How many sellers in Nassau, Suffolk and Queens are asking less than they first listed at — by county, by town, and against a year ago. Counted from every listing in the MLS, not a sample.
4,029 of the 11,135 homes for sale in Nassau, Suffolk and Queens on November 6, 2026 are asking less than they were first listed at — 36.2%. By county: Nassau 37.8%, Suffolk 36.2%, Queens 35.2%.
Among the 31,309 homes that sold in the 12 months to September 2026, 23.9% had cut their price before selling, against 22.8% over the same months a year earlier.
Nassau County
37.8%
1,013 of 2,681 homes for sale have cut their asking price
Suffolk County
36.2%
1,322 of 3,648 homes for sale have cut their asking price
Queens
35.2%
1,694 of 4,806 homes for sale have cut their asking price
“Typical cut” is the median reduction among the homes that have cut, measured against each home’s own first asking price. Price increases are rare, which is why they get a count and not a trend.
The county figures are close to one another. The towns inside them are not.
Nassau: 37.8% county-wide, but among the 34 towns with at least 30 homes for sale it runs from 22.2% in Plainview (8 of 36) to 54.3% in Lynbrook (25 of 46). The middle town sits at 38.5%. No single town skews the county figure: taking any one town out moves it by at most 0.3 points (Long Beach).
Suffolk: 36.2% county-wide, but among the 49 towns with at least 30 homes for sale it runs from 20.0% in Brentwood (10 of 50) to 53.5% in East Quogue (23 of 43). The middle town sits at 35.3%. No single town skews the county figure: taking any one town out moves it by at most 0.3 points (Bay Shore).
Queens: 35.2% county-wide, but among the 43 towns with at least 30 homes for sale it runs from 19.4% in Ridgewood (6 of 31) to 51.7% in Howard Beach (46 of 89). The middle town sits at 36.2%. No single town skews the county figure: taking any one town out moves it by at most 1.3 points (Flushing).
| Town | For sale now: have cut | Sold, 12 months: had cut |
|---|---|---|
| Albertson | 6 of 13 · 46.2% | 22.0% of 50 (year earlier 13.2%) |
| Atlantic Beach | 10 of 19 · 52.6% | 9 of 23 |
| Baldwin | 15 of 45 · 33.3% | 16.8% of 196 (year earlier 25.3%) |
| Baldwin Harbor | 2 of 3 | 9 of 24 |
| Barnum Island | none for sale | fewer than 10 sales |
| Bay Park | none for sale | fewer than 10 sales |
| Bayville | 6 of 16 · 37.5% | 26.4% of 53 (year earlier 19.4%) |
| Bellerose | none for sale | fewer than 10 sales |
| Bellerose Terrace | none for sale | fewer than 10 sales |
| Bellerose Village | none for sale | fewer than 10 sales |
| Bellmore | 12 of 30 · 40.0% | 23.2% of 151 (year earlier 18.2%) |
| Bethpage | 17 of 40 · 42.5% | 26.6% of 177 (year earlier 23.0%) |
| Brookville | 8 of 18 · 44.4% | 8 of 21 |
| Carle Place | 0 of 2 | 10 of 21 |
| Cedarhurst | 8 of 24 · 33.3% | 20.5% of 39 (year earlier 33.3%) |
| Centre Island | 2 of 4 | fewer than 10 sales |
| Cove Neck | 0 of 1 | fewer than 10 sales |
| East Atlantic Beach | 3 of 4 | fewer than 10 sales |
| East Hills | 6 of 10 · 60.0% | 19.2% of 52 (year earlier 12.5%) |
| East Massapequa | none for sale | fewer than 10 sales |
| East Meadow | 18 of 56 · 32.1% | 13.8% of 282 (year earlier 16.2%) |
| East Norwich | 2 of 4 | 5 of 16 |
| East Rockaway | 16 of 46 · 34.8% | 30.4% of 125 (year earlier 28.2%) |
