All Communities
Community Intelligence

Selden Real Estate

Suffolk, New York · 11784
Middle Country Central School District Walk Score: 51
Median Single-Family Home Price
$620,000
+7% year-over-year · Suffolk
Market Status
Seller's Market
overall · segments below
Median DOM
21 days
Price Trend
+7%
Coops & Condos in Selden · ZIP 11784
Coops →$259K asking · 15 days · 2 active$259K · 15d · 2 activeHot Seller's Market
Condos →60 days · 1 sold in 12 mo60d · 1 soldsmall sample
Every figure above is measured, and each is shown with the sample it rests on. Where a segment closed fewer than 10 sales in the past year and lists fewer than 5 homes today, it is marked small sample: the prices and days-on-market are real but a handful of listings can move them, and no buyer’s or seller’s-market call is made on a sample that size. A thin segment is itself a finding — it means very little trades here.
Get Your Selden Home Value
01 — Community Snapshot

Living in Selden

Key metrics and insights for homebuyers and sellers evaluating Selden, Suffolk, NY 11784.

Median Single-Family Price
$620,000
+7% YoY
Median Recorded Property Tax
$11,600
Annual
Walk Score
51
out of 100
Community Details
County
Suffolk
ZIP Code
11784
School District
Middle Country Central School District
Market Type
Seller's Market
Median Days on Market
21 days
Walk Score
51/100

Is Selden walkable?

Selden has a Walk Score of 51 out of 100, which Walk Score rates "Somewhat Walkable".

Commuting from Selden — LIRR

Nearby Long Island Rail Road stations and typical weekday AM-peak travel times to the Manhattan and Brooklyn terminals. Many Selden residents use whichever station best fits their branch and schedule.

Medford Station · Greenport Service Closest station
Railroad Ave & Route 112, Medford, NY 11763
Port Jefferson Station · Port Jefferson Branch Faster to Manhattan
Main Street & Oakland Avenue, Port Jefferson Station, NY 11777
To Penn Station
104 min
To Grand Central
107 min
To Atlantic Terminal
108 min

AM-peak travel times on scheduled LIRR service to Penn Station, Grand Central Madison, and Atlantic Terminal (Brooklyn). Based on MTA LIRR public timetable data.

What Is Your Selden, NY Home Worth?

Get a strategic market analysis — not an algorithm. A real evaluation from a licensed attorney and Associate Real Estate Broker serving Suffolk.

Get Your Home Value
02 — Market Intelligence

Selden Market Data

Current market conditions and pricing trends for Selden, Suffolk, NY.

Median Single-Family Price
$620,000
From 216 closed sales in the past 12 months
+7% year-over-year
Houses, coops and condos are measured separately here — this figure is single-family only. See each segment's own trend ↓
Market Condition
🔥 Seller's Market
Overall reading — coops & condos measured separately below
Median Days on Market
21 days
Typical time to sell
Median Sale Price by Property Type — Selden
Single-Family
$620,000
216 closed sales · 21d median
Co-op
$255,500
15 closed sales · 15d median

Single-family, condo and co-op homes are measured separately — these medians are never blended together. Based on 232 recorded closings in ZIP 11784 between Sep 18, 2025 and Sep 18, 2026 — a settled trailing twelve months, ending about a month back so late-recorded closings are counted rather than missed. Days on market are medians, not averages. A property type with fewer than 8 closed sales in that window is left out rather than published on a sample too thin to mean anything.

Coops & Condos in Selden · ZIP 11784
Coops →$259K asking · 15 days · 2 active$259K · 15d · 2 activeHot Seller's Market
Condos →60 days · 1 sold in 12 mo60d · 1 soldsmall sample
Each segment is measured on its own inventory and sales pace — a segment's condition can differ from the overall market reading above.
Every figure above is measured, and each is shown with the sample it rests on. Where a segment closed fewer than 10 sales in the past year and lists fewer than 5 homes today, it is marked small sample: the prices and days-on-market are real but a handful of listings can move them, and no buyer’s or seller’s-market call is made on a sample that size. A thin segment is itself a finding — it means very little trades here.
The Trend

Single-family prices in ZIP 11784 are up about 7% year over year, comparing 216 sales in the 12 months to September 18, 2026 with 199 in the 12 months to September 18, 2025. Over the past 2 years, single-family monthly median sale prices in ZIP 11784 have ranged from $520K to $688K.

