Price Reductions · Homes for sale on November 6, 2026

Long Island Price Reductions: How Many Sellers Are Cutting

How many sellers in Nassau, Suffolk and Queens are asking less than they first listed at — by county, by town, and against a year ago. Counted from every listing in the MLS, not a sample.

4,029 of the 11,135 homes for sale in Nassau, Suffolk and Queens on November 6, 2026 are asking less than they were first listed at — 36.2%. By county: Nassau 37.8%, Suffolk 36.2%, Queens 35.2%.

Among the 31,309 homes that sold in the 12 months to September 2026, 23.9% had cut their price before selling, against 22.8% over the same months a year earlier.

Price reductions by county today

Nassau County

37.8%

1,013 of 2,681 homes for sale have cut their asking price

typical cut, of the first asking price
5.7%
cut 10% or more
205
raised their price
61

Suffolk County

36.2%

1,322 of 3,648 homes for sale have cut their asking price

typical cut, of the first asking price
6.0%
cut 10% or more
330
raised their price
103

Queens

35.2%

1,694 of 4,806 homes for sale have cut their asking price

typical cut, of the first asking price
5.4%
cut 10% or more
345
raised their price
136

“Typical cut” is the median reduction among the homes that have cut, measured against each home’s own first asking price. Price increases are rare, which is why they get a count and not a trend.

Price reductions town by town

The county figures are close to one another. The towns inside them are not.

Nassau: 37.8% county-wide, but among the 34 towns with at least 30 homes for sale it runs from 22.2% in Plainview (8 of 36) to 54.3% in Lynbrook (25 of 46). The middle town sits at 38.5%. No single town skews the county figure: taking any one town out moves it by at most 0.3 points (Long Beach).

Suffolk: 36.2% county-wide, but among the 49 towns with at least 30 homes for sale it runs from 20.0% in Brentwood (10 of 50) to 53.5% in East Quogue (23 of 43). The middle town sits at 35.3%. No single town skews the county figure: taking any one town out moves it by at most 0.3 points (Bay Shore).

Queens: 35.2% county-wide, but among the 43 towns with at least 30 homes for sale it runs from 19.4% in Ridgewood (6 of 31) to 51.7% in Howard Beach (46 of 89). The middle town sits at 36.2%. No single town skews the county figure: taking any one town out moves it by at most 1.3 points (Flushing).

