All Communities
Community Intelligence

Hampton Bays Real Estate

Suffolk, New York · 11946
Hampton Bays Union Free School District Walk Score: 11
Median Single-Family Home Price
$970,000
+11% year over year
Single-family homes · ZIP 11946
Market Status
Mixed Signals
overall · segments below
Median DOM
55 days
Price Trend
+11%
Coops & Condos in Hampton Bays · ZIP 11946
Coops →$379K median ask · 85 days · 3 active · 8 sold in 12 mo$379K · 85d · 3 active · 8 soldsmall sample
Condos →$1.61M median ask · 91 days · 6 active$1.61M · 91d · 6 active
Every figure above is measured, and each is shown with the sample it rests on. Where a segment closed fewer than 10 sales in the past year and lists fewer than 5 homes today, it is marked small sample: the prices and days-on-market are real but a handful of listings can move them, and no buyer’s or seller’s-market call is made on a sample that size. A thin segment is itself a finding — it means very little trades here.
Get Your Hampton Bays Home Value
01 — Community Snapshot

Living in Hampton Bays

Key metrics and insights for homebuyers and sellers evaluating Hampton Bays, Suffolk, NY 11946.

Median Single-Family Price
$970,000
+11% YoY · ZIP 11946
Median Recorded Property Tax
$8,200
Annual
Walk Score
11
out of 100
Commute
122 min
to Manhattan
Monthly Charges
Condo
$1,267
common charges
Community Details
County
Suffolk
ZIP Code
11946
School District
Hampton Bays Union Free School District
Market Type
Mixed Signals
Median Days on Market
55 days
Walk Score
11/100

How far is Hampton Bays from New York City by train?

From Hampton Bays Station on the LIRR Montauk Branch, scheduled weekday AM-peak service takes about 122 minutes to Penn Station, 122 minutes to Grand Central Madison, 123 minutes to Atlantic Terminal in Brooklyn (MTA LIRR timetable data).

Is Hampton Bays walkable?

Hampton Bays has a Walk Score of 11 out of 100, which Walk Score rates "Car-Dependent".

Commuting from Hampton Bays — LIRR

Nearby Long Island Rail Road stations and typical weekday AM-peak travel times to the Manhattan and Brooklyn terminals. Many Hampton Bays residents use whichever station best fits their branch and schedule.

Hampton Bays Station · Montauk Branch Closest station
Springville Rd And Goodground Rd, Hampton Bays, NY 11946
To Penn Station
122 min
To Grand Central
122 min
To Atlantic Terminal
123 min

AM-peak travel times on scheduled LIRR service to Penn Station, Grand Central Madison, and Atlantic Terminal (Brooklyn). Based on MTA LIRR public timetable data.

What Is Your Hampton Bays, NY Home Worth?

Get a strategic market analysis — not an algorithm. A real evaluation from a licensed attorney and Associate Real Estate Broker serving Suffolk.

Get Your Home Value
02 — Market Intelligence

Hampton Bays Market Data

Current market conditions and pricing trends for Hampton Bays, Suffolk, NY.

Median Single-Family Price
$970,000
From 129 closed single-family sales in ZIP 11946 in the past 12 months
+11% year over year
Houses, coops and condos are measured separately here — this figure is single-family only. See each segment's own trend ↓
Market Condition
Mixed Signals
Market indicators do not agree, so we are withholding a buyer's or seller's market classification. Review the inventory, selling time, and sale-to-list figures individually for a clearer picture of current conditions.
Median Days on Market
55 days
Typical time to sell
Median Sale Price by Property Type — Hampton Bays
Single-Family
$970,000
129 closed sales · 55d median
Co-op
$482,500
8 closed sales · 86d median

Single-family, condo and co-op homes are measured separately — these medians are never blended together. Based on 141 recorded closings in ZIP 11946 between Sep 18, 2025 and Sep 18, 2026 — a settled trailing twelve months, ending about a month back so late-recorded closings are counted rather than missed. Days on market are medians, not averages. A property type with fewer than 8 closed sales in that window is left out rather than published on a sample too thin to mean anything.

Coops & Condos in Hampton Bays · ZIP 11946
Coops →$379K median ask · 85 days · 3 active · 8 sold in 12 mo$379K · 85d · 3 active · 8 soldsmall sample
Condos →$1.61M median ask · 91 days · 6 active$1.61M · 91d · 6 active
Each segment is measured on its own inventory and sales pace — a segment's condition can differ from the overall market reading above.
Every figure above is measured, and each is shown with the sample it rests on. Where a segment closed fewer than 10 sales in the past year and lists fewer than 5 homes today, it is marked small sample: the prices and days-on-market are real but a handful of listings can move them, and no buyer’s or seller’s-market call is made on a sample that size. A thin segment is itself a finding — it means very little trades here.
The Trend

Single-family prices in ZIP 11946 are up about 11% year over year, comparing 129 sales in the 12 months to September 18, 2026 with 137 in the 12 months to September 18, 2025. Over the past 2 years, single-family monthly median sale prices in ZIP 11946 have ranged from $740K to $1.13M.