Selden Home Prices by Segment — Single-Family
Entry$360K – $565K
Median $525,000 · 127 sales
Mid-Market$570K – $660K
Median $622,000 · 177 sales
High-End$660K – $805K
Median $710,000 · 151 sales
Luxury$805K – $1.2M
Median $870,000 · 51 sales
Price range of the segmentSegment median

Based on information from OneKey® MLS, for the period October 17, 2025 through October 1, 2026. Source: OneKey MLS (recorded LI sales, trailing 12mo) + actual tax. Based on 516 recorded sales. Property tax values shown are algorithmic estimates calculated from official NY State ORPS / NYC Department of Finance assessment data aggregated by school district (Long Island) or ZIP code (NYC). These figures are an educational baseline and do not represent a guaranteed or binding tax bill. Actual taxes vary based on individual assessed value, applicable exemptions (STAR, Senior, Veteran), historical grievances, village overlays, and special district levies. Verify exact tax with the Nassau County Assessor / Suffolk County Comptroller / NYC Department of Finance before any financial commitment.

What investors paid, and what they resold for
Median purchase and resale price by yearBought forResold for
$615K$398K$180K2017202020222025$615K$398K$180K2017202020222025
Share of all local purchases made by companies
16.6%11.6%6.6%201720202022202516.6%11.6%6.6%2017202020222025

Across 8 years of county-clerk records, 651 homes in the Middle Country school district were bought by a company and resold within two years. Over the whole period the typical one was bought for $250,000 and resold for $410,000, a median of 7.1 months later.

That difference is gross. Renovation, carrying, financing and selling costs are not recorded anywhere public, so it is the change in price, not a profit. Over a hold of that length prices across the county moved about +4.4%, so most of the difference is not the market carrying the house.

What these homes resold for moved from a median of $305,000 in 2017 to $570,000 in 2024, up about 87% over the period.

The pandemic years cut against the intuition that investors moved in. Companies bought 13.8% of homes here in 2019, then 10.6% in 2020 and 6.6% in 2021 — the lowest share of the 8 years. In those two years companies won a smaller share, not a larger one. The number bought and resold within two years fell with it, from 101 in 2019 to 64 in 2021.

Since then it has reversed. Company buying reached 14.5% in 2024 — above its 2019 level of 13.8%.

Source: property transfers recorded with the county clerk, which cover every sale rather than only those listed for sale. Filings reach the state months after closing, so these figures run to October 2025 and describe what has already happened rather than the market today.

Homes that changed hands without going on the market

Between 2017 and October 2025, 1,241 homes in the Middle Country school district passed between family members rather than being sold — about 19 for every 100 that sold on the open market.

85% of them recorded no price at all, so they appear in no market statistic, no listing history and no sold comparable. They are counted here because the transfer itself is filed with the county clerk, whether or not money changed hands.

Family transfers per 100 open-market sales, by year
20181620172019202220242018162017201920222024

Counted from the reason recorded on each transfer with the county clerk, not from the price. Transfers filed only to add or remove a name on the deed are excluded — those are paperwork, not a change of owner. Where a filing gives no reason it is not counted, so these are minimum counts rather than a complete rate, and they run to October 2025.

Who has cut their asking price
Price reductions in Selden
9 of 39 homes for sale
23.1% have cut their asking price — well below the 34.6% across Suffolk

Of the 39 homes for sale in Selden today, 9 are now asking less than they originally asked — 23.1%, against 34.6% across Suffolk. 1 seller has raised their asking price.

And among the homes that actually sold

Among the 218 homes that sold in Selden over the last twelve settled months, 16.1% had cut their price before they sold — up from 12.5% over the same twelve months a year earlier.

What each group got

Over those same twelve months, the 183 Selden homes that sold without ever reducing achieved 105.0% of their asking price in a median of 18 days. The 35 that did reduce achieved 95.5% of what they first asked, after 66 days.

