All Communities
Community Intelligence

Sag Harbor Real Estate

Suffolk, New York · 11963
Sag Harbor Union Free School District Walk Score: 73
Median Single-Family Home Price
$1,999,000
+4% year over year
Single-family homes · ZIP 11963
Market Status
Strong Buyer's Market
Median DOM
130 days
Price Trend
+4%
Coops & Condos in Sag Harbor · ZIP 11963
Coops →26 days · 1 sold in 12 mo26d · 1 soldsmall sample
Every figure above is measured, and each is shown with the sample it rests on. Where a segment closed fewer than 10 sales in the past year and lists fewer than 5 homes today, it is marked small sample: the prices and days-on-market are real but a handful of listings can move them, and no buyer’s or seller’s-market call is made on a sample that size. A thin segment is itself a finding — it means very little trades here.
Get Your Sag Harbor Home Value
01 — Community Snapshot

Living in Sag Harbor

Key metrics and insights for homebuyers and sellers evaluating Sag Harbor, Suffolk, NY 11963.

Median Single-Family Price
$1,999,000
+4% YoY · ZIP 11963
Median Recorded Property Tax
$6,500
Annual
Walk Score
73
out of 100
Commute
141 min
to Manhattan
Community Details
County
Suffolk
ZIP Code
11963
School District
Sag Harbor Union Free School District
Market Type
Strong Buyer's Market
Median Days on Market
130 days
Walk Score
73/100

How far is Sag Harbor from New York City by train?

From Bridgehampton Station on the LIRR Montauk Branch, scheduled weekday AM-peak service takes about 141 minutes to Penn Station, 141 minutes to Grand Central Madison, 142 minutes to Atlantic Terminal in Brooklyn (MTA LIRR timetable data).

Is Sag Harbor walkable?

Sag Harbor has a Walk Score of 73 out of 100, which Walk Score rates "Very Walkable".

Commuting from Sag Harbor — LIRR

Nearby Long Island Rail Road stations and typical weekday AM-peak travel times to the Manhattan and Brooklyn terminals. Many Sag Harbor residents use whichever station best fits their branch and schedule.

Bridgehampton Station · Montauk Branch Closest station
Maple Lane & Butter Lane, Bridgehampton, NY 11932
To Penn Station
141 min
To Grand Central
141 min
To Atlantic Terminal
142 min
East Hampton Station · Montauk Branch Nearby alternative
Railroad Ave, East Hampton, NY 11937
To Penn Station
151 min
To Grand Central
151 min
To Atlantic Terminal
152 min

AM-peak travel times on scheduled LIRR service to Penn Station, Grand Central Madison, and Atlantic Terminal (Brooklyn). Based on MTA LIRR public timetable data.

What Is Your Sag Harbor, NY Home Worth?

Get a strategic market analysis — not an algorithm. A real evaluation from a licensed attorney and Associate Real Estate Broker serving Suffolk.

Get Your Home Value
02 — Market Intelligence

Sag Harbor Market Data

Current market conditions and pricing trends for Sag Harbor, Suffolk, NY.

Median Single-Family Price
$1,999,000
From 35 closed single-family sales in ZIP 11963 in the past 12 months
+4% year over year
Market Condition
Strong Buyer's Market
Based on inventory and demand
Median Days on Market
130 days
Typical time to sell
Median Sale Price by Property Type — Sag Harbor
Single-Family
$1,999,000
35 closed sales · 130d median

Single-family, condo and co-op homes are measured separately — these medians are never blended together. Based on 36 recorded closings in ZIP 11963 between Sep 18, 2025 and Sep 18, 2026 — a settled trailing twelve months, ending about a month back so late-recorded closings are counted rather than missed. Days on market are medians, not averages. A property type with fewer than 8 closed sales in that window is left out rather than published on a sample too thin to mean anything.

Coops & Condos in Sag Harbor · ZIP 11963
Coops →26 days · 1 sold in 12 mo26d · 1 soldsmall sample
Each segment is measured on its own inventory and sales pace — a segment's condition can differ from the overall market reading above.
Every figure above is measured, and each is shown with the sample it rests on. Where a segment closed fewer than 10 sales in the past year and lists fewer than 5 homes today, it is marked small sample: the prices and days-on-market are real but a handful of listings can move them, and no buyer’s or seller’s-market call is made on a sample that size. A thin segment is itself a finding — it means very little trades here.
The Trend

Single-family prices in ZIP 11963 are up about 4% year over year, comparing 35 sales in the 12 months to September 18, 2026 with 50 in the 12 months to September 18, 2025.

