All Communities
Community Intelligence

Shirley Real Estate

Suffolk, New York · 11967
William Floyd Union Free School District Walk Score: 61
Median Single-Family Home Price
$550,000
+5% year over year
Single-family homes · ZIP 11967 (Shirley mailing area)
Market Status
Seller's Market
overall · segments below
Median DOM
33 days
Price Trend
+5%
Coops & Condos in Shirley · ZIP 11967
Coops →14 days · 1 sold in 12 mo14d · 1 soldsmall sample
Condos →$530K median ask · 61 days · 7 active$530K · 61d · 7 active
Every figure above is measured, and each is shown with the sample it rests on. Where a segment closed fewer than 10 sales in the past year and lists fewer than 5 homes today, it is marked small sample: the prices and days-on-market are real but a handful of listings can move them, and no buyer’s or seller’s-market call is made on a sample that size. A thin segment is itself a finding — it means very little trades here.
Get Your Shirley Home Value
01 — Community Snapshot

Living in Shirley

Key metrics and insights for homebuyers and sellers evaluating Shirley, Suffolk, NY 11967.

Median Single-Family Price
$550,000
+5% YoY · ZIP 11967
Median Recorded Property Tax
$8,600
Annual
Walk Score
61
out of 100
Commute
102 min
to Manhattan
Monthly Charges
Condo
$589
common charges
Community Details
County
Suffolk
ZIP Code
11967
School District
William Floyd Union Free School District
Market Type
Seller's Market
Median Days on Market
33 days
Walk Score
61/100

How far is Shirley from New York City by train?

From Mastic-Shirley Station on the LIRR Montauk Branch, scheduled weekday AM-peak service takes about 102 minutes to Penn Station, 102 minutes to Grand Central Madison, 103 minutes to Atlantic Terminal in Brooklyn (MTA LIRR timetable data).

Is Shirley walkable?

Shirley has a Walk Score of 61 out of 100, which Walk Score rates "Somewhat Walkable".

Commuting from Shirley — LIRR

Nearby Long Island Rail Road stations and typical weekday AM-peak travel times to the Manhattan and Brooklyn terminals. Many Shirley residents use whichever station best fits their branch and schedule.

Mastic-Shirley Station · Montauk Branch Closest station
53 Northern Blvd, Mastic, NY 11967
To Penn Station
102 min
To Grand Central
102 min
To Atlantic Terminal
103 min
Bellport Station · Montauk Branch Faster to Manhattan
Montauk Hwy & Station Rd, Bellport, NY 11713
To Penn Station
95 min
To Grand Central
95 min
To Atlantic Terminal
96 min

AM-peak travel times on scheduled LIRR service to Penn Station, Grand Central Madison, and Atlantic Terminal (Brooklyn). Based on MTA LIRR public timetable data.

What Is Your Shirley, NY Home Worth?

Get a strategic market analysis — not an algorithm. A real evaluation from a licensed attorney and Associate Real Estate Broker serving Suffolk.

Get Your Home Value
02 — Market Intelligence

Shirley Market Data

Current market conditions and pricing trends for Shirley, Suffolk, NY.

Median Single-Family Price
$550,000
From 268 closed single-family sales in ZIP 11967 (Shirley mailing area) in the past 12 months
+5% year over year
Houses, coops and condos are measured separately here — this figure is single-family only. See each segment's own trend ↓
Market Condition
🔥 Seller's Market
Overall reading — coops & condos measured separately below
Median Days on Market
33 days
Typical time to sell
Median Sale Price by Property Type — Shirley
Single-Family
$550,000
268 closed sales · 33d median

Single-family, condo and co-op homes are measured separately — these medians are never blended together. Based on 275 recorded closings in ZIP 11967 between Sep 18, 2025 and Sep 18, 2026 — a settled trailing twelve months, ending about a month back so late-recorded closings are counted rather than missed. Days on market are medians, not averages. A property type with fewer than 8 closed sales in that window is left out rather than published on a sample too thin to mean anything.

Coops & Condos in Shirley · ZIP 11967
Coops →14 days · 1 sold in 12 mo14d · 1 soldsmall sample
Condos →$530K median ask · 61 days · 7 active$530K · 61d · 7 active
Each segment is measured on its own inventory and sales pace — a segment's condition can differ from the overall market reading above.
Every figure above is measured, and each is shown with the sample it rests on. Where a segment closed fewer than 10 sales in the past year and lists fewer than 5 homes today, it is marked small sample: the prices and days-on-market are real but a handful of listings can move them, and no buyer’s or seller’s-market call is made on a sample that size. A thin segment is itself a finding — it means very little trades here.
The Trend

Single-family prices in ZIP 11967 are up about 5% year over year, comparing 268 sales in the 12 months to September 18, 2026 with 313 in the 12 months to September 18, 2025. Over the past 2 years, single-family monthly median sale prices in ZIP 11967 have ranged from $485K to $615K.