Homes that never reduced and homes that did are different homes, priced differently from the start — these figures describe what each group did, not what a reduction causes. How any individual home performs depends on condition, layout, its position within Selden and how it shows, none of which a market median can capture.

Measured from the OneKey MLS feed, updated daily. A home counts as reduced when its current asking price is below the price it was first listed at — not against an estimate or against other homes. The for-sale figures describe homes available today; the sold figures describe closed sales between September 2025 and August 2026.

Joseph's Market Take

What This Means for Sellers

Selden reads as a Seller's Market: about 2.1 months of single-family supply, and homes sold in a median of 21 days over the past 12 months. If you're considering selling, this market rewards strategic pricing — not overpricing. A properly positioned listing will attract qualified buyers and maximize your net proceeds.

Buyer Advisory

What This Means for Buyers

Buyers in Selden should be prepared to act quickly and come with strong offers. Pre-approval is essential, and buyers are generally better served retaining their own real estate attorney early to review the negotiation and contract. Expect competition, but don't overpay — there's a difference between being competitive and being reckless.

Thinking of selling your Selden home?

Town figures are the backdrop. Your street, price band and condition decide what your home would sell for. Start with a value range built from recent sales near you.

Or talk through your timing with us

No cost, no obligation · built from recent nearby sales

How many Selden listings did not sell
Did not sell
15%
41 of 268 listings that resolved
Sold
85%
227 closed sales · median $615,000

Counted over the trailing twelve months: every listing that closed, expired, was withdrawn or was terminated. Listings still active or under contract are not counted on either side. If the feed does not retain every withdrawn listing, the real figure is higher than the one shown, never lower.

Based on information from OneKey® MLS, for the period September 18, 2025 through September 18, 2026.

Flood informationSelden: FEMA flood dataMedian NFIP cost, single-family homes, ZIP 11784: $1,090 a year (Aug 2026)
Median yearly NFIP cost
$1,090
Single-family homes · ZIP 11784
Middle half of policies
$750–$1,250
11 policies in force, August 31, 2026
Residential buildings with NFIP insurance
5.4%
Suffolk County · FEMA, Aug 3, 2026

Based on 11 policies, a small sample.

Median yearly cost by FEMA zone: moderate- to low-risk zones (X, B, C) $1,090 (11 policies, small sample).

Cost trend, Suffolk County

Median yearly cost of single-family NFIP policies taking effect each month.

$1,490$1,350$1,200Sep '25Jan '26Apr '26Aug '26$1,490$1,350$1,200Sep '25Jan '26Apr '26Aug '26

In Suffolk County, the typical monthly median yearly cost of single-family NFIP policies taking effect in June through August 2026 was $1,410, 14% higher than the typical month in June through August 2025 ($1,230). Based on 6,422 and 6,811 policies.

Check a specific address

Look up the FEMA flood zone for any address: FEMA Flood Map Service Center · FloodSmart (FEMA).

Flood data for Suffolk County: costs by ZIP, trend and FEMA ratings →

Calculated from FEMA policy data (as of Sep 8, 2026) and FEMA's NFIP residential penetration rates. Yearly cost is premium plus FEMA fees, single-family NFIP policies only; the insured share is residential NFIP contracts as a share of all residential buildings. Private flood insurance is not included. Not a flood-zone determination, insurance advice or a quote. Each building is priced individually.

03 — About Selden

What It's Like Living in Selden

Selden is one of Suffolk's most established residential communities, offering a distinctive blend of suburban character and metropolitan accessibility. Located in the 11784 zip code, the community is served by the Middle Country Central School District.

With a median home price of $620,000 and a median recorded property tax of $11,600 annually, Selden pairs an established housing stock with direct access to New York City.

Ownership here takes more than one form: coops selling at a median of $256K, single-family homes selling at a median of $620K — two genuinely different ways to live in Selden. In a coop or condo, the building handles the envelope — roof, heat, grounds — and your monthly maintenance or common charges fund it; in a house, those responsibilities (and that flexibility) are entirely yours. Coops are the dominant apartment form in Selden — board approval and building-set financial requirements are part of most apartment purchases here.

