Living in Brentwood
Key metrics and insights for homebuyers and sellers evaluating Brentwood, Suffolk, NY 11717.
How far is Brentwood from New York City by train?
From Brentwood Station on the LIRR Ronkonkoma Branch, scheduled weekday AM-peak service takes about 65 minutes to Penn Station, 62 minutes to Grand Central Madison, 66 minutes to Atlantic Terminal in Brooklyn (MTA LIRR timetable data).
Is Brentwood walkable?
Brentwood has a Walk Score of 49 out of 100, which Walk Score rates "Car-Dependent".
Nearby Long Island Rail Road stations and typical weekday AM-peak travel times to the Manhattan and Brooklyn terminals. Many Brentwood residents use whichever station best fits their branch and schedule.
AM-peak travel times on scheduled LIRR service to Penn Station, Grand Central Madison, and Atlantic Terminal (Brooklyn). Based on MTA LIRR public timetable data.
Brentwood Market Data
Current market conditions and pricing trends for Brentwood, Suffolk, NY.
Single-family, condo and co-op homes are measured separately — these medians are never blended together. Based on 195 recorded closings in ZIP 11717 between Sep 17, 2025 and Sep 17, 2026 — a settled trailing twelve months, ending about a month back so late-recorded closings are counted rather than missed. Days on market are medians, not averages. A property type with fewer than 8 closed sales in that window is left out rather than published on a sample too thin to mean anything.
Single-family prices in the Brentwood Union Free School District are up about 5% year over year, comparing 279 sales in the 12 months to October 3, 2026 with 358 in the 12 months to October 8, 2025. Over the past 2 years, single-family monthly median sale prices in ZIP 11717 have ranged from $518K to $665K.
Based on information from OneKey® MLS, for the period October 6, 2025 through October 1, 2026. Source: OneKey MLS (recorded LI sales, trailing 12mo) + actual tax. Based on 285 recorded sales. Property tax values shown are algorithmic estimates calculated from official NY State ORPS / NYC Department of Finance assessment data aggregated by school district (Long Island) or ZIP code (NYC). These figures are an educational baseline and do not represent a guaranteed or binding tax bill. Actual taxes vary based on individual assessed value, applicable exemptions (STAR, Senior, Veteran), historical grievances, village overlays, and special district levies. Verify exact tax with the Nassau County Assessor / Suffolk County Comptroller / NYC Department of Finance before any financial commitment.
Across 8 years of county-clerk records, 857 homes in the Brentwood school district were bought by a company and resold within two years. Over the whole period the typical one was bought for $236,000 and resold for $399,000, a median of 7.0 months later.
That difference is gross. Renovation, carrying, financing and selling costs are not recorded anywhere public, so it is the change in price, not a profit. Over a hold of that length prices across the county moved about +4.5%, so most of the difference is not the market carrying the house.
What these homes resold for moved from a median of $322,000 in 2017 to $615,000 in 2024, up about 91% over the period.
The pandemic years cut against the intuition that investors moved in. Companies bought 22.5% of homes here in 2019, then 17.0% in 2020 and 14.3% in 2021 — the lowest share of the 8 years. In those two years companies won a smaller share, not a larger one. The number bought and resold within two years fell with it, from 162 in 2019 to 63 in 2021.
Since then it has reversed. Company buying reached 23.3% in 2024 — above its 2019 level of 22.5%.
In 2025, 63 homes in the Brentwood school district were resold by a company that had bought them within the previous two years. They were bought for a median of $415,000 and resold for a median of $630,000. Measured house by house, the typical resale was 55% above what that same buyer had paid, a median of 5.9 months earlier.
That difference is gross. Renovation, carrying, financing and selling costs are not recorded anywhere public, so it is the change in price, not a profit. Over a hold of that length prices across the county moved about +3.8%, so most of the difference is not the market carrying the house.
Companies bought 23.4% of the 466 homes sold in the Brentwood school district that year (109 of them).
2025 is not a complete year here. Filings reach the state months after closing, so 2025 runs only to October and its totals will keep rising. Its counts are not comparable with a full year; its medians are.
In 2024, 75 homes in the Brentwood school district were resold by a company that had bought them within the previous two years. They were bought for a median of $395,000 and resold for a median of $615,000. Measured house by house, the typical resale was 57% above what that same buyer had paid, a median of 5.8 months earlier.
That difference is gross. Renovation, carrying, financing and selling costs are not recorded anywhere public, so it is the change in price, not a profit. Over a hold of that length prices across the county moved about +5.0%, so most of the difference is not the market carrying the house. 3% resold for less than they paid.
