All Communities
Community Intelligence

Elmhurst Real Estate

Queens, New York · 11373
New York City Department Of Education Walk Score: 98
Median Single-Family Home Price
$995,000
+3% year over year
Single-family homes · ZIP 11373 (Elmhurst mailing area)
Market Status
Balanced Market
overall · segments below
Median DOM
28 days
Price Trend
+3%
Coops & Condos in Elmhurst · ZIP 11373
Coops →$330K median ask · 92 days · 64 active$330K · 92d · 64 activeMixed Signals
Condos →$587K median ask · 81 days · 40 active$587K · 81d · 40 activeStrong Buyer's Market
Get Your Elmhurst Home Value
01 — Community Snapshot

Living in Elmhurst

Key metrics and insights for homebuyers and sellers evaluating Elmhurst, Queens, NY 11373.

Median Single-Family Price
$995,000
+3% YoY · ZIP 11373
Median Recorded Property Tax
$7,200
Annual
Walk Score
98
out of 100
Transit Score
100
out of 100
Commute
10 min
to Manhattan
Monthly Charges
Coop
$994
maintenance
Condo
$400
common charges
How Do Monthly Charges Scale With Price in Elmhurst?

Coops: among live listings asking under $350K, median monthly maintenance runs about $816 (37 listings). At $350K and above, the median climbs to $1,082 (27 listings).

Condos: among live listings asking under $600K, median monthly common charges runs about $322 (20 listings). At $600K and above, the median climbs to $649 (12 listings).

Live MLS listing data for Elmhurst; medians refresh as inventory changes. Every building sets its own charges — confirm the specific building before you offer.

Community Details
County
Queens
ZIP Code
11373
School District
New York City Department Of Education
Market Type
Balanced Market
Median Days on Market
28 days
Walk Score
98/100
Transit Score
100/100

How far is Elmhurst from New York City by train?

From Woodside Station on the LIRR Ronkonkoma Branch, scheduled weekday AM-peak service takes about 10 minutes to Penn Station, 11 minutes to Grand Central Madison, 32 minutes to Atlantic Terminal in Brooklyn (MTA LIRR timetable data).

Is Elmhurst walkable?

Elmhurst has a Walk Score of 98 out of 100, which Walk Score rates "Walker's Paradise", and a Transit Score of 100 out of 100.

Commuting from Elmhurst — LIRR

Nearby Long Island Rail Road stations and typical weekday AM-peak travel times to the Manhattan and Brooklyn terminals. Many Elmhurst residents use whichever station best fits their branch and schedule.

Woodside Station · Ronkonkoma Branch Closest station
61st Street & Roosevelt Avenue, Woodside, NY 11377
To Penn Station
10 min
To Grand Central
11 min
To Atlantic Terminal
32 min
Mets-Willets Point Station · Port Washington Branch Nearby alternative
126th Street & Roosevelt Ave, Flushing, NY 11368
To Penn Station
16 min
To Grand Central
17 min

AM-peak travel times on scheduled LIRR service to Penn Station, Grand Central Madison, and Atlantic Terminal (Brooklyn). Based on MTA LIRR public timetable data.

What Is Your Elmhurst, NY Home Worth?

Get a strategic market analysis — not an algorithm. A real evaluation from a licensed attorney and Associate Real Estate Broker serving Queens.

Get Your Home Value
02 — Market Intelligence

Elmhurst Market Data

Current market conditions and pricing trends for Elmhurst, Queens, NY.

Median Single-Family Price
$995,000
From 24 closed single-family sales in ZIP 11373 (Elmhurst mailing area) in the past 12 months
+3% year over year
Houses, coops and condos are measured separately here — this figure is single-family only. See each segment's own trend ↓
Market Condition
⚖️ Balanced Market
Overall reading — coops & condos measured separately below
Median Days on Market
28 days
Typical time to sell
Median Sale Price by Property Type — Elmhurst
Single-Family
$995,000
24 closed sales · 28d median
Condo
$560,000
49 closed sales · 78d median
Co-op
$335,000
62 closed sales · 80d median

Single-family, condo and co-op homes are measured separately — these medians are never blended together. Based on 179 recorded closings in ZIP 11373 between Oct 6, 2025 and Oct 6, 2026 — a settled trailing twelve months, ending about a month back so late-recorded closings are counted rather than missed. Days on market are medians, not averages. A property type with fewer than 8 closed sales in that window is left out rather than published on a sample too thin to mean anything.