| East Williston | 2 of 6 | 3 of 16 |
| Elmont | 21 of 75 · 28.0% | 25.4% of 193 (year earlier 18.0%) |
| Farmingdale | 7 of 31 · 22.6% | 12.3% of 204 (year earlier 9.9%) |
| Floral Park | 16 of 30 · 53.3% | 20.1% of 134 (year earlier 24.6%) |
| Flower Hill | 0 of 1 | fewer than 10 sales |
| Franklin Square | 15 of 36 · 41.7% | 26.6% of 154 (year earlier 19.5%) |
| Freeport | 27 of 92 · 29.3% | 23.3% of 266 (year earlier 22.8%) |
| Garden City | 16 of 37 · 43.2% | 14.9% of 221 (year earlier 13.3%) |
| Garden City Park | 1 of 1 | fewer than 10 sales |
| Garden City South | 1 of 3 | 3 of 13 |
| Glen Cove | 21 of 52 · 40.4% | 26.8% of 179 (year earlier 25.4%) |
| Glen Head | 6 of 20 · 30.0% | 14.8% of 61 (year earlier 23.3%) |
| Glenwood Landing | 1 of 2 | 5 of 17 |
| Great Neck | 43 of 132 · 32.6% | 26.3% of 399 (year earlier 25.2%) |
| Great Neck Plaza | none for sale | fewer than 10 sales |
| Greenvale | none for sale | 3 of 13 |
| Harbor Isle | none for sale | fewer than 10 sales |
| Hempstead | 23 of 70 · 32.9% | 31.9% of 216 (year earlier 18.6%) |
| Hewlett | 7 of 25 · 28.0% | 23.8% of 63 (year earlier 32.5%) |
| Hewlett Bay Park | 2 of 3 | fewer than 10 sales |
| Hewlett Harbor | 2 of 13 · 15.4% | 10 of 17 |
| Hewlett Neck | 1 of 3 | fewer than 10 sales |
| Hicksville | 34 of 90 · 37.8% | 22.9% of 275 (year earlier 26.8%) |
| Inwood | 4 of 12 · 33.3% | 10 of 25 |
| Island Park | 4 of 9 | 35.1% of 74 (year earlier 30.5%) |
| Jericho | 16 of 35 · 45.7% | 28.2% of 124 (year earlier 21.6%) |
| Kings Point | 1 of 1 | fewer than 10 sales |
| Lake Success | 0 of 2 | fewer than 10 sales |
| Lattingtown | 1 of 2 | fewer than 10 sales |
| Laurel Hollow | 0 of 1 | 5 of 23 |
| Lawrence | 12 of 19 · 63.2% | 34.6% of 52 (year earlier 28.9%) |
| Levittown | 35 of 84 · 41.7% | 22.4% of 384 (year earlier 11.4%) |
| Lido Beach | 14 of 22 · 63.6% | 13 of 28 |
| Locust Valley | 7 of 17 · 41.2% | 27.9% of 68 (year earlier 29.1%) |
| Long Beach | 66 of 152 · 43.4% | 27.2% of 353 (year earlier 27.6%) |
| Lynbrook | 25 of 46 · 54.3% | 19.6% of 214 (year earlier 21.1%) |
| Malverne | 7 of 20 · 35.0% | 18.4% of 103 (year earlier 17.1%) |
| Manhasset | 18 of 39 · 46.2% | 15.8% of 165 (year earlier 13.3%) |
| Manhasset Hills | 2 of 5 | 7 of 21 |
| Massapequa | 22 of 74 · 29.7% | 17.0% of 399 (year earlier 17.6%) |
| Massapequa Park | 5 of 23 · 21.7% | 12.6% of 167 (year earlier 12.2%) |
| Matinecock | 2 of 4 | fewer than 10 sales |
| Merrick | 21 of 51 · 41.2% | 20.2% of 243 (year earlier 15.8%) |
| Mill Neck | 2 of 11 · 18.2% | 5 of 15 |
| Mineola | 11 of 31 · 35.5% | 25.9% of 143 (year earlier 19.2%) |
| Muttontown | 9 of 19 · 47.4% | 7 of 22 |
| New Hyde Park | 17 of 55 · 30.9% | 25.5% of 212 (year earlier 20.8%) |
| North Baldwin | 0 of 3 | 10.6% of 47 (year earlier 20.9%) |
| North Bellmore | 13 of 20 · 65.0% | 15.4% of 104 (year earlier 13.9%) |
| North Hills | 1 of 8 | 2 of 18 |
| North Lynbrook | none for sale | fewer than 10 sales |
| North Massapequa | 0 of 1 | fewer than 10 sales |
| North Merrick | 1 of 5 | 3 of 15 |
| North New Hyde Park | none for sale | fewer than 10 sales |
| North Valley Stream | 0 of 2 | fewer than 10 sales |
| North Woodmere | 8 of 20 · 40.0% | 11 of 29 |
| Oceanside | 31 of 67 · 46.3% | 21.3% of 267 (year earlier 22.0%) |