Every Nassau town (117)
TownFor sale now: have cutSold, 12 months: had cut
Albertson6 of 13 · 46.2%22.0% of 50 (year earlier 13.2%)
Atlantic Beach10 of 19 · 52.6%9 of 23
Baldwin15 of 45 · 33.3%16.8% of 196 (year earlier 25.3%)
Baldwin Harbor2 of 39 of 24
Barnum Islandnone for salefewer than 10 sales
Bay Parknone for salefewer than 10 sales
Bayville6 of 16 · 37.5%26.4% of 53 (year earlier 19.4%)
Bellerosenone for salefewer than 10 sales
Bellerose Terracenone for salefewer than 10 sales
Bellerose Villagenone for salefewer than 10 sales
Bellmore12 of 30 · 40.0%23.2% of 151 (year earlier 18.2%)
Bethpage17 of 40 · 42.5%26.6% of 177 (year earlier 23.0%)
Brookville8 of 18 · 44.4%8 of 21
Carle Place0 of 210 of 21
Cedarhurst8 of 24 · 33.3%20.5% of 39 (year earlier 33.3%)
Centre Island2 of 4fewer than 10 sales
Cove Neck0 of 1fewer than 10 sales
East Atlantic Beach3 of 4fewer than 10 sales
East Hills6 of 10 · 60.0%19.2% of 52 (year earlier 12.5%)
East Massapequanone for salefewer than 10 sales
East Meadow18 of 56 · 32.1%13.8% of 282 (year earlier 16.2%)
East Norwich2 of 45 of 16
East Rockaway16 of 46 · 34.8%30.4% of 125 (year earlier 28.2%)
East Williston2 of 63 of 16
Elmont21 of 75 · 28.0%25.4% of 193 (year earlier 18.0%)
Farmingdale7 of 31 · 22.6%12.3% of 204 (year earlier 9.9%)
Floral Park16 of 30 · 53.3%20.1% of 134 (year earlier 24.6%)
Flower Hill0 of 1fewer than 10 sales
Franklin Square15 of 36 · 41.7%26.6% of 154 (year earlier 19.5%)
Freeport27 of 92 · 29.3%23.3% of 266 (year earlier 22.8%)
Garden City16 of 37 · 43.2%14.9% of 221 (year earlier 13.3%)
Garden City Park1 of 1fewer than 10 sales
Garden City South1 of 33 of 13
Glen Cove21 of 52 · 40.4%26.8% of 179 (year earlier 25.4%)
Glen Head6 of 20 · 30.0%14.8% of 61 (year earlier 23.3%)
Glenwood Landing1 of 25 of 17
Great Neck43 of 132 · 32.6%26.3% of 399 (year earlier 25.2%)
Great Neck Plazanone for salefewer than 10 sales
Greenvalenone for sale3 of 13
Harbor Islenone for salefewer than 10 sales
Hempstead23 of 70 · 32.9%31.9% of 216 (year earlier 18.6%)
Hewlett7 of 25 · 28.0%23.8% of 63 (year earlier 32.5%)
Hewlett Bay Park2 of 3fewer than 10 sales
Hewlett Harbor2 of 13 · 15.4%10 of 17
Hewlett Neck1 of 3fewer than 10 sales
Hicksville34 of 90 · 37.8%22.9% of 275 (year earlier 26.8%)
Inwood4 of 12 · 33.3%10 of 25
Island Park4 of 935.1% of 74 (year earlier 30.5%)
Jericho16 of 35 · 45.7%28.2% of 124 (year earlier 21.6%)
Kings Point1 of 1fewer than 10 sales
Lake Success0 of 2fewer than 10 sales
Lattingtown1 of 2fewer than 10 sales
Laurel Hollow0 of 15 of 23
Lawrence12 of 19 · 63.2%34.6% of 52 (year earlier 28.9%)
Levittown35 of 84 · 41.7%22.4% of 384 (year earlier 11.4%)
Lido Beach14 of 22 · 63.6%13 of 28
Locust Valley7 of 17 · 41.2%27.9% of 68 (year earlier 29.1%)
Long Beach66 of 152 · 43.4%27.2% of 353 (year earlier 27.6%)
Lynbrook25 of 46 · 54.3%19.6% of 214 (year earlier 21.1%)
Malverne7 of 20 · 35.0%18.4% of 103 (year earlier 17.1%)
Manhasset18 of 39 · 46.2%15.8% of 165 (year earlier 13.3%)
Manhasset Hills2 of 57 of 21
Massapequa22 of 74 · 29.7%17.0% of 399 (year earlier 17.6%)
Massapequa Park5 of 23 · 21.7%12.6% of 167 (year earlier 12.2%)
Matinecock2 of 4fewer than 10 sales
Merrick21 of 51 · 41.2%20.2% of 243 (year earlier 15.8%)
Mill Neck2 of 11 · 18.2%5 of 15
Mineola11 of 31 · 35.5%25.9% of 143 (year earlier 19.2%)
Muttontown9 of 19 · 47.4%7 of 22
New Hyde Park17 of 55 · 30.9%25.5% of 212 (year earlier 20.8%)
North Baldwin0 of 310.6% of 47 (year earlier 20.9%)