Coops & Condos in Elmhurst · ZIP 11373
Coops →$330K median ask · 92 days · 64 active$330K · 92d · 64 activeMixed Signals
Condos →$587K median ask · 81 days · 40 active$587K · 81d · 40 activeStrong Buyer's Market
Each segment is measured on its own inventory and sales pace — a segment's condition can differ from the overall market reading above.
The Trend

Single-family prices in ZIP 11373 are up about 3% year over year, comparing 24 sales in the 12 months to October 6, 2026 with 18 in the 12 months to October 6, 2025.

Who has cut their asking price
Price reductions in Elmhurst
51 of 143 homes for sale
35.7% have cut their asking price — in line with the 35.3% across Queens

Of the 143 homes for sale in Elmhurst today, 51 are now asking less than they originally asked — 35.7%, against 35.3% across Queens. 1 seller has raised their asking price.

And among the homes that actually sold

Among the 171 homes that sold in Elmhurst over the last twelve settled months, 25.7% had cut their price before they sold — up from 21.2% over the same twelve months a year earlier. The for-sale figure runs higher than the sold figure because homes that need a reduction stay on the market longer, so they build up among the listings still available while the completed sales are led by homes that sold without cutting.

What each group got

Over those same twelve months, the 127 Elmhurst homes that sold without ever reducing achieved 97.0% of their asking price in a median of 43 days. The 44 that did reduce achieved 88.9% of what they first asked, after 135 days.

Homes that never reduced and homes that did are different homes, priced differently from the start — these figures describe what each group did, not what a reduction causes. How any individual home performs depends on condition, layout, its position within Elmhurst and how it shows, none of which a market median can capture.

Measured from the OneKey MLS feed, updated daily. A home counts as reduced when its current asking price is below the price it was first listed at — not against an estimate or against other homes. The for-sale figures describe homes available today; the sold figures describe closed sales between October 2025 and September 2026.

Joseph's Market Take

What This Means for Sellers

Elmhurst is showing balanced conditions, which means buyers weigh each asking price closely against recent comparable sales. This is where having an agent who understands both the legal and market dynamics becomes critical.

Buyer Advisory

What This Means for Buyers

Buyers in Elmhurst have room to make measured decisions right now — neither side holds a decisive edge. Come pre-approved and ready to move on the right home, but you can generally negotiate on price and terms without the frenzy of a hot market.

Thinking of selling your Elmhurst home?

Town figures are the backdrop. Your street, price band and condition decide what your home would sell for. Start with a value range built from recent sales near you.

Or talk through your timing with us

No cost, no obligation · built from recent nearby sales

How many Elmhurst listings did not sell
Did not sell
55%
209 of 381 listings that resolved
Sold
45%
172 closed sales · median $577,500

Counted over the trailing twelve months: every listing that closed, expired, was withdrawn or was terminated. Listings still active or under contract are not counted on either side. If the feed does not retain every withdrawn listing, the real figure is higher than the one shown, never lower.

Based on information from OneKey® MLS, for the period October 6, 2025 through October 6, 2026.

Flood informationElmhurst: FEMA flood dataMedian NFIP cost, single-family homes, ZIP 11373: $710 a year (Aug 2026)
Median yearly NFIP cost
$710
Single-family homes · ZIP 11373
Middle half of policies
$680–$940
3 policies in force, August 31, 2026
Residential buildings with NFIP insurance
3.7%
Queens · FEMA, Aug 3, 2026

Based on 3 policies, a small sample.

Median yearly cost by FEMA zone: moderate- to low-risk zones (X, B, C) $710 (3 policies, small sample).

Cost trend, Queens

Median yearly cost of single-family NFIP policies taking effect each month.

$1,400$1,300$1,200Sep '25Jan '26Apr '26Aug '26$1,400$1,300$1,200Sep '25Jan '26Apr '26Aug '26

In Queens, the typical monthly median yearly cost of single-family NFIP policies taking effect in June through August 2026 was $1,400, 17% higher than the typical month in June through August 2025 ($1,200). Based on 2,038 and 2,106 policies.