| Old Bethpage | 4 of 10 · 40.0% | 20.0% of 45 (year earlier 20.9%) |
| Old Brookville | 4 of 13 · 30.8% | 9 of 23 |
| Old Westbury | 4 of 20 · 20.0% | 39.4% of 33 (year earlier 40.5%) |
| Oyster Bay | 6 of 17 · 35.3% | 31.8% of 44 (year earlier 25.0%) |
| Oyster Bay Cove | 2 of 5 | 8 of 16 |
| Plainview | 8 of 36 · 22.2% | 18.4% of 293 (year earlier 18.2%) |
| Point Lookout | 2 of 4 | fewer than 10 sales |
| Port Washington | 13 of 43 · 30.2% | 14.7% of 225 (year earlier 25.4%) |
| Port Washington North | none for sale | fewer than 10 sales |
| Rockville Centre | 20 of 51 · 39.2% | 21.2% of 250 (year earlier 23.4%) |
| Roosevelt | 5 of 18 · 27.8% | 15.5% of 84 (year earlier 17.4%) |
| Roslyn | 7 of 23 · 30.4% | 21.3% of 80 (year earlier 21.6%) |
| Roslyn Estates | 1 of 3 | 5 of 12 |
| Roslyn Harbor | 1 of 4 | fewer than 10 sales |
| Roslyn Heights | 13 of 27 · 48.1% | 19.0% of 79 (year earlier 17.4%) |
| Saddle Rock | 0 of 1 | fewer than 10 sales |
| Sands Point | 3 of 11 · 27.3% | 7 of 25 |
| Sea Cliff | 8 of 16 · 50.0% | 21.4% of 42 (year earlier 22.0%) |
| Seaford | 9 of 26 · 34.6% | 21.3% of 164 (year earlier 19.5%) |
| Searingtown | none for sale | fewer than 10 sales |
| South Farmingdale | none for sale | fewer than 10 sales |
| South Floral Park | 1 of 1 | fewer than 10 sales |
| South Hempstead | 0 of 1 | 3 of 15 |
| South Merrick | none for sale | fewer than 10 sales |
| Stewart Manor | 1 of 2 | 2 of 11 |
| Syosset | 21 of 50 · 42.0% | 21.2% of 193 (year earlier 18.0%) |
| Uniondale | 5 of 15 · 33.3% | 17.9% of 84 (year earlier 15.9%) |
| University Gardens | none for sale | fewer than 10 sales |
| Upper Brookville | 6 of 13 · 46.2% | 2 of 14 |
| Valley Stream | 41 of 111 · 36.9% | 15.9% of 358 (year earlier 22.1%) |
| Wantagh | 13 of 36 · 36.1% | 22.2% of 221 (year earlier 14.8%) |
| West Hempstead | 15 of 50 · 30.0% | 21.9% of 128 (year earlier 27.8%) |
| Westbury | 34 of 83 · 41.0% | 21.5% of 275 (year earlier 20.6%) |
| Williston Park | 4 of 6 | 12.5% of 56 (year earlier 21.3%) |
| Woodbury | 10 of 29 · 34.5% | 21.3% of 80 (year earlier 19.1%) |
| Woodmere | 18 of 36 · 50.0% | 31.7% of 82 (year earlier 32.1%) |
| Woodsburgh | 2 of 3 | fewer than 10 sales |
| Town | For sale now: have cut | Sold, 12 months: had cut |
|---|---|---|
| Amagansett | 7 of 15 · 46.7% | 2 of 13 |
| Amity Harbor | 3 of 5 | fewer than 10 sales |
| Amityville | 15 of 45 · 33.3% | 21.0% of 195 (year earlier 17.1%) |
| Aquebogue | 4 of 12 · 33.3% | 35.3% of 34 |
| Asharoken | 2 of 2 | fewer than 10 sales |
| Atlantique | none for sale | fewer than 10 sales |
| Babylon | 11 of 30 · 36.7% | 21.6% of 134 (year earlier 24.8%) |
| Baiting Hollow | 9 of 28 · 32.1% | 28.9% of 45 (year earlier 19.0%) |
| Bay Shore | 18 of 82 · 22.0% | 19.5% of 329 (year earlier 17.5%) |
| Bayport | 4 of 10 · 40.0% | 15.2% of 66 (year earlier 21.9%) |
| Belle Terre | 2 of 4 | fewer than 10 sales |
| Bellport | 6 of 18 · 33.3% | 24.2% of 66 (year earlier 25.0%) |
| Bellport Village | 4 of 9 | 8 of 23 |
| Blue Point | 1 of 7 | 17.9% of 39 (year earlier 27.5%) |
| Bohemia | 8 of 19 · 42.1% | 28.0% of 93 (year earlier 25.5%) |
| Brentwood | 10 of 50 · 20.0% | 17.3% of 185 (year earlier 15.5%) |
| Bridgehampton | 3 of 5 | fewer than 10 sales |
| Brightwaters | 2 of 6 | 6 of 19 |
| Brookhaven | 8 of 15 · 53.3% | 48.6% of 35 (year earlier 29.0%) |