Shirley Home Prices by Segment — Single-Family
Entry$275K – $430K
Median $394,000 · 118 sales
Mid-Market$430K – $540K
Median $480,000 · 165 sales
High-End$540K – $640K
Median $578,000 · 141 sales
Luxury$645K – $835K
Median $670,000 · 47 sales
Price range of the segmentSegment median

Based on information from OneKey® MLS, for the period October 17, 2025 through October 2, 2026. Source: OneKey MLS (recorded LI sales, trailing 12mo) + actual tax. Based on 479 recorded sales. Property tax values shown are algorithmic estimates calculated from official NY State ORPS / NYC Department of Finance assessment data aggregated by school district (Long Island) or ZIP code (NYC). These figures are an educational baseline and do not represent a guaranteed or binding tax bill. Actual taxes vary based on individual assessed value, applicable exemptions (STAR, Senior, Veteran), historical grievances, village overlays, and special district levies. Verify exact tax with the Nassau County Assessor / Suffolk County Comptroller / NYC Department of Finance before any financial commitment.

What investors paid, and what they resold for
Median purchase and resale price by yearBought forResold for
$515K$313K$110K2017202020222025$515K$313K$110K2017202020222025
Share of all local purchases made by companies
24.8%21.4%17.9%201720202022202524.8%21.4%17.9%2017202020222025

Across 8 years of county-clerk records, 798 homes in the William Floyd school district were bought by a company and resold within two years. Over the whole period the typical one was bought for $175,000 and resold for $319,000, a median of 7.4 months later.

That difference is gross. Renovation, carrying, financing and selling costs are not recorded anywhere public, so it is the change in price, not a profit. Over a hold of that length prices across the county moved about +4.8%, so most of the difference is not the market carrying the house.

What these homes resold for moved from a median of $185,055 in 2017 to $497,000 in 2024, up about 169% over the period.

The pandemic years cut against the intuition that investors moved in. Companies bought 22.9% of homes here in 2019, then 17.9% in 2020 and 19.6% in 2021 — the lowest share of the 8 years. In those two years companies won a smaller share, not a larger one. The number bought and resold within two years fell with it, from 124 in 2019 to 85 in 2021.

The resales that did happen in those years were the strongest of the period: the typical one in 2021 came in 99% above what the buyer had paid, against 81% across the years as a whole.

Since then it has reversed. Company buying reached 23.6% in 2024 — above its 2019 level of 22.9%.

Source: property transfers recorded with the county clerk, which cover every sale rather than only those listed for sale. Filings reach the state months after closing, so these figures run to October 2025 and describe what has already happened rather than the market today.

Homes that changed hands without going on the market

Between 2017 and October 2025, 1,093 homes in the William Floyd school district passed between family members rather than being sold — about 15 for every 100 that sold on the open market.

85% of them recorded no price at all, so they appear in no market statistic, no listing history and no sold comparable. They are counted here because the transfer itself is filed with the county clerk, whether or not money changed hands.

Family transfers per 100 open-market sales, by year
18151120172019202220241815112017201920222024

Counted from the reason recorded on each transfer with the county clerk, not from the price. Transfers filed only to add or remove a name on the deed are excluded — those are paperwork, not a change of owner. Where a filing gives no reason it is not counted, so these are minimum counts rather than a complete rate, and they run to October 2025.

Who has cut their asking price
Price reductions in Shirley
30 of 85 homes for sale
35.3% have cut their asking price — in line with the 34.6% across Suffolk

Of the 85 homes for sale in Shirley today, 30 are now asking less than they originally asked — 35.3%, against 34.6% across Suffolk. 7 sellers have raised their asking price.

And among the homes that actually sold

Among the 265 homes that sold in Shirley over the last twelve settled months, 26.4% had cut their price before they sold — up from 22.6% over the same twelve months a year earlier. The for-sale figure runs higher than the sold figure because homes that need a reduction stay on the market longer, so they build up among the listings still available while the completed sales are led by homes that sold without cutting.