Hampton Bays Home Prices by Segment — Single-Family
Entry$675K – $850K
Median $760,000 · 31 sales
Mid-Market$875K – $1.18M
Median $969,000 · 42 sales
High-End$1.2M – $1.89M
Median $1,450,000 · 36 sales
Luxury$1.9M – $3.28M
Median $2,450,000 · 13 sales
Price range of the segmentSegment median

Based on information from OneKey® MLS, for the period October 21, 2025 through October 2, 2026. Source: OneKey MLS (recorded LI sales, trailing 12mo) + actual tax. Based on 124 recorded sales. Property tax values shown are algorithmic estimates calculated from official NY State ORPS / NYC Department of Finance assessment data aggregated by school district (Long Island) or ZIP code (NYC). These figures are an educational baseline and do not represent a guaranteed or binding tax bill. Actual taxes vary based on individual assessed value, applicable exemptions (STAR, Senior, Veteran), historical grievances, village overlays, and special district levies. Verify exact tax with the Nassau County Assessor / Suffolk County Comptroller / NYC Department of Finance before any financial commitment.

What investors paid, and what they resold for
Median purchase and resale price by yearBought forResold for
$975K$622K$270K2017202020222025$975K$622K$270K2017202020222025
Share of all local purchases made by companies
24.8%16.4%7.9%201720202022202524.8%16.4%7.9%2017202020222025

Across 8 years of county-clerk records, 89 homes in the Hampton Bays school district were bought by a company and resold within two years. Over the whole period the typical one was bought for $400,000 and resold for $605,000, a median of 10 months later.

That difference is gross. Renovation, carrying, financing and selling costs are not recorded anywhere public, so it is the change in price, not a profit. Over a hold of that length prices across the county moved about +5.6%, so most of the difference is not the market carrying the house.

What these homes resold for moved from a median of $460,000 in 2017 to $850,000 in 2024, up about 85% over the period.

The pandemic years cut against the intuition that investors moved in. Companies bought 11.2% of homes here in 2019, then 10.4% in 2020 and 7.9% in 2021 — the lowest share of the 8 years. In those two years companies won a smaller share, not a larger one. The number bought and resold within two years fell with it, from 21 in 2019 to 7 in 2021.

Since then it has reversed. Company buying reached 12.9% in 2024 — above its 2019 level of 11.2%.

Source: property transfers recorded with the county clerk, which cover every sale rather than only those listed for sale. Filings reach the state months after closing, so these figures run to October 2025 and describe what has already happened rather than the market today.

Homes that changed hands without going on the market

Between 2017 and October 2025, 509 homes in the Hampton Bays school district passed between family members rather than being sold — about 30 for every 100 that sold on the open market.

83% of them recorded no price at all, so they appear in no market statistic, no listing history and no sold comparable. They are counted here because the transfer itself is filed with the county clerk, whether or not money changed hands.

Family transfers per 100 open-market sales, by year
42322220172019202220244232222017201920222024

Counted from the reason recorded on each transfer with the county clerk, not from the price. Transfers filed only to add or remove a name on the deed are excluded — those are paperwork, not a change of owner. Where a filing gives no reason it is not counted, so these are minimum counts rather than a complete rate, and they run to October 2025.

Who has cut their asking price
Price reductions in Hampton Bays
35 of 83 homes for sale
42.2% have cut their asking price — above the 34.6% across Suffolk

Of the 83 homes for sale in Hampton Bays today, 35 are now asking less than they originally asked — 42.2%, against 34.6% across Suffolk. 1 seller has raised their asking price.

And among the homes that actually sold

Among the 140 homes that sold in Hampton Bays over the last twelve settled months, 28.6% had cut their price before they sold — down from 36.1% over the same twelve months a year earlier. The for-sale figure runs higher than the sold figure because homes that need a reduction stay on the market longer, so they build up among the listings still available while the completed sales are led by homes that sold without cutting.

What each group got

Over those same twelve months, the 100 Hampton Bays homes that sold without ever reducing achieved 98.2% of their asking price in a median of 43 days. The 40 that did reduce achieved 88.3% of what they first asked, after 133 days.

