby towns you're weighing. Browse and compare Riverhead-area homes →
How have home prices changed in Riverhead?
Single-family prices in the Riverhead Central School District are up about 18% year over year, comparing 310 sales in the 12 months to October 3, 2026 with 291 in the 12 months to October 8, 2025. Over the past 2 years, single-family monthly median sale prices in ZIP 11901 have ranged from $245K to $650K.
Are sellers cutting prices in Riverhead?
43 of the 82 homes for sale in Riverhead are asking less than they originally asked (52.4%), against 34.6% across Suffolk. Among homes that actually sold there in the last twelve settled months, 30.1% had cut before selling. Updated daily from the OneKey MLS feed.
What counts as a price reduction on this page?
A home is counted as reduced when its current asking price is lower than the price it was first listed at. It is not based on an estimate, on a valuation, or on what similar homes are worth — only on the seller's own two numbers, their original asking price and their current one.
Are price cuts in Riverhead becoming more or less common?
30.1% of the 193 homes that sold in Riverhead over the last twelve settled months had reduced their price before selling, compared with 21.7% over the same twelve months a year earlier. The two periods cover the same calendar months, because price cutting is strongly seasonal.
Do homes that cut their price in Riverhead sell for less?
Over the last twelve settled months in Riverhead, the 135 homes that sold without ever reducing achieved 100.0% of their asking price, and the 58 that reduced achieved 88.2% of what they first asked. These are different homes priced differently from the start, so the difference describes the two groups rather than the effect of a reduction.

Joseph DeVito is a New York Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker and a New York attorney. He does not act as both broker and attorney on the same transaction: here he acts as a real estate broker only, and he is not your attorney. Real estate services provided through Keller Williams Realty Greater Nassau are not legal representation. Everything on this site is general information for educational purposes only. It is not legal advice, it creates no attorney-client relationship, and it should not be relied on as legal advice — for advice about your own situation, consult your own attorney.

Client Reviews

What Our
Clients Say

County Context

How Riverhead Fits Into the Suffolk County Market

Riverhead’s median sale price of about $540K sits about 22% below the Suffolk County median of about $689K. These are whole-county figures over a settled trailing 12 months — the same data behind our full Suffolk County reports.

$689KCounty median
26dCounty median DOM
3.3 moMonths of supply
100.8%Sale / final list

County medians describe the wider market, not any specific property, and are not a valuation of a home in Riverhead.

08 — Explore More

Suffolk Markets Priced Like Riverhead

Other Suffolk communities whose current median sale price sits closest to Riverhead's — a practical way to see what the same budget buys elsewhere.

Live OneKey MLS medians from recent closed sales, refreshed daily. Market condition reflects months of supply. Figures describe each market, not any specific home.

Didn't find what you're looking for?

Search all Suffolk communities or browse by price range.

Ready to Make a Move in Riverhead?

Buy or Sell in Riverhead, NY With an Associate Broker Who Knows Which Questions to Ask

Joseph DeVito has been part of more than 5,000 closed transactions across Nassau County, Suffolk County, Queens, and Brooklyn. As an Associate Broker who is also an attorney, he reads a deal differently than most agents — and when the facts of your Riverhead deal are in front of him, he knows the contract and title questions worth asking.

Also explore: Buyer Resources · Selling Your Home · All Suffolk Communities · Suffolk County Housing Market Outlook · Suffolk County Days on Market Report · Suffolk County School & Tax Breakdown