Sag Harbor Home Prices by Segment — Single-Family
Entry$950K – $1.7M
Median $1,375,000 · 13 sales
Mid-Market$1.75M – $2.55M
Median $2,200,000 · 17 sales
High-End$3.2M – $5.65M
Median $4,200,000 · 15 sales
Luxury$6.9M – $14.91M
Median $7,250,000 · 5 sales
Price range of the segmentSegment median

Based on information from OneKey® MLS, for the period October 20, 2025 through September 30, 2026. Source: OneKey MLS (recorded LI sales, trailing 12mo) + actual tax. Based on 50 recorded sales. Property tax values shown are algorithmic estimates calculated from official NY State ORPS / NYC Department of Finance assessment data aggregated by school district (Long Island) or ZIP code (NYC). These figures are an educational baseline and do not represent a guaranteed or binding tax bill. Actual taxes vary based on individual assessed value, applicable exemptions (STAR, Senior, Veteran), historical grievances, village overlays, and special district levies. Verify exact tax with the Nassau County Assessor / Suffolk County Comptroller / NYC Department of Finance before any financial commitment.

What investors paid, and what they resold for
Median purchase and resale price by yearBought forResold for
$5.2M$2.9M$480K2017202020222025$5.2M$2.9M$480K2017202020222025
Share of all local purchases made by companies
40.9%32.7%24.5%201720202022202540.9%32.7%24.5%2017202020222025

Across 8 years of county-clerk records, 83 homes in the Sag Harbor school district were bought by a company and resold within two years. Over the whole period the typical one was bought for $995,000 and resold for $2,400,000, a median of 15 months later.

That difference is gross. Renovation, carrying, financing and selling costs are not recorded anywhere public, so it is the change in price, not a profit. Over a hold of that length prices across the county moved about +7.5%, so most of the difference is not the market carrying the house.

What these homes resold for moved from a median of $825,000 in 2017 to $3,350,500 in 2024, up about 306% over the period.

The pandemic years cut against the intuition that investors moved in. Companies bought 29.0% of homes here in 2019, then 24.5% in 2020 and 31.0% in 2021 — the lowest share of the 8 years. In those two years companies won a smaller share, not a larger one.

The resales that did happen in those years were the strongest of the period: the typical one in 2021 came in 180% above what the buyer had paid, against 116% across the years as a whole.

Since then it has reversed. Company buying reached 40.9% in 2024, the highest of the period — above its 2019 level of 29.0%.

Source: property transfers recorded with the county clerk, which cover every sale rather than only those listed for sale. Filings reach the state months after closing, so these figures run to October 2025 and describe what has already happened rather than the market today.

Homes that changed hands without going on the market

Between 2017 and October 2025, 397 homes in the Sag Harbor school district passed between family members rather than being sold — about 22 for every 100 that sold on the open market.

86% of them recorded no price at all, so they appear in no market statistic, no listing history and no sold comparable. They are counted here because the transfer itself is filed with the county clerk, whether or not money changed hands.

Family transfers per 100 open-market sales, by year
32231420172019202220243223142017201920222024

Counted from the reason recorded on each transfer with the county clerk, not from the price. Transfers filed only to add or remove a name on the deed are excluded — those are paperwork, not a change of owner. Where a filing gives no reason it is not counted, so these are minimum counts rather than a complete rate, and they run to October 2025.

Who has cut their asking price
Price reductions in Sag Harbor
9 of 27 homes for sale
33.3% have cut their asking price — against 34.6% across Suffolk

Of the 27 homes for sale in Sag Harbor today, 9 are now asking less than they originally asked — 33.3%, against 34.6% across Suffolk.

And among the homes that actually sold

Among the 36 homes that sold in Sag Harbor over the last twelve settled months, 52.8% had cut their price before they sold — up from 44.7% over the same twelve months a year earlier.

What each group got

Over those same twelve months, the 17 Sag Harbor homes that sold without ever reducing achieved 96.8% of their asking price in a median of 24 days. The 19 that did reduce achieved 87.0% of what they first asked, after 220 days.

Homes that never reduced and homes that did are different homes, priced differently from the start — these figures describe what each group did, not what a reduction causes. How any individual home performs depends on condition, layout, its position within Sag Harbor and how it shows, none of which a market median can capture.

Measured from the OneKey MLS feed, updated daily. A home counts as reduced when its current asking price is below the price it was first listed at — not against an estimate or against other homes. The for-sale figures describe homes available today; the sold figures describe closed sales between September 2025 and August 2026.