Homes that never reduced and homes that did are different homes, priced differently from the start — these figures describe what each group did, not what a reduction causes. How any individual home performs depends on condition, layout, its position within Hampton Bays and how it shows, none of which a market median can capture.

Measured from the OneKey MLS feed, updated daily. A home counts as reduced when its current asking price is below the price it was first listed at — not against an estimate or against other homes. The for-sale figures describe homes available today; the sold figures describe closed sales between September 2025 and August 2026.

Joseph's Market Take

What This Means for Sellers

Hampton Bays is sending mixed signals: there is real inventory on the market, yet homes are still selling at a pace and a price that don't match that supply. Neither side holds a clear edge, so the number you list at matters more than the headline. Overpriced homes will sit while correctly priced properties still move — and the comparables for your specific home, not a market label, are what set that number.

Buyer Advisory

What This Means for Buyers

Hampton Bays is a mixed picture for buyers. Market indicators do not agree, so we are withholding a buyer's or seller's market classification. Review the inventory, selling time, and sale-to-list figures individually for a clearer picture of current conditions. Come pre-approved, and judge each home on its own comparables rather than on the market's headline.

Thinking of selling your Hampton Bays home?

Town figures are the backdrop. Your street, price band and condition decide what your home would sell for. Start with a value range built from recent sales near you.

Or talk through your timing with us

No cost, no obligation · built from recent nearby sales

How many Hampton Bays listings did not sell
Did not sell
37%
91 of 247 listings that resolved
Sold
63%
156 closed sales · median $985,000

The listings that did not sell asked a median of $1,195,000 — 21% above the $985,000 median of the homes that closed. Counted over the trailing twelve months: every listing that closed, expired, was withdrawn or was terminated. Listings still active or under contract are not counted on either side. If the feed does not retain every withdrawn listing, the real figure is higher than the one shown, never lower.

Based on information from OneKey® MLS, for the period September 18, 2025 through September 18, 2026.

Flood informationHampton Bays: FEMA flood dataMedian NFIP cost, single-family homes, ZIP 11946: $1,350 a year (Aug 2026)
Median yearly NFIP cost
$1,350
Single-family homes · ZIP 11946
Middle half of policies
$940–$1,790
553 policies in force, August 31, 2026
Residential buildings with NFIP insurance
5.4%
Suffolk County · FEMA, Aug 3, 2026

Median yearly cost by FEMA zone: high-risk A zones $2,180 (195 policies); coastal high-risk V zones $1,990 (12 policies, small sample); moderate- to low-risk zones (X, B, C) $1,080 (346 policies).

Cost trend, ZIP 11946

Median yearly cost of single-family NFIP policies taking effect each month.

$1,600$1,320$1,040Sep '25Jan '26Apr '26Aug '26$1,600$1,320$1,040Sep '25Jan '26Apr '26Aug '26

In ZIP 11946, the typical monthly median yearly cost of single-family NFIP policies taking effect in June through August 2026 was $1,400, 17% higher than the typical month in June through August 2025 ($1,200). Based on 157 and 159 policies.

Check a specific address

Look up the FEMA flood zone for any address: FEMA Flood Map Service Center · FloodSmart (FEMA).

Flood data for Suffolk County: costs by ZIP, trend and FEMA ratings →

Calculated from FEMA policy data (as of Sep 8, 2026) and FEMA's NFIP residential penetration rates. Yearly cost is premium plus FEMA fees, single-family NFIP policies only; the insured share is residential NFIP contracts as a share of all residential buildings. Private flood insurance is not included. Not a flood-zone determination, insurance advice or a quote. Each building is priced individually.

03 — About Hampton Bays

What It's Like Living in Hampton Bays

Hampton Bays is one of Suffolk's most established residential communities, offering a distinctive blend of suburban character and metropolitan accessibility. Located in the 11946 zip code, the community is served by the Hampton Bays Union Free School District.

With a median single-family sale price of $970,000 and a median recorded property tax of $8,200 a year across single-family sales in ZIP 11946, Hampton Bays pairs an established housing stock with direct access to New York City. The commute to Manhattan averages approximately 122 min via the Long Island Rail Road.

Ownership here takes more than one form: condos, single-family homes selling at a median of $970K — two genuinely different ways to live in Hampton Bays. The practical difference is who owns the to-do list: coop and condo buildings absorb exterior upkeep through monthly charges, while a house puts every system and repair decision in your hands. Condos are the dominant apartment form in Hampton Bays — deeded ownership with fewer transfer restrictions than a coop.

Local Expert Insights

Joseph's Insider Guide to Hampton Bays

Direct answers informed by 5,000+ closed transactions across Nassau, Suffolk, Queens and Brooklyn — not the canned content you'd find on any listing portal.