What each group got

Over those same twelve months, the 195 Shirley homes that sold without ever reducing achieved 102.2% of their asking price in a median of 27 days. The 70 that did reduce achieved 95.3% of what they first asked, after 76 days.

Homes that never reduced and homes that did are different homes, priced differently from the start — these figures describe what each group did, not what a reduction causes. How any individual home performs depends on condition, layout, its position within Shirley and how it shows, none of which a market median can capture.

Measured from the OneKey MLS feed, updated daily. A home counts as reduced when its current asking price is below the price it was first listed at — not against an estimate or against other homes. The for-sale figures describe homes available today; the sold figures describe closed sales between September 2025 and August 2026.

Joseph's Market Take

What This Means for Sellers

Shirley reads as a Seller's Market: about 3.4 months of single-family supply, and homes sold in a median of 33 days over the past 12 months. If you're considering selling, this market rewards strategic pricing — not overpricing. A properly positioned listing will attract qualified buyers and maximize your net proceeds.

Buyer Advisory

What This Means for Buyers

Buyers in Shirley should be prepared to act quickly and come with strong offers. Pre-approval is essential, and buyers are generally better served retaining their own real estate attorney early to review the negotiation and contract. Expect competition, but don't overpay — there's a difference between being competitive and being reckless.

Thinking of selling your Shirley home?

Town figures are the backdrop. Your street, price band and condition decide what your home would sell for. Start with a value range built from recent sales near you.

Or talk through your timing with us

No cost, no obligation · built from recent nearby sales

How many Shirley listings did not sell
Did not sell
21%
75 of 358 listings that resolved
Sold
79%
283 closed sales · median $550,000

Counted over the trailing twelve months: every listing that closed, expired, was withdrawn or was terminated. Listings still active or under contract are not counted on either side. If the feed does not retain every withdrawn listing, the real figure is higher than the one shown, never lower.

Based on information from OneKey® MLS, for the period September 18, 2025 through September 18, 2026.

Flood informationShirley: FEMA flood dataMedian NFIP cost, single-family homes, ZIP 11967: $1,400 a year (Aug 2026)
Median yearly NFIP cost
$1,400
Single-family homes · ZIP 11967
Middle half of policies
$1,080–$2,330
337 policies in force, August 31, 2026
Residential buildings with NFIP insurance
5.4%
Suffolk County · FEMA, Aug 3, 2026

Median yearly cost by FEMA zone: high-risk A zones $1,650 (258 policies); coastal high-risk V zones $4,110 (1 policy, small sample); moderate- to low-risk zones (X, B, C) $1,080 (78 policies).

Cost trend, ZIP 11967

Median yearly cost of single-family NFIP policies taking effect each month.

$1,910$1,500$1,090Sep '25Jan '26Apr '26Aug '26$1,910$1,500$1,090Sep '25Jan '26Apr '26Aug '26

In ZIP 11967, the typical monthly median yearly cost of single-family NFIP policies taking effect in June through August 2026 was $1,760, 11% higher than the typical month in June through August 2025 ($1,590). Based on 92 and 100 policies.

Check a specific address

Look up the FEMA flood zone for any address: FEMA Flood Map Service Center · FloodSmart (FEMA).

Flood data for Suffolk County: costs by ZIP, trend and FEMA ratings →

Calculated from FEMA policy data (as of Sep 8, 2026) and FEMA's NFIP residential penetration rates. Yearly cost is premium plus FEMA fees, single-family NFIP policies only; the insured share is residential NFIP contracts as a share of all residential buildings. Private flood insurance is not included. Not a flood-zone determination, insurance advice or a quote. Each building is priced individually.

03 — About Shirley

What It's Like Living in Shirley

Shirley is one of Suffolk's most established residential communities, offering a distinctive blend of suburban character and metropolitan accessibility. Located in the 11967 zip code, the community is served by the William Floyd Union Free School District.

With a median single-family sale price of $550,000 and a median recorded property tax of $8,600 a year across single-family sales in ZIP 11967 (Shirley mailing area), Shirley pairs an established housing stock with direct access to New York City. The commute to Manhattan averages approximately 102 min via the Long Island Rail Road.

Shirley's housing splits across ownership forms — condos, single-family homes selling at a median of $550K — and the differences go well beyond price. The practical difference is who owns the to-do list: coop and condo buildings absorb exterior upkeep through monthly charges, while a house puts every system and repair decision in your hands. Condos are the dominant apartment form in Shirley — deeded ownership with fewer transfer restrictions than a coop.