Companies bought 23.3% of the 588 homes sold in the Brentwood school district that year (137 of them).
In 2023, 67 homes in the Brentwood school district were resold by a company that had bought them within the previous two years. They were bought for a median of $341,000 and resold for a median of $525,000. Measured house by house, the typical resale was 59% above what that same buyer had paid, a median of 6.6 months earlier.
That difference is gross. Renovation, carrying, financing and selling costs are not recorded anywhere public, so it is the change in price, not a profit. Over a hold of that length prices across the county moved about +3.2%, so most of the difference is not the market carrying the house. 9% resold for less than they paid.
Companies bought 22.4% of the 562 homes sold in the Brentwood school district that year (126 of them).
In 2022, 52 homes in the Brentwood school district were resold by a company that had bought them within the previous two years. They were bought for a median of $300,000 and resold for a median of $510,000. Measured house by house, the typical resale was 66% above what that same buyer had paid, a median of 6.2 months earlier.
That difference is gross. Renovation, carrying, financing and selling costs are not recorded anywhere public, so it is the change in price, not a profit. Over a hold of that length prices across the county moved about +3.3%, so most of the difference is not the market carrying the house. 2% resold for less than they paid.
Companies bought 16.9% of the 738 homes sold in the Brentwood school district that year (125 of them).
In 2021, 63 homes in the Brentwood school district were resold by a company that had bought them within the previous two years. They were bought for a median of $250,000 and resold for a median of $445,000. Measured house by house, the typical resale was 78% above what that same buyer had paid, a median of 6.9 months earlier.
That difference is gross. Renovation, carrying, financing and selling costs are not recorded anywhere public, so it is the change in price, not a profit. Over a hold of that length prices across the county moved about +6.1%, so most of the difference is not the market carrying the house. 2% resold for less than they paid.
Companies bought 14.3% of the 720 homes sold in the Brentwood school district that year (103 of them).
In 2020, 114 homes in the Brentwood school district were resold by a company that had bought them within the previous two years. They were bought for a median of $239,279 and resold for a median of $405,000. Measured house by house, the typical resale was 67% above what that same buyer had paid, a median of 7.6 months earlier.
That difference is gross. Renovation, carrying, financing and selling costs are not recorded anywhere public, so it is the change in price, not a profit. Over a hold of that length prices across the county moved about +8.5%, so most of the difference is not the market carrying the house. 5% resold for less than they paid.
Companies bought 17.0% of the 654 homes sold in the Brentwood school district that year (111 of them).
In 2019, 162 homes in the Brentwood school district were resold by a company that had bought them within the previous two years. They were bought for a median of $224,800 and resold for a median of $380,000. Measured house by house, the typical resale was 69% above what that same buyer had paid, a median of 7.4 months earlier.
That difference is gross. Renovation, carrying, financing and selling costs are not recorded anywhere public, so it is the change in price, not a profit. Over a hold of that length prices across the county moved about +3.3%, so most of the difference is not the market carrying the house. 8% resold for less than they paid.
Companies bought 22.5% of the 919 homes sold in the Brentwood school district that year (207 of them).
In 2018, 163 homes in the Brentwood school district were resold by a company that had bought them within the previous two years. They were bought for a median of $195,000 and resold for a median of $350,000. Measured house by house, the typical resale was 75% above what that same buyer had paid, a median of 7.5 months earlier.
That difference is gross. Renovation, carrying, financing and selling costs are not recorded anywhere public, so it is the change in price, not a profit. Over a hold of that length prices across the county moved about +4.2%, so most of the difference is not the market carrying the house. 6% resold for less than they paid.
Companies bought 25.0% of the 941 homes sold in the Brentwood school district that year (235 of them).
In 2017, 98 homes in the Brentwood school district were resold by a company that had bought them within the previous two years. They were bought for a median of $170,000 and resold for a median of $322,000. Measured house by house, the typical resale was 80% above what that same buyer had paid, a median of 6.2 months earlier.
That difference is gross. Renovation, carrying, financing and selling costs are not recorded anywhere public, so it is the change in price, not a profit. Over a hold of that length prices across the county moved about +4.4%, so most of the difference is not the market carrying the house. 9% resold for less than they paid.
Companies bought 23.6% of the 895 homes sold in the Brentwood school district that year (211 of them).
Source: property transfers recorded with the county clerk, which cover every sale rather than only those listed for sale. Filings reach the state months after closing, so these figures run to October 2025 and describe what has already happened rather than the market today.