Is Hampton Bays a good place to live for commuters?

The LIRR connects Hampton Bays to Penn Station and Grand Central Madison in approximately 122 min. Peak express service, station parking and walk-to-station distance vary by address, and those three factors decide what a commute actually looks like day to day.

What are property tax trends in Hampton Bays, NY?

Hampton Bays homeowners pay a median of approximately $8,200 a year in property taxes — the median of the tax figures actually recorded on homes sold here, not an estimate. The bill funds school-district, county, town, and special-district services. Taxes are assessed parcel by parcel, so two similar homes on the same street can carry very different bills — confirm the actual assessment on a specific address before relying on it.

Is now a good time to buy or sell in Hampton Bays?

The single-family market in ZIP 11946 is sending mixed signals right now — the inventory on hand and the pace homes are actually selling at point in different directions, so we do not call it a buyer's or a seller's market, with homes selling in about 55 days. Single-family sale prices in ZIP 11946 changed +11% year over year. Timing decisions depend on your specific situation — contact Joseph for a no-cost strategy session tailored to your property and goals.

What makes Hampton Bays different from other Suffolk communities?

Hampton Bays is a long-established community served by the Hampton Bays Union Free School District. Prices and activity vary by property type, school district, condition and price band; the figures above show where this market stands now.

What should buyers know before making an offer in Hampton Bays?

School district boundaries in Hampton Bays often run street by street — two blocks can mean a different school zone, so confirming a home's exact attendance zone before you make an offer matters. As an Associate Broker who is also an attorney, Joseph reads title and contract details differently than most agents — and when the facts of a deal are in front of him, he knows what's worth asking about. (Not a substitute for your own attorney's representation.)

Is Hampton Bays walkable for everyday living?

Hampton Bays has a Walk Score of 11/100, measured at a single point near the centre of Hampton Bays. Walkability varies street by street, so check the score for a specific address; the LIRR provides Manhattan access in approximately 122 min.

Planning a Move to Hampton Bays?

Get the Hampton Bays Relocation Guide — schools, commute options, live market data, and insider neighborhood details compiled by an Associate Broker who is also an attorney.

Request the Relocation Guide
05 — Schools & Education

Schools in Hampton Bays, NY

Hampton Bays is served by the Hampton Bays Union Free School District. Attendance zones on Long Island are assigned street by street, so a Hampton Bays mailing address does not by itself determine which school a home is zoned for.

Schools in the Hampton Bays Union Free School District
Elementary
Hampton Bays Elementary School
Middle
Hampton Bays Middle School
High
Hampton Bays High School

These are the schools recorded on homes sold in this district over the last 12 months — the district may also serve neighbouring communities. Zones can change and run street by street — we confirm the exact assignment for any home before you offer.

Hampton Bays Union Free School District — Value & Taxes
$967,500 Median recorded sale
$8,090 Typical annual tax ▲ +16% yr/yr
0.84% Effective rate

Typical value is the median recorded sale price in the district. Typical annual tax and effective rate are the median recorded tax bill and that bill divided by the median sale price, across 121 recent sales carrying a reported tax figure — an observed cost ratio, not an official millage rate. District boundaries can cross town and postal lines, so always verify the district for a specific address.

Searching for homes near a specific school?

School district boundaries on Long Island often run street by street, so a Hampton Bays mailing address doesn't guarantee a given school. We confirm a home's exact attendance zone before you make an offer.

What school district serves Hampton Bays?
Hampton Bays spans more than one school district. Of the 157 homes sold inside Hampton Bays’s official boundary in the 12 months to October 2026, most were in the Hampton Bays Union Free School District and the rest in the Riverhead Central School District, with a few in other districts. District lines do not follow town or ZIP lines and can run street by street, so we confirm the district and attendance zone for a specific address before you make an offer.
05.5 — Location & Map

Hampton Bays on the Map

Explore Hampton Bays and nearby areas. Zoom in to see neighborhoods, schools, transit, and local amenities.

Loading map…
Map Key: Community LIRR Stations Parks

Looking to Buy in Hampton Bays?

Browse available properties or let Joseph find the right home for you — with the read of an Associate Broker who is also an attorney.

05.75 — For Sale Now

Homes for Sale in Hampton Bays, NY

84 active listings currently on the market in Hampton Bays. Data refreshed from the MLS in real time.