Local Expert Insights

Joseph's Insider Guide to Shirley

Direct answers informed by 5,000+ closed transactions across Nassau, Suffolk, Queens and Brooklyn — not the canned content you'd find on any listing portal.

Is Shirley a good place to live for commuters?

The LIRR connects Shirley to Penn Station and Grand Central Madison in approximately 102 min. Peak express service, station parking and walk-to-station distance vary by address, and those three factors decide what a commute actually looks like day to day.

What are property tax trends in Shirley, NY?

Shirley homeowners pay a median of approximately $8,600 a year in property taxes — the median of the tax figures actually recorded on homes sold here, not an estimate. The bill funds school-district, county, town, and special-district services. Taxes are assessed parcel by parcel, so two similar homes on the same street can carry very different bills — confirm the actual assessment on a specific address before relying on it.

Is now a good time to buy or sell in Shirley?

The single-family market in ZIP 11967 (Shirley mailing area) is currently a Seller's Market, with homes selling in about 33 days. Single-family sale prices in ZIP 11967 (Shirley mailing area) changed +5% year over year. Timing decisions depend on your specific situation — contact Joseph for a no-cost strategy session tailored to your property and goals.

What makes Shirley different from other Suffolk communities?

Shirley is a long-established community served by the William Floyd Union Free School District. Prices and activity vary by property type, school district, condition and price band; the figures above show where this market stands now.

What should buyers know before making an offer in Shirley?

School district boundaries in Shirley often run street by street — two blocks can mean a different school zone, so confirming a home's exact attendance zone before you make an offer matters. As an Associate Broker who is also an attorney, Joseph reads title and contract details differently than most agents — and when the facts of a deal are in front of him, he knows what's worth asking about. (Not a substitute for your own attorney's representation.)

Is Shirley walkable for everyday living?

Shirley has a Walk Score of 61/100, measured at a single point near the centre of Shirley. Walkability varies street by street, so check the score for a specific address; the LIRR provides Manhattan access in approximately 102 min.

Planning a Move to Shirley?

Get the Shirley Relocation Guide — schools, commute options, live market data, and insider neighborhood details compiled by an Associate Broker who is also an attorney.

Request the Relocation Guide
03.5 — Neighborhoods & Sections

Shirley Sections

The areas within Shirley that have an official boundary, drawn on the map as published. Tap a card to explore one.

Colony Preserve Shirley

Official boundary: Suffolk County filed subdivision maps

04 — Community Videos

Explore Shirley

The latest from Shirley — local news, community events, and neighborhood highlights.

05 — Schools & Education

Schools in Shirley, NY

Shirley is served by the William Floyd Union Free School District. Attendance zones on Long Island are assigned street by street, so a Shirley mailing address does not by itself determine which school a home is zoned for.

Schools in the William Floyd Union Free School District
Elementary
John S Hobart Elementary School Moriches Elementary School Nathaniel Woodhull Elementary School Tangier Smith Elementary School William Floyd Elementary School
Middle
William Floyd Middle School William Paca Middle School
High
William Floyd High School

These are the schools recorded on homes sold in this district over the last 12 months — the district may also serve neighbouring communities. Zones can change and run street by street — we confirm the exact assignment for any home before you offer.

William Floyd Union Free School District — Value & Taxes
$511,500 Median recorded sale
$7,602 Typical annual tax ▼ -1% yr/yr
1.49% Effective rate

Typical value is the median recorded sale price in the district. Typical annual tax and effective rate are the median recorded tax bill and that bill divided by the median sale price, across 524 recent sales carrying a reported tax figure — an observed cost ratio, not an official millage rate. District boundaries can cross town and postal lines, so always verify the district for a specific address.

Searching for homes near a specific school?

School district boundaries on Long Island often run street by street, so a Shirley mailing address doesn't guarantee a given school. We confirm a home's exact attendance zone before you make an offer.

What school district serves Shirley?
Shirley spans more than one school district. Of the 273 homes sold inside Shirley’s official boundary in the 12 months to October 2026, most were in the William Floyd Union Free School District and the rest in the Longwood Central School District. District lines do not follow town or ZIP lines and can run street by street, so we confirm the district and attendance zone for a specific address before you make an offer.
05.5 — Location & Map

Shirley on the Map

Explore Shirley and nearby areas. Zoom in to see neighborhoods, schools, transit, and local amenities.

Loading map…
Map Key: Community LIRR Stations Parks

Looking to Buy in Shirley?

Browse available properties or let Joseph find the right home for you — with the read of an Associate Broker who is also an attorney.

