Every age-restricted community the MLS records identify, county by county, with what homes in each one sold for over the past year and how many are for sale now.
Tap a county to see each community, its sales over the past 12 months and the year before, and its homes for sale now.
Median sale price, November 2025 to October 2026: $733K (120 sales), about the same as $715K (149 sales) the year before. Median days on market: 27.
By quarter, median (sales): Nov–Jan 2026: $655K (26) · Feb–Apr 2026: $707K (28) · May–Jul 2026: $745K (34) · Aug–Oct 2026: $803K (32)
| Home type | Sold | Median | For sale |
|---|---|---|---|
| Condos | 119 | $740K | 19 |
| Houses and townhouses | 1* | $400K | 0 |
| Community | Sold | Median | For sale |
|---|---|---|---|
| Willis TerraceAlbertson · condos | 4* | $495Kyear before: $470K (4) | 1 |
| Meadowbrook Pointe EmEast Meadow · condos | 6* | $775Kyear before: $720K (9) | 0 |
| Seasons At East MeadowEast Meadow · condos | 22 | $650Kyear before: $620K (19) | 0 |
| The Bel AireEast Meadow · condos | 6* | $503Kyear before: $449K (7) | 4 |
| Elizabeth Ann GardensFarmingdale · condos | 2* | $463Kyear before: $439K (4) | 1 |
| Breton HillsGlen Cove · condos | 4* | $687K | 0 |
| Cambridge CourtGlen Cove · houses and townhouses, condos | 2* | $401Kyear before: $368K (2) | 0 |
| The TiffanyNew Cassel · condos | 6* | $353Kyear before: $330K (11) | 0 |
| DutchgateNorth Valley Stream · condos | 11 | $505Kyear before: $490K (8) | 2 |
| Country PointeOld Bethpage · condos | 9* | $1.58Myear before: $1.15M (13) | 3 |
| The Seasons At PlainviewPlainview · condos | 1* | $760K1 saleyear before: $710K (7) | 0 |
| Harbor ViewPort Washington · condos | 9* | $1.1Myear before: $1.2M (16) | 4 |
| Knickerbocker Bay ClubPort Washington · condos | 3* | $875Kyear before: $1.3M (1) | 0 |
| Port HarborPort Washington · condos | 2* | $863Kyear before: $780K (4) | 0 |
| Mill Pond AcresPort Washington North · condos | 7* | $780Kyear before: $1.05M (15) | 1 |
| Cathedral GardensRockville Centre · condos | 2* | $558Kyear before: $575K (2) | 0 |
| Carman Homes @ SalisburySalisbury | 0 | –year before: $640K (1) | 0 |
| Parkview At SalisburySalisbury · condos | 1* | $745K1 saleyear before: $730K (1) | 0 |
| The Seasons At SeafordSeaford · condos | 5* | $826Kyear before: $770K (3) | 1 |
| Meadowbrook PointeUniondale · condos | 16 | $880Kyear before: $900K (19) | 2 |
| Kensington Est WoodburyWoodbury · condosSpans the Nassau–Suffolk county line; figures are for the Nassau side only. Suffolk side: no sales in the past 24 months. | 2* | $1.51Myear before: $1.32M (3) | 0 |
Sold and median: November 2025 to October 2026. * Fewer than 10 sales: too small a sample to be statistically stable. The for-sale count links to the live 55+ listings in that ZIP code.
Also on the list, with no sales or listings in the past 24 months (November 2024 to October 2026): Landing Cove (Glen Cove), Amsterdam At Harborside (Port Washington).