Between 2017 and October 2025, 1,437 homes in the Brentwood school district passed between family members rather than being sold — about 35 for every 100 that sold on the open market.
76% of them recorded no price at all, so they appear in no market statistic, no listing history and no sold comparable. They are counted here because the transfer itself is filed with the county clerk, whether or not money changed hands.
Counted from the reason recorded on each transfer with the county clerk, not from the price. Transfers filed only to add or remove a name on the deed are excluded — those are paperwork, not a change of owner. Where a filing gives no reason it is not counted, so these are minimum counts rather than a complete rate, and they run to October 2025.
Of the 51 homes for sale in Brentwood today, 10 are now asking less than they originally asked — 19.6%, against 34.5% across Suffolk. 3 sellers have raised their asking price.
And among the homes that actually sold
Among the 190 homes that sold in Brentwood over the last twelve settled months, 16.3% had cut their price before they sold — unchanged from 16.6% over the same twelve months a year earlier.
What each group got
Over those same twelve months, the 159 Brentwood homes that sold without ever reducing achieved 103.5% of their asking price in a median of 23 days. The 31 that did reduce achieved 94.4% of what they first asked, after 69 days.
Homes that never reduced and homes that did are different homes, priced differently from the start — these figures describe what each group did, not what a reduction causes. How any individual home performs depends on condition, layout, its position within Brentwood and how it shows, none of which a market median can capture.
Measured from the OneKey MLS feed, updated daily. A home counts as reduced when its current asking price is below the price it was first listed at — not against an estimate or against other homes. The for-sale figures describe homes available today; the sold figures describe closed sales between September 2025 and August 2026.
What This Means for Sellers
Brentwood reads as a Seller's Market: about 3.5 months of single-family supply, and homes sold in a median of 28 days over the past 12 months. If you're considering selling, this market rewards strategic pricing — not overpricing. A properly positioned listing will attract qualified buyers and maximize your net proceeds.
What This Means for Buyers
Buyers in Brentwood should be prepared to act quickly and come with strong offers. Pre-approval is essential, and buyers are generally better served retaining their own real estate attorney early to review the negotiation and contract. Expect competition, but don't overpay — there's a difference between being competitive and being reckless.
Thinking of selling your Brentwood home?
Town figures are the backdrop. Your street, price band and condition decide what your home would sell for. Start with a value range built from recent sales near you.
Or talk through your timing with us
No cost, no obligation · built from recent nearby sales
Counted over the trailing twelve months: every listing that closed, expired, was withdrawn or was terminated. Listings still active or under contract are not counted on either side. If the feed does not retain every withdrawn listing, the real figure is higher than the one shown, never lower.
Based on information from OneKey® MLS, for the period September 17, 2025 through September 17, 2026.
Flood informationBrentwood: FEMA flood dataMedian NFIP cost, single-family homes, ZIP 11717: $670 a year (Aug 2026)
Based on 17 policies, a small sample.
Median yearly cost by FEMA zone: moderate- to low-risk zones (X, B, C) $670 (17 policies, small sample).
Cost trend, Suffolk County
Median yearly cost of single-family NFIP policies taking effect each month.
In Suffolk County, the typical monthly median yearly cost of single-family NFIP policies taking effect in June through August 2026 was $1,410, 14% higher than the typical month in June through August 2025 ($1,230). Based on 6,422 and 6,811 policies.
Check a specific address
Look up the FEMA flood zone for any address: FEMA Flood Map Service Center · FloodSmart (FEMA).
Flood data for Suffolk County: costs by ZIP, trend and FEMA ratings →Calculated from FEMA policy data (as of Sep 8, 2026) and FEMA's NFIP residential penetration rates. Yearly cost is premium plus FEMA fees, single-family NFIP policies only; the insured share is residential NFIP contracts as a share of all residential buildings. Private flood insurance is not included. Not a flood-zone determination, insurance advice or a quote. Each building is priced individually.
What It's Like Living in Brentwood
Brentwood is one of Suffolk's most established residential communities, offering a distinctive blend of suburban character and metropolitan accessibility. Located in the 11717 zip code, the community is served by the Brentwood Union Free School District.
With a median home price of $635,000 and a median recorded property tax of $9,000 annually, Brentwood pairs an established housing stock with direct access to New York City. The commute to Manhattan averages approximately 62 min via the Long Island Rail Road.
Joseph's Insider Guide to Brentwood
Direct answers informed by 5,000+ closed transactions across Nassau, Suffolk, Queens and Brooklyn — not the canned content you'd find on any listing portal.
