Living in Farmingdale
Key metrics and insights for homebuyers and sellers evaluating Farmingdale, Nassau, NY 11735.
How far is Farmingdale from New York City by train?
From Farmingdale Station on the LIRR Ronkonkoma Branch, scheduled weekday AM-peak service takes about 50 minutes to Penn Station, 52 minutes to Grand Central Madison, 54 minutes to Atlantic Terminal in Brooklyn (MTA LIRR timetable data).
Is Farmingdale walkable?
Farmingdale has a Walk Score of 90 out of 100, which Walk Score rates "Walker's Paradise".
Nearby Long Island Rail Road stations and typical weekday AM-peak travel times to the Manhattan and Brooklyn terminals. Many Farmingdale residents use whichever station best fits their branch and schedule.
AM-peak travel times on scheduled LIRR service to Penn Station, Grand Central Madison, and Atlantic Terminal (Brooklyn). Based on MTA LIRR public timetable data.
Farmingdale Market Data
Current market conditions and pricing trends for Farmingdale, Nassau, NY.
Single-family, condo and co-op homes are measured separately — these medians are never blended together. Based on 200 recorded closings in ZIP 11735 between Sep 12, 2025 and Sep 12, 2026 — a settled trailing twelve months, ending about a month back so late-recorded closings are counted rather than missed. Days on market are medians, not averages. A property type with fewer than 8 closed sales in that window is left out rather than published on a sample too thin to mean anything.
Farmingdale's market has firmed over the past 2 years: the median sale price is up roughly 7% year over year to about $758K, with homes generally moving more quickly. Sellers currently hold the stronger hand, and if the pattern persists, prices could continue to firm.
Based on information from OneKey® MLS, for the period October 6, 2025 through October 1, 2026. Source: OneKey MLS (recorded LI sales, trailing 12mo) + actual tax. Based on 255 recorded sales. Property tax values shown are algorithmic estimates calculated from official NY State ORPS / NYC Department of Finance assessment data aggregated by school district (Long Island) or ZIP code (NYC). These figures are an educational baseline and do not represent a guaranteed or binding tax bill. Actual taxes vary based on individual assessed value, applicable exemptions (STAR, Senior, Veteran), historical grievances, village overlays, and special district levies. Verify exact tax with the Nassau County Assessor / Suffolk County Comptroller / NYC Department of Finance before any financial commitment.
Across 9 years of county-clerk records, 202 homes in the Farmingdale school district were bought by a company and resold within two years. Over the whole period the typical one was bought for $350,000 and resold for $545,000, a median of 7.8 months later.
That difference is gross. Renovation, carrying, financing and selling costs are not recorded anywhere public, so it is the change in price, not a profit. Over a hold of that length prices across the county moved about +4.0%, so most of the difference is not the market carrying the house.
What these homes resold for moved from a median of $455,000 in 2017 to $780,000 in 2025, up about 71% over the period.
The pandemic years cut against the intuition that investors moved in. Companies bought 11.8% of homes here in 2019, then 7.3% in 2020 and 4.5% in 2021 — the lowest share of the 9 years. In those two years companies won a smaller share, not a larger one. The number bought and resold within two years fell with it, from 38 in 2019 to 17 in 2021.
The resales that did happen in those years were the strongest of the period: the typical one in 2021 came in 81% above what the buyer had paid, against 56% across the years as a whole.
Since then it has reversed. Company buying reached 12.2% in 2025, the highest of the period — around its 2019 level of 11.8%.
In 2025, 22 homes in the Farmingdale school district were resold by a company that had bought them within the previous two years. They were bought for a median of $535,000 and resold for a median of $780,000. Measured house by house, the typical resale was 42% above what that same buyer had paid, a median of 6.3 months earlier.
That difference is gross. Renovation, carrying, financing and selling costs are not recorded anywhere public, so it is the change in price, not a profit. Over a hold of that length prices across the county moved about +2.5%, so most of the difference is not the market carrying the house.
Companies bought 12.2% of the 296 homes sold in the Farmingdale school district that year (36 of them).
In 2024, 14 homes in the Farmingdale school district were resold by a company that had bought them within the previous two years. They were bought for a median of $450,000 and resold for a median of $705,000. Measured house by house, the typical resale was 51% above what that same buyer had paid, a median of 5.1 months earlier.
That difference is gross. Renovation, carrying, financing and selling costs are not recorded anywhere public, so it is the change in price, not a profit. Over a hold of that length prices across the county moved about +3.6%, so most of the difference is not the market carrying the house.
Companies bought 8.2% of the 304 homes sold in the Farmingdale school district that year (25 of them).