Nassau 55+ condo communities: building details
Listings whose agent ticked the MLS’s age-restricted box but that are not in one of the communities above. Some are in smaller 55+ condo or manufactured-home communities the MLS records do not name; some single-family houses may be marked in error. Confirm the age rule with the listing agent.
| Town | Sold | Median | For sale |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baldwinco-ops | 2* | $262K | 0 |
| Freeportcondos | 0 | – | 1 |
| Freeporthouses and townhouses | 1* | $860K | 0 |
| Glen Covehouses and townhouses | 0 | – | 1 |
| Great Neckco-ops | 1* | $875K | 0 |
| Hicksvillehouses and townhouses | 1* | $750K | 0 |
| Levittowncondos | 0 | – | 1 |
| Massapequa Parkhouses and townhouses | 1* | $981K | 0 |
| Port Washingtoncondos | 4* | $1.43M | 2 |
| Port Washingtonhouses and townhouses | 1* | $1.35M | 0 |
| Roosevelthouses and townhouses | 1* | $560K | 0 |
| Roslyn Heightshouses and townhouses | 1* | $850K | 0 |
| Sea Cliffhouses and townhouses | 1* | $500K | 0 |
| Valley Streamcondos | 9* | $505K | 0 |
| Westburycondos | 4* | $1.03M | 2 |
Median sale price, November 2025 to October 2026: $510K (576 sales), about the same as $497K (562 sales) the year before. Median days on market: 33.
By quarter, median (sales): Nov–Jan 2026: $515K (161) · Feb–Apr 2026: $500K (113) · May–Jul 2026: $487K (150) · Aug–Oct 2026: $530K (152)
| Home type | Sold | Median | For sale |
|---|---|---|---|
| Condos | 513 | $524K | 102 |
| Houses and townhouses | 34 | $500K | 12 |
| Manufactured and mobile homes | 29 | $275K | 19 |
| Community | Sold | Median | For sale |
|---|---|---|---|
| Snug HarborAmityville · condos | 5* | $625Kyear before: $648K (2) | 0 |
| Village EstatesAmityville · condos | 7* | $552Kyear before: $523K (2) | 1 |
| WindcrestBay Shore · condos | 1* | $630K1 saleyear before: $655K (1) | 1 |
| Bayport Meadow EstatesBayport · houses and townhouses | 1* | $940K1 saleyear before: $854K (1) | 0 |
| SpringhornBlue Point · condos | 4* | $511Kyear before: $612K (1) | 0 |
| Vineyards At Blue PointBlue Point · condos | 6* | $831Kyear before: $845K (2) | 2 |
| The HedgesBohemia · condos | 1* | $425K1 sale | 0 |
| The Pines At BohemiaBohemia · condos | 1* | $655K1 saleyear before: $750K (1) | 0 |
| Calverton MeadowsCalverton · manufactured and mobile homes | 1* | $115K1 saleyear before: $160K (1) | 2 |
| Foxwood VillageCalverton · manufactured and mobile homes, houses and townhouses | 7* | $440Kyear before: $285K (4) | 5 |
| Glenwood VillageCalverton · manufactured and mobile homes, houses and townhouses | 25 | $260Kyear before: $225K (24) | 16 |
| Windcrest EastCalverton · condos, houses and townhouses | 3* | $710Kyear before: $675K (3) | 2 |
| Vineyards At BrookfieldCenter Moriches · condos | 4* | $755Kyear before: $684K (4) | 1 |
| Vineyards At MorichesCenter Moriches · condos | 5* | $750Kyear before: $680K (4) | 1 |
| Cambridge SquareCopiague · condos | 4* | $443Kyear before: $480K (5) | 5 |
| Country VillageCoram · condos | 11 | $460Kyear before: $470K (8) | 0 |
| Strathmore Gate EastCoram · condos, houses and townhouses | 9* | $420Kyear before: $360K (4) | 1 |
| The OaksCoram · condos | 0 | –year before: $514K (2) | 1 |
| Harvest PointeCutchogue · condos | 2* | $1.08Myear before: $1.15M (2) | 0 |
| Stone Ridge EstatesDix Hills · condos | 6* | $770Kyear before: $880K (4) | 0 |
| East Islip GardensEast Islip | 0 | –year before: $300K (1) | 0 |
| Eagles WalkEast Quogue · condos, houses and townhouses | 2* | $520Kyear before: $528K (6) | 1 |
| Encore Atlantic ShoresEastport · condos, houses and townhouses | 10 | $820Kyear before: $812K (6) | 3 |
| The Seasons At ElwoodElwood · condos | 4* | $1.22Myear before: $1.15M (3) | 1 |
| Westbrook Village VillasGreat River | 0 | –year before: $625K (1) | 0 |
| Country Pointe WoodsHauppauge · condos | 1* | $1.17M1 saleyear before: $785K (2) | 0 |