North Bellmore13 of 20 · 65.0%15.4% of 104 (year earlier 13.9%)
North Hills1 of 82 of 18
North Lynbrooknone for salefewer than 10 sales
North Massapequa0 of 1fewer than 10 sales
North Merrick1 of 53 of 15
North New Hyde Parknone for salefewer than 10 sales
North Valley Stream0 of 2fewer than 10 sales
North Woodmere8 of 20 · 40.0%11 of 29
Oceanside31 of 67 · 46.3%21.3% of 267 (year earlier 22.0%)
Old Bethpage4 of 10 · 40.0%20.0% of 45 (year earlier 20.9%)
Old Brookville4 of 13 · 30.8%9 of 23
Old Westbury4 of 20 · 20.0%39.4% of 33 (year earlier 40.5%)
Oyster Bay6 of 17 · 35.3%31.8% of 44 (year earlier 25.0%)
Oyster Bay Cove2 of 58 of 16
Plainview8 of 36 · 22.2%18.4% of 293 (year earlier 18.2%)
Point Lookout2 of 4fewer than 10 sales
Port Washington13 of 43 · 30.2%14.7% of 225 (year earlier 25.4%)
Port Washington Northnone for salefewer than 10 sales
Rockville Centre20 of 51 · 39.2%21.2% of 250 (year earlier 23.4%)
Roosevelt5 of 18 · 27.8%15.5% of 84 (year earlier 17.4%)
Roslyn7 of 23 · 30.4%21.3% of 80 (year earlier 21.6%)
Roslyn Estates1 of 35 of 12
Roslyn Harbor1 of 4fewer than 10 sales
Roslyn Heights13 of 27 · 48.1%19.0% of 79 (year earlier 17.4%)
Saddle Rock0 of 1fewer than 10 sales
Sands Point3 of 11 · 27.3%7 of 25
Sea Cliff8 of 16 · 50.0%21.4% of 42 (year earlier 22.0%)
Seaford9 of 26 · 34.6%21.3% of 164 (year earlier 19.5%)
Searingtownnone for salefewer than 10 sales
South Farmingdalenone for salefewer than 10 sales
South Floral Park1 of 1fewer than 10 sales
South Hempstead0 of 13 of 15
South Merricknone for salefewer than 10 sales
Stewart Manor1 of 22 of 11
Syosset21 of 50 · 42.0%21.2% of 193 (year earlier 18.0%)
Uniondale5 of 15 · 33.3%17.9% of 84 (year earlier 15.9%)
University Gardensnone for salefewer than 10 sales
Upper Brookville6 of 13 · 46.2%2 of 14
Valley Stream41 of 111 · 36.9%15.9% of 358 (year earlier 22.1%)
Wantagh13 of 36 · 36.1%22.2% of 221 (year earlier 14.8%)
West Hempstead15 of 50 · 30.0%21.9% of 128 (year earlier 27.8%)
Westbury34 of 83 · 41.0%21.5% of 275 (year earlier 20.6%)
Williston Park4 of 612.5% of 56 (year earlier 21.3%)
Woodbury10 of 29 · 34.5%21.3% of 80 (year earlier 19.1%)
Woodmere18 of 36 · 50.0%31.7% of 82 (year earlier 32.1%)
Woodsburgh2 of 3fewer than 10 sales
Every Suffolk town (156)
TownFor sale now: have cutSold, 12 months: had cut
Amagansett7 of 15 · 46.7%2 of 13
Amity Harbor3 of 5fewer than 10 sales
Amityville15 of 45 · 33.3%21.0% of 195 (year earlier 17.1%)
Aquebogue4 of 12 · 33.3%35.3% of 34
Asharoken2 of 2fewer than 10 sales
Atlantiquenone for salefewer than 10 sales
Babylon11 of 30 · 36.7%21.6% of 134 (year earlier 24.8%)
Baiting Hollow9 of 28 · 32.1%28.9% of 45 (year earlier 19.0%)
Bay Shore18 of 82 · 22.0%19.5% of 329 (year earlier 17.5%)
Bayport4 of 10 · 40.0%15.2% of 66 (year earlier 21.9%)
Belle Terre2 of 4fewer than 10 sales
Bellport6 of 18 · 33.3%24.2% of 66 (year earlier 25.0%)
Bellport Village4 of 98 of 23
Blue Point1 of 717.9% of 39 (year earlier 27.5%)
Bohemia8 of 19 · 42.1%28.0% of 93 (year earlier 25.5%)
Brentwood10 of 50 · 20.0%17.3% of 185 (year earlier 15.5%)
Bridgehampton3 of 5fewer than 10 sales
Brightwaters2 of 66 of 19
Brookhaven8 of 15 · 53.3%48.6% of 35 (year earlier 29.0%)
Calverton13 of 26 · 50.0%29.8% of 57 (year earlier 29.2%)
Center Moriches10 of 25 · 40.0%27.4% of 95 (year earlier 15.9%)
Centereach18 of 49 · 36.7%22.5% of 204 (year earlier 14.2%)
Centerport3 of 17 · 17.6%20.0% of 75 (year earlier 24.3%)
Central Islip18 of 47 · 38.3%22.6% of 217 (year earlier 19.8%)