In 2023, 21 homes in the Farmingdale school district were resold by a company that had bought them within the previous two years. They were bought for a median of $400,000 and resold for a median of $650,000. Measured house by house, the typical resale was 60% above what that same buyer had paid, a median of 6.3 months earlier.
That difference is gross. Renovation, carrying, financing and selling costs are not recorded anywhere public, so it is the change in price, not a profit. Over a hold of that length prices across the county moved about +3.0%, so most of the difference is not the market carrying the house. 5% resold for less than they paid.
Companies bought 10.7% of the 328 homes sold in the Farmingdale school district that year (35 of them).
In 2022, 18 homes in the Farmingdale school district were resold by a company that had bought them within the previous two years. They were bought for a median of $405,000 and resold for a median of $660,000. Measured house by house, the typical resale was 47% above what that same buyer had paid, a median of 7.3 months earlier.
That difference is gross. Renovation, carrying, financing and selling costs are not recorded anywhere public, so it is the change in price, not a profit. Over a hold of that length prices across the county moved about +6.0%, so most of the difference is not the market carrying the house.
Companies bought 7.7% of the 414 homes sold in the Farmingdale school district that year (32 of them).
In 2021, 17 homes in the Farmingdale school district were resold by a company that had bought them within the previous two years. They were bought for a median of $338,000 and resold for a median of $589,000. Measured house by house, the typical resale was 81% above what that same buyer had paid, a median of 8.0 months earlier.
That difference is gross. Renovation, carrying, financing and selling costs are not recorded anywhere public, so it is the change in price, not a profit. Over a hold of that length prices across the county moved about +9.6%, so most of the difference is not the market carrying the house.
Companies bought 4.5% of the 506 homes sold in the Farmingdale school district that year (23 of them).
In 2020, 28 homes in the Farmingdale school district were resold by a company that had bought them within the previous two years. They were bought for a median of $320,000 and resold for a median of $520,000. Measured house by house, the typical resale was 57% above what that same buyer had paid, a median of 8.5 months earlier.
That difference is gross. Renovation, carrying, financing and selling costs are not recorded anywhere public, so it is the change in price, not a profit. Over a hold of that length prices across the county moved about +6.2%, so most of the difference is not the market carrying the house. 4% resold for less than they paid.
Companies bought 7.3% of the 396 homes sold in the Farmingdale school district that year (29 of them).
In 2019, 38 homes in the Farmingdale school district were resold by a company that had bought them within the previous two years. They were bought for a median of $308,228 and resold for a median of $499,800. Measured house by house, the typical resale was 63% above what that same buyer had paid, a median of 8.8 months earlier.
That difference is gross. Renovation, carrying, financing and selling costs are not recorded anywhere public, so it is the change in price, not a profit. Over a hold of that length prices across the county moved about +2.2%, so most of the difference is not the market carrying the house. 5% resold for less than they paid.
Companies bought 11.8% of the 466 homes sold in the Farmingdale school district that year (55 of them).
In 2018, 28 homes in the Farmingdale school district were resold by a company that had bought them within the previous two years. They were bought for a median of $320,000 and resold for a median of $435,000. Measured house by house, the typical resale was 47% above what that same buyer had paid, a median of 7.9 months earlier.
That difference is gross. Renovation, carrying, financing and selling costs are not recorded anywhere public, so it is the change in price, not a profit. Over a hold of that length prices across the county moved about +2.0%, so most of the difference is not the market carrying the house. 18% resold for less than they paid.
Companies bought 11.8% of the 424 homes sold in the Farmingdale school district that year (50 of them).
In 2017, 16 homes in the Farmingdale school district were resold by a company that had bought them within the previous two years. They were bought for a median of $285,000 and resold for a median of $455,000. Measured house by house, the typical resale was 58% above what that same buyer had paid, a median of 5.7 months earlier.
That difference is gross. Renovation, carrying, financing and selling costs are not recorded anywhere public, so it is the change in price, not a profit. Over a hold of that length prices across the county moved about +6.2%, so most of the difference is not the market carrying the house.
Companies bought 9.4% of the 405 homes sold in the Farmingdale school district that year (38 of them).
Source: property transfers recorded with the county clerk, which cover every sale rather than only those listed for sale. Filings reach the state months after closing, so these figures run to December 2025 and describe what has already happened rather than the market today.
Between 2017 and December 2025, 534 homes in the Farmingdale school district passed between family members rather than being sold — about 20 for every 100 that sold on the open market.
79% of them recorded no price at all, so they appear in no market statistic, no listing history and no sold comparable. They are counted here because the transfer itself is filed with the county clerk, whether or not money changed hands.