| Primrose VillasIslandia · condos | 5* | $665Kyear before: $675K (6) | 0 |
| The Polo Club @ IslandiaIslandia · condos | 9* | $639Kyear before: $624K (7) | 0 |
| EncoreLake Grove · condos | 11 | $650Kyear before: $674K (14) | 2 |
| Narraganset VillasLindenhurst | 0 | –year before: $565K (1) | 0 |
| Villas At NarragansettLindenhurst · condos | 7* | $575Kyear before: $599K (4) | 1 |
| Country Pointe WoodsManorville · condos | 2* | $552K | 0 |
| Greenwood VillageManorville · condos, houses and townhouses | 28 | $170Kyear before: $188K (30) | 14 |
| Meadowbrook Pointe LinksMedford · condos | 6* | $740Kyear before: $748K (6) | 3 |
| Stratford ParkMelville · condos | 1* | $940K1 saleyear before: $893K (2) | 0 |
| The Club At MelvilleMelville · condos | 1* | $578K1 sale | 0 |
| The CovesMelville · condos | 6* | $574Kyear before: $540K (5) | 0 |
| The GreensMelville · condos | 44 | $1.08Myear before: $960K (43) | 5 |
| The VineyardsMiller Place · condos, houses and townhouses | 4* | $620Kyear before: $648K (4) | 3 |
| The WaterwaysMoriches · condos, houses and townhouses | 25 | $575Kyear before: $588K (16) | 5 |
| Plymouth EstatesMount Sinai · condos | 5* | $600Kyear before: $588K (6) | 2 |
| Strathmore TerraceMount Sinai · condos | 2* | $498Kyear before: $430K (3) | 1 |
| The VillagesMount Sinai · condos, houses and townhouses | 11 | $799Kyear before: $805K (9) | 1 |
| Woodbridge TerraceMount Sinai | 0 | –year before: $430K (3) | 0 |
| Woodbridge/StrathmoreMount Sinai · condos | 2* | $465Kyear before: $446K (2) | 0 |
| Woodridge Strathmore TerMount Sinai · condos | 1* | $530K1 saleyear before: $430K (3) | 0 |
| Woodridge TerraceMount Sinai · condos | 0 | – | 1 |
| PrimroseNorth Babylon · condos | 6* | $507Kyear before: $526K (5) | 0 |
| Harborview EstatesNorth Lindenhurst | 0 | –year before: $550K (1) | 0 |
| Village VistasPort Jefferson · condos | 0 | – | 1 |
| Setauket MeadowsPort Jefferson Station · condos, houses and townhouses | 8* | $775Kyear before: $720K (5) | 0 |
| Leisure GlenRidge · condos, houses and townhouses | 32 | $548Kyear before: $526K (34) | 14 |
| Leisure KnollRidge · condos, houses and townhouses | 46 | $465Kyear before: $430K (41) | 7 |
| Leisure VillageRidge · condos, houses and townhouses | 100 | $340Kyear before: $300K (92) | 8 |
| Saddle LakesRiverhead · condos | 5* | $615Kyear before: $555K (10) | 3 |
| Stoneleigh WoodsRiverhead · condos | 7* | $665Kyear before: $650K (2) | 0 |
| Sunken Pond EstatesRiverhead · condos | 9* | $500Kyear before: $469K (12) | 2 |
| Sunken PondsRiverhead · condos | 0 | –year before: $469K (3) | 1 |
| Locust CoveSayville · condos | 1* | $711K1 saleyear before: $750K (3) | 0 |
| Pinewood GardensSayville · condos | 0 | –year before: $630K (1) | 1 |
| Sunrise VillageSayville · condos, houses and townhouses | 11 | $485Kyear before: $529K (19) | 3 |
| The ManorsShirley · condos | 5* | $485Kyear before: $490K (3) | 2 |
| Country View EstatesSmithtown | 0 | –year before: $378K (1) | 0 |
| Founders VillageSouthold · condos, houses and townhouses | 5* | $550Kyear before: $554K (10) | 0 |
| FairfieldSt. James · condos | 34 | $477Kyear before: $533K (28) | 4 |
| Strathmore GateStony Brook · condos | 6* | $470Kyear before: $396K (10) | 1 |
| The KnollsStony Brook · condos | 4* | $568Kyear before: $533K (12) | 1 |
| The Oaks At Stony BrookStony Brook · condos, houses and townhouses | 2* | $785Kyear before: $781K (4) | 1 |
| Windmill GateWest Sayville · condos | 1* | $625K1 saleyear before: $689K (2) | 0 |
| Westhampton PinesWesthampton · condos | 4* | $1.06Myear before: $1.21M (8) | 2 |
| Country Pointe PreserveYaphank · condos | 1* | $900K1 sale | 1 |
Sold and median: November 2025 to October 2026. * Fewer than 10 sales: too small a sample to be statistically stable. The for-sale count links to the live 55+ listings in that ZIP code.