FEMA flood-loss ratings

FEMA's National Risk Index rates each census tract's expected yearly losses from flooding against every census tract in the country. For the 23 census tracts in the Elmhurst neighborhood tabulation area (NYC):

Coastal flooding

  • No expected annual losses 23

Inland flooding (heavy rain, streams)

  • Relatively Moderate 4
  • Relatively Low 13
  • Very Low 6

Check a specific address

Look up the FEMA flood zone for any address: FEMA Flood Map Service Center · NYC Flood Hazard Mapper · FloodHelpNY · FloodSmart (FEMA).

In the news

Flood data for Queens: costs by ZIP, trend and FEMA ratings →

Calculated from FEMA policy data (as of Sep 8, 2026) and FEMA's NFIP residential penetration rates; ratings are FEMA's own labels from the National Risk Index (December 2025). Yearly cost is premium plus FEMA fees, single-family NFIP policies only; the insured share is residential NFIP contracts as a share of all residential buildings. Private flood insurance is not included. Not a flood-zone determination, insurance advice or a quote. Each building is priced individually.

03 — About Elmhurst

What It's Like Living in Elmhurst

Elmhurst is one of Queens's most established residential communities, offering a distinctive blend of suburban character and metropolitan accessibility. Located in the 11373 zip code, the community is served by the New York City Department Of Education.

With a median single-family sale price of $995,000 and a median recorded property tax of $7,200 a year across single-family sales in ZIP 11373 (Elmhurst mailing area), Elmhurst pairs an established housing stock with direct access to New York City. The commute to Manhattan averages approximately 10 min via the Long Island Rail Road.

Ownership here takes more than one form: coops selling at a median of $335K, condos selling at a median of $560K, single-family homes selling at a median of $995K — three genuinely different ways to live in Elmhurst. Day to day, apartment ownership trades yard work and building upkeep for a monthly charge and house rules; a house trades the monthly charge for full control — and full responsibility. Both coop and condo buildings are active markets here — see the segment data above for how each is currently moving.

Local Expert Insights

Joseph's Insider Guide to Elmhurst

Direct answers informed by 5,000+ closed transactions across Nassau, Suffolk, Queens and Brooklyn — not the canned content you'd find on any listing portal.

Is Elmhurst a good place to live for commuters?

The LIRR connects Elmhurst to Penn Station and Grand Central Madison in approximately 10 min, and the neighborhood carries a transit score of 100/100. Peak express service, station parking and walk-to-station distance vary by address, and those three factors decide what a commute actually looks like day to day.

What are property tax trends in Elmhurst, NY?

Elmhurst homeowners pay a median of approximately $7,200 a year in property taxes — the median of the tax figures actually recorded on homes sold here, not an estimate. In New York City, property taxes support citywide services, including public schools, police, fire protection, and infrastructure. Unlike Nassau and Suffolk counties, NYC does not impose separate school-district, town, or village property-tax levies. Taxes are assessed parcel by parcel, so two similar homes on the same street can carry very different bills — confirm the actual assessment on a specific address before relying on it.

Is now a good time to buy or sell in Elmhurst?

The single-family market in ZIP 11373 (Elmhurst mailing area) is currently a Balanced Market, with homes selling in about 28 days. Single-family sale prices in ZIP 11373 (Elmhurst mailing area) changed +3% year over year. Timing decisions depend on your specific situation — contact Joseph for a no-cost strategy session tailored to your property and goals.

What makes Elmhurst different from other Queens communities?

Elmhurst is a long-established community served by the New York City Department Of Education. Prices and activity vary by property type, school district, condition and price band; the figures above show where this market stands now.

What should buyers know before making an offer in Elmhurst?

School district boundaries in Elmhurst often run street by street — two blocks can mean a different school zone, so confirming a home's exact attendance zone before you make an offer matters. As an Associate Broker who is also an attorney, Joseph reads title and contract details differently than most agents — and when the facts of a deal are in front of him, he knows what's worth asking about. (Not a substitute for your own attorney's representation.)

Is Elmhurst walkable for everyday living?

Elmhurst has a Walk Score of 98/100, measured at a single point near the centre of Elmhurst. Walkability varies street by street, so check the score for a specific address; the LIRR provides Manhattan access in approximately 10 min.