Cherry Grove7 of 16 · 43.8%6 of 11
Cold Spring Harbor5 of 11 · 45.5%21.1% of 38 (year earlier 21.9%)
Commack9 of 34 · 26.5%19.5% of 220 (year earlier 20.9%)
Copiague16 of 35 · 45.7%17.1% of 129 (year earlier 17.1%)
Coram30 of 90 · 33.3%25.9% of 347 (year earlier 18.8%)
Corneille Estatesnone for salefewer than 10 sales
Cutchogue15 of 30 · 50.0%44.7% of 47 (year earlier 35.3%)
Davis Park0 of 1fewer than 10 sales
Deer Park13 of 40 · 32.5%18.4% of 196 (year earlier 15.8%)
Dix Hills18 of 60 · 30.0%25.8% of 248 (year earlier 24.8%)
Dunewoodnone for salefewer than 10 sales
East Farmingdalenone for salefewer than 10 sales
East Hampton23 of 64 · 35.9%50.9% of 55 (year earlier 39.7%)
East Islip7 of 26 · 26.9%10.6% of 113 (year earlier 11.6%)
East Marion6 of 16 · 37.5%11 of 24
East Moriches7 of 15 · 46.7%39.0% of 59 (year earlier 33.3%)
East Northport7 of 33 · 21.2%14.7% of 238 (year earlier 14.8%)
East Patchogue9 of 22 · 40.9%20.3% of 138 (year earlier 24.1%)
East Quogue23 of 43 · 53.5%35.5% of 62 (year earlier 35.5%)
East Setauket13 of 39 · 33.3%21.2% of 113 (year earlier 17.3%)
Eastport4 of 836.4% of 33 (year earlier 23.3%)
Elwoodnone for salefewer than 10 sales
Fair Harbornone for salefewer than 10 sales
Farmingdale2 of 720.0% of 40
Farmingville10 of 28 · 35.7%21.4% of 117 (year earlier 19.2%)
Fire Island Pines6 of 19 · 31.6%fewer than 10 sales
Fishers Islandnone for salefewer than 10 sales
Flanders3 of 94 of 22
Fort Salonga1 of 33 of 10
Gilgo Beachnone for salefewer than 10 sales
Great River2 of 31 of 12
Greenlawn1 of 11 · 9.1%13.8% of 80 (year earlier 23.6%)
Greenport13 of 30 · 43.3%46.9% of 64 (year earlier 30.8%)
Halesite0 of 1fewer than 10 sales
Hampton Bays38 of 82 · 46.3%28.5% of 144 (year earlier 37.4%)
Hauppauge5 of 20 · 25.0%22.4% of 125 (year earlier 22.1%)
Head Of The Harbor3 of 43 of 12
Holbrook8 of 28 · 28.6%13.5% of 207 (year earlier 11.4%)
Holtsville7 of 21 · 33.3%15.3% of 137 (year earlier 15.1%)
Huntington32 of 86 · 37.2%19.7% of 371 (year earlier 16.3%)
Huntington Bay3 of 54 of 14
Huntington Station21 of 53 · 39.6%21.2% of 222 (year earlier 13.8%)
Islandia2 of 711.6% of 43 (year earlier 19.4%)
Islip14 of 34 · 41.2%19.9% of 141 (year earlier 13.7%)
Islip Terrace1 of 811.0% of 73 (year earlier 13.0%)
Jamesport3 of 651.4% of 35
Kings Park10 of 28 · 35.7%19.2% of 156 (year earlier 17.7%)
Lake Grove10 of 24 · 41.7%16.4% of 110 (year earlier 24.3%)
Lake Ronkonkoma1 of 44 of 26
Laurel3 of 711 of 16
Lindenhurst24 of 68 · 35.3%22.4% of 330 (year earlier 22.4%)
Lloyd Harbor7 of 13 · 53.8%26.7% of 30 (year earlier 33.3%)
Lloyd Neck2 of 3fewer than 10 sales
Lonelyville0 of 1fewer than 10 sales
Manorville18 of 54 · 33.3%31.1% of 167 (year earlier 25.3%)
Mastic8 of 30 · 26.7%14.0% of 136 (year earlier 25.6%)
Mastic Beach33 of 78 · 42.3%24.2% of 153 (year earlier 29.3%)
Mattituck16 of 33 · 48.5%48.2% of 56 (year earlier 45.0%)
Medford19 of 62 · 30.6%17.3% of 306 (year earlier 17.2%)
Melville14 of 41 · 34.1%20.4% of 196 (year earlier 21.8%)
Middle Island22 of 62 · 35.5%22.5% of 222 (year earlier 26.5%)
Miller Place9 of 28 · 32.1%24.5% of 143 (year earlier 24.0%)
Montauk8 of 21 · 38.1%10 of 20
Moriches6 of 13 · 46.2%42.1% of 38 (year earlier 27.8%)
Mount Sinai16 of 33 · 48.5%27.1% of 133 (year earlier 21.4%)
Nesconset6 of 20 · 30.0%22.3% of 103 (year earlier 19.3%)
New Suffolk1 of 2fewer than 10 sales
Nissequogue5 of 13 · 38.5%4 of 11
North Amityvillenone for salefewer than 10 sales