Joseph's Market Take

What This Means for Sellers

Sag Harbor reads as a Strong Buyer's Market: about 9.9 months of single-family supply, and homes sold in a median of 130 days over the past 12 months. Pricing and presentation carry more weight — overpriced listings sit and get chased down with reductions, while sharply positioned homes still move. This is where pricing discipline and negotiation experience protect your net proceeds.

Buyer Advisory

What This Means for Buyers

Buyers have more leverage in Sag Harbor right now. Take advantage of the increased inventory to negotiate favorable terms, but don't wait too long — well-priced properties in desirable locations still move quickly.

Thinking of selling your Sag Harbor home?

Town figures are the backdrop. Your street, price band and condition decide what your home would sell for. Start with a value range built from recent sales near you.

Or talk through your timing with us

No cost, no obligation · built from recent nearby sales

How many Sag Harbor listings did not sell
Did not sell
49%
53 of 108 listings that resolved
Sold
51%
55 closed sales · median $2,345,000

The listings that did not sell asked a median of $3,895,000 — 66% above the $2,345,000 median of the homes that closed. Counted over the trailing twelve months: every listing that closed, expired, was withdrawn or was terminated. Listings still active or under contract are not counted on either side. If the feed does not retain every withdrawn listing, the real figure is higher than the one shown, never lower.

Based on information from OneKey® MLS, for the period September 18, 2025 through September 18, 2026.

Flood informationSag Harbor: FEMA flood dataMedian NFIP cost, single-family homes, ZIP 11963: $1,310 a year (Aug 2026)
Median yearly NFIP cost
$1,310
Single-family homes · ZIP 11963
Middle half of policies
$850–$1,630
642 policies in force, August 31, 2026
Residential buildings with NFIP insurance
5.4%
Suffolk County · FEMA, Aug 3, 2026

Median yearly cost by FEMA zone: high-risk A zones $2,130 (162 policies); coastal high-risk V zones $1,820 (15 policies, small sample); moderate- to low-risk zones (X, B, C) $1,110 (465 policies).

Cost trend, ZIP 11963

Median yearly cost of single-family NFIP policies taking effect each month.

$1,490$1,290$1,090Sep '25Jan '26Apr '26Aug '26$1,490$1,290$1,090Sep '25Jan '26Apr '26Aug '26

In ZIP 11963, the typical monthly median yearly cost of single-family NFIP policies taking effect in June through August 2026 was $1,430, 9% higher than the typical month in June through August 2025 ($1,310). Based on 144 and 151 policies.

Check a specific address

Look up the FEMA flood zone for any address: FEMA Flood Map Service Center · FloodSmart (FEMA).

In the news

Flood data for Suffolk County: costs by ZIP, trend and FEMA ratings →

Calculated from FEMA policy data (as of Sep 8, 2026) and FEMA's NFIP residential penetration rates. Yearly cost is premium plus FEMA fees, single-family NFIP policies only; the insured share is residential NFIP contracts as a share of all residential buildings. Private flood insurance is not included. Not a flood-zone determination, insurance advice or a quote. Each building is priced individually.

03 — About Sag Harbor

What It's Like Living in Sag Harbor

Sag Harbor is one of Suffolk's most established residential communities, offering a distinctive blend of suburban character and metropolitan accessibility. Located in the 11963 zip code, the community is served by the Sag Harbor Union Free School District.

With a median single-family sale price of $1,999,000 and a median recorded property tax of $6,500 a year across single-family sales in ZIP 11963, Sag Harbor pairs an established housing stock with direct access to New York City. The commute to Manhattan averages approximately 141 min via the Long Island Rail Road.

Local Expert Insights

Joseph's Insider Guide to Sag Harbor

Direct answers informed by 5,000+ closed transactions across Nassau, Suffolk, Queens and Brooklyn — not the canned content you'd find on any listing portal.

Is Sag Harbor a good place to live for commuters?

The LIRR connects Sag Harbor to Penn Station and Grand Central Madison in approximately 141 min. Peak express service, station parking and walk-to-station distance vary by address, and those three factors decide what a commute actually looks like day to day.

What are property tax trends in Sag Harbor, NY?

Sag Harbor homeowners pay a median of approximately $6,500 a year in property taxes — the median of the tax figures actually recorded on homes sold here, not an estimate. The bill funds school-district, county, town, and special-district services. Taxes are assessed parcel by parcel, so two similar homes on the same street can carry very different bills — confirm the actual assessment on a specific address before relying on it.