Planning a Move to Elmhurst?

Get the Elmhurst Relocation Guide — schools, commute options, live market data, and insider neighborhood details compiled by an Associate Broker who is also an attorney.

Request the Relocation Guide
05 — Schools & Education

Schools in Elmhurst, NY

Elmhurst is served by the New York City Department Of Education. Attendance zones in New York City are assigned street by street, so an Elmhurst mailing address does not by itself determine which school a home is zoned for.

Individual school assignments in New York City Department Of Education are made street by street. Contact the district for building assignments, or ask us to confirm the zone for a specific address.

Searching for homes near a specific school?

School district boundaries in New York City often run street by street, so an Elmhurst mailing address doesn't guarantee a given school. We confirm a home's exact attendance zone before you make an offer.

What school district serves Elmhurst?
Elmhurst is served by the New York City Department Of Education. District boundaries in New York City often run street by street, so we confirm the district and attendance zone for a specific address before you make an offer.
05.5 — Location & Map

Elmhurst on the Map

Explore Elmhurst and nearby areas. Zoom in to see neighborhoods, schools, transit, and local amenities.

Loading map…
Map Key: Community LIRR Stations Parks

Looking to Buy in Elmhurst?

Browse available properties or let Joseph find the right home for you — with the read of an Associate Broker who is also an attorney.

05.75 — For Sale Now

Homes for Sale in Elmhurst, NY

141 active listings currently on the market in Elmhurst. Data refreshed from the MLS in real time.

86-16 60 Avenue #6C, Elmhurst, NY 11373 Active 3d High Rise
$75,000
86-16 60 Avenue #6C, Elmhurst, NY 11373
0 bd 1 ba 580 sqft
Listing courtesy of North Star Realty Assoc LLC
8616 60th Avenue #5P, Elmhurst, NY 11373 Active 214d Other
$180,000
8616 60th Avenue #5P, Elmhurst, NY 11373
1 bd 1 ba 700 sqft
Listing courtesy of Exit Realty Prime
86-16 60th Avenue #1A, Elmhurst, NY 11373 Active 169d Garden
$180,000
86-16 60th Avenue #1A, Elmhurst, NY 11373
1 bd 1 ba 700 sqft
Listing courtesy of Jamie Realty Group
86-10 Grand Avenue #4D, Elmhurst, NY 11373 Active 59d Other
$299,000
86-10 Grand Avenue #4D, Elmhurst, NY 11373
1 bd 1 ba 720 sqft
Listing courtesy of Winzone Realty Inc
9205 Whitney Avenue #A27, Elmhurst, NY 11373 Active 58d Mid Rise
$299,999
9205 Whitney Avenue #A27, Elmhurst, NY 11373
1 bd 1 ba 800 sqft
Listing courtesy of Keller Williams Rlty Landmark
92-29 Lemont  Ave #1 E, Elmhurst, NY 11373 Active 238d Mid Rise
$325,000
92-29 Lemont Ave #1 E, Elmhurst, NY 11373
2 bd 1 ba 800 sqft
Listing courtesy of Exit Realty Prime

Listings courtesy of OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID.

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of November 6, 2026 12:30 pm. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.

Personal-use terms and which listings this site shows: MLS & Data Disclosures

Showing 6 of 141 active listings

View All 141 Listings in Elmhurst
06 — Recent Sales

Recently Closed in Elmhurst

84 closed sales found. Recent transactions provide real-world context for current market values. For a full Comparative Market Analysis of your property, request a complimentary CMA.