North Babylon10 of 33 · 30.3%20.9% of 172 (year earlier 17.6%)
North Lindenhurstnone for salefewer than 10 sales
North Patchoguenone for salefewer than 10 sales
Northport18 of 46 · 39.1%16.2% of 204 (year earlier 17.3%)
Northville1 of 1fewer than 10 sales
Oak Beach3 of 3fewer than 10 sales
Oakdale9 of 18 · 50.0%21.6% of 102 (year earlier 24.3%)
Ocean Bay Park8 of 11 · 72.7%fewer than 10 sales
Ocean Beach1 of 10 · 10.0%3 of 11
Old Field0 of 2fewer than 10 sales
Orient4 of 16 · 25.0%8 of 21
Patchogue19 of 73 · 26.0%18.5% of 265 (year earlier 20.5%)
Peconic6 of 9fewer than 10 sales
Port Jefferson15 of 51 · 29.4%32.4% of 105 (year earlier 27.2%)
Port Jefferson Station16 of 43 · 37.2%21.8% of 234 (year earlier 17.7%)
Port Jefferson Village1 of 1fewer than 10 sales
Quiogue2 of 2fewer than 10 sales
Quogue9 of 18 · 50.0%4 of 21
Remsenburg11 of 24 · 45.8%9 of 24
Ridge18 of 58 · 31.0%31.2% of 308 (year earlier 26.6%)
Riverhead33 of 78 · 42.3%29.7% of 192 (year earlier 20.9%)
Riverside0 of 1fewer than 10 sales
Robbins Restnone for salefewer than 10 sales
Rocky Point20 of 69 · 29.0%28.4% of 162 (year earlier 20.9%)
Ronkonkoma17 of 57 · 29.8%15.4% of 267 (year earlier 11.2%)
Sag Harbor9 of 28 · 32.1%52.6% of 38 (year earlier 40.8%)
Sagaponack2 of 3fewer than 10 sales
Saint James10 of 27 · 37.0%20.6% of 160 (year earlier 18.9%)
Saltairenone for salefewer than 10 sales
Sayville4 of 15 · 26.7%13.3% of 113 (year earlier 16.0%)
Seaview4 of 6fewer than 10 sales
Selden13 of 49 · 26.5%16.6% of 229 (year earlier 12.2%)
Setauket5 of 15 · 33.3%25.4% of 71 (year earlier 18.6%)
Shelter Island8 of 19 · 42.1%fewer than 10 sales
Shelter Island Heights1 of 3fewer than 10 sales
Shinnecocknone for salefewer than 10 sales
Shirley23 of 84 · 27.4%25.6% of 273 (year earlier 22.4%)
Shoreham6 of 18 · 33.3%32.4% of 68 (year earlier 25.0%)
Smithtown20 of 59 · 33.9%20.4% of 319 (year earlier 16.1%)
Sound Beach11 of 24 · 45.8%20.5% of 117 (year earlier 20.6%)
South Huntington3 of 79.7% of 31 (year earlier 18.9%)
South Jamesport2 of 4fewer than 10 sales
South Setauket0 of 615.8% of 38 (year earlier 23.5%)
Southampton26 of 79 · 32.9%37.8% of 82 (year earlier 41.3%)
Southold20 of 40 · 50.0%30.1% of 93 (year earlier 33.3%)
Speonk0 of 7fewer than 10 sales
Springsnone for salefewer than 10 sales
Stony Brook6 of 21 · 28.6%11.1% of 144 (year earlier 9.6%)
Wading River15 of 33 · 45.5%25.6% of 90 (year earlier 32.5%)
Wainscott3 of 4fewer than 10 sales
Water Island1 of 4fewer than 10 sales
Water Mill11 of 20 · 55.0%8 of 13
West Babylon9 of 43 · 20.9%16.0% of 263 (year earlier 15.9%)
West Gilgo Beach0 of 1fewer than 10 sales
West Islip14 of 36 · 38.9%19.2% of 177 (year earlier 25.1%)
West Sayville1 of 30 of 26
Westhampton22 of 43 · 51.2%47.1% of 51 (year earlier 24.0%)
Westhampton Beach25 of 56 · 44.6%36.5% of 85 (year earlier 27.8%)
Westhampton Dunes3 of 5fewer than 10 sales
Wheatley Heights1 of 74 of 29
Woodburynone for salefewer than 10 sales
Wyandanch11 of 24 · 45.8%28.1% of 64 (year earlier 16.0%)
Yaphank8 of 19 · 42.1%25.5% of 55 (year earlier 23.1%)
Every Queens town (73)
TownFor sale now: have cutSold, 12 months: had cut
Addisleigh Park1 of 34 of 11
Arverne12 of 25 · 48.0%45.2% of 31 (year earlier 42.9%)
Astoria45 of 122 · 36.9%22.9% of 227 (year earlier 24.4%)
Baisley Park0 of 1fewer than 10 sales
Bayside98 of 239 · 41.0%30.2% of 577 (year earlier 28.8%)
Bayswaternone for salefewer than 10 sales
Beechhurst9 of 29 · 31.0%40.5% of 74 (year earlier 38.2%)