| Calverton | 13 of 26 · 50.0% | 29.8% of 57 (year earlier 29.2%) |
| Center Moriches | 10 of 25 · 40.0% | 27.4% of 95 (year earlier 15.9%) |
| Centereach | 18 of 49 · 36.7% | 22.5% of 204 (year earlier 14.2%) |
| Centerport | 3 of 17 · 17.6% | 20.0% of 75 (year earlier 24.3%) |
| Central Islip | 18 of 47 · 38.3% | 22.6% of 217 (year earlier 19.8%) |
| Cherry Grove | 7 of 16 · 43.8% | 6 of 11 |
| Cold Spring Harbor | 5 of 11 · 45.5% | 21.1% of 38 (year earlier 21.9%) |
| Commack | 9 of 34 · 26.5% | 19.5% of 220 (year earlier 20.9%) |
| Copiague | 16 of 35 · 45.7% | 17.1% of 129 (year earlier 17.1%) |
| Coram | 30 of 90 · 33.3% | 25.9% of 347 (year earlier 18.8%) |
| Corneille Estates | none for sale | fewer than 10 sales |
| Cutchogue | 15 of 30 · 50.0% | 44.7% of 47 (year earlier 35.3%) |
| Davis Park | 0 of 1 | fewer than 10 sales |
| Deer Park | 13 of 40 · 32.5% | 18.4% of 196 (year earlier 15.8%) |
| Dix Hills | 18 of 60 · 30.0% | 25.8% of 248 (year earlier 24.8%) |
| Dunewood | none for sale | fewer than 10 sales |
| East Farmingdale | none for sale | fewer than 10 sales |
| East Hampton | 23 of 64 · 35.9% | 50.9% of 55 (year earlier 39.7%) |
| East Islip | 7 of 26 · 26.9% | 10.6% of 113 (year earlier 11.6%) |
| East Marion | 6 of 16 · 37.5% | 11 of 24 |
| East Moriches | 7 of 15 · 46.7% | 39.0% of 59 (year earlier 33.3%) |
| East Northport | 7 of 33 · 21.2% | 14.7% of 238 (year earlier 14.8%) |
| East Patchogue | 9 of 22 · 40.9% | 20.3% of 138 (year earlier 24.1%) |
| East Quogue | 23 of 43 · 53.5% | 35.5% of 62 (year earlier 35.5%) |
| East Setauket | 13 of 39 · 33.3% | 21.2% of 113 (year earlier 17.3%) |
| Eastport | 4 of 8 | 36.4% of 33 (year earlier 23.3%) |
| Elwood | none for sale | fewer than 10 sales |
| Fair Harbor | none for sale | fewer than 10 sales |
| Farmingdale | 2 of 7 | 20.0% of 40 |
| Farmingville | 10 of 28 · 35.7% | 21.4% of 117 (year earlier 19.2%) |
| Fire Island Pines | 6 of 19 · 31.6% | fewer than 10 sales |
| Fishers Island | none for sale | fewer than 10 sales |
| Flanders | 3 of 9 | 4 of 22 |
| Fort Salonga | 1 of 3 | 3 of 10 |
| Gilgo Beach | none for sale | fewer than 10 sales |
| Great River | 2 of 3 | 1 of 12 |
| Greenlawn | 1 of 11 · 9.1% | 13.8% of 80 (year earlier 23.6%) |
| Greenport | 13 of 30 · 43.3% | 46.9% of 64 (year earlier 30.8%) |
| Halesite | 0 of 1 | fewer than 10 sales |
| Hampton Bays | 38 of 82 · 46.3% | 28.5% of 144 (year earlier 37.4%) |
| Hauppauge | 5 of 20 · 25.0% | 22.4% of 125 (year earlier 22.1%) |
| Head Of The Harbor | 3 of 4 | 3 of 12 |
| Holbrook | 8 of 28 · 28.6% | 13.5% of 207 (year earlier 11.4%) |
| Holtsville | 7 of 21 · 33.3% | 15.3% of 137 (year earlier 15.1%) |
| Huntington | 32 of 86 · 37.2% | 19.7% of 371 (year earlier 16.3%) |
| Huntington Bay | 3 of 5 | 4 of 14 |
| Huntington Station | 21 of 53 · 39.6% | 21.2% of 222 (year earlier 13.8%) |
| Islandia | 2 of 7 | 11.6% of 43 (year earlier 19.4%) |
| Islip | 14 of 34 · 41.2% | 19.9% of 141 (year earlier 13.7%) |
| Islip Terrace | 1 of 8 | 11.0% of 73 (year earlier 13.0%) |
| Jamesport | 3 of 6 | 51.4% of 35 |
| Kings Park | 10 of 28 · 35.7% | 19.2% of 156 (year earlier 17.7%) |
| Lake Grove | 10 of 24 · 41.7% | 16.4% of 110 (year earlier 24.3%) |
| Lake Ronkonkoma | 1 of 4 | 4 of 26 |
| Laurel | 3 of 7 | 11 of 16 |