Local Expert Insights

Joseph's Insider Guide to Selden

Direct answers informed by 5,000+ closed transactions across Nassau, Suffolk, Queens and Brooklyn — not the canned content you'd find on any listing portal.

What are property tax trends in Selden, NY?

Selden homeowners pay a median of approximately $11,600 a year in property taxes — the median of the tax figures actually recorded on homes sold here, not an estimate. The bill funds school-district, county, town, and special-district services. Taxes are assessed parcel by parcel, so two similar homes on the same street can carry very different bills — confirm the actual assessment on a specific address before relying on it.

Is now a good time to buy or sell in Selden?

Selden is currently a Seller's Market, with homes selling in about 21 days. Prices have moved +7% year-over-year. Timing decisions depend on your specific situation — contact Joseph for a no-cost strategy session tailored to your property and goals.

What makes Selden different from other Suffolk communities?

Selden is a long-established community served by the Middle Country Central School District. Prices and activity vary by property type, school district, condition and price band; the figures above show where this market stands now.

What should buyers know before making an offer in Selden?

School district boundaries in Selden often run street by street — two blocks can mean a different school zone, so confirming a home's exact attendance zone before you make an offer matters. As an Associate Broker who is also an attorney, Joseph reads title and contract details differently than most agents — and when the facts of a deal are in front of him, he knows what's worth asking about. (Not a substitute for your own attorney's representation.)

Is Selden walkable for everyday living?

Selden has a Walk Score of 51/100, measured at a single point near the centre of Selden. Walkability varies street by street, so check the score for a specific address.

Planning a Move to Selden?

Get the Selden Relocation Guide — schools, commute options, live market data, and insider neighborhood details compiled by an Associate Broker who is also an attorney.

Request the Relocation Guide
05 — Schools & Education

Schools in Selden, NY

Selden is served by the Middle Country Central School District. Attendance zones on Long Island are assigned street by street, so a Selden mailing address does not by itself determine which school a home is zoned for.

Schools in the Middle Country Central School District
Elementary
Bicycle Path Kindergarten-Pre K Eugene Auer Memorial School Hawkins Path School Holbrook Road School Jericho Elementary School New Lane Memorial Elementary School North Coleman Road School Oxhead Road School Stagecoach School Unity Drive Kindergarten-Pre K
Middle
Dawnwood Middle School Selden Middle School
High
Centereach High School Newfield High School

These are the schools recorded on homes sold in this district over the last 12 months — the district may also serve neighbouring communities. Zones can change and run street by street — we confirm the exact assignment for any home before you offer.

Middle Country Central School District — Value & Taxes
$630,000 Median recorded sale
$11,538 Typical annual tax ▲ +8% yr/yr
1.83% Effective rate

Typical value is the median recorded sale price in the district. Typical annual tax and effective rate are the median recorded tax bill and that bill divided by the median sale price, across 566 recent sales carrying a reported tax figure — an observed cost ratio, not an official millage rate. District boundaries can cross town and postal lines, so always verify the district for a specific address.

Searching for homes near a specific school?

School district boundaries on Long Island often run street by street, so a Selden mailing address doesn't guarantee a given school. We confirm a home's exact attendance zone before you make an offer.

05.5 — Location & Map

Selden on the Map

Explore Selden and nearby areas. Zoom in to see neighborhoods, schools, transit, and local amenities.

Loading map…
Map Key: Community LIRR Stations Parks

Looking to Buy in Selden?

Browse available properties or let Joseph find the right home for you — with the read of an Associate Broker who is also an attorney.

05.75 — For Sale Now

Homes for Sale in Selden, NY

39 active listings currently on the market in Selden. Data refreshed from the MLS in real time.