Is Brentwood a good place to live for commuters?
The LIRR connects Brentwood to Penn Station and Grand Central Madison in approximately 62 min. Peak express service, station parking and walk-to-station distance vary by address, and those three factors decide what a commute actually looks like day to day.
What are property tax trends in Brentwood, NY?
Brentwood homeowners pay a median of approximately $9,000 a year in property taxes — the median of the tax figures actually recorded on homes sold here, not an estimate. The bill funds school-district, county, town, and special-district services. Taxes are assessed parcel by parcel, so two similar homes on the same street can carry very different bills — confirm the actual assessment on a specific address before relying on it.
Is now a good time to buy or sell in Brentwood?
Brentwood is currently a Seller's Market, with homes selling in about 28 days. Prices have moved +5% year-over-year. Timing decisions depend on your specific situation — contact Joseph for a no-cost strategy session tailored to your property and goals.
What makes Brentwood different from other Suffolk communities?
Brentwood is a long-established community served by the Brentwood Union Free School District. Prices and activity vary by property type, school district, condition and price band; the figures above show where this market stands now.
What should buyers know before making an offer in Brentwood?
School district boundaries in Brentwood often run street by street — two blocks can mean a different school zone, so confirming a home's exact attendance zone before you make an offer matters. As an Associate Broker who is also an attorney, Joseph reads title and contract details differently than most agents — and when the facts of a deal are in front of him, he knows what's worth asking about. (Not a substitute for your own attorney's representation.)
Is Brentwood walkable for everyday living?
Brentwood has a Walk Score of 49/100, measured at a single point near the centre of Brentwood. Walkability varies street by street, so check the score for a specific address; the LIRR provides Manhattan access in approximately 62 min.
Planning a Move to Brentwood?
Get the Brentwood Relocation Guide — schools, commute options, live market data, and insider neighborhood details compiled by an Associate Broker who is also an attorney.
Brentwood Sections
The areas within Brentwood that have an official boundary, drawn on the map as published. Tap a card to explore one.
Official boundary: Suffolk County filed subdivision maps
Official boundary: Suffolk County filed subdivision maps
Explore Brentwood
The latest from Brentwood — local news, community events, and neighborhood highlights.
Schools in Brentwood, NY
Brentwood is served by the Brentwood Union Free School District. Attendance zones on Long Island are assigned street by street, so a Brentwood mailing address does not by itself determine which school a home is zoned for.
- Elementary
- Hemlock Elementary School Laurel Park Elementary School Loretta Park Elementary School Northeast Elementary School North Elementary School Oak Park Elementary School Pine Park Elementary School Southeast Elementary School Southwest Elementary School Twin Pines Elementary School
- Middle
- East Middle School North Middle School West Middle School
- High
- Brentwood High School Freshman Center
These are the schools recorded on homes sold in this district over the last 12 months — the district may also serve neighbouring communities. Zones can change and run street by street — we confirm the exact assignment for any home before you offer.
Typical value is the median recorded sale price in the district. Typical annual tax and effective rate are the median recorded tax bill and that bill divided by the median sale price, across 293 recent sales carrying a reported tax figure — an observed cost ratio, not an official millage rate. District boundaries can cross town and postal lines, so always verify the district for a specific address.
See every Suffolk school district, its schools and its tax rates →
School district boundaries on Long Island often run street by street, so a Brentwood mailing address doesn't guarantee a given school. We confirm a home's exact attendance zone before you make an offer.
Brentwood on the Map
Explore Brentwood and nearby areas. Zoom in to see neighborhoods, schools, transit, and local amenities.
Looking to Buy in Brentwood?
Browse available properties or let Joseph find the right home for you — with the read of an Associate Broker who is also an attorney.
Homes for Sale in Brentwood, NY
52 active listings currently on the market in Brentwood. Data refreshed from the MLS in real time.
Active 567d
Ranch
Active 9d
Ranch
Active 52d
Ranch
Active 3d
Ranch
Active 245d
Hi Ranch
Active 23d
Hi Ranch

Listings courtesy of OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID.
Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of October 17, 2026 11:30 am. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.
Personal-use terms and which listings this site shows: MLS & Data Disclosures
Showing 6 of 52 active listings
View All 52 Listings in BrentwoodRecently Closed in Brentwood
94 closed sales found. Recent transactions provide real-world context for current market values. For a full Comparative Market Analysis of your property, request a complimentary CMA.