| Lindenhurst | 24 of 68 · 35.3% | 22.4% of 330 (year earlier 22.4%) |
| Lloyd Harbor | 7 of 13 · 53.8% | 26.7% of 30 (year earlier 33.3%) |
| Lloyd Neck | 2 of 3 | fewer than 10 sales |
| Lonelyville | 0 of 1 | fewer than 10 sales |
| Manorville | 18 of 54 · 33.3% | 31.1% of 167 (year earlier 25.3%) |
| Mastic | 8 of 30 · 26.7% | 14.0% of 136 (year earlier 25.6%) |
| Mastic Beach | 33 of 78 · 42.3% | 24.2% of 153 (year earlier 29.3%) |
| Mattituck | 16 of 33 · 48.5% | 48.2% of 56 (year earlier 45.0%) |
| Medford | 19 of 62 · 30.6% | 17.3% of 306 (year earlier 17.2%) |
| Melville | 14 of 41 · 34.1% | 20.4% of 196 (year earlier 21.8%) |
| Middle Island | 22 of 62 · 35.5% | 22.5% of 222 (year earlier 26.5%) |
| Miller Place | 9 of 28 · 32.1% | 24.5% of 143 (year earlier 24.0%) |
| Montauk | 8 of 21 · 38.1% | 10 of 20 |
| Moriches | 6 of 13 · 46.2% | 42.1% of 38 (year earlier 27.8%) |
| Mount Sinai | 16 of 33 · 48.5% | 27.1% of 133 (year earlier 21.4%) |
| Nesconset | 6 of 20 · 30.0% | 22.3% of 103 (year earlier 19.3%) |
| New Suffolk | 1 of 2 | fewer than 10 sales |
| Nissequogue | 5 of 13 · 38.5% | 4 of 11 |
| North Amityville | none for sale | fewer than 10 sales |
| North Babylon | 10 of 33 · 30.3% | 20.9% of 172 (year earlier 17.6%) |
| North Lindenhurst | none for sale | fewer than 10 sales |
| North Patchogue | none for sale | fewer than 10 sales |
| Northport | 18 of 46 · 39.1% | 16.2% of 204 (year earlier 17.3%) |
| Northville | 1 of 1 | fewer than 10 sales |
| Oak Beach | 3 of 3 | fewer than 10 sales |
| Oakdale | 9 of 18 · 50.0% | 21.6% of 102 (year earlier 24.3%) |
| Ocean Bay Park | 8 of 11 · 72.7% | fewer than 10 sales |
| Ocean Beach | 1 of 10 · 10.0% | 3 of 11 |
| Old Field | 0 of 2 | fewer than 10 sales |
| Orient | 4 of 16 · 25.0% | 8 of 21 |
| Patchogue | 19 of 73 · 26.0% | 18.5% of 265 (year earlier 20.5%) |
| Peconic | 6 of 9 | fewer than 10 sales |
| Port Jefferson | 15 of 51 · 29.4% | 32.4% of 105 (year earlier 27.2%) |
| Port Jefferson Station | 16 of 43 · 37.2% | 21.8% of 234 (year earlier 17.7%) |
| Port Jefferson Village | 1 of 1 | fewer than 10 sales |
| Quiogue | 2 of 2 | fewer than 10 sales |
| Quogue | 9 of 18 · 50.0% | 4 of 21 |
| Remsenburg | 11 of 24 · 45.8% | 9 of 24 |
| Ridge | 18 of 58 · 31.0% | 31.2% of 308 (year earlier 26.6%) |
| Riverhead | 33 of 78 · 42.3% | 29.7% of 192 (year earlier 20.9%) |
| Riverside | 0 of 1 | fewer than 10 sales |
| Robbins Rest | none for sale | fewer than 10 sales |
| Rocky Point | 20 of 69 · 29.0% | 28.4% of 162 (year earlier 20.9%) |
| Ronkonkoma | 17 of 57 · 29.8% | 15.4% of 267 (year earlier 11.2%) |
| Sag Harbor | 9 of 28 · 32.1% | 52.6% of 38 (year earlier 40.8%) |
| Sagaponack | 2 of 3 | fewer than 10 sales |
| Saint James | 10 of 27 · 37.0% | 20.6% of 160 (year earlier 18.9%) |
| Saltaire | none for sale | fewer than 10 sales |
| Sayville | 4 of 15 · 26.7% | 13.3% of 113 (year earlier 16.0%) |
| Seaview | 4 of 6 | fewer than 10 sales |
| Selden | 13 of 49 · 26.5% | 16.6% of 229 (year earlier 12.2%) |
| Setauket | 5 of 15 · 33.3% | 25.4% of 71 (year earlier 18.6%) |
| Shelter Island | 8 of 19 · 42.1% | fewer than 10 sales |
| Shelter Island Heights | 1 of 3 | fewer than 10 sales |
| Shinnecock | none for sale | fewer than 10 sales |
| Shirley | 23 of 84 · 27.4% | 25.6% of 273 (year earlier 22.4%) |
