You have a signed contract, and the buyer’s appraisal came in under the price. Here is what that changes, what each side can do under a New York contract, how a buyer asks the appraiser to look again, and how often homes here sell above asking.
Short answer: the buyer’s lender lends on the lower of the contract price and the appraised value, so the difference has to be settled before closing. The buyer adds cash, you and the buyer agree a new price, the buyer asks the lender for a reconsideration of value, or, if the contract’s mortgage contingency allows, the buyer cancels. Your contract decides which of those is open to each side.
Market context: share of sales that closed above their final listing price, November 2025 to October 2026: Nassau 48% (typically 4.1% over) · Suffolk 57% (typically 4.5% over) · Queens 21% (typically 2.6% over). These are sale prices, not appraisal results.
The appraisal is ordered by the buyer’s lender to support the loan. For a purchase, Fannie Mae’s rule is that the property value used for the loan is the lower of the sales price or the appraised value. So if the appraisal is below the contract price, the loan the buyer applied for is now a larger share of the value. The lender may reduce the loan amount or require the buyer to bring more cash to closing. Depending on the loan program and the loan-to-value ratio, it can also change whether mortgage insurance is required and what it costs.
The appraisal does not change the contract. The price is still the price you and the buyer signed. What changes is how the buyer pays it, and that puts four outcomes on the table:
A buyer paying cash has no lender appraisal unless they order one, and some financed loans close with none: Fannie Mae’s underwriting system can offer “value acceptance” on eligible loans in place of an appraisal.
On Long Island and in New York City the customary sequence is inspection, then contract, then appraisal, though individual deals vary. So a low appraisal usually arrives with a signed contract already in place. What happens next is set by that contract, mainly by three clauses:
A low appraisal does not automatically give a buyer the right to cancel a New York real estate contract. The buyer’s rights depend on the specific mortgage contingency, any separately negotiated appraisal provisions, applicable deadlines, and whether the lender can issue the financing commitment required by the contract. The parties should consult their respective attorneys before relying on a contingency.
Joseph is also an attorney, and he flags these points early. As your broker he does not act as your attorney: your own attorney reads the contract, advises you on it and deals with the buyer’s attorney.
A reconsideration of value (ROV) is a request from the lender asking the appraiser to reassess the value. In July 2024 five federal regulators, the CFPB, the Federal Reserve Board, the FDIC, the NCUA and the OCC, issued guidance on how lenders handle these requests. Fannie Mae’s rules for the loans it buys:
Your part as the seller is the evidence. The most useful is recent closed sales of similar homes nearby, plus facts the appraiser may not have had: finished space, permitted improvements, a renovation. These go to the buyer’s side, who decides whether to file. A reconsideration can confirm the original value; it is a request, not an appeal that must succeed.
Federal Regulation B also requires the lender to give the buyer a copy of the appraisal promptly on completion, or at least three business days before closing. The seller generally is not automatically entitled to receive it from the lender, but can ask the buyer to share it.
An appraisal-gap clause is a promise in the contract that the buyer will pay up to a stated amount above the appraised value in cash. It does not change what the lender will lend. It decides, before anyone sees the appraisal, who covers the difference.
Three things decide what one is worth to a seller when comparing offers:
When an agreed purchase price exceeds the recent comparable sales available to an appraiser, the appraisal may come in below the contract price. Sales above asking price can provide market context, but they do not establish how frequently appraisals fall short. We do not see appraisal reports; the figures below count sales that closed above their final listing price.
| Type | Above asking last 12 mo | A year earlier | Typical margin when above |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single-family | 51% of 8,233 sales | 51% of 8,287 | 4.3% |
| Condo | 38% of 712 sales | 35% of 776 | 3.3% |
| Coop | 32% of 755 sales | 36% of 796 | 3.1% |
| All three | 48% of 9,700 sales | 48% of 9,859 | 4.1% |
| Type | Above asking last 12 mo | A year earlier | Typical margin when above |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single-family | 59% of 10,927 sales | 60% of 11,135 | 4.7% |
| Condo | 43% ▼ down of 1,550 sales | 47% of 1,571 | 2.8% |
| Coop | 48% of 398 sales | 49% of 374 | 4.4% |
| All three | 57% of 12,875 sales | 58% of 13,080 | 4.5% |
| Type | Above asking last 12 mo | A year earlier | Typical margin when above |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single-family | 28% ▼ down of 2,901 sales | 31% of 2,916 | 2.7% |
| Condo | 12% of 1,025 sales | 10% of 1,093 | 3.4% |
| Coop | 17% of 2,490 sales | 17% of 2,615 | 2.5% |
| All three | 21% of 6,416 sales | 22% of 6,624 | 2.6% |
“Above asking” = the sale price was higher than the final list price. “Typical margin” = the median amount above asking among those sales. ▲/▼ marks a change from a year earlier larger than chance would explain; no mark means about the same. Last 12 months = November 2025 to October 2026; a year earlier = November 2024 to October 2025.