Counted from the reason recorded on each transfer with the county clerk, not from the price. Transfers filed only to add or remove a name on the deed are excluded — those are paperwork, not a change of owner. Where a filing gives no reason it is not counted, so these are minimum counts rather than a complete rate, and they run to December 2025.
Of the 28 homes for sale in Farmingdale today, 6 are now asking less than they originally asked — 21.4%, against 35.5% across Nassau. 2 sellers have raised their asking price.
And among the homes that actually sold
Among the 242 homes that sold in Farmingdale over the last twelve settled months, 14.9% had cut their price before they sold — up from 8.3% over the same twelve months a year earlier.
What each group got
Over those same twelve months, the 206 Farmingdale homes that sold without ever reducing achieved 104.4% of their asking price in a median of 16 days. The 36 that did reduce achieved 93.1% of what they first asked, after 58 days.
Homes that never reduced and homes that did are different homes, priced differently from the start — these figures describe what each group did, not what a reduction causes. How any individual home performs depends on condition, layout, its position within Farmingdale and how it shows, none of which a market median can capture.
Measured from the OneKey MLS feed, updated daily. A home counts as reduced when its current asking price is below the price it was first listed at — not against an estimate or against other homes. The for-sale figures describe homes available today; the sold figures describe closed sales between September 2025 and August 2026.
What This Means for Sellers
Farmingdale reads as a Hot Seller's Market: about 1.8 months of single-family supply, and homes sold in a median of 21 days over the past 12 months. If you're considering selling, this market rewards strategic pricing — not overpricing. A properly positioned listing will attract qualified buyers and maximize your net proceeds.
What This Means for Buyers
Buyers in Farmingdale should be prepared to act quickly and come with strong offers. Pre-approval is essential, and buyers are generally better served retaining their own real estate attorney early to review the negotiation and contract. Expect competition, but don't overpay — there's a difference between being competitive and being reckless.
Thinking of selling your Farmingdale home?
Town figures are the backdrop. Your street, price band and condition decide what your home would sell for. Start with a value range built from recent sales near you.
Or talk through your timing with us
No cost, no obligation · built from recent nearby sales
The listings that did not sell asked a median of $799,990 — 7% above the $750,000 median of the homes that closed. Counted over the trailing twelve months: every listing that closed, expired, was withdrawn or was terminated. Listings still active or under contract are not counted on either side. If the feed does not retain every withdrawn listing, the real figure is higher than the one shown, never lower.
Based on information from OneKey® MLS, for the period September 12, 2025 through September 12, 2026.
Flood informationFarmingdale: FEMA flood dataMedian NFIP cost, single-family homes, ZIP 11735: $690 a year (Aug 2026)
Median yearly cost by FEMA zone: high-risk A zones $1,270 (1 policy, small sample); moderate- to low-risk zones (X, B, C) $690 (21 policies).
Cost trend, Nassau County
Median yearly cost of single-family NFIP policies taking effect each month.
In Nassau County, the typical monthly median yearly cost of single-family NFIP policies taking effect in June through August 2026 was $1,600, 8% higher than the typical month in June through August 2025 ($1,470). Based on 8,380 and 8,745 policies.
Check a specific address
Look up the FEMA flood zone for any address: FEMA Flood Map Service Center · FloodSmart (FEMA).
Flood data for Nassau County: costs by ZIP, trend and FEMA ratings →Calculated from FEMA policy data (as of Sep 8, 2026) and FEMA's NFIP residential penetration rates. Yearly cost is premium plus FEMA fees, single-family NFIP policies only; the insured share is residential NFIP contracts as a share of all residential buildings. Private flood insurance is not included. Not a flood-zone determination, insurance advice or a quote. Each building is priced individually.
What It's Like Living in Farmingdale
Farmingdale is one of Nassau's most established residential communities, offering a distinctive blend of suburban character and metropolitan accessibility. Located in the 11735 zip code, the community is served by the Farmingdale Union Free School District.
With a median home price of $765,000 and a median recorded property tax of $12,900 annually, Farmingdale pairs an established housing stock with direct access to New York City. The commute to Manhattan averages approximately 50 min via the Long Island Rail Road.
Ownership here takes more than one form: coops selling at a median of $325K, condos selling at a median of $530K, single-family homes selling at a median of $765K — three genuinely different ways to live in Farmingdale. In a coop or condo, the building handles the envelope — roof, heat, grounds — and your monthly maintenance or common charges fund it; in a house, those responsibilities (and that flexibility) are entirely yours. Both coop and condo buildings are active markets here — see the segment data above for how each is currently moving.