Is now a good time to buy or sell in Sag Harbor?

The single-family market in ZIP 11963 is currently a Strong Buyer's Market, with homes selling in about 130 days. Single-family sale prices in ZIP 11963 changed +4% year over year. Timing decisions depend on your specific situation — contact Joseph for a no-cost strategy session tailored to your property and goals.

What makes Sag Harbor different from other Suffolk communities?

Sag Harbor is a long-established community served by the Sag Harbor Union Free School District. Prices and activity vary by property type, school district, condition and price band; the figures above show where this market stands now.

What should buyers know before making an offer in Sag Harbor?

School district boundaries in Sag Harbor often run street by street — two blocks can mean a different school zone, so confirming a home's exact attendance zone before you make an offer matters. As an Associate Broker who is also an attorney, Joseph reads title and contract details differently than most agents — and when the facts of a deal are in front of him, he knows what's worth asking about. (Not a substitute for your own attorney's representation.)

Is Sag Harbor walkable for everyday living?

Sag Harbor has a Walk Score of 73/100, measured at a single point near the centre of Sag Harbor. Walkability varies street by street, so check the score for a specific address; the LIRR provides Manhattan access in approximately 141 min.

Planning a Move to Sag Harbor?

Get the Sag Harbor Relocation Guide — schools, commute options, live market data, and insider neighborhood details compiled by an Associate Broker who is also an attorney.

Request the Relocation Guide
04 — Community Videos

Explore Sag Harbor

The latest from Sag Harbor — local news, community events, and neighborhood highlights.

05 — Schools & Education

Schools in Sag Harbor, NY

Sag Harbor is served by the Sag Harbor Union Free School District. Attendance zones on Long Island are assigned street by street, so a Sag Harbor mailing address does not by itself determine which school a home is zoned for.

Schools in the Sag Harbor Union Free School District
Elementary
Sag Harbor Elementary School
High
Pierson Middle/High School

These are the schools recorded on homes sold in this district over the last 12 months — the district may also serve neighbouring communities. Zones can change and run street by street — we confirm the exact assignment for any home before you offer.

Sag Harbor Union Free School District — Value & Taxes
$1,950,000 Median recorded sale
$6,515 Typical annual tax ▲ +7% yr/yr
0.33% Effective rate

Typical value is the median recorded sale price in the district. Typical annual tax and effective rate are the median recorded tax bill and that bill divided by the median sale price, across 32 recent sales carrying a reported tax figure — an observed cost ratio, not an official millage rate. District boundaries can cross town and postal lines, so always verify the district for a specific address.

Searching for homes near a specific school?

School district boundaries on Long Island often run street by street, so a Sag Harbor mailing address doesn't guarantee a given school. We confirm a home's exact attendance zone before you make an offer.

What school district serves Sag Harbor?
Sag Harbor is served by the Sag Harbor Union Free School District. District boundaries on Long Island often run street by street, so we confirm the district and attendance zone for a specific address before you make an offer.
What schools are zoned for Sag Harbor?
Sag Harbor is served by the Sag Harbor Union Free School District, which records these schools on homes sold in the district — elementary: Sag Harbor Elementary School; high: Pierson Middle/High School. Districts with more than one school at a level assign students by street, so confirm a specific address before relying on it.
What high school do Sag Harbor students attend?
Sag Harbor students attend Pierson Middle/High School, part of the Sag Harbor Union Free School District.
05.5 — Location & Map

Sag Harbor on the Map

Explore Sag Harbor and nearby areas. Zoom in to see neighborhoods, schools, transit, and local amenities.

Loading map…
Map Key: Community LIRR Stations Parks

Looking to Buy in Sag Harbor?

Browse available properties or let Joseph find the right home for you — with the read of an Associate Broker who is also an attorney.

05.75 — For Sale Now

Homes for Sale in Sag Harbor, NY

29 active listings currently on the market in Sag Harbor. Data refreshed from the MLS in real time.