| Shoreham | 6 of 18 · 33.3% | 32.4% of 68 (year earlier 25.0%) |
| Smithtown | 20 of 59 · 33.9% | 20.4% of 319 (year earlier 16.1%) |
| Sound Beach | 11 of 24 · 45.8% | 20.5% of 117 (year earlier 20.6%) |
| South Huntington | 3 of 7 | 9.7% of 31 (year earlier 18.9%) |
| South Jamesport | 2 of 4 | fewer than 10 sales |
| South Setauket | 0 of 6 | 15.8% of 38 (year earlier 23.5%) |
| Southampton | 26 of 79 · 32.9% | 37.8% of 82 (year earlier 41.3%) |
| Southold | 20 of 40 · 50.0% | 30.1% of 93 (year earlier 33.3%) |
| Speonk | 0 of 7 | fewer than 10 sales |
| Springs | none for sale | fewer than 10 sales |
| Stony Brook | 6 of 21 · 28.6% | 11.1% of 144 (year earlier 9.6%) |
| Wading River | 15 of 33 · 45.5% | 25.6% of 90 (year earlier 32.5%) |
| Wainscott | 3 of 4 | fewer than 10 sales |
| Water Island | 1 of 4 | fewer than 10 sales |
| Water Mill | 11 of 20 · 55.0% | 8 of 13 |
| West Babylon | 9 of 43 · 20.9% | 16.0% of 263 (year earlier 15.9%) |
| West Gilgo Beach | 0 of 1 | fewer than 10 sales |
| West Islip | 14 of 36 · 38.9% | 19.2% of 177 (year earlier 25.1%) |
| West Sayville | 1 of 3 | 0 of 26 |
| Westhampton | 22 of 43 · 51.2% | 47.1% of 51 (year earlier 24.0%) |
| Westhampton Beach | 25 of 56 · 44.6% | 36.5% of 85 (year earlier 27.8%) |
| Westhampton Dunes | 3 of 5 | fewer than 10 sales |
| Wheatley Heights | 1 of 7 | 4 of 29 |
| Woodbury | none for sale | fewer than 10 sales |
| Wyandanch | 11 of 24 · 45.8% | 28.1% of 64 (year earlier 16.0%) |
| Yaphank | 8 of 19 · 42.1% | 25.5% of 55 (year earlier 23.1%) |
| Town | For sale now: have cut | Sold, 12 months: had cut |
|---|---|---|
| Addisleigh Park | 1 of 3 | 4 of 11 |
| Arverne | 12 of 25 · 48.0% | 45.2% of 31 (year earlier 42.9%) |
| Astoria | 45 of 122 · 36.9% | 22.9% of 227 (year earlier 24.4%) |
| Baisley Park | 0 of 1 | fewer than 10 sales |
| Bayside | 98 of 239 · 41.0% | 30.2% of 577 (year earlier 28.8%) |
| Bayswater | none for sale | fewer than 10 sales |
| Beechhurst | 9 of 29 · 31.0% | 40.5% of 74 (year earlier 38.2%) |
| Bellaire | none for sale | fewer than 10 sales |
| Belle Harbor | 3 of 7 | 2 of 18 |
| Bellerose | 13 of 45 · 28.9% | 31.6% of 114 (year earlier 26.5%) |
| Bellerose Manor | 0 of 4 | fewer than 10 sales |
| Briarwood | 19 of 54 · 35.2% | 27.6% of 87 (year earlier 29.5%) |
| Broad Channel | 6 of 13 · 46.2% | 7 of 14 |
| Cambria Heights | 13 of 43 · 30.2% | 18.8% of 64 (year earlier 19.5%) |
| College Point | 31 of 101 · 30.7% | 32.1% of 109 (year earlier 27.5%) |
| Corona | 51 of 150 · 34.0% | 33.8% of 133 (year earlier 27.1%) |
| Douglaston | 17 of 39 · 43.6% | 17.3% of 81 (year earlier 24.7%) |
| East Elmhurst | 25 of 91 · 27.5% | 28.6% of 154 (year earlier 30.2%) |
| Edgemere | none for sale | fewer than 10 sales |
| Elmhurst | 51 of 144 · 35.4% | 25.7% of 171 (year earlier 21.2%) |
| Far Rockaway | 20 of 65 · 30.8% | 21.2% of 99 (year earlier 28.4%) |
| Floral Park | 13 of 36 · 36.1% | 25.3% of 146 (year earlier 32.3%) |
| Flushing | 214 of 755 · 28.3% | 21.8% of 1177 (year earlier 24.6%) |
| Forest Hills | 96 of 258 · 37.2% | 30.9% of 527 (year earlier 26.8%) |
| Fresh Meadows | 36 of 95 · 37.9% | 20.4% of 181 (year earlier 18.1%) |
| Glen Oaks | 6 of 27 · 22.2% | 24.4% of 82 (year earlier 17.6%) |
| Glendale | 13 of 50 · 26.0% | 27.7% of 119 (year earlier 20.0%) |