← swipe to view all →

Address Type Beds / Ba Sq Ft Closed Sale Price $/Sq Ft DOM
94-18 53rd Avenue, Elmhurst, NY 11373 Contemporary 8 bd / 5 ba 3,360 — Sign in to view — 26d
52-19 94th Street, Elmhurst, NY 11373 Multi-Family 7 bd / 3 ba 2,198 — Sign in to view — 19d
7442 43rd Avenue, Elmhurst, NY 11373 Multi-Family 7 bd / 5 ba 3,300 — Sign in to view — 2d
90-14 51st Avenue #1A, Elmhurst, NY 11373 Other — / 1 ba 818 — Sign in to view — 28d
55-05 84th Street, Elmhurst, NY 11373 Contemporary 2 bd / 2 ba 1,020 — Sign in to view — 43d
7432 Calamus Avenue, Elmhurst, NY 11373 Single Family 4 bd / 3 ba 1,612 — Sign in to view — 109d
81-15 Queens Boulevard #4H, Elmhurst, NY 11373 High Rise 2 bd / 2 ba 742 — Sign in to view — 55d
87-08 Justice Avenue #6B, Elmhurst, NY 11373 High Rise 2 bd / 1 ba — — Sign in to view — 19d
4040 75th Street #5F, Elmhurst, NY 11373 Mid Rise 1 bd / 1 ba 592 — Sign in to view — 15d
4225 80th Street #3D, Elmhurst, NY 11373 Condo 1 bd / 1 ba 819 — Sign in to view — 12d
83-45 Vietor Avenue #5R, Elmhurst, NY 11373 Mid Rise 2 bd / 1 ba 650 — Sign in to view — 11d
42-52 Layton Street #1H, Elmhurst, NY 11373 Other — / 1 ba 600 — Sign in to view — 15d

Source: OneKey MLS — Elmhurst closed sales, last 180 days. Verify all figures independently before making decisions.

Get Your Home’s Value →
07 — Frequently Asked Questions

Elmhurst Real Estate FAQ

Expert answers to the most common questions about buying and selling in Elmhurst.