18 Cedar Court #18, Selden, NY 11784 Active 78d Garden
$239,000
18 Cedar Court #18, Selden, NY 11784
1 bd 1 ba 824 sqft
Listing courtesy of Signature Premier Properties
102 Magnolia Drive, Selden, NY 11784 Active 70d Ranch
$529,900
102 Magnolia Drive, Selden, NY 11784
3 bd 1 ba 1,020 sqft
Listing courtesy of BH&G R E Realty Connect
24 Charter Road, Selden, NY 11784 Active 33d Hi Ranch
$529,999
24 Charter Road, Selden, NY 11784
4 bd 2 ba 1,356 sqft
Listing courtesy of Signature Premier Properties
28 Roslyn Avenue, Selden, NY 11784 Active 39d Ranch
$629,000
28 Roslyn Avenue, Selden, NY 11784
3 bd 3 ba 1,125 sqft
Listing courtesy of Professional RE of New York
304 Dare Road, Selden, NY 11784 Active 26d Ranch
$629,000
304 Dare Road, Selden, NY 11784
3 bd 2 ba 1,394 sqft
Listing courtesy of Leesa Byrnes Realty Inc
12 Carston Street, Selden, NY 11784 Active 25d Exp Cape
$675,000
12 Carston Street, Selden, NY 11784
6 bd 4 ba 2,808 sqft
Listing courtesy of Compass Greater NY LLC

Listings courtesy of OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID.

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of October 18, 2026 7:00 am. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.

Personal-use terms and which listings this site shows: MLS & Data Disclosures

Showing 6 of 39 active listings

View All 39 Listings in Selden
06 — Recent Sales

Recently Closed in Selden

126 closed sales found. Recent transactions provide real-world context for current market values. For a full Comparative Market Analysis of your property, request a complimentary CMA.

← swipe to view all →

Address Type Beds / Ba Sq Ft Closed Sale Price $/Sq Ft DOM
29 Maplewood Avenue, Selden, NY 11784 Ranch 2 bd / 1 ba 960 — Sign in to view — 18d
48 Oakmont Avenue, Selden, NY 11784 Ranch 3 bd / 2 ba 1,120 — Sign in to view — 2d
29 Henry Avenue, Selden, NY 11784 Split Level 4 bd / 2 ba 1,752 — Sign in to view — 8d
11 Embassy Road, Selden, NY 11784 Ranch 3 bd / 2 ba 2,041 — Sign in to view — 19d
46 Peconic Street, Selden, NY 11784 Ranch 3 bd / 2 ba 1,586 — Sign in to view — 15d
6 13th Street, Selden, NY 11784 Colonial 5 bd / 4 ba 2,112 — Sign in to view — 21d
82 Adirondack Drive, Selden, NY 11784 Ranch 3 bd / 1 ba 1,293 — Sign in to view — 9d
27 Galaxie Lane, Selden, NY 11784 Colonial 4 bd / 2 ba 1,672 — Sign in to view — 9d
21 Choate Avenue, Selden, NY 11784 Ranch 3 bd / 2 ba 1,173 — Sign in to view — 26d
22 Newtown Avenue, Selden, NY 11784 Ranch 3 bd / 2 ba 988 — Sign in to view — 23d
18 Linden Street, Selden, NY 11784 Colonial 4 bd / 3 ba 2,517 — Sign in to view — 19d
3 Victor Avenue, Selden, NY 11784 Ranch 3 bd / 1 ba 954 — Sign in to view — 16d

Source: OneKey MLS — Selden closed sales, last 180 days. Verify all figures independently before making decisions.

Get Your Home’s Value →
07 — Frequently Asked Questions

Selden Real Estate FAQ

Expert answers to the most common questions about buying and selling in Selden.