Joseph's Insider Guide to Farmingdale
Direct answers informed by 5,000+ closed transactions across Nassau, Suffolk, Queens and Brooklyn — not the canned content you'd find on any listing portal.
Is Farmingdale a good place to live for commuters?
The LIRR connects Farmingdale to Penn Station and Grand Central Madison in approximately 50 min. Peak express service, station parking and walk-to-station distance vary by address, and those three factors decide what a commute actually looks like day to day.
What are property tax trends in Farmingdale, NY?
Farmingdale homeowners pay a median of approximately $12,900 a year in property taxes — the median of the tax figures actually recorded on homes sold here, not an estimate. The bill funds school-district, county, town, and special-district services. Taxes are assessed parcel by parcel, so two similar homes on the same street can carry very different bills — confirm the actual assessment on a specific address before relying on it.
Is now a good time to buy or sell in Farmingdale?
Farmingdale is currently a Hot Seller's Market, with homes selling in about 21 days. Prices have moved +5% year-over-year. Timing decisions depend on your specific situation — contact Joseph for a no-cost strategy session tailored to your property and goals.
What makes Farmingdale different from other Nassau communities?
Farmingdale is a long-established community served by the Farmingdale Union Free School District. Prices and activity vary by property type, school district, condition and price band; the figures above show where this market stands now.
What should buyers know before making an offer in Farmingdale?
School district boundaries in Farmingdale often run street by street — two blocks can mean a different school zone, so confirming a home's exact attendance zone before you make an offer matters. As an Associate Broker who is also an attorney, Joseph reads title and contract details differently than most agents — and when the facts of a deal are in front of him, he knows what's worth asking about. (Not a substitute for your own attorney's representation.)
Is Farmingdale walkable for everyday living?
Farmingdale has a Walk Score of 90/100, measured at a single point near the centre of Farmingdale. Walkability varies street by street, so check the score for a specific address; the LIRR provides Manhattan access in approximately 50 min.
Planning a Move to Farmingdale?
Get the Farmingdale Relocation Guide — schools, commute options, live market data, and insider neighborhood details compiled by an Associate Broker who is also an attorney.
Farmingdale Sections
The areas within Farmingdale that have an official boundary, drawn on the map as published. Tap a card to explore one.
Official boundary: U.S. Census Bureau
Explore Farmingdale
The latest from Farmingdale — local news, community events, and neighborhood highlights.
Schools in Farmingdale, NY
Farmingdale is served by the Farmingdale Union Free School District. Attendance zones on Long Island are assigned street by street, so a Farmingdale mailing address does not by itself determine which school a home is zoned for.
- Elementary
- Albany Avenue Elementary School Northside Elementary School Saltzman East Memorial Elem Sch Woodward Parkway Elementary School
- Middle
- Howitt School
- High
- Farmingdale Senior High School
These are the schools recorded on homes sold in this district over the last 12 months — the district may also serve neighbouring communities. Zones can change and run street by street — we confirm the exact assignment for any home before you offer.
Median home value is the New York State ORPS assessment-roll median for the district. Typical annual tax and effective rate are the median recorded tax bill and that bill divided by the median sale price, across 269 recent sales carrying a reported tax figure — an observed cost ratio, not an official millage rate. District boundaries can cross town and postal lines, so always verify the district for a specific address.
See every Nassau school district, its schools and its tax rates →
School district boundaries on Long Island often run street by street, so a Farmingdale mailing address doesn't guarantee a given school. We confirm a home's exact attendance zone before you make an offer.
Farmingdale on the Map
Explore Farmingdale and nearby areas. Zoom in to see neighborhoods, schools, transit, and local amenities.
Looking to Buy in Farmingdale?
Browse available properties or let Joseph find the right home for you — with the read of an Associate Broker who is also an attorney.
Homes for Sale in Farmingdale, NY
30 active listings currently on the market in Farmingdale. Data refreshed from the MLS in real time.
Active 66d
Garden
Active 16d
Exp Cape
Active 92d
Cape Cod
Active 55d
Exp Cape
Active 76d
Cape Cod
Active 10d
Ranch

Listings courtesy of OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID.
Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of October 12, 2026 3:00 pm. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.
Personal-use terms and which listings this site shows: MLS & Data Disclosures
Showing 6 of 30 active listings
View All 30 Listings in FarmingdaleRecently Closed in Farmingdale
123 closed sales found. Recent transactions provide real-world context for current market values. For a full Comparative Market Analysis of your property, request a complimentary CMA.