How much does it cost to buy a home in Elmhurst?
Single-family homes in ZIP 11373 (Elmhurst mailing area) sold for a median of about $995,000 in the 12 months to October 6, 2026, across 24 closed sales. Single-family prices in ZIP 11373 are up 3% year over year, comparing 24 sales in the 12 months to October 6, 2026 with 18 in the 12 months to October 6, 2025. Their median recorded property-tax bill was about $7,200 a year. New York State's 1% mansion tax does not apply at that price; it starts at $1 million. The State's 0.4% base transfer tax is paid by the seller. Lender, title-insurance and attorney charges depend on the loan and the contract, so they are not included here. Sources: OneKey® MLS closed sales; tax rates from the NYS Department of Taxation and Finance. Compare: Queens market report · Queens home prices by ZIP code.
Is Elmhurst a good place to buy a home, and who is it right for?
Elmhurst is an established Queens community served by the New York City Department Of Education, with a median single-family sale price of $995,000 and a median tax bill around $7,200 across single-family sales in ZIP 11373 (Elmhurst mailing area). The single-family market in ZIP 11373 (Elmhurst mailing area) is currently a Balanced Market. Whether it fits comes down to budget, schools, and commute — I'll give you a candid read on the trade-offs versus nearby towns. County-wide data: Queens market report.
What are property taxes like in Elmhurst, and can they be lowered?
Elmhurst's single-family homes that sold in the past 12 months carried a median recorded property-tax bill of about $7,200 a year (24 recorded bills). In New York City the bill depends on the tax class: one- to three-family houses are generally Class 1, while co-ops and condos are generally Class 2 and valued as if the building were a rental building; a co-op owner pays through the monthly maintenance rather than a bill of their own. Can taxes be lowered? An owner who thinks the Department of Finance’s assessment is too high can apply to the NYC Tax Commission once tentative assessments are published each January 15. Applications are due by March 1 for co-ops, condos and other Class 2 property and by March 15 for one- to three-family homes (the next business day when those dates fall on a weekend), late applications are not accepted, and a reduction is not assured. Owner-occupants should also check exemptions such as STAR and the senior and veterans’ exemptions, and co-op and condo owners the Co-op/Condo Abatement. How to challenge an NYC assessment → County-wide data: Queens schools and property taxes.
What is the median home price in Elmhurst, and is it a buyer's or seller's market right now?
The median single-family sale price in ZIP 11373 (Elmhurst mailing area) is $995,000, with single-family sale prices there trending +3% year over year, and the single-family market there is currently a Balanced Market with a median of 28 days on market. These figures cover single-family homes in ZIP 11373 (Queens sales only): 24 sales in the 12 months to October 6, 2026, against 18 in the 12 months before. The year-over-year change rests on small samples, too few to be statistically stable. On the supply side, 10 single-family listings are active today — about 5 months of inventory at that sales pace, which points to a relatively balanced supply, with roughly 20% of available homes selling each month (the absorption rate). Single-family homes have recently sold at a median of about 98.6% of final list price — 33% closed above it, 4% at it, and 63% below. For a detailed analysis of your specific home or purchase target, contact Joseph DeVito for a complimentary market evaluation. County-wide data: how long homes take to sell in Queens.
How are the schools in Elmhurst?
Elmhurst is served by the New York City Department Of Education. School attendance zones can run street by street, so an address in Elmhurst doesn't automatically put a home in a given school. Because that distinction can affect both your child's school and the home's resale value, Joseph checks the specific attendance zone for any home you're seriously considering before you make an offer.
Why work with Joseph DeVito to buy or sell in Elmhurst?
Joseph DeVito doesn't just help people buy and sell homes — he's spent over a decade hands-on renovating them. Alongside 5,000+ transactions, that renovation experience means he's worked through layout, design, and functionality decisions and lived with the timelines, costs, and pitfalls of a project — so he walks a home with a renovator's eye for craftsmanship and condition and can show buyers where to look closely. As a licensed attorney (though not your attorney on the transaction), he also reads a deal differently than most agents: when the facts of a transaction are in front of him, he understands the contract and title questions worth asking. His background also includes deep foreclosure and distressed-sale experience. In a divorce or estate sale, he can orient you and then coordinate with your matrimonial or estate representative for the legal specifics outside an agent's role. He's also genuinely responsive. It's an uncommon mix, and clients are generally better served by it. (Joseph represents you as your agent through Keller Williams; this is not legal representation and does not create an attorney-client relationship.)
Can two homes in Elmhurst fall into different elementary school zones?
Yes. New York City elementary school zones are drawn address by address by the NYC Department of Education, and they do not follow neighborhood names, so two homes in Elmhurst can be zoned for different elementary schools and a neighborhood can span more than one community school district. A home's zoned school is not always the closest one, some addresses have no zoned elementary school, and zone lines can change, so neither a neighborhood name nor a listing's school field establishes eligibility. Check the specific address with the DOE's Find a School lookup, or call 311, for the year your child would enroll. Look up an address's zoned schools →
How do NYC property taxes in Elmhurst differ for houses, co-ops, and condos?
They fall into different tax classes, and the rules are the same in Elmhurst as anywhere in New York City. One- to three-family houses are generally Tax Class 1: the Department of Finance assesses them at 6% of its market value, and a market-driven increase in assessed value is capped at 6% a year and 20% over five years. Most co-ops and condos are Tax Class 2, assessed at 45% of market value; by state law the city values them as if the building were a rental building, using comparable rentals rather than the unit's sale price, so an assessment can sit well below what the unit would sell for. Buildings of 10 or fewer units have caps of 8% a year and 30% over five years; larger buildings have no cap, and changes are phased in over five years. A condo owner receives a tax bill for the unit. A co-op owner does not: the building pays one bill and passes it through in the monthly maintenance. Co-op and condo owners who live in the unit as a primary residence may qualify for the city's Co-op/Condo Abatement. An owner who disputes an assessment can ask the NYC Tax Commission to review it. Check a specific property's assessment and bill with the Department of Finance before you compare homes. How NYC assesses property →
Why can a Elmhurst co-op look cheaper than a condo but still have a higher monthly cost?
Because the two prices buy different things. A co-op price buys shares in the corporation that owns the building, and the monthly maintenance pays the unit's share of the building's costs, which typically include its property taxes, any mortgage on the building itself, insurance, staff, repairs and reserves. A condo price buys the unit itself: the owner pays common charges to the building and pays the unit's property-tax bill separately. So a co-op with a lower price and higher maintenance can cost more each month than a condo whose common charges look low, until the condo's taxes are added. Either kind of building can also levy an assessment for major work, and co-op boards set their own financing rules, such as a minimum down payment and cash reserves after closing, which can be stricter than a lender's. The fair comparison is the total monthly carrying cost: the mortgage payment plus maintenance for the co-op, against the mortgage payment plus common charges plus taxes for the condo, read alongside each building's financial statements and any pending assessment. Compare co-op and condo buildings → Related: co-op vs. condo: prices and time to sell.
Which price range moves fastest in Elmhurst: entry-level homes, condos, co-ops, or larger properties?
For Elmhurst (single-family sales in ZIP 11373), homes priced $1.2M+ sold fastest over the 12 months to November 3, 2026: a median of 12 days on market before going into contract, across 1 sale. That is too small a sample to be statistically stable, so a single sale moves it substantially. The slowest was $1M – $1.1M, at 158 days (1 sale). All price ranges: Under $900K: 28 days (3 sales); $900K – $1M: 25 days (9 sales); $1M – $1.1M: 158 days (1 sale); $1.1M – $1.2M: 31 days (7 sales); $1.2M+: 12 days (1 sale). The Under $900K, $900K – $1M, $1M – $1.1M and $1.1M – $1.2M ranges have fewer than 10 sales — too small a sample to be statistically stable. A year earlier (12 months to November 2025), the fastest range was $800K – $900K at 21 days (5 sales). By property type over the same 12 months, the median was: single-family homes 28 days (21 sales); condos 78 days (49 sales); co-ops 86 days (60 sales). Days on market here runs from listing to going into contract; closing comes later. Source: OneKey® MLS closed sales. See what your home would list for →
How have home prices changed in Elmhurst?
Single-family prices in ZIP 11373 are up about 3% year over year, comparing 24 sales in the 12 months to October 6, 2026 with 18 in the 12 months to October 6, 2025.
Are sellers cutting prices in Elmhurst?
51 of the 143 homes for sale in Elmhurst are asking less than they originally asked (35.7%), against 35.3% across Queens. Among homes that actually sold there in the last twelve settled months, 25.7% had cut before selling. Updated daily from the OneKey MLS feed.
What counts as a price reduction on this page?
A home is counted as reduced when its current asking price is lower than the price it was first listed at. It is not based on an estimate, on a valuation, or on what similar homes are worth — only on the seller's own two numbers, their original asking price and their current one.
Are price cuts in Elmhurst becoming more or less common?
25.7% of the 171 homes that sold in Elmhurst over the last twelve settled months had reduced their price before selling, compared with 21.2% over the same twelve months a year earlier. The two periods cover the same calendar months, because price cutting is strongly seasonal.
Do homes that cut their price in Elmhurst sell for less?
Over the last twelve settled months in Elmhurst, the 127 homes that sold without ever reducing achieved 97.0% of their asking price, and the 44 that reduced achieved 88.9% of what they first asked. These are different homes priced differently from the start, so the difference describes the two groups rather than the effect of a reduction.