How much does it cost to buy a home in Selden?
Single-family homes in Selden sold for a median of about $620,000 in the 12 months to September 18, 2026, across 216 closed sales. Single-family prices in ZIP 11784 are up 7% year over year, comparing 216 sales in the 12 months to September 18, 2026 with 199 in the 12 months to September 18, 2025. Their median recorded property-tax bill was about $11,600 a year. New York State's 1% mansion tax does not apply at that price; it starts at $1 million. The State's 0.4% base transfer tax is paid by the seller. Lender, title-insurance and attorney charges depend on the loan and the contract, so they are not included here. Sources: OneKey® MLS closed sales; tax rates from the NYS Department of Taxation and Finance. Compare: Suffolk County market report · Long Island home prices by ZIP code.
Is Selden a good place to buy a home, and who is it right for?
Selden is an established Suffolk community served by the Middle Country Central School District, with a median home price of $620,000 and a median tax bill around $11,600. Commuters reach Manhattan via the LIRR, and it's currently a Seller's Market. Whether it fits comes down to budget, schools, and commute — I'll give you a candid read on the trade-offs versus nearby towns. County-wide data: Suffolk County market report.
What are property taxes like in Selden, and can they be lowered?
Selden's median property-tax bill runs about $11,600/year. Can they be lowered? Sometimes. You can file a tax grievance — formally a tax certiorari proceeding — that challenges the assessed value your bill is calculated from. There's no guarantee of a reduction, it can take roughly two years to show up on your bill, and even a successful challenge may move the number only modestly. Many homeowners still pursue it, and a number of firms will handle the filing for a share of the first year's savings. It's worth reviewing for your specific home, and Joseph can pull a property's full tax history before you make an offer. If taxes are a deciding factor, you can also filter for lower-tax communities and compare. County-wide data: Suffolk County schools and property taxes.
What is the LIRR commute from Selden to Manhattan?
Most Selden commuters use the Medford station on the LIRR. If you want options, nearby stations include Port Jefferson (about 104 min to Penn) — handy for trading a shorter drive for a faster train. View LIRR schedules and fares.
What is the median home price in Selden, and is it a buyer's or seller's market right now?
The median home price in Selden is $620,000, with prices trending +7% year over year, and the market is currently a Seller's Market with a median of 21 days on market. These figures cover single-family homes in ZIP 11784 (Suffolk sales only): 216 sales in the 12 months to September 18, 2026, against 199 in the 12 months before. On the supply side, 37 single-family listings are active today — about 2.1 months of inventory at that sales pace, which points to a limited supply that favors sellers, with roughly 48% of available homes selling each month (the absorption rate). Single-family homes have recently sold at a median of about 103.5% of final list price — 72% closed above it, 12% at it, and 16% below. For a detailed analysis of your specific home or purchase target, contact Joseph DeVito for a complimentary market evaluation. County-wide data: how long homes take to sell in Suffolk County.
How are the schools in Selden?
Selden is served by the Middle Country Central School District. School attendance zones can run street by street, so an address in Selden doesn't automatically put a home in a given school. Because that distinction can affect both your child's school and the home's resale value, Joseph checks the specific attendance zone for any home you're seriously considering before you make an offer.
Why work with Joseph DeVito to buy or sell in Selden?
Joseph DeVito doesn't just help people buy and sell homes — he's spent over a decade hands-on renovating them. Alongside 5,000+ transactions, that renovation experience means he's worked through layout, design, and functionality decisions and lived with the timelines, costs, and pitfalls of a project — so he walks a home with a renovator's eye for craftsmanship and condition and can show buyers where to look closely. As a licensed attorney (though not your attorney on the transaction), he also reads a deal differently than most agents: when the facts of a transaction are in front of him, he understands the contract and title questions worth asking. His background also includes deep foreclosure and distressed-sale experience. In a divorce or estate sale, he can orient you and then coordinate with your matrimonial or estate representative for the legal specifics outside an agent's role. He's also genuinely responsive. It's an uncommon mix, and clients are generally better served by it. (Joseph represents you as your agent through Keller Williams; this is not legal representation and does not create an attorney-client relationship.)
Is Selden served by one school district, or do buyers need to verify district boundaries?
Not always — and it is one of the most important things to confirm before you buy. A mailing address in Selden does not guarantee a home is in the Middle Country Central School District; attendance zones can run street by street, so a home a few blocks away can feed a different district. Because the assigned schools determine a child's placement, confirm the assigned schools for the specific address with the Middle Country Central School District before you make an offer on a Selden home. Ask about a home's school district →
Which school district is the main draw for buyers looking in Selden?
Selden is served by the Middle Country Central School District. Comparing districts is less about a single ranking and more about which one a specific home actually feeds — on Long Island a boundary can run down the middle of a street, so two nearby homes can sit in different districts. Rather than rely on a mailing address or a listing's "school district" field, confirm the assigned schools for the exact address with the district. I can also run a side-by-side of real Selden-area listings against the neighboring towns you're weighing so you compare on the same budget. Compare Selden-area homes →
Why can two Selden homes with similar prices have very different tax bills?
Two similar-looking Selden homes can carry very different tax bills because the bill is calculated from each property's assessed value — not its sale price — and assessments don't always track the market evenly. Selden's median property-tax bill runs about $11,600/year. If a home looks over-assessed relative to comparable sales, you can file a tax grievance (formally a tax certiorari proceeding) to challenge the assessment — there's no guarantee of a reduction and it typically takes time to show up on the bill. I review a home's full tax history before you make an offer, because a number that looks fine today can shift after a reassessment. Ask me to pull a property's tax history →