Bellairenone for salefewer than 10 sales
Belle Harbor3 of 72 of 18
Bellerose13 of 45 · 28.9%31.6% of 114 (year earlier 26.5%)
Bellerose Manor0 of 4fewer than 10 sales
Briarwood19 of 54 · 35.2%27.6% of 87 (year earlier 29.5%)
Broad Channel6 of 13 · 46.2%7 of 14
Cambria Heights13 of 43 · 30.2%18.8% of 64 (year earlier 19.5%)
College Point31 of 101 · 30.7%32.1% of 109 (year earlier 27.5%)
Corona51 of 150 · 34.0%33.8% of 133 (year earlier 27.1%)
Douglaston17 of 39 · 43.6%17.3% of 81 (year earlier 24.7%)
East Elmhurst25 of 91 · 27.5%28.6% of 154 (year earlier 30.2%)
Edgemerenone for salefewer than 10 sales
Elmhurst51 of 144 · 35.4%25.7% of 171 (year earlier 21.2%)
Far Rockaway20 of 65 · 30.8%21.2% of 99 (year earlier 28.4%)
Floral Park13 of 36 · 36.1%25.3% of 146 (year earlier 32.3%)
Flushing214 of 755 · 28.3%21.8% of 1177 (year earlier 24.6%)
Forest Hills96 of 258 · 37.2%30.9% of 527 (year earlier 26.8%)
Fresh Meadows36 of 95 · 37.9%20.4% of 181 (year earlier 18.1%)
Glen Oaks6 of 27 · 22.2%24.4% of 82 (year earlier 17.6%)
Glendale13 of 50 · 26.0%27.7% of 119 (year earlier 20.0%)
Hamilton Beach1 of 1fewer than 10 sales
Hillcrest (Queens)0 of 3fewer than 10 sales
Hollis17 of 47 · 36.2%28.4% of 88 (year earlier 28.2%)
Hollis Hills2 of 96 of 21
Holliswood3 of 10 · 30.0%6 of 20
Howard Beach46 of 89 · 51.7%32.2% of 236 (year earlier 25.1%)
Jackson Heights52 of 126 · 41.3%36.8% of 204 (year earlier 38.6%)
Jamaica96 of 291 · 33.0%28.2% of 472 (year earlier 30.4%)
Jamaica Estates13 of 35 · 37.1%19.0% of 42 (year earlier 32.7%)
Jamaica Hills5 of 18 · 27.8%8 of 27
Jamaica Northnone for salefewer than 10 sales
Jamaica South1 of 3fewer than 10 sales
Kew Garden Hills18 of 53 · 34.0%51.8% of 83 (year earlier 31.6%)
Kew Gardens28 of 80 · 35.0%34.1% of 126 (year earlier 32.7%)
Laurelton15 of 38 · 39.5%29.1% of 86 (year earlier 28.0%)
Lindenwoodnone for salefewer than 10 sales
Little Neck25 of 65 · 38.5%24.2% of 149 (year earlier 18.3%)
Long Island City22 of 78 · 28.2%23.9% of 46 (year earlier 16.7%)
Malba0 of 5fewer than 10 sales
Maspeth24 of 47 · 51.1%37.6% of 133 (year earlier 33.0%)
Middle Village26 of 58 · 44.8%32.7% of 171 (year earlier 22.6%)
Neponsit1 of 1fewer than 10 sales
New Hyde Park2 of 94 of 23
New York (Manhattan)none for salefewer than 10 sales
Oakland Gardens23 of 45 · 51.1%21.7% of 106 (year earlier 22.7%)
Ozone Park31 of 90 · 34.4%30.7% of 153 (year earlier 27.9%)
Queens Village45 of 119 · 37.8%21.7% of 244 (year earlier 24.5%)
Queens Village North0 of 1fewer than 10 sales
Queens Village Southnone for salefewer than 10 sales
Rego Park76 of 186 · 40.9%29.4% of 218 (year earlier 35.8%)
Richmond Hill25 of 71 · 35.2%28.6% of 91 (year earlier 33.3%)
Richmond Hill North1 of 4fewer than 10 sales
Richmond Hill S.18 of 46 · 39.1%29.4% of 51 (year earlier 33.9%)
Ridgewood6 of 31 · 19.4%21.9% of 73 (year earlier 19.7%)
Rochdale2 of 3fewer than 10 sales
Rockaway Beach7 of 17 · 41.2%6 of 20
Rockaway Park12 of 24 · 50.0%9 of 20
Rosedale31 of 73 · 42.5%33.0% of 106 (year earlier 19.6%)
Saint Albans25 of 77 · 32.5%24.8% of 157 (year earlier 27.3%)
South Ozone Park39 of 87 · 44.8%25.4% of 122 (year earlier 33.3%)
Springfield Gardens28 of 70 · 40.0%32.4% of 111 (year earlier 28.4%)
Sunnyside16 of 40 · 40.0%39.6% of 53 (year earlier 17.4%)
Wakefield0 of 1fewer than 10 sales
Whitestone42 of 120 · 35.0%28.0% of 225 (year earlier 30.7%)
Woodhaven27 of 65 · 41.5%36.4% of 121 (year earlier 28.8%)
Woodside51 of 174 · 29.3%25.9% of 170 (year earlier 30.6%)