05.75 — For Sale Now

Homes for Sale in Shirley, NY

85 active listings currently on the market in Shirley. Data refreshed from the MLS in real time.

30 Oakwood Drive, Shirley, NY 11967 Active 19d Ranch
$369,900
30 Oakwood Drive, Shirley, NY 11967
3 bd 1 ba 1,063 sqft
Listing courtesy of Island Advantage Realty LLC
386 Tallwood Drive, Shirley, NY 11967 Active 45d Ranch
$455,000
386 Tallwood Drive, Shirley, NY 11967
2 bd 1 ba 936 sqft
Listing courtesy of Island Advantage Realty LLC
50 Beatrice Drive, Shirley, NY 11967 Active 104d Bungalow
$470,000
50 Beatrice Drive, Shirley, NY 11967
3 bd 2 ba 1,216 sqft
Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker M&D Good Life
55 William Floyd Parkway, Shirley, NY 11967 Active 157d Colonial
$499,999
55 William Floyd Parkway, Shirley, NY 11967
4 bd 2 ba 1,381 sqft
Listing courtesy of EXP Realty
159 Parkwood Drive, Shirley, NY 11967 Active 115d Ranch
$509,990
159 Parkwood Drive, Shirley, NY 11967
3 bd 1 ba 1,034 sqft
Listing courtesy of Century 21 Princeton Prop
17 Greentree Court, Shirley, NY 11967 Active 163d Other
$549,000
17 Greentree Court, Shirley, NY 11967
2 bd 2 ba 1,557 sqft
Listing courtesy of Gateway to The Hamptons R E

Listings courtesy of OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID.

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of October 18, 2026 7:45 am. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.

Personal-use terms and which listings this site shows: MLS & Data Disclosures

Showing 6 of 85 active listings

View All 85 Listings in Shirley
06 — Recent Sales

Recently Closed in Shirley

154 closed sales found. Recent transactions provide real-world context for current market values. For a full Comparative Market Analysis of your property, request a complimentary CMA.

← swipe to view all →

Address Type Beds / Ba Sq Ft Closed Sale Price $/Sq Ft DOM
52 Arpage Drive E, Shirley, NY 11967 Colonial 3 bd / 3 ba 1,588 — Sign in to view — 8d
391 Starlight Drive, Shirley, NY 11967 Ranch 3 bd / 1 ba 1,140 — Sign in to view — 20d
62 Grandview Drive, Shirley, NY 11967 Cape Cod 4 bd / 2 ba 1,673 — Sign in to view — 17d
7 Edwards Drive, Shirley, NY 11967 Ranch 3 bd / 1 ba 1,192 — Sign in to view — 18d
14 Tudor Road, Shirley, NY 11967 Cape Cod 4 bd / 2 ba 2,129 — Sign in to view — 12d
31 Westwood Drive, Shirley, NY 11967 Ranch 4 bd / 2 ba 962 — Sign in to view — 29d
258 Floyd Road, Shirley, NY 11967 Ranch 3 bd / 2 ba 1,076 — Sign in to view — 13d
43 Margin Drive W, Shirley, NY 11967 Ranch 3 bd / 2 ba 2,242 — Sign in to view — 39d
16 Ormond Place, Shirley, NY 11967 Exp Cape 4 bd / 2 ba 1,848 — Sign in to view — 35d
75 Presford Drive, Shirley, NY 11967 Exp Ranch 4 bd / 2 ba 1,284 — Sign in to view — 24d
11 Wood Avenue, Shirley, NY 11967 Exp Ranch 4 bd / 1 ba 1,248 — Sign in to view — 17d
423 Free State Drive, Shirley, NY 11967 Ranch 3 bd / 2 ba 1,250 — Sign in to view — 25d

Source: OneKey MLS — Shirley closed sales, last 180 days. Verify all figures independently before making decisions.

Get Your Home’s Value →
07 — Frequently Asked Questions

Shirley Real Estate FAQ

Expert answers to the most common questions about buying and selling in Shirley.