How does Selden's effective tax rate compare with the Suffolk County average?
Selden's median property-tax bill runs about $11,600/year. Those taxes fund the Middle Country Central School District and local services. If taxes are a deciding factor, you can filter for lower-tax communities and compare on the same budget — and if a specific home looks over-assessed, you can file a tax grievance to challenge the assessment (a reduction is not assured, and it takes time to take effect). I'll pull any home's full tax history before you commit. Compare Selden taxes with nearby towns →
Is Selden a buyer's market or seller's market right now?
Selden is currently a Seller's Market, with a median of 21 days on market and prices +7% year over year. These figures cover single-family homes in ZIP 11784 (Suffolk sales only): 216 sales in the 12 months to September 18, 2026, against 199 in the 12 months before. On the supply side, 37 single-family listings are active today — about 2.1 months of inventory at that sales pace, which points to a limited supply that favors sellers, with roughly 48% of available homes selling each month (the absorption rate). Single-family homes have recently sold at a median of about 103.5% of final list price — 72% closed above it, 12% at it, and 16% below. Whether that's faster or slower than the wider Suffolk market shifts with the season and the price point, so the honest read is the live one. For a real-time picture of where Selden sits today — and what it means for your specific home or target — reach out for a current market evaluation. Get a current market read →
How many days are homes in Selden typically staying on the market right now?
Selden is currently a Seller's Market, with a median of 21 days on market and prices +7% year over year. These figures cover single-family homes in ZIP 11784 (Suffolk sales only): 216 sales in the 12 months to September 18, 2026, against 199 in the 12 months before. On the supply side, 37 single-family listings are active today — about 2.1 months of inventory at that sales pace, which points to a limited supply that favors sellers, with roughly 48% of available homes selling each month (the absorption rate). Single-family homes have recently sold at a median of about 103.5% of final list price — 72% closed above it, 12% at it, and 16% below. Whether that's faster or slower than the wider Suffolk market shifts with the season and the price point, so the honest read is the live one. For a real-time picture of where Selden sits today — and what it means for your specific home or target — reach out for a current market evaluation. Get a current market read →
What price range sells fastest in Selden right now?
For Selden (single-family sales in the Middle Country Central School District), homes priced $300K – $400K sold fastest over the 12 months to October 3, 2026: a median of 20 days on market before going into contract, across 10 sales. The $600K+ range was nearly identical, only 1 day behind at 21 days (344 sales). The slowest was Under $300K, at 106 days (2 sales). All price ranges: Under $300K: 106 days (2 sales); $300K – $400K: 20 days (10 sales); $400K – $500K: 35 days (36 sales); $500K – $600K: 30 days (127 sales); $600K+: 21 days (344 sales). The Under $300K range has fewer than 10 sales — too small a sample to be statistically stable. A year earlier (12 months to October 2025), the same $300K – $400K range took a median of 35 days (7 sales), and the fastest range then was $600K+ at 22 days (241 sales). By property type over the same 12 months, the median was: single-family homes 24 days (519 sales); condos 29 days (46 sales); co-ops 15 days (19 sales). Days on market here runs from listing to going into contract; closing comes later. Source: OneKey® MLS closed sales. See what your home would list for →
What is the commute tradeoff for Selden compared with Centereach and Coram?
Most Selden commuters use the Medford station on the LIRR. If you want options, nearby stations include Port Jefferson (about 104 min to Penn) — handy for trading a shorter drive for a faster train. View LIRR schedules and fares →
Do buyers compare Selden more with Centereach or Coram?
Selden is made up of distinct pockets, and on Long Island those neighborhood areas often line up with school-attendance zones — which is what tends to drive the differences buyers feel between one part of town and another. Because a boundary can run street by street, the part of Selden a specific home sits in can affect both its assigned schools and its value. I can walk you through how the areas of Selden differ and confirm exactly which zone a given home falls in. Ask about Selden's neighborhoods →
Is Selden a better value than Centereach or Coram based on median price and taxes?
The median home price in Selden is currently $620,000, with prices trending +7% year over year. Comparing towns on a single median can mislead, though — what a budget actually buys depends on a home's size, condition, lot, and school zone. The most useful comparison is real listings side by side: I can show you what the same budget buys in Selden versus the nearby towns you're weighing. Browse and compare Selden-area homes →
How have home prices changed in Selden?
Single-family prices in ZIP 11784 are up about 7% year over year, comparing 216 sales in the 12 months to September 18, 2026 with 199 in the 12 months to September 18, 2025. Over the past 2 years, single-family monthly median sale prices in ZIP 11784 have ranged from $520K to $688K.
Are sellers cutting prices in Selden?
9 of the 39 homes for sale in Selden are asking less than they originally asked (23.1%), against 34.6% across Suffolk. Among homes that actually sold there in the last twelve settled months, 16.1% had cut before selling. Updated daily from the OneKey MLS feed.
What counts as a price reduction on this page?
A home is counted as reduced when its current asking price is lower than the price it was first listed at. It is not based on an estimate, on a valuation, or on what similar homes are worth — only on the seller's own two numbers, their original asking price and their current one.
Are price cuts in Selden becoming more or less common?
16.1% of the 218 homes that sold in Selden over the last twelve settled months had reduced their price before selling, compared with 12.5% over the same twelve months a year earlier. The two periods cover the same calendar months, because price cutting is strongly seasonal.
Do homes that cut their price in Selden sell for less?
Over the last twelve settled months in Selden, the 183 homes that sold without ever reducing achieved 105.0% of their asking price, and the 35 that reduced achieved 95.5% of what they first asked. These are different homes priced differently from the start, so the difference describes the two groups rather than the effect of a reduction.