Brooklyn is not included in the county statistics because the available sales dataset does not yet provide sufficiently complete borough-wide coverage. The general guidance on low appraisals also applies to Brooklyn transactions.
Share of each month’s closed sales (single-family, condo and coop together) that sold above the final asking price, November 2024 to October 2026. A sale closes about one to three months after its contract is signed, so each point reflects contracts agreed a little earlier.
| Month | Nassau single-family | Nassau condo | Nassau coop | Suffolk single-family | Suffolk condo | Suffolk coop | Queens single-family | Queens condo | Queens coop |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | 50% (776) | 39% (64) | 32% (71) | 60% (1020) | 44% (142) | 35% (34) | 26% (252) | 5% (73) | 19% (235) |
| Sep 2026 | 55% (767) | 45% (66) | 26% (76) | 64% (1051) | 48% (124) | 63% (41) | 27% (266) | 10% (67) | 17% (246) |
| Aug 2026 | 55% (895) | 42% (77) | 34% (76) | 66% (1142) | 48% (165) | 40% (40) | 25% (269) | 8% (93) | 21% (208) |
| Jul 2026 | 58% (916) | 35% (68) | 31% (62) | 67% (1159) | 55% (161) | 63% (30) | 33% (281) | 15% (95) | 14% (212) |
| Jun 2026 | 58% (760) | 40% (55) | 28% (65) | 61% (994) | 48% (119) | 37% (38) | 31% (236) | 9% (78) | 15% (238) |
| May 2026 | 52% (595) | 42% (72) | 29% (48) | 63% (800) | 43% (117) | 35% (34) | 33% (183) | 10% (77) | 13% (173) |
| Apr 2026 | 46% (496) | 49% (57) | 28% (60) | 55% (698) | 43% (108) | 56% (25) | 26% (234) | 14% (90) | 18% (190) |
| Mar 2026 | 45% (540) | 40% (45) | 38% (64) | 55% (696) | 38% (101) | 42% (26) | 23% (205) | 9% (76) | 15% (232) |
| Feb 2026 | 44% (496) | 23% (43) | 27% (52) | 50% (682) | 34% (80) | 57% (42) | 26% (201) | 13% (82) | 15% (190) |
| Jan 2026 | 41% (643) | 31% (61) | 30% (44) | 53% (802) | 36% (112) | 40% (25) | 26% (246) | 14% (112) | 20% (196) |
| Dec 2025 | 48% (716) | 31% (59) | 43% (72) | 54% (1026) | 41% (178) | 52% (27) | 27% (303) | 15% (91) | 22% (205) |
| Nov 2025 | 46% (633) | 36% (45) | 38% (65) | 54% (857) | 34% (143) | 50% (36) | 33% (225) | 13% (91) | 15% (165) |
| Oct 2025 | 49% (796) | 34% (73) | 40% (68) | 57% (1126) | 42% (180) | 64% (42) | 34% (306) | 8% (96) | 17% (235) |
| Sep 2025 | 49% (782) | 37% (79) | 44% (72) | 61% (989) | 45% (134) | 57% (28) | 33% (249) | 7% (84) | 17% (224) |
| Aug 2025 | 56% (904) | 36% (69) | 39% (76) | 66% (1128) | 46% (157) | 52% (33) | 30% (244) | 14% (101) | 24% (222) |
| Jul 2025 | 56% (824) | 56% (63) | 45% (69) | 66% (1087) | 56% (142) | 52% (31) | 34% (261) | 3% (95) | 20% (228) |
| Jun 2025 | 56% (726) | 37% (54) | 40% (65) | 64% (924) | 55% (136) | 52% (29) | 33% (236) | 9% (82) | 16% (202) |
| May 2025 | 53% (594) | 39% (67) | 41% (68) | 58% (851) | 46% (134) | 40% (30) | 27% (234) | 15% (98) | 20% (216) |
| Apr 2025 | 52% (550) | 32% (69) | 30% (54) | 59% (764) | 42% (114) | 43% (37) | 33% (223) | 15% (87) | 17% (228) |
| Mar 2025 | 44% (575) | 26% (47) | 30% (69) | 55% (719) | 46% (115) | 57% (28) | 26% (204) | 11% (92) | 17% (218) |
| Feb 2025 | 46% (507) | 29% (52) | 27% (56) | 57% (683) | 37% (84) | 41% (22) | 34% (200) | 13% (76) | 15% (177) |
| Jan 2025 | 46% (649) | 31% (58) | 33% (90) | 56% (842) | 46% (111) | 39% (31) | 27% (274) | 8% (102) | 21% (223) |
| Dec 2024 | 48% (729) | 31% (88) | 33% (45) | 57% (1030) | 50% (135) | 38% (29) | 26% (251) | 7% (92) | 11% (210) |
| Nov 2024 | 49% (651) | 30% (57) | 28% (64) | 61% (992) | 52% (129) | 53% (34) | 30% (234) | 6% (88) | 12% (232) |
Share above asking, with the number of sales in brackets. * fewer than 10 sales that month: read it as a rough figure.