90 Springville Road #Unit 10, Hampton Bays, NY 11946 Active 52d Garden
$249,000
90 Springville Road #Unit 10, Hampton Bays, NY 11946
1 bd 1 ba 350 sqft
Listing courtesy of South Fork Realty
51 Wakeman Road, Hampton Bays, NY 11946 Active 18d Ranch
$699,000
51 Wakeman Road, Hampton Bays, NY 11946
2 bd 1 ba 799 sqft
Listing courtesy of BH&G R E Realty Connect
27 W Tiana Road #A, Hampton Bays, NY 11946 Active 60d Ranch
$749,000
27 W Tiana Road #A, Hampton Bays, NY 11946
3 bd 1 ba 1,407 sqft
Listing courtesy of Signature Premier Properties
3 Jefferson Ave., Hampton Bays, NY 11946 Active 204d Contemporary
$925,000
3 Jefferson Ave., Hampton Bays, NY 11946
2 bd 2 ba 1,344 sqft
Listing courtesy of Compass Greater NY LLC
22 Maryland Boulevard, Hampton Bays, NY 11946 Active 43d Ranch
$925,000
22 Maryland Boulevard, Hampton Bays, NY 11946
4 bd 2 ba 1,200 sqft
Listing courtesy of Maison Pawli LLC
5 Emily Court, Hampton Bays, NY 11946 Active 24d Colonial
$1,150,000
5 Emily Court, Hampton Bays, NY 11946
5 bd 3 ba 3,235 sqft
Listing courtesy of Utopia Real Estate

Listings courtesy of OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID.

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of October 18, 2026 5:30 pm. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.

Personal-use terms and which listings this site shows: MLS & Data Disclosures

Showing 6 of 84 active listings

View All 84 Listings in Hampton Bays
06 — Recent Sales

Recently Closed in Hampton Bays

90 closed sales found. Recent transactions provide real-world context for current market values. For a full Comparative Market Analysis of your property, request a complimentary CMA.

← swipe to view all →

Address Type Beds / Ba Sq Ft Closed Sale Price $/Sq Ft DOM
14 Peconic Crescent, Hampton Bays, NY 11946 Modern 5 bd / 4 ba 3,376 — Sign in to view — 14d
31 Carter Road, Hampton Bays, NY 11946 Ranch 3 bd / 2 ba 1,260 — Sign in to view — 21d
36 Argonne Road W, Hampton Bays, NY 11946 Colonial 3 bd / 2 ba 1,452 — Sign in to view — 17d
23 Staller Boulevard, Hampton Bays, NY 11946 Ranch 2 bd / 1 ba 1,064 — Sign in to view — 22d
68 Foster Avenue #3, Hampton Bays, NY 11946 Condo 1 bd / 2 ba 980 — Sign in to view — 29d
116 W Tiana Road, Hampton Bays, NY 11946 Ranch 4 bd / 2 ba 1,306 — Sign in to view — 42d
11 Stuart Court, Hampton Bays, NY 11946 Post Modern 5 bd / 3 ba 2,760 — Sign in to view — 19d
20 Penny Lane, Hampton Bays, NY 11946 Other 5 bd / 5 ba 4,258 — Sign in to view — 83d
10 Emerson Court, Hampton Bays, NY 11946 Traditional 5 bd / 6 ba 5,156 — Sign in to view — 19d
13 Bittersweet Avenue, Hampton Bays, NY 11946 Mid-Century Modern 1 bd / 1 ba 864 — Sign in to view — 19d
46 Sherwood Road, Hampton Bays, NY 11946 Ranch 4 bd / 4 ba 2,794 — Sign in to view — 36d
8 Graham Road, Hampton Bays, NY 11946 Ranch 3 bd / 1 ba 1,104 — Sign in to view — 6d

Source: OneKey MLS — Hampton Bays closed sales, last 180 days. Verify all figures independently before making decisions.

Get Your Home’s Value →
07 — Frequently Asked Questions

Hampton Bays Real Estate FAQ

Expert answers to the most common questions about buying and selling in Hampton Bays.