Every town in each county is listed, by the town name on the MLS listing. Each count covers every home for sale there today — nothing is sampled — so a small count is exact, but with only a few homes on the market one seller changing their price moves it a lot. Percentages appear from 10 homes for sale; the sales column needs 10 sales for a count and 30 for a percentage. A town that shares its name across two counties is counted separately in each.

Is price cutting more or less common than a year ago?

This half of the page counts homes that sold: of every closing in the 12 months to September 2026, how many had cut their asking price before they sold, against the same 12 calendar months a year earlier.

Nassau: 22.1% of 10,016 sales had cut, against 21.0% of 10,142 a year earlier — about as common as a year earlier.
Suffolk: 22.7% of 13,074 sales had cut, against 21.1% of 13,059 a year earlier — about as common as a year earlier.
Queens: 27.9% of 8,219 sales had cut, against 27.4% of 8,415 a year earlier — about as common as a year earlier.

12 months to September 2026 same months a year earlier · share of each month’s sales that had cut

Price cutting is seasonal, which is why the comparison is always with the same months a year earlier. Within the last 12 months the monthly share ran Nassau from 15.2% (July) to 29.2% (January); Suffolk from 15.2% (June) to 31.2% (January); Queens from 25.3% (June) to 30.6% (November). Queens moves far less through the year than Nassau and Suffolk — a swing of 5.4 points, against 14.0 and 16.0. Comparing one month with the month before it would mostly measure the calendar, not the market.

Why the two figures differ. 36.2% of homes for sale today have cut, but only 23.9% of homes that sold had. Both are correct — they count different homes. Homes that need a reduction stay on the market longer, so they build up among the listings still for sale, while the homes that sell are mostly ones that never had to cut.