How much does it cost to buy a home in Shirley?
Single-family homes in ZIP 11967 (Shirley mailing area) sold for a median of about $550,000 in the 12 months to September 18, 2026, across 268 closed sales. Single-family prices in ZIP 11967 are up 5% year over year, comparing 268 sales in the 12 months to September 18, 2026 with 313 in the 12 months to September 18, 2025. Their median recorded property-tax bill was about $8,600 a year. New York State's 1% mansion tax does not apply at that price; it starts at $1 million. The State's 0.4% base transfer tax is paid by the seller. Lender, title-insurance and attorney charges depend on the loan and the contract, so they are not included here. Sources: OneKey® MLS closed sales; tax rates from the NYS Department of Taxation and Finance. Compare: Suffolk County market report · Long Island home prices by ZIP code.
Is Shirley a good place to buy a home, and who is it right for?
Shirley is an established Suffolk community served by the William Floyd Union Free School District, with a median single-family sale price of $550,000 and a median tax bill around $8,600 across single-family sales in ZIP 11967 (Shirley mailing area). Commuters reach Manhattan via the LIRR, and the single-family market in ZIP 11967 (Shirley mailing area) is currently a Seller's Market. Whether it fits comes down to budget, schools, and commute — I'll give you a candid read on the trade-offs versus nearby towns. County-wide data: Suffolk County market report.
What are property taxes like in Shirley, and can they be lowered?
Shirley's median property-tax bill runs about $8,600/year. Can they be lowered? Sometimes. You can file a tax grievance — formally a tax certiorari proceeding — that challenges the assessed value your bill is calculated from. There's no guarantee of a reduction, it can take roughly two years to show up on your bill, and even a successful challenge may move the number only modestly. Many homeowners still pursue it, and a number of firms will handle the filing for a share of the first year's savings. It's worth reviewing for your specific home, and Joseph can pull a property's full tax history before you make an offer. If taxes are a deciding factor, you can also filter for lower-tax communities and compare. County-wide data: Suffolk County schools and property taxes.
What is the LIRR commute from Shirley to Manhattan?
The typical commute to Manhattan is roughly 102 minutes by LIRR from the Mastic-Shirley station (53 Northern Blvd, Mastic, NY 11967) on the Montauk Branch, with peak trains serving both Penn Station and Grand Central Madison (about 102 minutes to Grand Central). If you want options, nearby stations include Bellport (about 95 min to Penn) — handy for trading a shorter drive for a faster train. View LIRR schedules and fares.
What is the median home price in Shirley, and is it a buyer's or seller's market right now?
The median single-family sale price in ZIP 11967 (Shirley mailing area) is $550,000, with single-family sale prices there trending +5% year over year, and the single-family market there is currently a Seller's Market with a median of 33 days on market. These figures cover single-family homes in ZIP 11967 (Suffolk sales only): 268 sales in the 12 months to September 18, 2026, against 313 in the 12 months before. On the supply side, 77 single-family listings are active today — about 3.4 months of inventory at that sales pace, which points to a limited supply that favors sellers, with roughly 29% of available homes selling each month (the absorption rate). Single-family homes have recently sold at a median of about 101.8% of final list price — 59% closed above it, 17% at it, and 24% below. For a detailed analysis of your specific home or purchase target, contact Joseph DeVito for a complimentary market evaluation. County-wide data: how long homes take to sell in Suffolk County.
How are the schools in Shirley?
Shirley is served by the William Floyd Union Free School District. School attendance zones can run street by street, so an address in Shirley doesn't automatically put a home in a given school. Because that distinction can affect both your child's school and the home's resale value, Joseph checks the specific attendance zone for any home you're seriously considering before you make an offer.
Why work with Joseph DeVito to buy or sell in Shirley?
Joseph DeVito doesn't just help people buy and sell homes — he's spent over a decade hands-on renovating them. Alongside 5,000+ transactions, that renovation experience means he's worked through layout, design, and functionality decisions and lived with the timelines, costs, and pitfalls of a project — so he walks a home with a renovator's eye for craftsmanship and condition and can show buyers where to look closely. As a licensed attorney (though not your attorney on the transaction), he also reads a deal differently than most agents: when the facts of a transaction are in front of him, he understands the contract and title questions worth asking. His background also includes deep foreclosure and distressed-sale experience. In a divorce or estate sale, he can orient you and then coordinate with your matrimonial or estate representative for the legal specifics outside an agent's role. He's also genuinely responsive. It's an uncommon mix, and clients are generally better served by it. (Joseph represents you as your agent through Keller Williams; this is not legal representation and does not create an attorney-client relationship.)
Is Shirley served by one school district, or do buyers need to verify district boundaries?
Not always — and it is one of the most important things to confirm before you buy. A mailing address in Shirley does not guarantee a home is in the William Floyd Union Free School District; attendance zones can run street by street, so a home a few blocks away can feed a different district. Because the assigned schools determine a child's placement, confirm the assigned schools for the specific address with the William Floyd Union Free School District before you make an offer on a Shirley home. Ask about a home's school district →
Which school district is the main draw for buyers looking in Shirley?
Shirley is served by the William Floyd Union Free School District. Comparing districts is less about a single ranking and more about which one a specific home actually feeds — on Long Island a boundary can run down the middle of a street, so two nearby homes can sit in different districts. Rather than rely on a mailing address or a listing's "school district" field, confirm the assigned schools for the exact address with the district. I can also run a side-by-side of real Shirley-area listings against the neighboring towns you're weighing so you compare on the same budget. Compare Shirley-area homes →
Why can two Shirley homes with similar prices have very different tax bills?
Two similar-looking Shirley homes can carry very different tax bills because the bill is calculated from each property's assessed value — not its sale price — and assessments don't always track the market evenly. Shirley's median property-tax bill runs about $8,600/year. If a home looks over-assessed relative to comparable sales, you can file a tax grievance (formally a tax certiorari proceeding) to challenge the assessment — there's no guarantee of a reduction and it typically takes time to show up on the bill. I review a home's full tax history before you make an offer, because a number that looks fine today can shift after a reassessment. Ask me to pull a property's tax history →