How much does it cost to buy a home in Hampton Bays?
Single-family homes in ZIP 11946 sold for a median of about $970,000 in the 12 months to September 18, 2026, across 129 closed sales. Single-family prices in ZIP 11946 are up 11% year over year, comparing 129 sales in the 12 months to September 18, 2026 with 137 in the 12 months to September 18, 2025. Their median recorded property-tax bill was about $8,200 a year. New York State's 1% mansion tax does not apply at that price; it starts at $1 million. The State's 0.4% base transfer tax is paid by the seller. Lender, title-insurance and attorney charges depend on the loan and the contract, so they are not included here. Sources: OneKey® MLS closed sales; tax rates from the NYS Department of Taxation and Finance. Compare: Suffolk County market report · Long Island home prices by ZIP code.
Is Hampton Bays a good place to buy a home, and who is it right for?
Hampton Bays is an established Suffolk community served by the Hampton Bays Union Free School District, with a median single-family sale price of $970,000 and a median tax bill around $8,200 across single-family sales in ZIP 11946. Commuters reach Manhattan via the LIRR, and the single-family market in ZIP 11946 is currently a mixed-signal market. Whether it fits comes down to budget, schools, and commute — I'll give you a candid read on the trade-offs versus nearby towns. County-wide data: Suffolk County market report.
What are property taxes like in Hampton Bays, and can they be lowered?
Hampton Bays's median property-tax bill runs about $8,200/year. Can they be lowered? Sometimes. You can file a tax grievance — formally a tax certiorari proceeding — that challenges the assessed value your bill is calculated from. There's no guarantee of a reduction, it can take roughly two years to show up on your bill, and even a successful challenge may move the number only modestly. Many homeowners still pursue it, and a number of firms will handle the filing for a share of the first year's savings. It's worth reviewing for your specific home, and Joseph can pull a property's full tax history before you make an offer. If taxes are a deciding factor, you can also filter for lower-tax communities and compare. County-wide data: Suffolk County schools and property taxes.
What is the LIRR commute from Hampton Bays to Manhattan?
The typical commute to Manhattan is roughly 122 minutes by LIRR from the Hampton Bays station (Springville Rd And Goodground Rd, Hampton Bays, NY 11946) on the Montauk Branch, with peak trains serving both Penn Station and Grand Central Madison (about 122 minutes to Grand Central). View LIRR schedules and fares.
What is the median home price in Hampton Bays, and is it a buyer's or seller's market right now?
The median single-family sale price in ZIP 11946 is $970,000, with single-family sale prices there trending +11% year over year, and the single-family market there is currently a mixed-signal market with a median of 55 days on market. These figures cover single-family homes in ZIP 11946 (Suffolk sales only): 129 sales in the 12 months to September 18, 2026, against 137 in the 12 months before. Here's the nuance worth understanding: 72 single-family listings are active today — about 6.7 months of single-family supply at that sales pace, a level that has historically leaned buyer-friendly. Yet single-family sale prices in ZIP 11946 are up +11% year over year, homes are still selling in about 55 days and sales are closing at roughly 97.6% of final list price — all strong, seller-leaning signals. Those crosscurrents are why we do not call Hampton Bays a buyer's or a seller's market right now: the supply figure and the sales data point in different directions, which can be an early sign of a shift worth monitoring. For a read on what it means for a specific home, reach out for a current evaluation. For a detailed analysis of your specific home or purchase target, contact Joseph DeVito for a complimentary market evaluation. County-wide data: how long homes take to sell in Suffolk County.
How are the schools in Hampton Bays?
Hampton Bays is served by the Hampton Bays Union Free School District. School attendance zones can run street by street, so an address in Hampton Bays doesn't automatically put a home in a given school. Because that distinction can affect both your child's school and the home's resale value, Joseph checks the specific attendance zone for any home you're seriously considering before you make an offer.
Why work with Joseph DeVito to buy or sell in Hampton Bays?
Joseph DeVito doesn't just help people buy and sell homes — he's spent over a decade hands-on renovating them. Alongside 5,000+ transactions, that renovation experience means he's worked through layout, design, and functionality decisions and lived with the timelines, costs, and pitfalls of a project — so he walks a home with a renovator's eye for craftsmanship and condition and can show buyers where to look closely. As a licensed attorney (though not your attorney on the transaction), he also reads a deal differently than most agents: when the facts of a transaction are in front of him, he understands the contract and title questions worth asking. His background also includes deep foreclosure and distressed-sale experience. In a divorce or estate sale, he can orient you and then coordinate with your matrimonial or estate representative for the legal specifics outside an agent's role. He's also genuinely responsive. It's an uncommon mix, and clients are generally better served by it. (Joseph represents you as your agent through Keller Williams; this is not legal representation and does not create an attorney-client relationship.)
Is Hampton Bays served by one school district, or do buyers need to verify district boundaries?
Not always — and it is one of the most important things to confirm before you buy. A mailing address in Hampton Bays does not guarantee a home is in the Hampton Bays Union Free School District; attendance zones can run street by street, so a home a few blocks away can feed a different district. Because the assigned schools determine a child's placement, confirm the assigned schools for the specific address with the Hampton Bays Union Free School District before you make an offer on a Hampton Bays home. Ask about a home's school district →
Which school district is the main draw for buyers looking in Hampton Bays?
Hampton Bays is served by the Hampton Bays Union Free School District. Comparing districts is less about a single ranking and more about which one a specific home actually feeds — on Long Island a boundary can run down the middle of a street, so two nearby homes can sit in different districts. Rather than rely on a mailing address or a listing's "school district" field, confirm the assigned schools for the exact address with the district. I can also run a side-by-side of real Hampton Bays-area listings against the neighboring towns you're weighing so you compare on the same budget. Compare Hampton Bays-area homes →
Why can two Hampton Bays homes with similar prices have very different tax bills?
Two similar-looking Hampton Bays homes can carry very different tax bills because the bill is calculated from each property's assessed value — not its sale price — and assessments don't always track the market evenly. Hampton Bays's median property-tax bill runs about $8,200/year. If a home looks over-assessed relative to comparable sales, you can file a tax grievance (formally a tax certiorari proceeding) to challenge the assessment — there's no guarantee of a reduction and it typically takes time to show up on the bill. I review a home's full tax history before you make an offer, because a number that looks fine today can shift after a reassessment. Ask me to pull a property's tax history →