The buyer’s lender measures the loan against the lower of the contract price and the appraised value (Fannie Mae’s rule for purchase loans), so the loan the buyer applied for may no longer fit. The difference is settled one of four ways: the buyer brings more cash, you and the buyer agree a new price or split the difference, the buyer asks the lender for a reconsideration of value, or the buyer cancels if the contract’s mortgage contingency allows it. Which of those each side can insist on depends on the contract, so your attorney reads it before you answer.
A low appraisal does not automatically give a buyer the right to cancel a New York real estate contract. The buyer’s rights depend on the specific mortgage contingency, any separately negotiated appraisal provisions, applicable deadlines, and whether the lender can issue the financing commitment required by the contract. The parties should consult their respective attorneys before relying on a contingency. This is general information, not legal advice.
A request from the lender asking the appraiser to look at the value again, usually with information the appraisal may have missed, such as more suitable recent sales or a factual error in the report. Five federal regulators, including the CFPB, issued guidance on these requests in July 2024. Under Fannie Mae’s rules the borrower (the buyer) starts it, may submit up to five alternative comparable sales, and gets one request per appraisal. As the seller you cannot file it, but the comparable sales you and your agent supply can go into the buyer’s request.
A promise written into the contract that the buyer will pay up to a stated amount above the appraised value in cash if the appraisal comes in under the price. It does not change what the lender will lend; it decides who covers the difference. It is only as good as the buyer’s available cash, and how it works alongside the mortgage contingency is a drafting question for the attorneys.
Not automatically. The appraisal is ordered by the buyer’s lender, and federal rules (Regulation B) require the lender to give a copy to the buyer, promptly on completion or at least three business days before closing. The seller generally is not entitled to receive it from the lender. Sellers usually learn the figure through the buyer’s attorney or agent, and the buyer may choose to share the report.
No. The appraisal decides how much that lender will lend on that loan. The price is whatever you and the buyer agree. Some loans close with no appraisal at all: Fannie Mae’s underwriting system can offer “value acceptance” on eligible loans, and a buyer paying cash needs no lender appraisal.
From November 2025 to October 2026, the share of single-family, condo and coop sales that closed above their final listing price was 48% in Nassau, 57% in Suffolk and 21% in Queens, counted from every sale in the OneKey MLS. These are sale prices, not appraisal results: they do not show how often appraisals came in low. The tables on this page break it down by property type and month.
Rules checked October 23, 2026. Lenders, loan programs (FHA, VA, jumbo, coop loans) and contracts differ; the lender and your attorney confirm what applies to your sale.
Every closed single-family, condo and coop sale in Nassau County, Suffolk County and Queens in the OneKey MLS from November 2024 to October 2026: 58,554 sales, not a sample. A home listed twice and closed under both listings counts once. Each sale price is compared with the final list price, the price the home was listed at when it went to contract. 62 sales whose recorded sale price is less than half or more than double the list price are left out; that is almost always a typing error in one of the two prices. The month still in progress is never shown. These figures describe sales, not appraisals: we do not see appraisal reports.
Sale figures count closed sales in the OneKey MLS feed and change as sales are reported; they describe groups of sales, not any specific property, and are not appraisals or a judgment of any home's value. Joseph DeVito is a NY Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker and an attorney; this page is general information, not legal, lending, tax, or individualized advice. Your attorney advises on your contract.
Based on information from OneKey® MLS, for the period November 1, 2024 through October 31, 2026.
Data courtesy of OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID, November 1, 2024 – October 31, 2026.
The DeVito Team of Keller Williams Realty Greater Nassau
Joseph DeVito, NY Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker
400 Garden City Plaza Ste 438, Garden City, NY 11530 · (516) 770-3782