715 E Hampton Sag Harbor Turnpike, Sag Harbor, NY 11963 Active 35d Exp Ranch
$1,149,000
715 E Hampton Sag Harbor Turnpike, Sag Harbor, NY 11963
4 bd 3 ba 2,200 sqft
Listing courtesy of Four Seasons Realty Team
51 Garden Street, Sag Harbor, NY 11963 Active 108d Traditional
$2,500,000
51 Garden Street, Sag Harbor, NY 11963
3 bd 1 ba 1,404 sqft
Listing courtesy of Douglas Elliman Real Estate
36 Breezy Drive, Sag Harbor, NY 11963 Active 80d Exp Ranch
$2,695,950
36 Breezy Drive, Sag Harbor, NY 11963
4 bd 3 ba 2,578 sqft
Listing courtesy of Handsome Real Estate Inc
21 Lily Pond Drive, Sag Harbor, NY 11963 Active 144d Post Modern
$5,299,000
21 Lily Pond Drive, Sag Harbor, NY 11963
7 bd 7 ba 4,050 sqft
Listing courtesy of Sothebys Int'l Realty Hamptons
956 Millstone Road, Sag Harbor, NY 11963 Active 29d Post Modern
$5,495,000
956 Millstone Road, Sag Harbor, NY 11963
6 bd 5 ba 4,800 sqft
Listing courtesy of Douglas Elliman Real Estate
25 Bluff Point Road, Sag Harbor, NY 11963 Active 97d Modern
$14,800,000
25 Bluff Point Road, Sag Harbor, NY 11963
4 bd 6 ba 3,328 sqft
Listing courtesy of Douglas Elliman Real Estate

Listings courtesy of OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID.

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of October 18, 2026 6:15 pm. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.

Personal-use terms and which listings this site shows: MLS & Data Disclosures

Showing 6 of 29 active listings

View All 29 Listings in Sag Harbor
06 — Recent Sales

Recently Closed in Sag Harbor

22 closed sales found. Recent transactions provide real-world context for current market values. For a full Comparative Market Analysis of your property, request a complimentary CMA.

← swipe to view all →

Address Type Beds / Ba Sq Ft Closed Sale Price $/Sq Ft DOM
3748 Noyack Road, Sag Harbor, NY 11963 Cottage 2 bd / 1 ba 790 — Sign in to view — 38d
58 Cliff Drive, Sag Harbor, NY 11963 Traditional 4 bd / 2 ba 2,176 — Sign in to view — 18d
46 Terry Drive, Sag Harbor, NY 11963 Other 5 bd / 6 ba 3,800 — Sign in to view — 79d
2421 Noyac Road, Sag Harbor, NY 11963 Exp Ranch 4 bd / 4 ba 2,400 — Sign in to view — 0d
100 Crescent Street, Sag Harbor, NY 11963 Traditional 3 bd / 2 ba 1,600 — Sign in to view — 95d
6 Woodvale Street, Sag Harbor, NY 11963 Ranch 3 bd / 2 ba 1,188 — Sign in to view — 13d
76 Island View Drive W, Sag Harbor, NY 11963 Contemporary 4 bd / 5 ba 2,200 — Sign in to view — 149d
5 Oak Drive, Sag Harbor, NY 11963 Ranch 2 bd / 1 ba 648 — Sign in to view — 48d
22 Round Pond Lane, Sag Harbor, NY 11963 Modern 7 bd / 10 ba 8,500 — Sign in to view — 151d
22 Peninsula Drive, Sag Harbor, NY 11963 Colonial 4 bd / 4 ba 3,174 — Sign in to view — 147d
961 Brick Kiln Road, Sag Harbor, NY 11963 Ranch 4 bd / 2 ba 1,783 — Sign in to view — 30d
48 Island View Drive W, Sag Harbor, NY 11963 Contemporary 4 bd / 4 ba 3,220 — Sign in to view — 50d

Source: OneKey MLS — Sag Harbor closed sales, last 180 days. Verify all figures independently before making decisions.

Get Your Home’s Value →
07 — Frequently Asked Questions

Sag Harbor Real Estate FAQ

Expert answers to the most common questions about buying and selling in Sag Harbor.