| Hamilton Beach | 1 of 1 | fewer than 10 sales |
| Hillcrest (Queens) | 0 of 3 | fewer than 10 sales |
| Hollis | 17 of 47 · 36.2% | 28.4% of 88 (year earlier 28.2%) |
| Hollis Hills | 2 of 9 | 6 of 21 |
| Holliswood | 3 of 10 · 30.0% | 6 of 20 |
| Howard Beach | 46 of 89 · 51.7% | 32.2% of 236 (year earlier 25.1%) |
| Jackson Heights | 52 of 126 · 41.3% | 36.8% of 204 (year earlier 38.6%) |
| Jamaica | 96 of 291 · 33.0% | 28.2% of 472 (year earlier 30.4%) |
| Jamaica Estates | 13 of 35 · 37.1% | 19.0% of 42 (year earlier 32.7%) |
| Jamaica Hills | 5 of 18 · 27.8% | 8 of 27 |
| Jamaica North | none for sale | fewer than 10 sales |
| Jamaica South | 1 of 3 | fewer than 10 sales |
| Kew Garden Hills | 18 of 53 · 34.0% | 51.8% of 83 (year earlier 31.6%) |
| Kew Gardens | 28 of 80 · 35.0% | 34.1% of 126 (year earlier 32.7%) |
| Laurelton | 15 of 38 · 39.5% | 29.1% of 86 (year earlier 28.0%) |
| Lindenwood | none for sale | fewer than 10 sales |
| Little Neck | 25 of 65 · 38.5% | 24.2% of 149 (year earlier 18.3%) |
| Long Island City | 22 of 78 · 28.2% | 23.9% of 46 (year earlier 16.7%) |
| Malba | 0 of 5 | fewer than 10 sales |
| Maspeth | 24 of 47 · 51.1% | 37.6% of 133 (year earlier 33.0%) |
| Middle Village | 26 of 58 · 44.8% | 32.7% of 171 (year earlier 22.6%) |
| Neponsit | 1 of 1 | fewer than 10 sales |
| New Hyde Park | 2 of 9 | 4 of 23 |
| New York (Manhattan) | none for sale | fewer than 10 sales |
| Oakland Gardens | 23 of 45 · 51.1% | 21.7% of 106 (year earlier 22.7%) |
| Ozone Park | 31 of 90 · 34.4% | 30.7% of 153 (year earlier 27.9%) |
| Queens Village | 45 of 119 · 37.8% | 21.7% of 244 (year earlier 24.5%) |
| Queens Village North | 0 of 1 | fewer than 10 sales |
| Queens Village South | none for sale | fewer than 10 sales |
| Rego Park | 76 of 186 · 40.9% | 29.4% of 218 (year earlier 35.8%) |
| Richmond Hill | 25 of 71 · 35.2% | 28.6% of 91 (year earlier 33.3%) |
| Richmond Hill North | 1 of 4 | fewer than 10 sales |
| Richmond Hill S. | 18 of 46 · 39.1% | 29.4% of 51 (year earlier 33.9%) |
| Ridgewood | 6 of 31 · 19.4% | 21.9% of 73 (year earlier 19.7%) |
| Rochdale | 2 of 3 | fewer than 10 sales |
| Rockaway Beach | 7 of 17 · 41.2% | 6 of 20 |
| Rockaway Park | 12 of 24 · 50.0% | 9 of 20 |
| Rosedale | 31 of 73 · 42.5% | 33.0% of 106 (year earlier 19.6%) |
| Saint Albans | 25 of 77 · 32.5% | 24.8% of 157 (year earlier 27.3%) |
| South Ozone Park | 39 of 87 · 44.8% | 25.4% of 122 (year earlier 33.3%) |
| Springfield Gardens | 28 of 70 · 40.0% | 32.4% of 111 (year earlier 28.4%) |
| Sunnyside | 16 of 40 · 40.0% | 39.6% of 53 (year earlier 17.4%) |
| Wakefield | 0 of 1 | fewer than 10 sales |
| Whitestone | 42 of 120 · 35.0% | 28.0% of 225 (year earlier 30.7%) |
| Woodhaven | 27 of 65 · 41.5% | 36.4% of 121 (year earlier 28.8%) |
| Woodside | 51 of 174 · 29.3% | 25.9% of 170 (year earlier 30.6%) |
Every town in each county is listed, by the town name on the MLS listing. Each count covers every home for sale there today — nothing is sampled — so a small count is exact, but with only a few homes on the market one seller changing their price moves it a lot. Percentages appear from 10 homes for sale; the sales column needs 10 sales for a count and 30 for a percentage. A town that shares its name across two counties is counted separately in each.