Joseph DeVito is a New York Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker and a New York attorney. He does not act as both broker and attorney on the same transaction: here he acts as a real estate broker only, and he is not your attorney. Real estate services provided through Keller Williams Realty Greater Nassau are not legal representation. Everything on this site is general information for educational purposes only. It is not legal advice, it creates no attorney-client relationship, and it should not be relied on as legal advice — for advice about your own situation, consult your own attorney.

Client Reviews

What Our
Clients Say

County Context

How Selden Fits Into the Suffolk County Market

Selden’s median sale price of about $620K sits about 10% below the Suffolk County median of about $690K. These are whole-county figures over a settled trailing 12 months — the same data behind our full Suffolk County reports.

$690KCounty median
26dCounty median DOM
3.3 moMonths of supply
100.8%Sale / final list

County medians describe the wider market, not any specific property, and are not a valuation of a home in Selden.

08 — Explore More

Markets Near Selden

The closest Suffolk communities we track, with their current median sale price, median days on market, and market condition — useful for widening or narrowing a search.

Live OneKey MLS medians from recent closed sales, refreshed daily. Market condition reflects months of supply. Figures describe each market, not any specific home.

Didn't find what you're looking for?

Search all Suffolk communities or browse by price range.

Ready to Make a Move in Selden?

Buy or Sell in Selden, NY With an Associate Broker Who Knows Which Questions to Ask

Joseph DeVito has been part of more than 5,000 closed transactions across Nassau County, Suffolk County, Queens, and Brooklyn. As an Associate Broker who is also an attorney, he reads a deal differently than most agents — and when the facts of your Selden deal are in front of him, he knows the contract and title questions worth asking.

Also explore: Buyer Resources · Selling Your Home · All Suffolk Communities · Suffolk County Housing Market Outlook · Suffolk County Days on Market Report · Suffolk County School & Tax Breakdown