How much does it cost to buy a home in Sag Harbor?
Single-family homes in ZIP 11963 sold for a median of about $2 million in the 12 months to September 18, 2026, across 35 closed sales. Single-family prices in ZIP 11963 are up 4% year over year, comparing 35 sales in the 12 months to September 18, 2026 with 50 in the 12 months to September 18, 2025. Their median recorded property-tax bill was about $6,500 a year. At that price the buyer also pays New York State's 1% mansion tax, which applies to homes of $1 million or more: about $20,000 on $2 million. The State's 0.4% base transfer tax is paid by the seller. Lender, title-insurance and attorney charges depend on the loan and the contract, so they are not included here. Sources: OneKey® MLS closed sales; tax rates from the NYS Department of Taxation and Finance. Compare: Suffolk County market report · Long Island home prices by ZIP code.
Is Sag Harbor a good place to buy a home, and who is it right for?
Sag Harbor is an established Suffolk community served by the Sag Harbor Union Free School District, with a median single-family sale price of $1,999,000 and a median tax bill around $6,500 across single-family sales in ZIP 11963. Commuters reach Manhattan via the LIRR, and the single-family market in ZIP 11963 is currently a Strong Buyer's Market. Whether it fits comes down to budget, schools, and commute — I'll give you a candid read on the trade-offs versus nearby towns. County-wide data: Suffolk County market report.
What are property taxes like in Sag Harbor, and can they be lowered?
Sag Harbor's median property-tax bill runs about $6,500/year. Can they be lowered? Sometimes. You can file a tax grievance — formally a tax certiorari proceeding — that challenges the assessed value your bill is calculated from. There's no guarantee of a reduction, it can take roughly two years to show up on your bill, and even a successful challenge may move the number only modestly. Many homeowners still pursue it, and a number of firms will handle the filing for a share of the first year's savings. It's worth reviewing for your specific home, and Joseph can pull a property's full tax history before you make an offer. If taxes are a deciding factor, you can also filter for lower-tax communities and compare. County-wide data: Suffolk County schools and property taxes.
What is the LIRR commute from Sag Harbor to Manhattan?
The typical commute to Manhattan is roughly 141 minutes by LIRR from the Bridgehampton station (Maple Lane & Butter Lane, Bridgehampton, NY 11932) on the Montauk Branch, with peak trains serving both Penn Station and Grand Central Madison (about 141 minutes to Grand Central). If you want options, nearby stations include East Hampton (about 151 min to Penn) — handy for trading a shorter drive for a faster train. View LIRR schedules and fares.
What is the median home price in Sag Harbor, and is it a buyer's or seller's market right now?
The median single-family sale price in ZIP 11963 is $1,999,000, with single-family sale prices there trending +4% year over year, and the single-family market there is currently a Strong Buyer's Market with a median of 130 days on market. These figures cover single-family homes in ZIP 11963 (Suffolk sales only): 35 sales in the 12 months to September 18, 2026, against 50 in the 12 months before. On the supply side, 29 single-family listings are active today — about 9.9 months of inventory at that sales pace, which points to a high supply that favors buyers, with roughly 10% of available homes selling each month (the absorption rate). Single-family homes have recently sold at a median of about 95.1% of final list price — 14% closed above it, 9% at it, and 77% below. For a detailed analysis of your specific home or purchase target, contact Joseph DeVito for a complimentary market evaluation. County-wide data: how long homes take to sell in Suffolk County.
How are the schools in Sag Harbor?
Sag Harbor is served by the Sag Harbor Union Free School District. School attendance zones can run street by street, so an address in Sag Harbor doesn't automatically put a home in a given school. Because that distinction can affect both your child's school and the home's resale value, Joseph checks the specific attendance zone for any home you're seriously considering before you make an offer.
Why work with Joseph DeVito to buy or sell in Sag Harbor?
Joseph DeVito doesn't just help people buy and sell homes — he's spent over a decade hands-on renovating them. Alongside 5,000+ transactions, that renovation experience means he's worked through layout, design, and functionality decisions and lived with the timelines, costs, and pitfalls of a project — so he walks a home with a renovator's eye for craftsmanship and condition and can show buyers where to look closely. As a licensed attorney (though not your attorney on the transaction), he also reads a deal differently than most agents: when the facts of a transaction are in front of him, he understands the contract and title questions worth asking. His background also includes deep foreclosure and distressed-sale experience. In a divorce or estate sale, he can orient you and then coordinate with your matrimonial or estate representative for the legal specifics outside an agent's role. He's also genuinely responsive. It's an uncommon mix, and clients are generally better served by it. (Joseph represents you as your agent through Keller Williams; this is not legal representation and does not create an attorney-client relationship.)
Is Sag Harbor served by one school district, or do buyers need to verify district boundaries?
Not always — and it is one of the most important things to confirm before you buy. A mailing address in Sag Harbor does not guarantee a home is in the Sag Harbor Union Free School District; attendance zones can run street by street, so a home a few blocks away can feed a different district. Because the assigned schools determine a child's placement, confirm the assigned schools for the specific address with the Sag Harbor Union Free School District before you make an offer on a Sag Harbor home. Ask about a home's school district →
Which school district is the main draw for buyers looking in Sag Harbor?
Sag Harbor is served by the Sag Harbor Union Free School District. Comparing districts is less about a single ranking and more about which one a specific home actually feeds — on Long Island a boundary can run down the middle of a street, so two nearby homes can sit in different districts. Rather than rely on a mailing address or a listing's "school district" field, confirm the assigned schools for the exact address with the district. I can also run a side-by-side of real Sag Harbor-area listings against the neighboring towns you're weighing so you compare on the same budget. Compare Sag Harbor-area homes →
Why can two Sag Harbor homes with similar prices have very different tax bills?
Two similar-looking Sag Harbor homes can carry very different tax bills because the bill is calculated from each property's assessed value — not its sale price — and assessments don't always track the market evenly. Sag Harbor's median property-tax bill runs about $6,500/year. If a home looks over-assessed relative to comparable sales, you can file a tax grievance (formally a tax certiorari proceeding) to challenge the assessment — there's no guarantee of a reduction and it typically takes time to show up on the bill. I review a home's full tax history before you make an offer, because a number that looks fine today can shift after a reassessment. Ask me to pull a property's tax history →