What a price cut usually follows

Most reductions come after weeks on the market rather than at the start: homes listed for under a month have rarely cut, while a large share of those listed for three months or more have. Why a house is not selling, by weeks on the market ›

Buying? Any search on our homes-for-sale pages can be sorted by “Price Reduced” to put the largest cuts first: Nassau, Suffolk, Queens.

Brooklyn is not on this page yet. Our MLS feed carries only part of the Brooklyn market, and it files every Brooklyn listing under one town name, so neither a borough figure nor a neighborhood table would be complete. Brooklyn joins this page when its own MLS feed is live.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes on Long Island and in Queens have cut their asking price?

On November 6, 2026, 4,029 of the 11,135 homes for sale in Nassau, Suffolk and Queens (36.2%) were asking less than their original list price: Nassau 37.8%, Suffolk 36.2%, Queens 35.2%. 300 had raised their price instead. Counted from every active listing in the OneKey MLS feed.

What share of Nassau County homes for sale have had a price reduction?

1,013 of 2,681 (37.8%) on November 6, 2026, with a typical cut of 5.7% of the original asking price. It varies by town, from 22.2% in Plainview to 54.3% in Lynbrook among towns with at least 30 homes for sale.

What share of Suffolk County homes for sale have had a price reduction?

1,322 of 3,648 (36.2%) on November 6, 2026, with a typical cut of 6.0% of the original asking price. It varies by town, from 20.0% in Brentwood to 53.5% in East Quogue among towns with at least 30 homes for sale.

What share of Queens homes for sale have had a price reduction?

1,694 of 4,806 (35.2%) on November 6, 2026, with a typical cut of 5.4% of the original asking price. It varies by town, from 19.4% in Ridgewood to 51.7% in Howard Beach among towns with at least 30 homes for sale.

Are home prices dropping on Long Island?

This page measures asking-price cuts, not sale prices. Among homes that sold in the 12 months to September 2026, the share that had cut their asking price before selling was Nassau 22.1% against 21.0% (about as common as a year earlier); Suffolk 22.7% against 21.1% (about as common as a year earlier); Queens 27.9% against 27.4% (about as common as a year earlier), comparing the same calendar months a year apart. A price cut means a seller came down from their own first asking price; it does not by itself mean home values fell. Sale-price trends are on each county market report.

What counts as a price reduction?

A home counts as reduced when its current asking price is lower than the price it was first listed at. It is not based on an estimate or a valuation, only on the seller's own two numbers, their original asking price and their current one.

Why do more homes for sale show a price cut than homes that sold?

36.2% of homes for sale today have cut, against 23.9% of homes that sold in the 12 months to September 2026. They count different homes. Homes that need a reduction stay on the market longer, so they accumulate among current listings, while most homes that sell never had to cut.

How these figures are measured

Homes for sale: every residential listing (single-family, condo, coop and 2–4 family; rentals excluded) in Active status in the OneKey MLS feed on November 6, 2026. Coming Soon listings are not counted: they have not been on the market, so a change before launch is not a price cut.

Reduced means the current asking price is below the original list price. Typical cut is the median reduction among reduced homes, as a share of their original price.

Homes that sold: closings from October 2025 through September 2026, compared with October 2024 through September 2025. The most recent month is left out until its sales have finished being reported. A home counts as having cut if its final asking price was below its original one.

Direction: “more common” or “less common” needs the two 12-month shares to differ by at least two percentage points; a smaller gap reads “about as common”.

Figures are recalculated every 12 hours.

Figures count listings in the OneKey MLS feed and change as sellers adjust prices and homes sell; they describe the market, not any specific property, and a price reduction is not a judgment of any home's value. Joseph DeVito is a NY Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker and an attorney; this is general market information, not legal, tax, or individualized advice.

Based on information from OneKey® MLS, for the period October 1, 2024 through November 6, 2026.

Data courtesy of OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID, October 1, 2024 – September 30, 2026.

The DeVito Team of Keller Williams Realty Greater Nassau
Joseph DeVito, NY Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker
400 Garden City Plaza Ste 438, Garden City, NY 11530 · (516) 770-3782

More market guides

See all seller guides →

CallSchedule a Consultation