← swipe to view all →
| Address | Type | Beds / Ba | Sq Ft | Closed | Sale Price | $/Sq Ft | DOM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ranch | 3 bd / 1 ba | 1,297 | — | Sign in to view | — | 18d | |
| Ranch | 3 bd / 2 ba | 882 | — | Sign in to view | — | 35d | |
| Ranch | 3 bd / 2 ba | 932 | — | Sign in to view | — | 48d | |
| Ranch | 3 bd / 2 ba | 2,240 | — | Sign in to view | — | 18d | |
| Hi Ranch | 4 bd / 2 ba | 1,657 | — | Sign in to view | — | 33d | |
| Ranch | 3 bd / 1 ba | 1,479 | — | Sign in to view | — | 9d | |
| Ranch | 3 bd / 2 ba | 1,066 | — | Sign in to view | — | 28d | |
| Ranch | 6 bd / 2 ba | 880 | — | Sign in to view | — | 30d | |
| Hi Ranch | 5 bd / 3 ba | 2,010 | — | Sign in to view | — | 10d | |
| Colonial | 5 bd / 2 ba | 1,742 | — | Sign in to view | — | 24d | |
| Exp Ranch | 8 bd / 4 ba | 1,659 | — | Sign in to view | — | 11d | |
| Colonial | 4 bd / 3 ba | 2,002 | — | Sign in to view | — | 5d |
Source: OneKey MLS — Brentwood closed sales, last 180 days. Verify all figures independently before making decisions.
Get Your Home’s Value →Brentwood Real Estate FAQ
Expert answers to the most common questions about buying and selling in Brentwood.
How much does it cost to buy a home in Brentwood?
Is Brentwood a good place to buy a home, and who is it right for?
What are property taxes like in Brentwood, and can they be lowered?
What is the LIRR commute from Brentwood to Manhattan?
What is the median home price in Brentwood, and is it a buyer's or seller's market right now?
How are the schools in Brentwood?
Why work with Joseph DeVito to buy or sell in Brentwood?
Is Brentwood served by one school district, or do buyers need to verify district boundaries?
Which school district is the main draw for buyers looking in Brentwood?
Why can two Brentwood homes with similar prices have very different tax bills?
How does Brentwood's effective tax rate compare with the Suffolk County average?
Is Brentwood a buyer's market or seller's market right now?
What are the parking rules near the Brentwood LIRR station for Brentwood commuters?
How long is the LIRR commute from Brentwood to Manhattan, and does station access affect buyer demand?
Do buyers compare Brentwood more with Central Islip or Bay Shore?
Is Brentwood a better value than Central Islip or Bay Shore based on median price and taxes?
How have home prices changed in Brentwood?
Are sellers cutting prices in Brentwood?
What counts as a price reduction on this page?
Are price cuts in Brentwood becoming more or less common?
Do homes that cut their price in Brentwood sell for less?
Joseph DeVito is a New York Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker and a New York attorney. He does not act as both broker and attorney on the same transaction: here he acts as a real estate broker only, and he is not your attorney. Real estate services provided through Keller Williams Realty Greater Nassau are not legal representation. Everything on this site is general information for educational purposes only. It is not legal advice, it creates no attorney-client relationship, and it should not be relied on as legal advice — for advice about your own situation, consult your own attorney.
What Our
Clients Say
How Brentwood Fits Into the Suffolk County Market
Brentwood’s median sale price of about $635K sits about 8% below the Suffolk County median of about $689K. These are whole-county figures over a settled trailing 12 months — the same data behind our full Suffolk County reports.
County medians describe the wider market, not any specific property, and are not a valuation of a home in Brentwood.
Markets Near Brentwood
The closest Suffolk communities we track, with their current median sale price, median days on market, and market condition — useful for widening or narrowing a search.
Live OneKey MLS medians from recent closed sales, refreshed daily. Market condition reflects months of supply. Figures describe each market, not any specific home.
Didn't find what you're looking for?
Search all Suffolk communities or browse by price range.
Buy or Sell in Brentwood, NY With an Associate Broker Who Knows Which Questions to Ask
Joseph DeVito has been part of more than 5,000 closed transactions across Nassau County, Suffolk County, Queens, and Brooklyn. As an Associate Broker who is also an attorney, he reads a deal differently than most agents — and when the facts of your Brentwood deal are in front of him, he knows the contract and title questions worth asking.
Also explore: Buyer Resources · Selling Your Home · All Suffolk Communities · Suffolk County Housing Market Outlook · Suffolk County Days on Market Report · Suffolk County School & Tax Breakdown