How does Sag Harbor's effective tax rate compare with the Suffolk County average?
Sag Harbor's median property-tax bill runs about $6,500/year. Those taxes fund the Sag Harbor Union Free School District and local services. If taxes are a deciding factor, you can filter for lower-tax communities and compare on the same budget — and if a specific home looks over-assessed, you can file a tax grievance to challenge the assessment (a reduction is not assured, and it takes time to take effect). I'll pull any home's full tax history before you commit. Compare Sag Harbor taxes with nearby towns →
Is Sag Harbor a buyer's market or seller's market right now?
The single-family market in ZIP 11963 is currently a Strong Buyer's Market, with a median of 130 days on market and single-family sale prices +4% year over year. These figures cover single-family homes in ZIP 11963 (Suffolk sales only): 35 sales in the 12 months to September 18, 2026, against 50 in the 12 months before. On the supply side, 29 single-family listings are active today — about 9.9 months of inventory at that sales pace, which points to a high supply that favors buyers, with roughly 10% of available homes selling each month (the absorption rate). Single-family homes have recently sold at a median of about 95.1% of final list price — 14% closed above it, 9% at it, and 77% below. Whether that's faster or slower than the wider Suffolk market shifts with the season and the price point, so the honest read is the live one. For a real-time picture of where Sag Harbor sits today — and what it means for your specific home or target — reach out for a current market evaluation. Get a current market read →
How many days are homes in Sag Harbor typically staying on the market right now?
The single-family market in ZIP 11963 is currently a Strong Buyer's Market, with a median of 130 days on market and single-family sale prices +4% year over year. These figures cover single-family homes in ZIP 11963 (Suffolk sales only): 35 sales in the 12 months to September 18, 2026, against 50 in the 12 months before. On the supply side, 29 single-family listings are active today — about 9.9 months of inventory at that sales pace, which points to a high supply that favors buyers, with roughly 10% of available homes selling each month (the absorption rate). Single-family homes have recently sold at a median of about 95.1% of final list price — 14% closed above it, 9% at it, and 77% below. Whether that's faster or slower than the wider Suffolk market shifts with the season and the price point, so the honest read is the live one. For a real-time picture of where Sag Harbor sits today — and what it means for your specific home or target — reach out for a current market evaluation. Get a current market read →
What price range sells fastest in Sag Harbor right now?
For Sag Harbor (single-family sales in the Sag Harbor Union Free School District), homes priced Under $1M sold fastest over the 12 months to October 3, 2026: a median of 38 days on market before going into contract, across 1 sale. That is too small a sample to be statistically stable, so a single sale moves it substantially. Among ranges with at least 10 sales, the fastest was $1M – $2M at 122 days (19 sales). The slowest was $4M+, at 148 days (15 sales). All price ranges: Under $1M: 38 days (1 sale); $1M – $2M: 122 days (19 sales); $2M – $3M: 140 days (11 sales); $3M – $4M: 109 days (6 sales); $4M+: 148 days (15 sales). The $3M – $4M range has fewer than 10 sales — too small a sample to be statistically stable. A year earlier (12 months to October 2025), the fastest range was Under $2M at 57 days (31 sales). By property type over the same 12 months, the median was: single-family homes 130 days (52 sales); co-ops 26 days (1 sale, too small a sample to be statistically stable). Days on market here runs from listing to going into contract; closing comes later. Source: OneKey® MLS closed sales. See what your home would list for →
What is the commute tradeoff for Sag Harbor compared with North Haven and Noyack?
The typical commute to Manhattan is roughly 141 minutes by LIRR from the Bridgehampton station (Maple Lane & Butter Lane, Bridgehampton, NY 11932) on the Montauk Branch, with peak trains serving both Penn Station and Grand Central Madison (about 141 minutes to Grand Central). If you want options, nearby stations include East Hampton (about 151 min to Penn) — handy for trading a shorter drive for a faster train. View LIRR schedules and fares →
Do buyers compare Sag Harbor more with North Haven or Noyack?
Sag Harbor is made up of distinct pockets, and on Long Island those neighborhood areas often line up with school-attendance zones — which is what tends to drive the differences buyers feel between one part of town and another. Because a boundary can run street by street, the part of Sag Harbor a specific home sits in can affect both its assigned schools and its value. I can walk you through how the areas of Sag Harbor differ and confirm exactly which zone a given home falls in. Ask about Sag Harbor's neighborhoods →
Is Sag Harbor a better value than North Haven or Noyack based on median price and taxes?
The median single-family sale price in ZIP 11963 is currently $1,999,000, with single-family sale prices there trending +4% year over year. Comparing towns on a single median can mislead, though — what a budget actually buys depends on a home's size, condition, lot, and school zone. The most useful comparison is real listings side by side: I can show you what the same budget buys in Sag Harbor versus the nearby towns you're weighing. Browse and compare Sag Harbor-area homes →
How have home prices changed in Sag Harbor?
Single-family prices in ZIP 11963 are up about 4% year over year, comparing 35 sales in the 12 months to September 18, 2026 with 50 in the 12 months to September 18, 2025.
Are sellers cutting prices in Sag Harbor?
9 of the 27 homes for sale in Sag Harbor are asking less than they originally asked (33.3%), against 34.6% across Suffolk. Among homes that actually sold there in the last twelve settled months, 52.8% had cut before selling. Updated daily from the OneKey MLS feed.
What counts as a price reduction on this page?
A home is counted as reduced when its current asking price is lower than the price it was first listed at. It is not based on an estimate, on a valuation, or on what similar homes are worth — only on the seller's own two numbers, their original asking price and their current one.
Are price cuts in Sag Harbor becoming more or less common?
52.8% of the 36 homes that sold in Sag Harbor over the last twelve settled months had reduced their price before selling, compared with 44.7% over the same twelve months a year earlier. The two periods cover the same calendar months, because price cutting is strongly seasonal.
Do homes that cut their price in Sag Harbor sell for less?
Over the last twelve settled months in Sag Harbor, the 17 homes that sold without ever reducing achieved 96.8% of their asking price, and the 19 that reduced achieved 87.0% of what they first asked. These are different homes priced differently from the start, so the difference describes the two groups rather than the effect of a reduction.