Also on the list, with no sales or listings in the past 24 months (November 2024 to October 2026): Eastport Meadows (Eastport), Providence On The Park (North Great River), Countrywoods Village (Riverhead), Kensington Est Woodbury (West Hills).
Kensington Estates spans the Nassau–Suffolk county line, with homes in both counties. Sales activity is reported separately for each county. No sales were recorded on the Suffolk side during the past 24 months. Its Nassau side is listed under Nassau County.
Suffolk 55+ condo communities: building details
Listings whose agent ticked the MLS’s age-restricted box but that are not in one of the communities above. Some are in smaller 55+ condo or manufactured-home communities the MLS records do not name; some single-family houses may be marked in error. Confirm the age rule with the listing agent.
| Town | Sold | Median | For sale |
|---|---|---|---|
| Amityvillecondos | 5* | $584K | 1 |
| Aqueboguemanufactured and mobile homes | 4* | $162K | 1 |
| Bay Shorecondos | 4* | $690K | 0 |
| Bay Shorehouses and townhouses | 1* | $635K | 0 |
| Bayportcondos | 4* | $642K | 0 |
| Blue Pointcondos | 2* | $738K | 0 |
| Calvertonhouses and townhouses | 1* | $772K | 0 |
| Calvertonmanufactured and mobile homes | 14 | $103K | 5 |
| Central Islipcondos | 6* | $549K | 1 |
| Commackcondos | 1* | $515K | 0 |
| Copiaguecondos | 6* | $462K | 2 |
| Coramcondos | 1* | $323K | 0 |
| Dix Hillscondos | 2* | $1.05M | 1 |
| East Hamptonhouses and townhouses | 1* | $1.8M | 0 |
| East Islipcondos | 0 | – | 5 |
| East Islipco-ops | 2* | $279K | 1 |
| East Northportcondos | 6* | $781K | 1 |
| East Setauketcondos | 1* | $760K | 0 |
| Eastportcondos | 2* | $798K | 0 |
| Great Rivercondos | 1* | $685K | 0 |
| Holtsvillecondos | 1* | $420K | 0 |
| Lake Grovehouses and townhouses | 1* | $800K | 0 |
| Manorvillecondos | 4* | $240K | 5 |
| Manorvillehouses and townhouses | 1* | $175K | 1 |
| Manorvillemanufactured and mobile homes | 1* | $235K | 1 |
| Melvillecondos | 1* | $640K | 0 |
| Middle Islandcondos | 1* | $620K | 0 |
| Morichescondos | 1* | $483K | 2 |
| Mount Sinaicondos | 8* | $545K | 7 |
| Mount Sinaihouses and townhouses | 1* | $595K | 1 |
| Nesconsethouses and townhouses | 1* | $1.2M | 0 |
| Northporthouses and townhouses | 1* | $860K | 0 |
| Oakdalecondos | 1* | $565K | 0 |
| Oakdalehouses and townhouses | 1* | $660K | 0 |
| Port Jeffersoncondos | 1* | $1.3M | 0 |
| Quoguecondos | 1* | $2.66M | 0 |
| Ridgecondos | 7* | $330K | 1 |
| Ridgehouses and townhouses | 3* | $360K | 1 |
| Riverheadcondos | 0 | – | 2 |
| Riverheadhouses and townhouses | 1* | $485K | 0 |
| Riverheadmanufactured and mobile homes | 28 | $138K | 12 |
| Saint Jamescondos | 2* | $519K | 1 |
| Saint Jameshouses and townhouses | 2* | $512K | 0 |
| Shirleycondos | 0 | – | 1 |
| Speonkmanufactured and mobile homes | 1* | $196K | 0 |
| Stony Brookcondos | 1* | $456K | 1 |
| Wading Riverhouses and townhouses | 1* | $766K | 0 |
| Westhamptoncondos | 0 | – | 2 |
| Woodburycondos | 1* | $1.53M | 0 |
| Yaphankcondos | 12 | $875K | 9 |
Median sale price, November 2025 to October 2026: $685K (3 sales). Median days on market: 17. Too small a sample to be statistically stable.