Joseph DeVito is a New York Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker and a New York attorney. He does not act as both broker and attorney on the same transaction: here he acts as a real estate broker only, and he is not your attorney. Real estate services provided through Keller Williams Realty Greater Nassau are not legal representation. Everything on this site is general information for educational purposes only. It is not legal advice, it creates no attorney-client relationship, and it should not be relied on as legal advice — for advice about your own situation, consult your own attorney.

Client Reviews

What Our
Clients Say

County Context

How Elmhurst Fits Into the Queens Market

Elmhurst’s median sale price of about $995K sits about 33% above the Queens median of about $750K. These are whole-county figures over a settled trailing 12 months — the same data behind our full Queens reports.

$750KCounty median
51dCounty median DOM
7 moMonths of supply
97.7%Sale / final list

County medians describe the wider market, not any specific property, and are not a valuation of a home in Elmhurst.

08 — Explore More

Queens Markets Priced Like Elmhurst

Other Queens communities whose current median sale price sits closest to Elmhurst's — a practical way to see what the same budget buys elsewhere.

Live OneKey MLS medians from recent closed sales, refreshed daily. Market condition reflects months of supply. Figures describe each market, not any specific home.

Didn't find what you're looking for?

Search all Queens communities or browse by price range.

Ready to Make a Move in Elmhurst?

Buy or Sell in Elmhurst, NY With an Associate Broker Who Knows Which Questions to Ask

Joseph DeVito has been part of more than 5,000 closed transactions across Nassau County, Suffolk County, Queens, and Brooklyn. As an Associate Broker who is also an attorney, he reads a deal differently than most agents — and when the facts of your Elmhurst deal are in front of him, he knows the contract and title questions worth asking.

Also explore: Buyer Resources · Selling Your Home · All Queens Communities · Queens Housing Market Outlook · Queens Days on Market Report · Queens School & Tax Breakdown