Joseph DeVito is a New York Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker and a New York attorney. He does not act as both broker and attorney on the same transaction: here he acts as a real estate broker only, and he is not your attorney. Real estate services provided through Keller Williams Realty Greater Nassau are not legal representation. Everything on this site is general information for educational purposes only. It is not legal advice, it creates no attorney-client relationship, and it should not be relied on as legal advice — for advice about your own situation, consult your own attorney.

Client Reviews

What Our
Clients Say

County Context

How Sag Harbor Fits Into the Suffolk County Market

Sag Harbor’s median sale price of about $2M sits about 190% above the Suffolk County median of about $690K. These are whole-county figures over a settled trailing 12 months — the same data behind our full Suffolk County reports.

$690KCounty median
26dCounty median DOM
3.3 moMonths of supply
100.8%Sale / final list

County medians describe the wider market, not any specific property, and are not a valuation of a home in Sag Harbor.

08 — Explore More

Suffolk Markets Priced Like Sag Harbor

Other Suffolk communities whose current median sale price sits closest to Sag Harbor's — a practical way to see what the same budget buys elsewhere.

Live OneKey MLS medians from recent closed sales, refreshed daily. Market condition reflects months of supply. Figures describe each market, not any specific home.

Didn't find what you're looking for?

Search all Suffolk communities or browse by price range.

Ready to Make a Move in Sag Harbor?

Buy or Sell in Sag Harbor, NY With an Associate Broker Who Knows Which Questions to Ask

Joseph DeVito has been part of more than 5,000 closed transactions across Nassau County, Suffolk County, Queens, and Brooklyn. As an Associate Broker who is also an attorney, he reads a deal differently than most agents — and when the facts of your Sag Harbor deal are in front of him, he knows the contract and title questions worth asking.

Also explore: Buyer Resources · Selling Your Home · All Suffolk Communities · Suffolk County Housing Market Outlook · Suffolk County Days on Market Report · Suffolk County School & Tax Breakdown