By quarter, median (sales): Nov–Jan 2026: no sales · Feb–Apr 2026: $684K (2) · May–Jul 2026: $850K (1) · Aug–Oct 2026: no sales
| Community | Sold | Median | For sale |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vista 72 CondominiumForest Hills · condos | 3* | $685K | 0 |
Sold and median: November 2025 to October 2026. * Fewer than 10 sales: too small a sample to be statistically stable. The for-sale count links to the live 55+ listings in that ZIP code.
Listings whose agent ticked the MLS’s age-restricted box but that are not in one of the communities above. Some are in smaller 55+ condo or manufactured-home communities the MLS records do not name; some single-family houses may be marked in error. Confirm the age rule with the listing agent.
| Town | Sold | Median | For sale |
|---|---|---|---|
| Astoriahouses and townhouses | 0 | – | 1 |
| Bellerosehouses and townhouses | 1* | $760K | 0 |
| Broad Channelhouses and townhouses | 0 | – | 1 |
| Cambria Heightshouses and townhouses | 1* | $684K | 0 |
| Douglastonhouses and townhouses | 1* | $2.08M | 0 |
| East Elmhursthouses and townhouses | 1* | $999K | 0 |
| Far Rockawayco-ops | 0 | – | 1 |
| Flushingcondos | 3* | $608K | 3 |
| Forest Hillsco-ops | 2* | $290K | 1 |
| Jackson Heightsco-ops | 1* | $235K | 0 |
| Jamaica Estatesco-ops | 0 | – | 1 |
| Jamaicaco-ops | 1* | $104K | 0 |
| Jamaicahouses and townhouses | 5* | $760K | 1 |
| Jamaicamanufactured and mobile homes | 0 | – | 1 |
| Kew Gardensco-ops | 0 | – | 1 |
| Little Neckhouses and townhouses | 0 | – | 1 |
| Maspethmanufactured and mobile homes | 0 | – | 1 |
| Ozone Parkhouses and townhouses | 1* | $975K | 0 |
| Queens Villageco-ops | 0 | – | 1 |
| Queens Villagehouses and townhouses | 1* | $750K | 1 |
| Rego Parkhouses and townhouses | 1* | $985K | 0 |
| Saint Albanshouses and townhouses | 0 | – | 1 |
| South Ozone Parkhouses and townhouses | 1* | $745K | 0 |
| Springfield Gardensmanufactured and mobile homes | 1* | $1.36M | 0 |
| Woodhavenco-ops | 1* | $235K | 0 |
| Woodsidehouses and townhouses | 0 | – | 1 |
Federal fair-housing law generally bars housing from excluding families with children. The Housing for Older Persons Act of 1995 provides an exemption for communities intended for residents 55 and older. To use it, a community must have at least one resident aged 55 or older in at least 80% of its occupied homes, publish and follow policies showing it is intended for older residents, and verify residents’ ages under HUD’s rules (42 U.S.C. §3607(b); 24 CFR 100.304–100.307).