How does Shirley's effective tax rate compare with the Suffolk County average?
Shirley's median property-tax bill runs about $8,600/year. Those taxes fund the William Floyd Union Free School District and local services. If taxes are a deciding factor, you can filter for lower-tax communities and compare on the same budget — and if a specific home looks over-assessed, you can file a tax grievance to challenge the assessment (a reduction is not assured, and it takes time to take effect). I'll pull any home's full tax history before you commit. Compare Shirley taxes with nearby towns →
Is Shirley a buyer's market or seller's market right now?
The single-family market in ZIP 11967 (Shirley mailing area) is currently a Seller's Market, with a median of 33 days on market and single-family sale prices +5% year over year. These figures cover single-family homes in ZIP 11967 (Suffolk sales only): 268 sales in the 12 months to September 18, 2026, against 313 in the 12 months before. On the supply side, 77 single-family listings are active today — about 3.4 months of inventory at that sales pace, which points to a limited supply that favors sellers, with roughly 29% of available homes selling each month (the absorption rate). Single-family homes have recently sold at a median of about 101.8% of final list price — 59% closed above it, 17% at it, and 24% below. Whether that's faster or slower than the wider Suffolk market shifts with the season and the price point, so the honest read is the live one. For a real-time picture of where Shirley sits today — and what it means for your specific home or target — reach out for a current market evaluation. Get a current market read →
What are the parking rules near the Mastic-Shirley LIRR station for Shirley commuters?
If you'll commute from Shirley by LIRR, station parking is worth checking before you choose a home: many Long Island stations reserve their daily lots for residents with a municipal parking permit — which can carry a waitlist — alongside limited metered or non-resident spaces. The rules are set by the local town or village, not the railroad, so they vary station to station. I can point you to the current permit details for the Shirley station and factor walkability into the homes we look at. View LIRR station info →
What price range sells fastest in Shirley right now?
For Shirley (single-family sales in the William Floyd Union Free School District), homes priced Under $200K sold fastest over the 12 months to October 3, 2026: a median of 0 days on market before going into contract, across 1 sale. That is too small a sample to be statistically stable, so a single sale moves it substantially. Among ranges with at least 10 sales, the fastest was $500K+ at 27 days (265 sales), nearly identical to $300K – $400K at 30 days (62 sales), only 3 days apart. The slowest was $400K – $500K, at 32 days (157 sales). All price ranges: Under $200K: 0 days (1 sale); $200K – $300K: 21 days (7 sales); $300K – $400K: 30 days (62 sales); $400K – $500K: 32 days (157 sales); $500K+: 27 days (265 sales). The $200K – $300K range has fewer than 10 sales — too small a sample to be statistically stable. A year earlier (12 months to October 2025), the same Under $200K range took a median of 33 days (2 sales), and the fastest range then was $200K – $300K at 22 days (18 sales). By property type over the same 12 months, the median was: single-family homes 28 days (492 sales); condos 59 days (32 sales); co-ops 14 days (1 sale, too small a sample to be statistically stable). Days on market here runs from listing to going into contract; closing comes later. Source: OneKey® MLS closed sales. See what your home would list for →
Do Shirley buyers usually rely on the Mastic-Shirley LIRR station for Manhattan commuting?
The typical commute to Manhattan is roughly 102 minutes by LIRR from the Mastic-Shirley station (53 Northern Blvd, Mastic, NY 11967) on the Montauk Branch, with peak trains serving both Penn Station and Grand Central Madison (about 102 minutes to Grand Central). If you want options, nearby stations include Bellport (about 95 min to Penn) — handy for trading a shorter drive for a faster train. View LIRR schedules and fares →
Do buyers compare Shirley more with Mastic or Mastic Beach?
Shirley is made up of distinct pockets, and on Long Island those neighborhood areas often line up with school-attendance zones — which is what tends to drive the differences buyers feel between one part of town and another. Because a boundary can run street by street, the part of Shirley a specific home sits in can affect both its assigned schools and its value. I can walk you through how the areas of Shirley differ and confirm exactly which zone a given home falls in. Ask about Shirley's neighborhoods →
Is Shirley a better value than Mastic or Mastic Beach based on median price and taxes?
The median single-family sale price in ZIP 11967 (Shirley mailing area) is currently $550,000, with single-family sale prices there trending +5% year over year. Comparing towns on a single median can mislead, though — what a budget actually buys depends on a home's size, condition, lot, and school zone. The most useful comparison is real listings side by side: I can show you what the same budget buys in Shirley versus the nearby towns you're weighing. Browse and compare Shirley-area homes →
How have home prices changed in Shirley?
Single-family prices in ZIP 11967 are up about 5% year over year, comparing 268 sales in the 12 months to September 18, 2026 with 313 in the 12 months to September 18, 2025. Over the past 2 years, single-family monthly median sale prices in ZIP 11967 have ranged from $485K to $615K.
Are sellers cutting prices in Shirley?
30 of the 85 homes for sale in Shirley are asking less than they originally asked (35.3%), against 34.6% across Suffolk. Among homes that actually sold there in the last twelve settled months, 26.4% had cut before selling. Updated daily from the OneKey MLS feed.
What counts as a price reduction on this page?
A home is counted as reduced when its current asking price is lower than the price it was first listed at. It is not based on an estimate, on a valuation, or on what similar homes are worth — only on the seller's own two numbers, their original asking price and their current one.
Are price cuts in Shirley becoming more or less common?
26.4% of the 265 homes that sold in Shirley over the last twelve settled months had reduced their price before selling, compared with 22.6% over the same twelve months a year earlier. The two periods cover the same calendar months, because price cutting is strongly seasonal.
Do homes that cut their price in Shirley sell for less?
Over the last twelve settled months in Shirley, the 195 homes that sold without ever reducing achieved 102.2% of their asking price, and the 70 that reduced achieved 95.3% of what they first asked. These are different homes priced differently from the start, so the difference describes the two groups rather than the effect of a reduction.