This half of the page counts homes that sold: of every closing in the 12 months to September 2026, how many had cut their asking price before they sold, against the same 12 calendar months a year earlier.
12 months to September 2026 same months a year earlier · share of each month’s sales that had cut
Price cutting is seasonal, which is why the comparison is always with the same months a year earlier. Within the last 12 months the monthly share ran Nassau from 15.2% (July) to 29.2% (January); Suffolk from 15.2% (June) to 31.2% (January); Queens from 25.3% (June) to 30.6% (November). Queens moves far less through the year than Nassau and Suffolk — a swing of 5.4 points, against 14.0 and 16.0. Comparing one month with the month before it would mostly measure the calendar, not the market.
Why the two figures differ. 36.2% of homes for sale today have cut, but only 23.9% of homes that sold had. Both are correct — they count different homes. Homes that need a reduction stay on the market longer, so they build up among the listings still for sale, while the homes that sell are mostly ones that never had to cut.
Most reductions come after weeks on the market rather than at the start: homes listed for under a month have rarely cut, while a large share of those listed for three months or more have. Why a house is not selling, by weeks on the market ›
Buying? Any search on our homes-for-sale pages can be sorted by “Price Reduced” to put the largest cuts first: Nassau, Suffolk, Queens.
Brooklyn is not on this page yet. Our MLS feed carries only part of the Brooklyn market, and it files every Brooklyn listing under one town name, so neither a borough figure nor a neighborhood table would be complete. Brooklyn joins this page when its own MLS feed is live.
On November 6, 2026, 4,029 of the 11,135 homes for sale in Nassau, Suffolk and Queens (36.2%) were asking less than their original list price: Nassau 37.8%, Suffolk 36.2%, Queens 35.2%. 300 had raised their price instead. Counted from every active listing in the OneKey MLS feed.
1,013 of 2,681 (37.8%) on November 6, 2026, with a typical cut of 5.7% of the original asking price. It varies by town, from 22.2% in Plainview to 54.3% in Lynbrook among towns with at least 30 homes for sale.
1,322 of 3,648 (36.2%) on November 6, 2026, with a typical cut of 6.0% of the original asking price. It varies by town, from 20.0% in Brentwood to 53.5% in East Quogue among towns with at least 30 homes for sale.
1,694 of 4,806 (35.2%) on November 6, 2026, with a typical cut of 5.4% of the original asking price. It varies by town, from 19.4% in Ridgewood to 51.7% in Howard Beach among towns with at least 30 homes for sale.
This page measures asking-price cuts, not sale prices. Among homes that sold in the 12 months to September 2026, the share that had cut their asking price before selling was Nassau 22.1% against 21.0% (about as common as a year earlier); Suffolk 22.7% against 21.1% (about as common as a year earlier); Queens 27.9% against 27.4% (about as common as a year earlier), comparing the same calendar months a year apart. A price cut means a seller came down from their own first asking price; it does not by itself mean home values fell. Sale-price trends are on each county market report.
A home counts as reduced when its current asking price is lower than the price it was first listed at. It is not based on an estimate or a valuation, only on the seller's own two numbers, their original asking price and their current one.
36.2% of homes for sale today have cut, against 23.9% of homes that sold in the 12 months to September 2026. They count different homes. Homes that need a reduction stay on the market longer, so they accumulate among current listings, while most homes that sell never had to cut.
Homes for sale: every residential listing (single-family, condo, coop and 2–4 family; rentals excluded) in Active status in the OneKey MLS feed on November 6, 2026. Coming Soon listings are not counted: they have not been on the market, so a change before launch is not a price cut.
Reduced means the current asking price is below the original list price. Typical cut is the median reduction among reduced homes, as a share of their original price.
Homes that sold: closings from October 2025 through September 2026, compared with October 2024 through September 2025. The most recent month is left out until its sales have finished being reported. A home counts as having cut if its final asking price was below its original one.
Direction: “more common” or “less common” needs the two 12-month shares to differ by at least two percentage points; a smaller gap reads “about as common”.
Figures are recalculated every 12 hours.
Figures count listings in the OneKey MLS feed and change as sellers adjust prices and homes sell; they describe the market, not any specific property, and a price reduction is not a judgment of any home's value. Joseph DeVito is a NY Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker and an attorney; this is general market information, not legal, tax, or individualized advice.
Based on information from OneKey® MLS, for the period October 1, 2024 through November 6, 2026.
Data courtesy of OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID, October 1, 2024 – September 30, 2026.
The DeVito Team of Keller Williams Realty Greater Nassau
Joseph DeVito, NY Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker
400 Garden City Plaza Ste 438, Garden City, NY 11530 · (516) 770-3782