Each community’s own rules, for example whether a younger spouse or a caregiver may live there, are set by its association and differ. This page reports what the MLS records show; it does not decide whether any community meets the exemption. Confirm the current rules with the association before buying.
Most buyers in these communities are selling a home first, so the main planning question is timing: sell first, buy first, or close both on the same day. Your house’s value sets the budget, so start with recent sales near you.
Selling a home inside a 55+ community differs in one way: the age rule limits who can buy, and the community verifies residents’ ages. Recent sales in your own community, listed above, are the most relevant comparison.
The MLS records identify 99 age-restricted (55+) communities: 23 in Nassau County, 75 in Suffolk County and 1 in Queens. A community is counted when at least 90% of its MLS listings are marked age-restricted. Some homes outside these communities are also marked 55+; they are listed separately for each county.
Median sale prices in these communities, November 2025 to October 2026: Nassau County $733K (120 sales); Suffolk County $510K (576 sales); Queens $685K (3 sales, a small sample). Prices vary widely by community and home type; each community's own median is listed on this page.
Median sale price for November 2025 to October 2026 compared with the 12 months before: Nassau County $733K, about the same as $715K; Suffolk County $510K, about the same as $497K. A county median mixes communities and home types, so one community can move differently.
Under the federal Housing for Older Persons Act, a community can limit residency to older people when at least 80% of its occupied homes have at least one resident aged 55 or older, it publishes and follows policies showing that intent, and it verifies residents' ages. Rules about younger spouses, other household members and guests are set by each community's association and differ. Ask the association for its current rules before you buy.
Median days on market for homes that sold in these communities, November 2025 to October 2026: Nassau County 27 days (120 sales); Suffolk County 33 days (576 sales); Queens 17 days (3 sales, a small sample). Each community's own sales are listed on this page.
Among communities with at least 3 sales, November 2025 to October 2026, the lowest median sale prices were Greenwood Village in Manorville, Suffolk: $170K (28 sales, mostly listed as condos); Glenwood Village in Calverton, Suffolk: $260K (25 sales, mostly listed as manufactured and mobile homes); Leisure Village in Ridge, Suffolk: $340K (100 sales, mostly listed as condos); The Tiffany in New Cassel, Nassau: $353K (6 sales, mostly listed as condos). A median describes past sales, not the price of any home for sale now, and monthly association or land-lease charges are not included.
Which communities. Every condo or co-op development in our directory of MLS records where at least 90% of listings are marked age-restricted (the MLS field SeniorCommunityYN, filled on about 97% of listings). Listed A to Z by town, not ranked.
Which sales. Closed sales of homes (not rentals) from OneKey® MLS, November 2025 to October 2026, compared with November 2024 to October 2025. A sale is credited to a community by its street address, only within the same county, and never when the listing says it is not age-restricted. A home relisted and recorded as closing twice is counted once. Prices are medians, rounded.
For sale now. Active and coming-soon listings on November 6, 2026.
Small samples. Every figure prints its count. Under 10 sales it carries the note “Too small a sample to be statistically stable”; it is shown, not hidden.
Not included. Brooklyn, while the MLS feed that carries most Brooklyn listings is being connected to this site; and rental-only senior apartments and assisted living, which are not sold through the MLS.
Figures are county-wide medians drawn from live OneKey MLS data and refresh as new sales close; they describe the market, not any specific property, and are rounded to avoid false precision. Joseph DeVito is a NY Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker and an attorney; this analysis is general market information, not legal, tax, or individualized investment advice. Confirm school-district boundaries, tax figures, and comparable sales for any specific property before acting. Community figures describe the homes that sold there, not any one home; age rules belong to each community.
Based on information from OneKey® MLS, for the period November 1, 2025 through October 31, 2026.
The DeVito Team of Keller Williams Realty Greater Nassau
Joseph DeVito, NY Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker
400 Garden City Plaza Ste 438, Garden City, NY 11530 · (516) 770-3782