← swipe to view all →
| Address | Type | Beds / Ba | Sq Ft | Closed | Sale Price | $/Sq Ft | DOM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cape Cod | 4 bd / 1 ba | 1,236 | — | Sign in to view | — | 19d | |
| Exp Cape | 4 bd / 2 ba | 1,238 | — | Sign in to view | — | 6d | |
| Cape Cod | 3 bd / 2 ba | 1,443 | — | Sign in to view | — | 14d | |
| Colonial | 5 bd / 2 ba | 1,827 | — | Sign in to view | — | 30d | |
| Split Level | 3 bd / 2 ba | 1,450 | — | Sign in to view | — | 2d | |
| Ranch | 3 bd / 2 ba | 1,699 | — | Sign in to view | — | 40d | |
| Exp Cape | 4 bd / 2 ba | 1,348 | — | Sign in to view | — | 17d | |
| A-Frame | 4 bd / 2 ba | 1,800 | — | Sign in to view | — | 20d | |
| Ranch | 3 bd / 1 ba | 1,032 | — | Sign in to view | — | 16d | |
| Ranch | 3 bd / 2 ba | 1,079 | — | Sign in to view | — | 6d | |
| Single Family | 2 bd / 3 ba | 1,578 | — | Sign in to view | — | 15d | |
| Cape Cod | 3 bd / 3 ba | 1,809 | — | Sign in to view | — | 11d |
Source: OneKey MLS — Farmingdale closed sales, last 180 days. Verify all figures independently before making decisions.
Get Your Home’s Value →Farmingdale Real Estate FAQ
Expert answers to the most common questions about buying and selling in Farmingdale.
How much does it cost to buy a home in Farmingdale?
Is Farmingdale a good place to buy a home, and who is it right for?
What are property taxes like in Farmingdale, and can they be lowered?
What is the LIRR commute from Farmingdale to Manhattan?
What is the median home price in Farmingdale, and is it a buyer's or seller's market right now?
How are the schools in Farmingdale?
Why work with Joseph DeVito to buy or sell in Farmingdale?
Is a Farmingdale address always in the school district buyers expect?
How do Farmingdale school-district boundaries compare with South Farmingdale and Bethpage?
Why are property taxes so different between similar homes in Farmingdale?
Are Farmingdale property taxes high compared with South Farmingdale, Bethpage, and Nassau County overall?
What is the median sale price in Farmingdale compared with South Farmingdale and Bethpage?
Is Farmingdale selling faster or slower than the Nassau County market right now?
What are the parking rules buyers should know at the Farmingdale LIRR station near Farmingdale?
Is Farmingdale usually treated as part of the Farmingdale area, or as its own real-estate market?
What makes one Farmingdale home sell faster than another in the current market?
Is Farmingdale a buyer's or seller's market?
Are sellers cutting prices in Farmingdale?
What counts as a price reduction on this page?
Are price cuts in Farmingdale becoming more or less common?
Do homes that cut their price in Farmingdale sell for less?
Joseph DeVito is a New York Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker and a New York attorney. He does not act as both broker and attorney on the same transaction: here he acts as a real estate broker only, and he is not your attorney. Real estate services provided through Keller Williams Realty Greater Nassau are not legal representation. Everything on this site is general information for educational purposes only. It is not legal advice, it creates no attorney-client relationship, and it should not be relied on as legal advice — for advice about your own situation, consult your own attorney.
What Our
Clients Say
How Farmingdale Fits Into the Nassau County Market
Farmingdale’s median sale price of about $765K sits about 8% below the Nassau County median of about $830K. These are whole-county figures over a settled trailing 12 months — the same data behind our full Nassau County reports.
County medians describe the wider market, not any specific property, and are not a valuation of a home in Farmingdale.
Nassau Markets Priced Like Farmingdale
Other Nassau communities whose current median sale price sits closest to Farmingdale's — a practical way to see what the same budget buys elsewhere.
Live OneKey MLS medians from recent closed sales, refreshed daily. Market condition reflects months of supply. Figures describe each market, not any specific home.
Didn't find what you're looking for?
Search all Nassau communities or browse by price range.
Buy or Sell in Farmingdale, NY With an Associate Broker Who Knows Which Questions to Ask
Joseph DeVito has been part of more than 5,000 closed transactions across Nassau County, Suffolk County, Queens, and Brooklyn. As an Associate Broker who is also an attorney, he reads a deal differently than most agents — and when the facts of your Farmingdale deal are in front of him, he knows the contract and title questions worth asking.
Also explore: Buyer Resources · Selling Your Home · All Nassau Communities · Nassau County Housing Market Outlook · Nassau County Days on Market Report · Nassau County School & Tax Breakdown