How does Hampton Bays's effective tax rate compare with the Suffolk County average?
Hampton Bays's median property-tax bill runs about $8,200/year. Those taxes fund the Hampton Bays Union Free School District and local services. If taxes are a deciding factor, you can filter for lower-tax communities and compare on the same budget — and if a specific home looks over-assessed, you can file a tax grievance to challenge the assessment (a reduction is not assured, and it takes time to take effect). I'll pull any home's full tax history before you commit. Compare Hampton Bays taxes with nearby towns →
Is Hampton Bays a buyer's market or seller's market right now?
The single-family market in ZIP 11946 is currently a mixed-signal market, with a median of 55 days on market and single-family sale prices +11% year over year. These figures cover single-family homes in ZIP 11946 (Suffolk sales only): 129 sales in the 12 months to September 18, 2026, against 137 in the 12 months before. Here's the nuance worth understanding: 72 single-family listings are active today — about 6.7 months of single-family supply at that sales pace, a level that has historically leaned buyer-friendly. Yet single-family sale prices in ZIP 11946 are up +11% year over year, homes are still selling in about 55 days and sales are closing at roughly 97.6% of final list price — all strong, seller-leaning signals. Those crosscurrents are why we do not call Hampton Bays a buyer's or a seller's market right now: the supply figure and the sales data point in different directions, which can be an early sign of a shift worth monitoring. For a read on what it means for a specific home, reach out for a current evaluation. Whether that's faster or slower than the wider Suffolk market shifts with the season and the price point, so the honest read is the live one. For a real-time picture of where Hampton Bays sits today — and what it means for your specific home or target — reach out for a current market evaluation. Get a current market read →
What are the parking rules near the Hampton Bays LIRR station for Hampton Bays commuters?
If you'll commute from Hampton Bays by LIRR, station parking is worth checking before you choose a home: many Long Island stations reserve their daily lots for residents with a municipal parking permit — which can carry a waitlist — alongside limited metered or non-resident spaces. The rules are set by the local town or village, not the railroad, so they vary station to station. I can point you to the current permit details for the Hampton Bays station and factor walkability into the homes we look at. View LIRR station info →
What price range sells fastest in Hampton Bays right now?
For Hampton Bays (single-family sales in the Hampton Bays Union Free School District), homes priced Under $1M sold fastest over the 12 months to October 3, 2026: a median of 44 days on market before going into contract, across 69 sales. The slowest was $2M – $2.5M, at 122 days (5 sales). All price ranges: Under $1M: 44 days (69 sales); $1M – $1.5M: 54 days (34 sales); $1.5M – $2M: 98 days (21 sales); $2M – $2.5M: 122 days (5 sales); $2.5M+: 81 days (11 sales). The $2M – $2.5M range has fewer than 10 sales — too small a sample to be statistically stable. A year earlier (12 months to October 2025), the fastest range was $1.25M – $1.5M at 47 days (8 sales). By property type over the same 12 months, the median was: single-family homes 55 days (140 sales); condos 91 days (4 sales, too small a sample to be statistically stable); co-ops 85 days (8 sales, too small a sample to be statistically stable). Days on market here runs from listing to going into contract; closing comes later. Source: OneKey® MLS closed sales. See what your home would list for →
How long is the LIRR commute from Hampton Bays to Manhattan, and does station access affect buyer demand?
The typical commute to Manhattan is roughly 122 minutes by LIRR from the Hampton Bays station (Springville Rd And Goodground Rd, Hampton Bays, NY 11946) on the Montauk Branch, with peak trains serving both Penn Station and Grand Central Madison (about 122 minutes to Grand Central). We don't publish a measure of how distance to the station changes demand or prices in Hampton Bays, so compare specific homes on their own recent sales rather than on a rule of thumb. View LIRR schedules and fares →
Do buyers compare Hampton Bays more with East Quogue or Southampton?
Hampton Bays is made up of distinct pockets, and on Long Island those neighborhood areas often line up with school-attendance zones — which is what tends to drive the differences buyers feel between one part of town and another. Because a boundary can run street by street, the part of Hampton Bays a specific home sits in can affect both its assigned schools and its value. I can walk you through how the areas of Hampton Bays differ and confirm exactly which zone a given home falls in. Ask about Hampton Bays's neighborhoods →
Is Hampton Bays a better value than East Quogue or Southampton based on median price and taxes?
The median single-family sale price in ZIP 11946 is currently $970,000, with single-family sale prices there trending +11% year over year. Comparing towns on a single median can mislead, though — what a budget actually buys depends on a home's size, condition, lot, and school zone. The most useful comparison is real listings side by side: I can show you what the same budget buys in Hampton Bays versus the nearby towns you're weighing. Browse and compare Hampton Bays-area homes →
How have home prices changed in Hampton Bays?
Single-family prices in ZIP 11946 are up about 11% year over year, comparing 129 sales in the 12 months to September 18, 2026 with 137 in the 12 months to September 18, 2025. Over the past 2 years, single-family monthly median sale prices in ZIP 11946 have ranged from $740K to $1.13M.
Are sellers cutting prices in Hampton Bays?
35 of the 83 homes for sale in Hampton Bays are asking less than they originally asked (42.2%), against 34.6% across Suffolk. Among homes that actually sold there in the last twelve settled months, 28.6% had cut before selling. Updated daily from the OneKey MLS feed.
What counts as a price reduction on this page?
A home is counted as reduced when its current asking price is lower than the price it was first listed at. It is not based on an estimate, on a valuation, or on what similar homes are worth — only on the seller's own two numbers, their original asking price and their current one.
Are price cuts in Hampton Bays becoming more or less common?
28.6% of the 140 homes that sold in Hampton Bays over the last twelve settled months had reduced their price before selling, compared with 36.1% over the same twelve months a year earlier. The two periods cover the same calendar months, because price cutting is strongly seasonal.
Do homes that cut their price in Hampton Bays sell for less?
Over the last twelve settled months in Hampton Bays, the 100 homes that sold without ever reducing achieved 98.2% of their asking price, and the 40 that reduced achieved 88.3% of what they first asked. These are different homes priced differently from the start, so the difference describes the two groups rather than the effect of a reduction.