Joseph DeVito is a New York Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker and a New York attorney. He does not act as both broker and attorney on the same transaction: here he acts as a real estate broker only, and he is not your attorney. Real estate services provided through Keller Williams Realty Greater Nassau are not legal representation. Everything on this site is general information for educational purposes only. It is not legal advice, it creates no attorney-client relationship, and it should not be relied on as legal advice — for advice about your own situation, consult your own attorney.

Client Reviews

What Our
Clients Say

County Context

How Shirley Fits Into the Suffolk County Market

Shirley’s median sale price of about $550K sits about 20% below the Suffolk County median of about $690K. These are whole-county figures over a settled trailing 12 months — the same data behind our full Suffolk County reports.

$690KCounty median
26dCounty median DOM
3.3 moMonths of supply
100.8%Sale / final list

County medians describe the wider market, not any specific property, and are not a valuation of a home in Shirley.

08 — Explore More

Suffolk Markets Priced Like Shirley

Other Suffolk communities whose current median sale price sits closest to Shirley's — a practical way to see what the same budget buys elsewhere.

Live OneKey MLS medians from recent closed sales, refreshed daily. Market condition reflects months of supply. Figures describe each market, not any specific home.

Didn't find what you're looking for?

Search all Suffolk communities or browse by price range.

Ready to Make a Move in Shirley?

Buy or Sell in Shirley, NY With an Associate Broker Who Knows Which Questions to Ask

Joseph DeVito has been part of more than 5,000 closed transactions across Nassau County, Suffolk County, Queens, and Brooklyn. As an Associate Broker who is also an attorney, he reads a deal differently than most agents — and when the facts of your Shirley deal are in front of him, he knows the contract and title questions worth asking.

Also explore: Buyer Resources · Selling Your Home · All Suffolk Communities · Suffolk County Housing Market Outlook · Suffolk County Days on Market Report · Suffolk County School & Tax Breakdown