Joseph DeVito is a New York Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker and a New York attorney. He does not act as both broker and attorney on the same transaction: here he acts as a real estate broker only, and he is not your attorney. Real estate services provided through Keller Williams Realty Greater Nassau are not legal representation. Everything on this site is general information for educational purposes only. It is not legal advice, it creates no attorney-client relationship, and it should not be relied on as legal advice — for advice about your own situation, consult your own attorney.

Client Reviews

What Our
Clients Say

County Context

How Hampton Bays Fits Into the Suffolk County Market

Hampton Bays’s median sale price of about $970K sits about 41% above the Suffolk County median of about $690K. These are whole-county figures over a settled trailing 12 months — the same data behind our full Suffolk County reports.

$690KCounty median
26dCounty median DOM
3.3 moMonths of supply
100.8%Sale / final list

County medians describe the wider market, not any specific property, and are not a valuation of a home in Hampton Bays.

08 — Explore More

Suffolk Markets Priced Like Hampton Bays

Other Suffolk communities whose current median sale price sits closest to Hampton Bays's — a practical way to see what the same budget buys elsewhere.

Live OneKey MLS medians from recent closed sales, refreshed daily. Market condition reflects months of supply. Figures describe each market, not any specific home.

Didn't find what you're looking for?

Search all Suffolk communities or browse by price range.

Ready to Make a Move in Hampton Bays?

Buy or Sell in Hampton Bays, NY With an Associate Broker Who Knows Which Questions to Ask

Joseph DeVito has been part of more than 5,000 closed transactions across Nassau County, Suffolk County, Queens, and Brooklyn. As an Associate Broker who is also an attorney, he reads a deal differently than most agents — and when the facts of your Hampton Bays deal are in front of him, he knows the contract and title questions worth asking.

Also explore: Buyer Resources · Selling Your Home · All Suffolk Communities · Suffolk County Housing Market Outlook · Suffolk County Days on Market Report · Suffolk County School & Tax Breakdown